Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

tawk.to Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

tawk.to is a hosted live-chat platform with unlimited free agents, chat volume and websites, plus visitor monitoring, a shared inbox, reporting, a built-in CRM, and optional paid AI and service add-ons.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs capable website live chat without per-agent software fees: Core software is free with unlimited agents, chat volume and websites.
  • Visitor activity, history, contact context and shared tickets should be available in one hosted workspace: The Inbox and CRM expose conversation, browsing and contact context alongside live chats and tickets.
Not for
  • On-premise deployment is mandatory: tawk.to publicly states that it is hosted and does not offer an on-premise solution.
  • The buyer requires enterprise skills-based routing and workforce orchestration: Public materials establish departments, transfers and basic routing rather than full workforce orchestration.
Pricing
  • Free hosted core software with optional per-property branding, credit-limited AI, communication and staffed-service add-ons
  • AI Assist Growth · $29 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per month · Growth monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Growth monthly billing
Free or trial access
  • A trial is not required for the free core product; paid add-on trial terms are not established in the retained official sources.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the hosted tawk.to live-chat software and keeps optional AI Assist, Remove Branding, communication and staffed-service routes separately identified.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • tawk.to free live-chat software
  • tawk.to Inbox, ticketing, CRM and knowledge base
  • AI Assist add-on
  • Remove Branding add-on
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Hired Agent service as a software-plan feature
  • Virtual Assistant service
  • Video, Voice and Screen Sharing add-on entitlements not established in the core plan
  • On-premise deployment

Pricing plans

tawk.to pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%3 linked sources

Core live chat is free. AI Assist ranges from a free Hobby tier to paid Growth, Business and Enterprise subscriptions; Remove Branding is USD 39 monthly or USD 348 annually per property. These add-ons are not treated as paid core-software editions.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Core software is free, but AI, branding, communication and staffed-chat needs create separate cost paths: Each optional route has its own unit, allowance or service schedule.
  • AI message usage can exceed included credits: Subscription credits reset monthly, purchased credits carry over, and excess usage can create a negative balance.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Core Live Chattawk.to core live-chat softwareSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Free core software · minimum 1 account · Public free account
  • Core capacity: Unlimited agents, chat volume and websites; Core hosted software.
Teams needing hosted website live chat, visitor monitoring, unlimited agents and conversation history without software subscription fees.
AI Assist HobbyAI Assist add-onSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per month · AI Assist Hobby · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Hobby add-on
  • AI capacity: 100 monthly message credits, 500,000 data characters, 1 AI agent mixed quotas; Hobby add-on.
Testing AI-backed replies on a small project.
AI Assist GrowthAI Assist Growth add-onSupporting pricing evidence
  • $29 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per month · Growth monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Growth monthly billing
  • $290 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per year · Growth annual billing · billed annually · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Growth annual billing
  • AI capacity: 1,000 monthly message credits, 4,000,000 data characters, 3 AI agents, 1,000 API calls mixed quotas; Growth add-on.
Professional websites needing AI responses, human escalation and modest API use.
AI Assist BusinessAI Assist Business add-onSupporting pricing evidence
  • $99 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per month · Business monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Business monthly billing
  • $990 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per year · Business annual billing · billed annually · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Business annual billing
  • AI capacity: 5,000 monthly message credits, 8,000,000 data characters, 5 AI agents, 5,000 API calls mixed quotas; Business add-on.
Growing businesses requiring more AI volume, bots, crawled content, API calls and assisted setup.
AI Assist EnterpriseAI Assist Enterprise add-onSupporting pricing evidence
  • $399 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per month · Enterprise monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Enterprise monthly billing
  • $3990 USD · per AI Assist subscription · per year · Enterprise annual billing · billed annually · minimum 1 subscription · AI Assist Enterprise annual billing
  • AI capacity: 20,000 monthly message credits, 12,000,000 data characters, 10 AI agents, 10,000 API calls mixed quotas; Enterprise add-on.
Mission-critical AI support requiring higher capacity, frequent recrawling and dedicated account support.
Remove BrandingRemove Branding add-onSupporting pricing evidence
  • $39 USD · per property · per month · Remove Branding monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 property · One tawk.to property with monthly billing
  • $348 USD · per property · per year · Remove Branding annual · billed annually · minimum 1 property · One tawk.to property with annual billing
—Properties that need their own branding on widgets, hosted pages, ticket emails and knowledge bases.
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Purchased AI Assist message credits

$30.00 USD / 1,000 message credits

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI AssistRelationship not verified

Separate credit-limited add-on with its own plan ladder.

Plan: AI Assist Hobby: Not verified · AI Assist Growth: Not verified · AI Assist Business: Not verified · AI Assist Enterprise: Not verifiedAI Assist
Core live-chat softwareRelationship not verified

Core software is free; branding remains unless the optional add-on is purchased.

