Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Comm100 Live Chat Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Comm100 Live Chat is a website and in-app live-chat product for customizable widgets, visitor monitoring, agent routing, conversation handling, analytics, integrations, and regulated deployments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs mature human-agent live chat with granular routing and visitor context: Comm100 documents website and in-app chat, visitor monitoring, departments, skills, rules, capacity, overflow, chat history, and CRM integrations.
  • Security, deployment choice, and detailed reporting matter more than a free plan: Ultra adds SSO, on-premises deployment, custom reporting, and enterprise routing, while official documentation covers sensitive-data controls and chat-quality reporting.
Not for
  • A permanent free production plan is mandatory: The current live-chat ladder offers a 30-day trial but no verified permanent free plan.
Pricing
  • Per-agent subscription with monthly and annual billing states, three Live Chat plan levels, one license per agent, and separately sold AI and communication modules
  • Live Chat Startup · $39 USD · per agent · per month · Startup monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 agent · One unique license per Live Chat agent
Free or trial access
  • Startup and Plus display a free 30-day trial. The public page does not establish card requirements or post-trial billing behavior.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the independently purchasable Comm100 Live Chat Startup, Plus, and Ultra plans.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Comm100 Live Chat Startup
  • Comm100 Live Chat Plus
  • Comm100 Live Chat Ultra
  • In-app chat and mobile agent access included in the Live Chat plan comparison
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Comm100 AI Agent
  • Comm100 AI Copilot
  • Comm100 AI Insights and other AI modules
  • Comm100 Ticketing and Messaging
  • Comm100 Voice
  • Comm100 Queue Management add-on
  • Professional service packages

Pricing plans

Comm100 Live Chat pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Startup costs USD 39 per agent per month monthly or USD 31 billed annually. Plus costs USD 69 monthly or USD 55 billed annually. Ultra requires a quote. Each agent needs a unique Live Chat license. Annual billing is preserved as payment timing without inferring a non-cancellable commitment term.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Every active agent requires a license: Comm100 states that each agent on Startup, Plus, or Ultra requires a unique license.
  • AI and broader omnichannel functions are separate purchases: AI Agent, AI Copilot, Ticketing and Messaging, Voice, Queue Management, and other modules are presented separately from the Live Chat plan ladder.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Live Chat StartupComm100 Live Chat Startup
  • $39 USD · per agent · per month · Startup monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 agent · One unique license per Live Chat agent
  • $31 USD · per agent · per month · Startup annual billing · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 agent · Annual billing and one unique license per Live Chat agent
  • Core live chat: Widget customization, mobile and in-app chat, multilingual chat, canned messages, one campaign, proactive chat, visitor monitoring, and basic reporting; Startup plan.
Small teams needing configurable website and in-app chat, proactive engagement, visitor monitoring, canned messages, and basic reports.
Live Chat PlusComm100 Live Chat Plus
  • $69 USD · per agent · per month · Plus monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 agent · One unique license per Live Chat agent
  • $55 USD · per agent · per month · Plus annual billing · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 agent · Annual billing and one unique license per Live Chat agent
  • Advanced team live chat: Everything in Startup plus chat routing, departments, audio-video chat, wrap-ups, unlimited campaigns, roles, custom fields, and advanced reporting; Plus plan.
Growing teams needing departments, chat routing, wrap-ups, role management, unlimited campaigns, audio-video chat, and advanced reports.
Live Chat UltraComm100 Live Chat Ultra
  • Requires quote · per agent · Ultra sales inquiry · custom quote · Live Chat Ultra through Comm100 sales
  • Enterprise live-chat controls: Advanced and rule-based routing, capacity and load balancing, shifts, dynamic campaigns, custom reporting, SSO, custom variables, on-premises deployment, and named customer success; Ultra plan.
Large and regulated operations needing rule-based routing, load balancing, custom reporting, SSO, on-premises deployment, shifts, and named success support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Live Chat Startup Live Chat Plus

Departments, chat routing, role management, unlimited campaigns, audio-video chat, wrap-ups, or advanced reporting is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Live Chat Plus Live Chat Ultra

Rule-based or load-balanced routing, custom reporting, SSO, agent shifts, dynamic campaigns, on-premises deployment, or named success support is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Live Chat StartupStartup monthly billing$39.00 USD / agent / month$195.00 USD$2,340.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI AgentRelationship not verified

AI Agent has its own contact-sales route and is not treated as a core Live Chat plan inclusion.

Comm100 AI Agent
Enterprise routing and governanceRelationship not verified

Rule-based routing, capacity and load balancing, SSO, custom reports, shifts, and on-premises deployment are Ultra capabilities.

Plan: Live Chat Ultra: Not verified
Human-agent live chatRelationship not verified

All three plans provide human-agent website and in-app live chat with increasing controls.

