Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Chaport Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Chaport is a live-chat and customer-messaging platform for website chat, shared agent conversations, messaging channels, routing rules, chatbots, and support reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The buyer wants website chat and messaging channels in one operator workspace: Pro adds email and messenger channels, while the core product retains website chat, synchronized apps, and shared conversations.
  • Rule-based routing and chat automation are required without a contact-center suite: Unlimited adds teams, assignment rules, chatbots, FAQ automation, and advanced reports within the Chaport product.
Not for
  • The organization requires voice contact-center operations or workforce management: The reviewed product boundary focuses on text-based live chat and messaging rather than telephony or enterprise workforce scheduling.
  • Publicly documented SSO, audit logs, and enterprise policy controls are mandatory: The reviewed public plan and help materials establish roles and transcript controls but do not establish those enterprise governance features.
Pricing
  • Plan subscription with included operator capacity; Free includes two operators, Pro includes four, and Unlimited includes unlimited operators
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • New accounts receive a 14-day trial of Unlimited without a credit card and are automatically downgraded to Free after the trial rather than charged for a paid plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Chaport live-chat and customer-messaging product across its Free, Pro, and Unlimited plans.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Chaport Free
  • Chaport Pro
  • Chaport Unlimited
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone third-party apps connected through Zapier
  • Customer systems connected through Chaport APIs
  • Custom services not included in a published plan

Pricing plans

Chaport pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%1 linked source

Free is the only amount structured as a reliable offer. Pro and Unlimited each expose two amounts beside monthly and annual controls, but the captured official text does not establish which amount belongs to which selected state.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The official page exposes EUR 29 and EUR 39 for Pro and EUR 99 and EUR 129 for Unlimited beside Monthly and Annually controls, but the captured public text does not reliably bind each amount to a selected state. Paid offers are withheld.
Pricing cautions
  • Confirm the selected paid billing state before purchase: The official interactive page exposes two amounts per paid plan without a reliable state-specific binding in the captured text.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeChaport Free
  • €0 EUR · per account · Free plan · Public Free plan
  • Included capacity: 2 operators, unlimited chats and websites, and 60-day chat history mixed limits; Free plan.
Small teams needing website chat with two operators and bounded history.
ProChaport ProAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Operator allowance: 4 operators; Pro plan.
Teams needing four included operators, unlimited history, detailed visitor context, channel integrations, reports, and APIs.
UnlimitedChaport UnlimitedAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Operator allowance: unlimited operators; Unlimited plan.
Teams requiring unlimited operators, chatbots, knowledge base, teams, routing rules, advanced reports, and Zapier.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Pro

The team needs more than 60 days of history, detailed visitor context, channel integrations, advanced widget controls, detailed reports, or APIs.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Unlimited

The team needs more than four operators, teams and assignment rules, chatbots, a knowledge base, advanced reports, or Zapier.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Chatbots and knowledge baseRelationship not verified

The current plan comparison places chatbots, knowledge base, and FAQ bot in Unlimited.

Plan: Unlimited: Not verified
Live chat and messagingRelationship not verified

Website chat is available across plans; connected email and messenger handling begins in Pro.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Unlimited: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Real-time chat experience18%
75

The website widget plus web, desktop, and mobile operator apps support real-time visitor-agent messaging across the included chat and messaging channels.

Routing and agent productivity16%
70

Assignment rules, automatic distribution, teams, and chat transfer on Unlimited can improve how multi-agent queues are assigned and moved.

Automation and AI handoff14%
67

Chatbots, FAQ bot, and autoresponder provide automation support, but the facts place routing rules and the broader chatbot bundle on Unlimited, so the automation scope is edition dependent.

Customer context and integrations14%
75

Connects to CRMs and external applications via REST/JavaScript APIs or Zapier, though Zapier integration specifically requires the Unlimited tier.