Plan: Core Live Chat: Not verified
Hired Agent serviceRelationship not verified

Human staffing service is not included in core software.

Hired Agents
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 13 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
80

The product is a hosted live-chat platform with unlimited chat volume and website coverage, which supports real-time customer conversations at the core product level; the supplied facts do not add evidence of advanced latency or SLA controls.

Routing and agent productivity16%
77

Departments, transfers, visitor-selected routing, a shared inbox, and unlimited agents can improve queue coverage and handoffs for multi-agent teams on the free core.

Automation and AI handoff14%
71

AI Assist is available as a separate add-on with monthly message credits and human takeover, which supports automation use cases; the score is moderated because capacity is quota-based and the core product does not establish broader AI workflow controls.

Customer context and integrations14%
71

Contact profiles, notes, and history plus REST API, webhooks, and website integrations can connect chat context to external systems, subject to request-based API use.

Security and governance13%
49

Advanced enterprise identity, audit, residency, and workforce governance controls are not established in public materials, which limits fit for buyers with strict compliance mandates.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
84

Unlimited free agents, chats, and websites keep core live-chat software cost at zero, with AI Assist and Remove Branding only adding cost when those optional capabilities are required.

Analytics and service quality12%
74

Agent, chat, ticket, knowledge-base, and AI usage reports give the product a useful reporting base for service operations, while the facts do not establish deeper BI-style analytics or advanced governance over metrics.

Public review signals

tawk. to has a favorable exact-product aggregate on G2

G2 displays tawk. to at 4. 5 out of 5 from 202 reviews, providing a meaningful but single-platform public buyer signal.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
202 reviews
Source context
tawk.to on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

WordPress Plugin Directory4.6/5
Review count
141 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global

Independent editorial perspectives

Exceptional free-software value is balanced by optional add-on costs and a less polished enterprise experience

TechRadar found tawk.to unusually capable for a free live-chat product, with useful visitor monitoring, customization, reporting and integrations, while advising buyers to assess paid AI, branding, staffed-chat and communication add-ons separately.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Exceptional free-software value is balanced by optional add-on costs and a less polished enterprise experience

Historical perspectivePublished more than two years ago and may not reflect current pricing or features.

TechRadar found tawk.to unusually capable for a free live-chat product, with useful visitor monitoring, customization, reporting and integrations, while advising buyers to assess paid AI, branding, staffed-chat and communication add-ons separately.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Jun 19, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Unlimited free core live-chat software
  • Useful visitor monitoring and support reporting
  • Broad website-platform and workflow integrations
  • AI and branding are separate paid add-ons
  • The interface is less polished than some premium competitors
  • Service and communication add-ons create separate cost paths
View source
Score73
Pricing modelFree hosted core software with optional per-property branding, credit-limited AI, communication and staffed-service add-ons
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

tawk.to tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

tawk.to core capabilities

  • Customizable website chat widget
  • Unlimited free agents, chats and websites
  • Shared Inbox for chats and tickets
  • Departments, transfers and visitor-selected routing
  • Visitor monitoring, contact profiles, notes and history
  • Agent, chat, ticket, knowledge-base and AI usage reports
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The core live-chat platform is free with unlimited agents, chat volume, and websites, which removes per-seat and volume software fees for standard hosted chat.
  • Departments, transfers, and visitor-selected routing support multi-queue chat distribution on the free core without requiring a paid core edition.
  • A shared inbox for chats and tickets plus visitor monitoring, contact profiles, notes, and history keeps agent-facing conversation context available during handling.
  • Optional AI Assist includes human takeover, so credit-based automation can escalate to live agents when needed.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • AI Assist, Remove Branding, communication, and staffed-service needs are separate paid paths from the free core and must be budgeted by unit and allowance.
  • AI Assist message credits are tier-quota based, reset monthly for subscription credits, and excess usage can require top-ups or create a negative balance.
  • Public materials do not establish advanced enterprise identity, audit, residency, or workforce orchestration controls for regulated or complex contact-center buyers.
  • REST API access is request-based, which can constrain buyers that need high-volume or continuous integration patterns beyond the listed website integrations and webhooks.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Real-time chat experience85748211
Routing and agent productivity8078737
Automation and AI handoff78666912
Customer context and integrations79716415
Security and governance55484312
Usability, support, and total cost90887416
Analytics and service quality80707110
live chat visitor experience85728213
live chat routing availability8078737
live chat agent handling efficiency8274768
live chat context personalization83707013
live chat proactive engagement quality75586217
live chat automation handoff fit78686810
live chat reporting quality8072719
live chat reliability admin control68625810
Where models differ
  • live chat proactive engagement quality: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 74–90 (16-point range)
  • Customer context and integrations: 64–79 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