Plan: Live Chat Startup: Not verified · Live Chat Plus: Not verified · Live Chat Ultra: Not verified
Ticketing and MessagingRelationship not verified

Email, social, SMS, and broader messaging are presented under a separate product route.

Comm100 Ticketing and Messaging
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
83

The product supports website and in-app live chat with web, desktop, and mobile agent tools plus transfers and supervision, which gives it a strong real-time chat foundation; the main boundary is that some operational controls require higher plans.

Routing and agent productivity16%
75

Basic canned messages and visitor monitoring are present in Startup, but department assignment, roles, and wrap-ups require Plus, while capacity controls and rule-based routing require Ultra.

Automation and AI handoff14%
45

Live Chat includes routing and campaigns, but AI Agent is presented as a separate product and the supplied facts do not establish native AI automation inside the Live Chat subscription, so automation coverage is limited for buyers seeking built-in AI.

Customer context and integrations14%
75

CRM integrations, REST API, and webhooks are verified alongside visitor profiles and transcript history, supporting external system context around live-chat conversations.

Security and governance13%
77

Ultra adds SSO, sensitive-data controls, on-premises deployment, and named customer success, which supports governance-focused buyers, but those controls are not established for the lower plans.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
65

Unique per-agent licenses start at USD 39 monthly or USD 31 billed annually on Startup and USD 69 or USD 55 on Plus, Ultra requires a quote, and separate AI or omnichannel modules add cost as headcount or channel scope grows.

Analytics and service quality12%
73

Basic, advanced, and custom reporting are available by plan, so the analytics path is clear and usable, but the most tailored reporting requires Ultra rather than the entry plan.

Public review signals

Comm100 has favorable ratings across established buyer-review platforms

Verified Comm100 aggregates range from 4. 4 to 4.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
108 reviews
Source context
Comm100 on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.7/5
Review count
108 reviews
Source context
Comm100 on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.7/5
Review count
108 reviews
Source context
Comm100 on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score71
Pricing modelPer-agent subscription with monthly and annual billing states, three Live Chat plan levels, one license per agent, and separately sold AI and communication modules
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market, Small business
Structured tags

Comm100 Live Chat tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Comm100 Live Chat core capabilities