Security and governance13%
49

Some privacy and transcript controls require support activation, and publicly documented SSO and audit controls are not established, which leaves governance requirements only partly supported.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
66

The EUR 0 Free plan with two operators and a 14-day no-card Unlimited trial that downgrades to Free reduce early cost risk, while paid Pro and Unlimited amounts still need billing-state confirmation at purchase.

Analytics and service quality12%
66

Plan-tiered detailed, advanced, and on-demand reports support service monitoring, with advanced reporting tied to Unlimited.

Public review signals

Chaport has favorable ratings across two modest exact-product samples

G2 and Capterra both display strong aggregate ratings for the exact Chaport product, but their 23- and 63-review samples remain modest.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.9/5
Review count
63 reviews
Source context
Chaport on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.8/5
Review count
23 reviews
Source context
Chaport on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score67
Pricing modelPlan subscription with included operator capacity; Free includes two operators, Pro includes four, and Unlimited includes unlimited operators
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market
Structured tags

Chaport tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Chaport core capabilities

  • Website live-chat widget with web, desktop, and mobile operator apps
  • Email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber messaging channels
  • Teams, assignment rules, automatic distribution, and chat transfer
  • Visitor details, browsing context, notes, history, and custom fields
  • Chatbots, FAQ bot, autoresponder, and saved replies
  • Detailed, advanced, and on-demand reporting by plan
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform supports website live chat together with web, desktop, and mobile operator apps, which can suit teams that need agents to answer from multiple devices.
  • The workspace includes email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber messaging channels, which can help teams keep several customer conversation sources in one place.
  • The product includes visitor details, browsing context, notes, history, and custom fields, which gives agents more context for ongoing conversations.
  • The plan structure gives a free entry point with two operators, unlimited chats and websites, and 60-day chat history, which can work for a small team testing the workflow.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Routing rules, teams, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports are assigned to Unlimited, so buyers should expect plan boundaries if those functions are required.
  • The captured paid pricing text does not reliably show which amount matches the monthly or annual selector state, so buyers need to confirm the exact paid billing state before purchase.
  • Publicly documented SSO and audit controls are not established in the supplied facts, so buyers with strict governance requirements should verify those controls separately.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Real-time chat experience8072738
Routing and agent productivity7566689
Automation and AI handoff7267639
Customer context and integrations7574773
Security and governance60464020
Usability, support, and total cost7061669
Analytics and service quality7063647
live chat visitor experience80727010
live chat routing availability7566679
live chat agent handling efficiency7870738
live chat context personalization7576751
live chat proactive engagement quality70645515
live chat automation handoff fit7267685
live chat reporting quality7063647
live chat reliability admin control6058564
Where models differ
  • Security and governance: 40–60 (20-point range)
  • live chat proactive engagement quality: 55–70 (15-point range)
  • live chat visitor experience: 70–80 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Chaport offers a versatile live-chat and multi-channel messaging platform suited for teams transitioning from basic website chat to automated customer workflows, provided they confirm paid plan pricing details directly and accept that key automation, advanced routing, and team features require the Unlimited edition.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides a permanently free plan for up to two operators with unlimited chats and websites, alongside a credit-card-free 14-day Unlimited trial that automatically downgrades to Free.
  • Enables workspace consolidation by supporting email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber messaging channels in a single operator workspace alongside the live-chat widget.
  • Supports visitor context gathering through browsing details, notes, history, and custom fields to assist operator response quality.
Cautions
  • Official interactive pricing page exposes two amounts per paid plan without a reliable monthly or annual billing state-specific binding in the captured text.
  • Key automation, teams, assignment rules, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reporting features are locked behind the Unlimited plan.
  • Lacks publicly documented SSO and administrative audit controls, and certain privacy and transcript settings require manual support team activation.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Chaport fits teams that want website chat plus shared messaging channels, with simple free-plan entry and an upgrade path for routing, chatbots, and reporting, but paid-plan selection should be checked carefully because the captured pricing text does not reliably bind the paid amounts to monthly versus annual states.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports website live chat together with web, desktop, and mobile operator apps, which can suit teams that need agents to answer from multiple devices.
  • The workspace includes email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber messaging channels, which can help teams keep several customer conversation sources in one place.
  • The product includes visitor details, browsing context, notes, history, and custom fields, which gives agents more context for ongoing conversations.
  • The plan structure gives a free entry point with two operators, unlimited chats and websites, and 60-day chat history, which can work for a small team testing the workflow.
Cautions
  • Routing rules, teams, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports are assigned to Unlimited, so buyers should expect plan boundaries if those functions are required.
  • The captured paid pricing text does not reliably show which amount matches the monthly or annual selector state, so buyers need to confirm the exact paid billing state before purchase.
  • Publicly documented SSO and audit controls are not established in the supplied facts, so buyers with strict governance requirements should verify those controls separately.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective65

