Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Lime Connect Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Lime Connect is a live-chat and customer-messaging platform for website conversations, messaging channels, routing, shared inbox work, customer context, automation, and support analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • European data residency and privacy controls are material: Lime Connect documents German hosting, ISO 27001-certified infrastructure, access and deletion controls, GDPR support, traceable AI activity, and no external AI-model training on customer data.
  • Website chat and messaging channels must share customer context and team routing: The Message Center combines channels, profiles, browsing and conversation history, groups, skills, workload controls, contextual forwarding, and shared inbox work.
Not for
  • A low-cost paid plan for one or two operators is required: Free supports one seat, while the current Pro plan requires at least three seats.
Pricing
  • Plan subscription with seat, channel, conversation, and WhatsApp-number limits plus separately priced AI, workflow, and campaign add-ons
  • Enterprise · Requires quote · per organization · Enterprise sales inquiry · custom quote · minimum 5 seat · Minimum five seats through the Enterprise sales route
Free or trial access
  • The standard 14-day trial includes Pro features and automatically switches to Free unless the buyer upgrades. Enterprise trial access requires contacting the vendor.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Lime Connect live-chat and customer-messaging product. Userlike is retained only as the documented predecessor name.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Lime Connect Free
  • Lime Connect Pro
  • Lime Connect Enterprise
  • Lime Connect Website Chat
  • Lime Connect Message Center
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Connect AI Agent and Connect AI Copilot except as paid add-on boundaries
  • Workflows add-on
  • WhatsApp Campaigns add-on
  • Lime CRM products
  • Third-party messaging-network charges

Pricing plans

Lime Connect pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

Free and Enterprise are safely structured below. Pro identity, minimum seats, channels, conversations, WhatsApp allowance, and features are retained, but its two displayed amounts are withheld from offers because the available extraction does not prove the selected billing state. Add-on prices are recorded separately without inferring payment timing or commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Pro displayed amounts are not state-bound in the captured page: Do not assign EUR 105 or EUR 87 to monthly or annual payment timing until the selected control is verified.
  • AI, workflows, and WhatsApp campaigns add separate costs: Connect AI Agent, Connect AI Copilot, Workflows, and WhatsApp Campaigns are priced separately from the base plans.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeLime Connect Free
  • €0 EUR · per account · per month · Free plan · no commitment · minimum 1 account · One seat, one website channel, and 200 conversations
  • Included capacity: 1 seat, 1 website channel, and 200 conversations mixed quotas; Free plan.
One operator running basic website chat with a limited monthly conversation allowance.
ProLime Connect ProAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Included capacity: Minimum 3 seats, unlimited channels, unlimited conversations, and 10 WhatsApp numbers mixed quotas; Pro plan; displayed price states require confirmation.
Teams needing multichannel messaging, at least three seats, unlimited conversations, analytics, translation, calls, and basic API access.
EnterpriseLime Connect Enterprise
  • Requires quote · per organization · Enterprise sales inquiry · custom quote · minimum 5 seat · Minimum five seats through the Enterprise sales route
  • Included capacity: Minimum 5 seats, unlimited channels, unlimited conversations, and 20 WhatsApp numbers mixed quotas; Enterprise plan.
Organizations needing at least five seats, advanced routing, full API access, SCIM and SSO, organizations, and account management.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Pro

More than one seat, more than one channel, more than 200 conversations, WhatsApp support, translation, calls, analytics, or API access is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Enterprise

Advanced routing, full API access, SCIM or SSO, organizations, more than ten WhatsApp numbers, or an account manager is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Connect AI Agent and CopilotRelationship not verified

Connect AI Agent and Copilot are separately priced add-ons available from Pro.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedConnect AI
Enterprise operationsRelationship not verified

Enterprise adds advanced routing, full API access, SCIM and SSO, organizations, and account management.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
Live chat and messagingRelationship not verified

Free is limited to one website channel and 200 conversations; Pro and Enterprise add unlimited channels and conversations with plan-dependent WhatsApp allowances.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
WorkflowsRelationship not verified

Workflows is a separately priced automation add-on.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedWorkflows
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
77

Website and multichannel messaging with translation and calls support real-time visitor conversations handled through the shared agent Message Center.

Routing and agent productivity16%
77

Groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, filtering, and bulk actions directly support routing productivity, with the main boundary being that advanced routing is an Enterprise feature.

