Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Smartsupp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Smartsupp is a live-chat and customer-care platform that combines website chat, social messaging, email, agent collaboration, automation, AI assistance, and conversation analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants website chat, WhatsApp, Messenger, and email in one customer-care workspace: The current plan comparison provides live chat and social messaging across plans and connected email allowances on paid plans.
  • E-commerce support needs automation and optional AI handoff: Paid plans add automated messages and workflows, AI reply assistance, and an optional Mira AI Agent with human handoff.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a voice contact center or enterprise workforce suite: The verified product boundary centers on digital chat, messaging, email, automation, and associated reporting.
  • Complete public SSO, audit-log, and service-level terms are mandatory before sales contact: The reviewed current public plan and DPA materials do not establish a complete enterprise entitlement and SLA matrix.
Pricing
  • Account subscription by plan with included operators, websites, channels, history, automation, API, reporting, and support allowances; optional operator seats and Mira AI Agent add-ons
  • Solo · $17 USD · per account · per month · Solo USD billed annually · discounted · billed annually · Public Solo annual-billing state
Free or trial access
  • Solo, Plus, and Expert show a 14-day free trial with no credit card required on the current pricing page.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Smartsupp customer-care product across Free, Solo, Plus, Expert, and Ultimate plans, with Mira AI Agent treated as an add-on rather than a core plan price.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Smartsupp Free
  • Smartsupp Solo
  • Smartsupp Plus
  • Smartsupp Expert
  • Smartsupp Ultimate
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone Mira AI Agent subscription amounts
  • Custom third-party integration services
  • Products merely compared with Smartsupp

Pricing plans

Smartsupp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

The verified USD annual-billing state lists Solo at USD 17, Plus at USD 25, Expert at USD 83, and Ultimate from USD 280 per month. Annual billing is explicit, but no non-cancellable annual commitment is inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable annual contract: The official page explicitly states billed annually but does not establish all cancellation and refund terms needed to infer commitment.
  • AI and additional operator costs require scenario-specific confirmation: Mira AI Agent is a separately metered add-on and extra operator pricing is plan- and currency-dependent.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeSmartsupp Free
  • $0 USD · per account · Free plan in USD · Public Free plan
  • Included capacity: 1 operator, 1 website, 25 conversations per month, and 14-day history mixed limits; Free plan.
One operator testing website and social messaging with a small monthly conversation allowance.
SoloSmartsupp Solo
  • $17 USD · per account · per month · Solo USD billed annually · discounted · billed annually · Public Solo annual-billing state
  • Included capacity: 1 operator, 1 website, unlimited conversations, 3 connected email addresses, 1-year history, and 50 AI reply assists per month mixed limits; Solo plan.
A solo operator handling website chat, social messages, and up to three connected email addresses.
PlusSmartsupp Plus
  • $25 USD · per account · per month · Plus USD billed annually · discounted · billed annually · Public Plus annual-billing state
  • Included capacity: 3 operators, 1 website, unlimited conversations, 10 connected email addresses, 1-year history, workflows, API, and 250 AI reply assists per month mixed limits; Plus plan.
Growing teams needing three operators, workflows, API access, more email connections, and higher AI-assist allowances.
ExpertSmartsupp Expert
  • $83 USD · per account · per month · Expert USD billed annually · discounted · billed annually · Public Expert annual-billing state
  • Included capacity: 5 operators with paid seat expansion, 3 websites, unlimited conversations, 50 connected email addresses, 3-year history, team groups and statistics, and 500 AI reply assists per month mixed limits; Expert plan.
Larger support teams needing five included operators, multiple websites, groups, team statistics, higher API capacity, and premium support.
UltimateSmartsupp Ultimate
  • $280 USD · per account · per month · Ultimate USD starting price billed annually · starting at · billed annually · Sales-assisted Ultimate annual-billing state
—Organizations needing custom capacity, implementation, integrations, account management, API, exports, and individualized support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Solo

The account exceeds 25 monthly conversations or needs email handling, unlimited conversations, longer history, or AI reply assistance.

Supporting pricing evidence
Solo Plus

The team needs more than one operator, automated workflows, API access, more email addresses, or higher AI-assist capacity.

Supporting pricing evidence
Plus Expert

The team needs groups, more websites and operators, team statistics, higher limits, or premium support.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Live chat and customer-care channelsRelationship not verified

Free has a monthly conversation cap; paid plans add email and unlimited ordinary conversations.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Solo: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Expert: Not verified · Ultimate: Not verified
Mira AI AgentRelationship not verified

The autonomous AI agent is not folded into core plan offer amounts.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Solo: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Expert: Not verified · Ultimate: Not verifiedMira AI Agent
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
81

The product supports live chat on the website and also handles WhatsApp and Messenger, which makes it suitable for real-time customer conversations, while scope still varies by plan limits.