A free core live chat solution supporting unlimited agents and websites, though teams scaling with AI automation or custom branding must manage separate per-property and credit-based costs.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The core live-chat software provides unlimited agents, chat volume, and hosted websites entirely for free, removing seat-based pricing barriers.
  • Includes built-in support for agent workflow tools like departments, chat transfers, visitor-selected routing, and a shared inbox for managing both chats and tickets.
  • Provides essential context tracking through real-time visitor monitoring, contact profiles, conversation history, and user notes.
Cautions
  • Removing the vendor branding from widgets, hosted pages, ticket emails, and knowledge bases requires a paid add-on of USD 39 monthly or USD 348 annually per property.
  • AI Assist features are bound to specific monthly message credits (ranging from 100 on Hobby to 20,000 on Enterprise) that can require manual top-ups or create a negative balance if exceeded.
  • Advanced enterprise features such as identity governance, audit logs, data residency controls, and detailed workforce orchestration are not established in the public specifications.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective70

tawk.to fits teams that want hosted website live chat with unlimited free agents, volume, and sites, provided they accept optional separate AI and branding add-ons and limited evidence of advanced enterprise governance controls.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The core live-chat platform is free with unlimited agents, chat volume, and websites, which removes per-seat and volume software fees for standard hosted chat.
  • Departments, transfers, and visitor-selected routing support multi-queue chat distribution on the free core without requiring a paid core edition.
  • A shared inbox for chats and tickets plus visitor monitoring, contact profiles, notes, and history keeps agent-facing conversation context available during handling.
  • Optional AI Assist includes human takeover, so credit-based automation can escalate to live agents when needed.
Cautions
  • AI Assist, Remove Branding, communication, and staffed-service needs are separate paid paths from the free core and must be budgeted by unit and allowance.
  • AI Assist message credits are tier-quota based, reset monthly for subscription credits, and excess usage can require top-ups or create a negative balance.
  • Public materials do not establish advanced enterprise identity, audit, residency, or workforce orchestration controls for regulated or complex contact-center buyers.
  • REST API access is request-based, which can constrain buyers that need high-volume or continuous integration patterns beyond the listed website integrations and webhooks.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective69

tawk.to fits buyers that want hosted website live chat with unlimited agents, chats, and websites on a free core product, and it becomes more complete if they are willing to add AI, branding, or staffed service separately when those needs arise.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The core live-chat product is free and supports unlimited agents, chat volume, and websites, which suits teams that need broad usage without a software subscription fee.
  • The platform includes a shared inbox, departments, transfers, visitor-selected routing, visitor monitoring, contact profiles, notes, and history, which supports basic to organized conversation handling on the free core product.
  • Optional AI Assist and Remove Branding add-ons let a buyer extend the product for AI replies or custom branding without changing the base hosted live-chat product.
Cautions
  • AI, branding, communication, and staffed-service needs are separate cost paths, so the free core product can still require additional spend for a more complete support setup.
  • Public materials do not establish advanced enterprise identity, audit, residency, or workforce controls, which makes the product a weaker fit for buyers that must confirm those controls before purchase.
  • REST API access is request-based, so teams that depend on programmatic access should verify the approval process and operating limits before adopting it.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
13
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA trial is not required for the free core product; paid add-on trial terms are not established in the retained official sources.
  • Free hosted core software with optional per-property branding, credit-limited AI, communication and staffed-service add-ons
  • Customizable website chat widget Unlimited free agents, chats and websites Shared Inbox for chats and tickets Departments, transfers and visitor-selected routing Visitor monitoring, contact profiles, notes and history Agent, chat, ticket, knowledge-base and AI usage reports Optional AI Assist with human takeover REST API, webhooks and website integrations
  • The core tawk.to live-chat platform is free with unlimited agents, chat volume and websites.
  • Core live chat is free. AI Assist ranges from a free Hobby tier to paid Growth, Business and Enterprise subscriptions; Remove Branding is USD 39 monthly or USD 348 annually per property. These add-ons are not treated as paid core-software editions.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official tawk.to pages were used for the free core boundary, unlimited quantities, optional AI and branding prices, credits, departments, Inbox context, reporting, transcript controls and APIs.
  • Annual add-on prices were retained only where the official guide explicitly bound amount and annual billing
  • no contract commitment was inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

tawk.to source links

FAQ

tawk.to FAQ

Is tawk.to live chat really free?

Yes. The official pricing page states that the hosted core software is free with unlimited agents, chat volume and websites.

Does tawk.to charge for AI?

AI Assist has a free 100-message Hobby tier and paid Growth, Business and Enterprise plans with larger monthly message allowances.

Can tawk.to branding be removed?

Yes. Remove Branding is a separate per-property add-on listed at USD 39 monthly or USD 348 annually.

Popular comparisons

Common tawk.to comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.