Automation and AI handoff14%
64

Automation can connect into the shared Message Center for agent handoff, but AI Agent, Copilot, and Workflows add separate cost and do not create a standalone AI-chatbot product.

Customer context and integrations14%
78

Customer profiles, visited pages, conversation history, CRM context, integrations, and APIs support contextual work and system connection, but full API access is reserved for Enterprise.

Security and governance13%
81

German hosting, privacy controls, and transcript management align with GDPR-oriented European governance needs, while SCIM and SSO require the Enterprise plan.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
64

The Free plan lowers entry cost, but the minimum seat requirements on Pro and Enterprise plus separately priced AI, workflow, and campaign add-ons can raise total cost as the rollout broadens.

Analytics and service quality12%
73

Analytics are explicitly part of the verified capability set and are named in Pro, but the supplied facts do not establish advanced reporting breadth, so the score reflects included analytics with limited depth evidence.

Public review signals

Lime Connect has broad and generally favorable review coverage

Current Lime Connect profiles are rated 4. 4 to 4. 6 out of 5 across large review platforms; the separate predecessor sample on TrustRadius is favorable but too small to treat as representative.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
647 reviews
Source context
Lime Connect on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
453 reviews
Source context
Lime Connect on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
647 reviews
Source context
Lime Connect on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

TrustRadius8.2/10

Insufficient sample · 9 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
9 reviews and ratings
Source context
Userlike predecessor profile on TrustRadiusDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score74
Pricing modelPlan subscription with seat, channel, conversation, and WhatsApp-number limits plus separately priced AI, workflow, and campaign add-ons
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Lime Connect tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Lime Connect core capabilities

  • Website chat and multichannel messaging
  • Shared Message Center for human agents and connected automation
  • Groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, and chat slots
  • Customer profiles with visited pages, conversation history, and CRM context
  • Templates, translation, calls, filtering, bulk actions, and analytics
  • German hosting, privacy controls, transcript management, integrations, and APIs
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Website chat with multichannel messaging and a shared Message Center lets human agents and connected automation work from one conversation workspace.
  • Groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, and chat slots support distributing live conversations across multi-agent teams.
  • Customer profiles that include visited pages, conversation history, and CRM context give agents in-chat background without leaving the workspace.
  • German hosting, privacy controls, and transcript management support buyers that need GDPR-oriented data handling in Europe.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid Pro capacity starts at a three-seat minimum, so teams that need a paid plan with only one or two seats lack a matching tier.
  • Pro list amounts shown publicly are not reliably bound to monthly or annual billing state, so buyers must confirm the live pricing control before budgeting.
  • Connect AI Agent, Copilot, Workflows, and WhatsApp Campaigns are priced separately from base plans and can increase total cost of ownership.
  • Advanced routing, SCIM and SSO, organizations, and full API access are reserved for Enterprise rather than Pro.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Real-time chat experience85727513
Routing and agent productivity8276748
Automation and AI handoff74586116
Customer context and integrations8077773
Security and governance88758113
Usability, support, and total cost72615814
Analytics and service quality82696715
live chat visitor experience85727413
live chat routing availability80667214
live chat agent handling efficiency88827711
live chat context personalization8278794
live chat proactive engagement quality70635218
live chat automation handoff fit78706414
live chat reporting quality80686812
live chat reliability admin control7574762
Where models differ
  • live chat proactive engagement quality: 52–70 (18-point range)
  • Automation and AI handoff: 58–74 (16-point range)
  • Analytics and service quality: 67–82 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