  • Customizable website and in-app chat experiences
  • Visitor monitoring, proactive invitations, profiles, and transcript history
  • Departments, skills, queues, capacity, overflow, and rule-based routing
  • Web, desktop, and mobile agent tools with transfers, notes, team chat, and supervision
  • Basic through custom chat-quality and agent-performance reporting
  • CRM integrations, REST API, webhooks, SSO, sensitive-data controls, and on-premises deployment
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Startup includes widget customization, mobile and in-app chat, multilingual chat, canned messages, one campaign, proactive chat, visitor monitoring, and basic reporting for teams that need a core live-chat entry point.
  • Plus adds chat routing, departments, audio-video chat, wrap-ups, unlimited campaigns, roles, custom fields, and advanced reporting for teams that need more agent coordination and reporting depth.
  • Ultra adds advanced and rule-based routing, capacity and load balancing, dynamic campaigns, custom reporting, SSO, custom variables, on-premises deployment, and named customer success for regulated or large deployments.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Each active agent requires a unique Live Chat license, so pricing scales with agent count rather than with a shared workspace model.
  • Startup does not include departments, roles, advanced routing, wrap-ups, or advanced reporting, so growing support operations may need Plus.
  • AI Agent and broader omnichannel modules are sold separately from the Live Chat plan ladder, so buyers should not assume they are included in the chat subscription.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Real-time chat experience8582814
Routing and agent productivity7575741
Automation and AI handoff50483812
Customer context and integrations80687612
Security and governance8079737
Usability, support, and total cost7061649
Analytics and service quality7574714
live chat visitor experience8582843
live chat routing availability7574714
live chat agent handling efficiency8078792
live chat context personalization82677315
live chat proactive engagement quality8080764
live chat automation handoff fit50704228
live chat reporting quality7576715
live chat reliability admin control7872699
Where models differ
  • live chat automation handoff fit: 42–70 (28-point range)
  • live chat context personalization: 67–82 (15-point range)
  • Automation and AI handoff: 38–50 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Comm100 Live Chat provides a customizable and tiered website and in-app chat platform that fits teams scaling from basic visitor monitoring to complex, on-premises enterprise operations, but buyers must evaluate separate add-on costs for AI automation and omnichannel integrations.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform provides native visitor monitoring, proactive chat invitations, and multilingual widgets directly on the entry-level Startup plan.
  • Growing organizations can access advanced team collaboration features including departments, user roles, wrap-up controls, and audio-video chat on the Plus plan.
  • Enterprise buyers can deploy the software on-premises and utilize SSO, rule-based routing, and load balancing by opting for the Ultra tier.
Cautions
  • The entry-level Startup plan lacks essential team management capabilities such as departments, role definitions, and advanced routing.
  • Advanced administrative security and custom reporting controls require upgrading to the custom-quoted Ultra plan.
  • Conversational AI features and broader communication channels are excluded from standard Live Chat tiers and must be purchased as separate modules.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Comm100 Live Chat fits teams that want configurable website and in-app chat with proactive engagement, visitor monitoring, and a paid path to routing, reporting, and regulated-deployment controls, but it should be checked carefully for per-agent licensing and for which capabilities move to Plus or Ultra.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Startup includes widget customization, mobile and in-app chat, multilingual chat, canned messages, one campaign, proactive chat, visitor monitoring, and basic reporting for teams that need a core live-chat entry point.
  • Plus adds chat routing, departments, audio-video chat, wrap-ups, unlimited campaigns, roles, custom fields, and advanced reporting for teams that need more agent coordination and reporting depth.
  • Ultra adds advanced and rule-based routing, capacity and load balancing, dynamic campaigns, custom reporting, SSO, custom variables, on-premises deployment, and named customer success for regulated or large deployments.
Cautions
  • Each active agent requires a unique Live Chat license, so pricing scales with agent count rather than with a shared workspace model.
  • Startup does not include departments, roles, advanced routing, wrap-ups, or advanced reporting, so growing support operations may need Plus.
  • AI Agent and broader omnichannel modules are sold separately from the Live Chat plan ladder, so buyers should not assume they are included in the chat subscription.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Comm100 Live Chat fits buyers that need website and in-app human-agent chat with plan-tiered routing, proactive engagement, and optional enterprise controls, provided they accept unique per-agent licenses and purchase AI or broader channels separately.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Customizable website and in-app chat widgets with multilingual support and visitor monitoring give front-line teams a configurable visitor entry point from the Startup plan.
  • Web, desktop, and mobile agent workspaces support transfers, notes, team chat, and supervision so agents can handle concurrent live conversations across surfaces.
  • Plus adds departments, chat routing, wrap-ups, roles, custom fields, unlimited campaigns, audio-video chat, and advanced reporting for multi-team operations.
  • Ultra adds rule-based routing, capacity and load balancing, shifts, SSO, custom reporting, custom variables, on-premises deployment, and named customer success for larger or regulated deployments.
Cautions
  • Each active agent requires a unique paid Live Chat license, so spend scales directly with concurrent agent headcount on every plan.
  • Startup omits departments, roles, chat routing, wrap-ups, and advanced reporting, so multi-queue or role-separated teams typically need Plus or higher.
  • Rule-based routing, load balancing, SSO, custom reporting, and on-premises deployment are Ultra-only controls rather than base Live Chat features.
  • AI Agent and broader omnichannel modules such as ticketing, messaging, and voice are sold outside the Live Chat plan ladder and are not included in core plan pricing.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsStartup and Plus display a free 30-day trial. The public page does not establish card requirements or post-trial billing behavior.
  • Per-agent subscription with monthly and annual billing states, three Live Chat plan levels, one license per agent, and separately sold AI and communication modules
  • Live Chat Startup is USD 39 per agent per month on the monthly state or USD 31 per agent per month billed annually.
  • Startup costs USD 39 per agent per month monthly or USD 31 billed annually. Plus costs USD 69 monthly or USD 55 billed annually. Ultra requires a quote. Each agent needs a unique Live Chat license. Annual billing is preserved as payment timing without inferring a non-cancellable commitment term.
  • Customizable website and in-app chat experiences Visitor monitoring, proactive invitations, profiles, and transcript history Departments, skills, queues, capacity, overflow, and rule-based routing Web, desktop, and mobile agent tools with transfers, notes, team chat, and supervision Basic through custom chat-quality and agent-performance reporting CRM integrations, REST API, webhooks, SSO, sensitive-data controls, and on-premises deployment
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe evaluation is limited to the independently purchasable Comm100 Live Chat plans.
  • Annual prices were retained as billed-annually states without inferring a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • Adjacent AI, ticketing, messaging, voice, queue-management, and service products were excluded from core live-chat offers.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Comm100 Live Chat source links

FAQ

Comm100 Live Chat FAQ

What is the lowest public Comm100 Live Chat price?

Startup is USD 39 per agent per month when billed monthly or USD 31 per agent per month when billed annually.

Does Comm100 Live Chat offer a trial?

Yes. Startup and Plus display a free 30-day trial; card and post-trial billing terms were not established in the reviewed public page.

Is Comm100 AI Agent included in Live Chat?

No inclusion was verified. AI Agent is presented as a separate sales-assisted product beside the Live Chat plans.

Popular comparisons

Common Comm100 Live Chat comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.