Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Tidio Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Tidio is a customer-support platform combining live chat, ticketing, social messaging, automation flows, and an AI agent in one workspace.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants live chat, ticketing, social messaging, automation, and optional AI in one workspace: Tidio combines these functions with plan-based conversation and automation allowances.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a simple flat unlimited-usage price without conversation, Flow, or AI metering: Tidio scales around multiple usage allowances and Plus adds separately quoted monthly usage.
Pricing
  • Tiered subscription by monthly billable human conversations, seats, automation visitors, Lyro AI conversations, routing, analytics, governance, support, and custom usage
  • Starter · $24.17 USD · per account · per month · Starter annual-state monthly display · discounted · minimum 1 account · Displayed in the annual pricing state
Free or trial access
  • Starter and Growth display a seven-day free trial. The reviewed public page does not establish a universal trial for every commercial route.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Tidio's independently purchasable customer-support platform, including live chat, ticketing, messaging, Flows, and plan-dependent Lyro AI capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Tidio Free
  • Tidio Starter
  • Tidio Growth
  • Tidio Plus
  • Tidio Premium
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone Lyro AI and Flows purchase routes except where their allowances affect the reviewed support plans
  • Third-party ecommerce, CRM, messaging, and analytics subscriptions
  • Custom enterprise services not disclosed in the public plan comparison

Pricing plans

Tidio pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

Free, Starter, and Growth include up to 10 seats with conversation allowances. Plus starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage, and Premium is sales-assisted. Displayed annual-state amounts are not converted into inferred prepayment or commitment terms.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Several usage meters can affect recurring cost: Human billable conversations, Lyro conversations, and Flow visitors are separate allowances.
  • Plus is not a USD 300 all-inclusive plan: The official page states that Plus starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage.
  • Annual display does not establish payment timing: The page exposes monthly and annual controls but the reviewed capture does not establish whether displayed annual-state rates are paid monthly or prepaid.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeTidio Free
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Tidio Free · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Public Free plan
  • Free allowances: 50 billable conversations per month; 10 seats; 100 Flow visitors; first 50 Lyro conversations as a lifetime allocation plan limits; Free plan.
Small teams testing live chat, ticketing, messaging, and limited automation.
StarterTidio Starter
  • $24.17 USD · per account · per month · Starter annual-state monthly display · discounted · minimum 1 account · Displayed in the annual pricing state
  • payment timing and contractual commitment are not established in the reviewed capture
  • Starter allowances: 100 billable conversations per month; 10 seats; 100 Flow visitors; first 50 Lyro conversations as a lifetime allocation plan limits; Starter plan.
Small teams handling a modest volume of human conversations with live visitors and basic analytics.
GrowthTidio Growth
  • $49.17 USD · per account · per month · Growth annual-state starting display for 250 conversations · discounted · minimum 1 account · Displayed annual-state starting rate for 250 billable conversations
  • payment timing and contractual commitment are not established in the reviewed capture
  • Growth operating scope: From 250 to 2,000 billable conversations; 10 seats; advanced analytics; permissions; automatic assignment; macros; visitor history and information plan scope; Growth quota selection.
Growing support teams needing automatic assignment, permissions, advanced analytics, macros, and larger conversation quotas.
PlusTidio Plus
  • $300 USD · per account · per month · Plus base fee plus monthly usage · starting at · minimum 1 account · Base plan starts at USD 300 per month plus separate monthly usage
  • exact conversation, AI, Flow, and seat rates require a quote
  • Plus scale and administration: Premium support; dedicated success manager; departments; multiple projects; custom branding; ticketing automation; OpenAPI; custom limits and seats; Plus sales-assisted configuration.
Larger teams needing departments, multiple projects, OpenAPI, custom limits, premium support, and negotiated usage rates.
PremiumTidio PremiumAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Premium AI and governance scope: From 3,000 Lyro conversations; guaranteed 50% resolution rate; pay-per-resolution billing; mobile SDK; AI insights and CSAT; super admin; custom analytics; managed Lyro service plan scope; Sales-assisted Premium agreement.
High-volume organizations seeking managed Lyro AI deployment, custom analytics, advanced administration, and negotiated resolution billing.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Starter

The team needs operating hours, a live visitor list, a chat page, live-chat support, or more than 50 billable conversations.

Supporting pricing evidence
Starter Growth

The team needs automatic assignment, permissions, advanced analytics, macros, visitor history, or more than 100 billable conversations.

Supporting pricing evidence
Growth Plus

The organization needs departments, multiple projects, custom branding, OpenAPI, premium support, custom seats, or negotiated usage.

Supporting pricing evidence
Plus Premium

The buyer needs managed high-volume AI, a resolution guarantee, pay-per-resolution billing, custom analytics, or super-admin controls.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Flows automationRelationship not verified

Visitors reached by Flows are metered separately and Flows also has a standalone purchase route.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Starter: Not verified · Growth: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Premium: Not verifiedTidio Flows
Lyro AI AgentRelationship not verified

Lyro has a separate usage allowance and can also be bought through a standalone route.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Starter: Not verified · Growth: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Premium: Not verifiedLyro AI Agent
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
79

Live chat sits alongside ticketing and social messaging in one agent workspace, supporting real-time visitor conversations as long as billable human conversation quotas are not exhausted.