Routing and agent productivity16%
75

Provides agent assignment and shortcuts to organize incoming chats, though organized agent groups require the Expert plan.

Automation and AI handoff14%
73

Includes built-in AI reply assistance scaling from 50 to 500 assists per month, while reserving autonomous conversational agents for a paid add-on.

Customer context and integrations14%
77

Context and integrations are supported by conversation history, visitor activity, customer details, segmentation, e-commerce integrations, REST API, tokens, and webhooks, but integration continuity and sync quality are not established.

Security and governance13%
55

The supplied facts do not establish public SSO, audit, or SLA entitlement details, so the product should be treated as only partially evidenced for governance-heavy procurement.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
75

The pricing ladder starts with a free plan and then scales from low-entry paid tiers to higher annual-billed plans, but TCO can rise with additional operators and separately metered Mira AI Agent usage.

Analytics and service quality12%
71

Analytics includes basic and team chat statistics and a Google Analytics connection, with more team statistics on Expert, but the facts do not show a broader reporting warehouse or custom analytics layer.

Public review signals

Smartsupp has favorable exact-product ratings across three review platforms

G2 provides the broadest verified sample at 4. 7 out of 5, Capterra reports 4. 6 out of 5 from 343 reviews, and TrustRadius reports 9. 7 out of 10 from a much smaller reviews-and-ratings aggregate.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
343 reviews
Source context
Smartsupp on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
1.0k reviews
Source context
Smartsupp on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.7/10
Reviews and ratings
36 reviews and ratings
Source context
Smartsupp on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Easy setup and accessible core chat features are balanced by interface and integration limitations

TechRadar found Smartsupp intuitive and straightforward to deploy, while cautioning that buyers should examine agent-interface preferences and integration depth; its 2024 plan details should not be treated as current pricing evidence.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Easy setup and accessible core chat features are balanced by interface and integration limitations

Historical perspectivePublished more than two years ago and may not reflect current pricing or features.

TechRadar found Smartsupp intuitive and straightforward to deploy, while cautioning that buyers should examine agent-interface preferences and integration depth; its 2024 plan details should not be treated as current pricing evidence.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Jun 25, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward installation and setup
  • Accessible core live-chat workflows
  • Useful e-commerce integration options
  • Agent-side visual design may not suit every team
  • Some integrations may not expose the full product feature set
  • The article's plan details predate the current package ladder
View source
Score73
Pricing modelAccount subscription by plan with included operators, websites, channels, history, automation, API, reporting, and support allowances; optional operator seats and Mira AI Agent add-ons
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Smartsupp tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Smartsupp core capabilities