A messaging and live-chat platform suited for European teams requiring German hosting and multichannel support, though buyers must navigate seat minimums on paid tiers and separate costs for AI and workflows.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides German hosting and GDPR-oriented privacy controls alongside transcript management.
  • Supports a shared Message Center combining website chat with multiple messaging channels, including WhatsApp.
  • Enables organized agent management through groups, skills, contextual forwarding, and chat slots.
Cautions
  • Paid plans impose minimum user counts, requiring at least three seats for the Pro plan and five for the Enterprise plan.
  • The platform requires separate paid add-ons for Connect AI Agent, Connect AI Copilot, Workflows, and WhatsApp Campaigns.
  • Advanced administrative capabilities like SCIM, SSO, multi-organization management, and full API access are restricted to the Enterprise plan.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Lime Connect fits teams that want website chat plus messaging in a shared agent workspace, especially when German hosting, privacy controls, and customer-context features matter. The main tradeoff is that the free plan is tightly limited, Pro pricing is not fully state-bound in the captured pricing record, and several advanced capabilities are separated into Enterprise or paid add-ons.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports website chat and multichannel messaging in a shared message center, which suits teams that handle inbound conversations across more than one channel.
  • The platform includes customer profiles with visited pages, conversation history, and CRM context, which can help agents respond with account and session context.
  • The platform supports groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, templates, translation, calls, filtering, bulk actions, and analytics, which gives support teams a broad agent-workflow toolkit.
  • The platform includes German hosting and privacy controls, which aligns with buyers that need regional hosting and governance considerations.
Cautions
  • The Free plan is limited to one seat, one website channel, and 200 conversations, so it is only suitable for very small usage.
  • The Pro plan has minimum-seats and included-capacity details, but the captured public pricing output does not reliably bind the displayed amounts to a monthly or annual billing state.
  • Advanced routing, SCIM, SSO, organizations, and full API access are reserved for Enterprise.
  • AI Agent, AI Copilot, Workflows, and WhatsApp Campaigns are separately priced, which can change the total cost beyond the base plan.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Lime Connect fits European support teams that need German-hosted website and multichannel messaging with skills-based routing, shared inboxes, and customer context, provided they meet the Pro three-seat minimum or move to Enterprise for advanced routing and identity controls and budget AI and campaign add-ons separately.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Website chat with multichannel messaging and a shared Message Center lets human agents and connected automation work from one conversation workspace.
  • Groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, and chat slots support distributing live conversations across multi-agent teams.
  • Customer profiles that include visited pages, conversation history, and CRM context give agents in-chat background without leaving the workspace.
  • German hosting, privacy controls, and transcript management support buyers that need GDPR-oriented data handling in Europe.
Cautions
  • Paid Pro capacity starts at a three-seat minimum, so teams that need a paid plan with only one or two seats lack a matching tier.
  • Pro list amounts shown publicly are not reliably bound to monthly or annual billing state, so buyers must confirm the live pricing control before budgeting.
  • Connect AI Agent, Copilot, Workflows, and WhatsApp Campaigns are priced separately from base plans and can increase total cost of ownership.
  • Advanced routing, SCIM and SSO, organizations, and full API access are reserved for Enterprise rather than Pro.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsThe standard 14-day trial includes Pro features and automatically switches to Free unless the buyer upgrades. Enterprise trial access requires contacting the vendor.
  • Plan subscription with seat, channel, conversation, and WhatsApp-number limits plus separately priced AI, workflow, and campaign add-ons
  • Website chat and multichannel messaging Shared Message Center for human agents and connected automation Groups, skills, contextual forwarding, shared inboxes, and chat slots Customer profiles with visited pages, conversation history, and CRM context Templates, translation, calls, filtering, bulk actions, and analytics German hosting, privacy controls, transcript management, integrations, and APIs
  • Free is EUR 0 per month for one seat, one website channel, and 200 conversations. Pro displays EUR 105 and EUR 87 per month, but the combined public extraction does not reliably bind either amount to the Monthly or Annually control.
  • Free and Enterprise are safely structured below. Pro identity, minimum seats, channels, conversations, WhatsApp allowance, and features are retained, but its two displayed amounts are withheld from offers because the available extraction does not prove the selected billing state. Add-on prices are recorded separately without inferring payment timing or commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current product identity is Lime Connect.
  • Userlike is retained only as documented predecessor evidence and for eligible legacy review pages.
  • Pro amounts were not converted into offers because the available pricing capture does not prove the selected billing state.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Lime Connect source links

FAQ

Lime Connect FAQ

Is Lime Connect the current name for Userlike?

Yes. The vendor renamed Userlike to Lime Connect on September 9, 2025 and stated that functionality, contracts, pricing, service, and the team continued.

Does Lime Connect have a free plan?

Yes. Free provides one seat, one website channel, and 200 conversations at EUR 0 per month.

How does the Lime Connect trial end?

The 14-day Pro-feature trial automatically switches to Free unless the buyer upgrades. Enterprise trial access requires contacting the vendor.

Popular comparisons

Common Lime Connect comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.