Routing and agent productivity16%
72

Growth plan unlocks automated assignments and macros, but department-level routing and load-balancing require the Plus plan.

Automation and AI handoff14%
80

Supports AI resolution via Lyro with human handoffs, but scaling beyond 50 lifetime conversations requires paid usage tiers or managed Premium services.

Customer context and integrations14%
80

Ecommerce, CRM, analytics, messaging, OpenAPI, webhook, and developer integrations are listed, with OpenAPI called out on Plus, so context continuity depends on the connectors and edition the buyer actually enables.

Security and governance13%
59

Role permissions require the Growth tier and super admin requires Premium, with broader corporate security and audit details kept behind sales contact.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
65

A permanent Free plan and lower Starter/Growth list amounts reduce initial outlay for modest volume, yet separate usage meters plus Plus starting at USD 300 per month before usage make total cost sensitive to conversation, AI, and Flow growth and to support tier needs.

Analytics and service quality12%
70

Basic analytics are expanded on the Growth tier, while fully custom analytics and AI insights require Premium agreements.

Public review signals

Tidio has strong verified aggregates across two large buyer-review sources

G2 and Capterra both report favorable exact-product ratings from substantial public review samples.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
590 reviews
Source context
Tidio on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
1.9k reviews
Source context
Tidio on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Shopify App Store4.8/5
Review count
1.2k reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global

Independent editorial perspectives

An approachable multichannel live-chat and AI platform whose advanced usage can become expensive

TechRadar found Tidio easy to set up, strong in live chat, automation, AI, and multichannel support, while noting higher costs for advanced capabilities and some performance and customization limitations.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

An approachable multichannel live-chat and AI platform whose advanced usage can become expensive

TechRadar found Tidio easy to set up, strong in live chat, automation, AI, and multichannel support, while noting higher costs for advanced capabilities and some performance and customization limitations.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
May 16, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • User-friendly setup and interface
  • Live chat, automation, and AI in one workspace
  • Broad multichannel and ecommerce integrations
  • Advanced capabilities can be expensive
  • Occasional performance issues
  • Customization has limits
View source
Score73
Pricing modelTiered subscription by monthly billable human conversations, seats, automation visitors, Lyro AI conversations, routing, analytics, governance, support, and custom usage
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection, Omnichannel queue management
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Tidio tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
  • Omnichannel queue management
Key features