  • Website live chat with WhatsApp and Facebook Messenger handling
  • Connected email inboxes on paid plans
  • Agent assignment, groups, tags, and team shortcuts by plan
  • Automatic messages, workflows, AI reply assistance, and optional Mira AI Agent
  • Conversation history, visitor activity, customer details, and segmentation
  • Basic and team chat statistics plus Google Analytics connection
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform covers website live chat plus WhatsApp and Messenger handling, which supports teams that want to manage those channels in one chat workflow.
  • Paid plans include connected email inboxes, team shortcuts, tags, and assignment controls, which can support shared support operations across multiple operators.
  • The plan ladder adds workflows, API access, statistics, and higher AI reply-assist allowances as you move up, which gives clear upgrade paths for growing support teams.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Mira AI Agent has separate usage capacity and cost, so autonomous AI usage is not bundled into the base plan price.
  • Operator, website, email, history, API, and support limits vary materially by plan, so the buyer has to match the edition carefully to the intended workload.
  • The supplied facts do not establish complete public SSO, audit, or SLA entitlement details, which matters for buyers with strict governance procurement requirements.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Real-time chat experience8580778
Routing and agent productivity75816912
Automation and AI handoff7078708
Customer context and integrations8079737
Security and governance60584812
Usability, support, and total cost8072728
Analytics and service quality75746510
live chat visitor experience8580787
live chat routing availability75786810
live chat agent handling efficiency80827210
live chat context personalization8080746
live chat proactive engagement quality80797010
live chat automation handoff fit70817111
live chat reporting quality7574669
live chat reliability admin control65685810
Where models differ
  • Routing and agent productivity: 69–81 (12-point range)
  • Security and governance: 48–60 (12-point range)
  • live chat automation handoff fit: 70–81 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Smartsupp is a multi-channel live-chat platform suited for e-commerce and small-to-medium teams wanting to combine website chat, social messaging, and email, though buyers must evaluate plan-specific limits on history, operators, and AI usage.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates website live chat, Facebook Messenger, and WhatsApp into a single interface even on the Free plan, simplifying multi-channel visitor engagement.
  • Provides tiered AI reply assistance directly within paid plans, starting with 50 assists per month on Solo and expanding up to 500 on Expert.
  • Enables context tracking with built-in visitor activity monitoring, customer details, and segmentation.
Cautions
  • Enforces strict capacity and historical limits, restricting conversation history to 14 days on the Free tier and capping monthly free conversations at 25.
  • Requires a separately metered add-on and usage cost to deploy the autonomous Mira AI Agent.
  • Restricts advanced collaboration tools, such as team groups and statistics, to the Expert plan or higher.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Smartsupp fits teams that want website chat combined with WhatsApp, Messenger, and email, especially when they also want plan-based automation, AI reply assistance, and API access. The main purchase check is whether the needed operator count, history depth, and AI usage fit the selected edition and whether Mira AI Agent should be treated as a separate add-on rather than part of the base subscription.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform covers website live chat plus WhatsApp and Messenger handling, which supports teams that want to manage those channels in one chat workflow.
  • Paid plans include connected email inboxes, team shortcuts, tags, and assignment controls, which can support shared support operations across multiple operators.
  • The plan ladder adds workflows, API access, statistics, and higher AI reply-assist allowances as you move up, which gives clear upgrade paths for growing support teams.
Cautions
  • Mira AI Agent has separate usage capacity and cost, so autonomous AI usage is not bundled into the base plan price.
  • Operator, website, email, history, API, and support limits vary materially by plan, so the buyer has to match the edition carefully to the intended workload.
  • The supplied facts do not establish complete public SSO, audit, or SLA entitlement details, which matters for buyers with strict governance procurement requirements.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Smartsupp fits e-commerce and small-to-growing support teams that need website live chat plus WhatsApp, Messenger, and paid-plan email in one workspace, provided operator, website, history, API, and AI-assist needs map to the correct edition and Mira AI Agent is budgeted as a separate metered add-on.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Website live chat works with WhatsApp and Facebook Messenger so visitors can reach agents across common digital channels from one product surface.
  • Paid editions add connected email inboxes and raise included operators, websites, history depth, and AI reply-assist allowances without replacing the core chat product.
  • Plus and higher editions add workflows and API access that can support automated handling and custom system connections for growing teams.
  • Agents can use conversation history, visitor activity, customer details, and segmentation to carry context into replies and follow-up work.
Cautions
  • Mira AI Agent is sold as an optional add-on with separate conversation capacity, so autonomous AI volume is not covered by the listed base plan prices.
  • Operator seats, website count, email connections, history retention, API capacity, team groups, and support level change materially by plan and must be sized before purchase.
  • Public commercial materials do not fully establish SSO, audit, and SLA entitlement details that many governed buyers require for security review.
  • Verified prices are annual-billing amounts and do not by themselves prove a non-cancellable annual commitment or full cancellation terms.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsSolo, Plus, and Expert show a 14-day free trial with no credit card required on the current pricing page.
  • Account subscription by plan with included operators, websites, channels, history, automation, API, reporting, and support allowances; optional operator seats and Mira AI Agent add-ons
  • Website live chat with WhatsApp and Facebook Messenger handling Connected email inboxes on paid plans Agent assignment, groups, tags, and team shortcuts by plan Automatic messages, workflows, AI reply assistance, and optional Mira AI Agent Conversation history, visitor activity, customer details, and segmentation Basic and team chat statistics plus Google Analytics connection E-commerce integrations, REST API, tokens, endpoint limits, and webhooks
  • Free is USD 0. The lowest paid annual-billing state is Solo from USD 17 per month billed annually for one operator.
  • The verified USD annual-billing state lists Solo at USD 17, Plus at USD 25, Expert at USD 83, and Ultimate from USD 280 per month. Annual billing is explicit, but no non-cancellable annual commitment is inferred.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official pricing and plan-comparison content was used for annual USD rates, limits, channels, automation, API, reports, and support.
  • Annual billing was not converted into a contract commitment.
  • Mira AI Agent remains a separate usage-based add-on.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Smartsupp source links

FAQ

Smartsupp FAQ

Does Smartsupp have a free plan?

Yes. Free includes one operator, one website, 25 conversations per month, 14-day history, live chat, WhatsApp, and Messenger.

Which Smartsupp plan adds API access?

The current plan ladder adds MCP and API access from Plus, with higher limits on Expert and custom limits on Ultimate.

Is Mira AI Agent included in the listed plan price?

No. The current pricing page presents Mira AI Agent as an optional add-on with separate conversation capacity.

Popular comparisons

Common Smartsupp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.