Chaport fits small and growing support or sales teams that need website live chat plus Email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber in one workspace, can start on Free or a 14-day Unlimited trial, and accept that teams, assignment rules, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports require Unlimited while paid billing amounts must be confirmed on the selected monthly or annual control.

Review confidence
65/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Free plan at EUR 0 includes two operators, unlimited chats and websites, and 60-day chat history, so small teams can run website chat without an initial paid subscription.
  • Website live chat shares an operator workspace with Email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber, which keeps multi-channel conversations in one queue for support and sales agents.
  • Unlimited adds teams, assignment rules, automatic distribution, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports for buyers that need structured multi-agent routing and automation beyond basic chat.
  • Web, desktop, and mobile operator apps together with saved replies, notes, chat transfer, visitor details, browsing context, history, and custom fields support day-to-day agent handling and context.
Cautions
  • Paid Pro and Unlimited amounts appear beside monthly and annual controls without a reliably bound state-specific offer, so buyers must confirm the selected billing state and amount before purchase.
  • Teams, assignment rules, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports are assigned to Unlimited rather than Free or Pro, which concentrates multi-agent automation and deeper analytics on the highest plan.
  • Some privacy and transcript controls require support activation instead of fully self-serve configuration.
  • Publicly documented SSO and audit controls are not established, which limits buyers with strict identity and audit requirements.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNew accounts receive a 14-day trial of Unlimited without a credit card and are automatically downgraded to Free after the trial rather than charged for a paid plan.
  • Plan subscription with included operator capacity; Free includes two operators, Pro includes four, and Unlimited includes unlimited operators
  • Website live-chat widget with web, desktop, and mobile operator apps Email, Facebook, Telegram, and Viber messaging channels Teams, assignment rules, automatic distribution, and chat transfer Visitor details, browsing context, notes, history, and custom fields Chatbots, FAQ bot, autoresponder, and saved replies Detailed, advanced, and on-demand reporting by plan REST and JavaScript APIs plus Zapier and CRM integration paths
  • The Free plan is publicly listed at EUR 0. Paid-plan amounts are visible but not reliably bound to the monthly and annual selector states in the captured page output.
  • Free is the only amount structured as a reliable offer. Pro and Unlimited each expose two amounts beside monthly and annual controls, but the captured official text does not establish which amount belongs to which selected state.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe official page exposes EUR 29 and EUR 39 for Pro and EUR 99 and EUR 129 for Unlimited beside Monthly and Annually controls, but the captured public text does not reliably bind each amount to a selected state. Paid offers are withheld.
  • Official current product, pricing, integration, routing, role, and privacy-control materials were used.
  • Only the Free amount is structured because the paid interactive amounts are not bound to selected monthly and annual states in one explicit excerpt.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Chaport source links

FAQ

Chaport FAQ

Does Chaport have a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan is listed at EUR 0 with two operators, unlimited chats and websites, and 60-day history.

What happens after the Chaport trial?

The 14-day Unlimited trial does not require a credit card, and the account is downgraded to Free when the trial ends.

Which plan includes routing rules and chatbots?

The current comparison assigns teams, assignment rules, chatbots, knowledge base, and advanced reports to Unlimited.

Popular comparisons

Common Chaport comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.