Tidio core capabilities

  • Website live-chat widget, ticketing, email, and social messaging
  • Shared agent inbox with transfers, internal notes, mentions, and history
  • Round-robin and load-balancing assignment with Plus departments
  • Visitor details, page history, contacts, and ecommerce context
  • Flows automation and Lyro AI with agent or ticket handoff
  • Plan-dependent analytics, permissions, roles, CSAT, and custom reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A single shared agent inbox supports transfers, internal notes, mentions, and history across live chat, ticketing, email, and social messaging.
  • Visitor details, page history, contacts, and ecommerce context can surface inside conversations for order-aware support.
  • Flows automation and Lyro AI include handoff paths to a human agent or ticket so routine work can be deflected without dropping the conversation.
  • Round-robin and load-balancing assignment are available, with automatic assignment added on Growth and departments on Plus.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Human billable conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and Flow visitors are metered separately, so recurring cost can rise on more than one axis.
  • Automatic assignment, permissions, macros, and advanced analytics are Growth-tier capabilities rather than base-plan defaults.
  • Departments, multiple projects, OpenAPI, custom limits, and premium support require Plus, which starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage.
  • Displayed annual-state Starter and Growth amounts do not establish payment timing or contractual commitment in the reviewed capture.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Real-time chat experience85797411
Routing and agent productivity7277689
Automation and AI handoff7883785
Customer context and integrations8380767
Security and governance6058582
Usability, support, and total cost6866608
Analytics and service quality7070700
live chat visitor experience85787411
live chat routing availability7074686
live chat agent handling efficiency8081738
live chat context personalization8283767
live chat proactive engagement quality7576706
live chat automation handoff fit8084786
live chat reporting quality7069691
live chat reliability admin control6571727
Where models differ
  • live chat visitor experience: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Real-time chat experience: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Routing and agent productivity: 68–77 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Tidio unites live chat, ticketing, and social messaging into a single agent inbox, offering a practical workspace for ecommerce and growing support teams that can closely monitor multiple distinct usage meters.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates website live chat, ticketing, email, and social channels into a single workspace featuring transfers, internal notes, and mentions.
  • Supplies valuable customer details, page history, contacts, and integrated ecommerce context directly inside the conversation view.
  • Supports hybrid service strategies by allowing rules-based Flows and Lyro AI to handle initial queries and perform agent or ticket handoffs.
Cautions
  • Utilizes three separate usage meters for human billable conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and Flow visitors, which can increase complexity in monthly budgeting.
  • Restricts critical agent capabilities like automatic assignment, agent permissions, macros, and deep visitor history to the Growth plan or higher.
  • Gates department-level routing, multiple projects, custom branding, ticketing automation, and OpenAPI behind the Plus plan, which starts at a base rate of 300 USD per month plus usage.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Tidio fits small to mid-sized teams that want live chat, ticketing, social messaging, Flows, and Lyro AI in one workspace, provided they can actively manage separate human-conversation, Lyro, and Flow-visitor allowances and accept that automatic assignment, advanced analytics, and richer admin controls start on Growth while departments and OpenAPI require Plus or higher.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A single shared agent inbox supports transfers, internal notes, mentions, and history across live chat, ticketing, email, and social messaging.
  • Visitor details, page history, contacts, and ecommerce context can surface inside conversations for order-aware support.
  • Flows automation and Lyro AI include handoff paths to a human agent or ticket so routine work can be deflected without dropping the conversation.
  • Round-robin and load-balancing assignment are available, with automatic assignment added on Growth and departments on Plus.
Cautions
  • Human billable conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and Flow visitors are metered separately, so recurring cost can rise on more than one axis.
  • Automatic assignment, permissions, macros, and advanced analytics are Growth-tier capabilities rather than base-plan defaults.
  • Departments, multiple projects, OpenAPI, custom limits, and premium support require Plus, which starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage.
  • Displayed annual-state Starter and Growth amounts do not establish payment timing or contractual commitment in the reviewed capture.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Tidio fits teams that want live chat, ticketing, social messaging, and automation in one workspace, with plan choices that scale from a free entry point to sales-assisted Plus and Premium. The main purchase check is whether the buyer can manage separate usage meters for human conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and Flow visitors, and whether the needed routing, permissions, analytics, or governance features sit in the selected plan.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines website live chat, ticketing, email, and social messaging in one workspace, which can reduce the need to coordinate multiple support tools.
  • The shared agent inbox includes transfers, internal notes, mentions, and history, which supports handoffs and context preservation during ongoing conversations.
  • Growth includes automatic assignment, permissions, advanced analytics, macros, and richer visitor context, which supports teams that need more control than the entry plans provide.
  • Plus includes departments, multiple projects, custom branding, ticketing automation, OpenAPI, custom limits, seats, premium support, and a dedicated success manager, which supports larger operating structures.
Cautions
  • Human billable conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and Flow visitors are separate usage dimensions, so recurring cost management depends on tracking more than one meter.
  • The reviewed capture does not establish payment timing or contractual commitment for the displayed annual-state amounts, so buyers should not treat the displayed rates as evidence of an annual contract.
  • Plus starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage, so buyers need to confirm the final usage-based bill before assuming the base rate is sufficient.
  • Departments, OpenAPI, custom limits, and premium support require Plus or higher, so smaller plans do not cover those administration needs.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsStarter and Growth display a seven-day free trial. The reviewed public page does not establish a universal trial for every commercial route.
  • Tiered subscription by monthly billable human conversations, seats, automation visitors, Lyro AI conversations, routing, analytics, governance, support, and custom usage
  • Website live-chat widget, ticketing, email, and social messaging Shared agent inbox with transfers, internal notes, mentions, and history Round-robin and load-balancing assignment with Plus departments Visitor details, page history, contacts, and ecommerce context Flows automation and Lyro AI with agent or ticket handoff Plan-dependent analytics, permissions, roles, CSAT, and custom reporting Ecommerce, CRM, analytics, messaging, OpenAPI, webhook, and developer integrations
  • Free is USD 0 per month. Starter displays USD 24.17 per month for 100 billable conversations and Growth starts at USD 49.17 per month for 250 billable conversations.
  • Free, Starter, and Growth include up to 10 seats with conversation allowances. Plus starts at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage, and Premium is sales-assisted. Displayed annual-state amounts are not converted into inferred prepayment or commitment terms.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product sources were used.
  • Pricing keeps human conversations, Lyro AI conversations, Flow visitors, seats, and Plus base fees distinct.
  • Annual display states were not converted into inferred prepayment or commitment.
  • Standalone Lyro and Flows routes remain adjacent commercial boundaries.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Tidio source links

FAQ

Tidio FAQ

Does Tidio have a free plan?

Yes. Free includes 50 monthly billable conversations, 10 seats, core live chat and ticketing, 100 Flow visitors, and a limited lifetime Lyro allocation.

What does Tidio count separately?

Human billable conversations, Lyro AI conversations, and visitors reached by Flows are separate usage dimensions.

Which plan adds automatic conversation assignment?

Growth adds automatic assignment, permissions, advanced analytics, macros, and richer visitor context.

Is Plus USD 300 per month all inclusive?

No. The official page describes Plus as starting at USD 300 per month plus monthly usage.

Popular comparisons

Common Tidio comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.