Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Crisp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Crisp is a customer messaging platform that combines website and mobile chat, a shared omnichannel inbox, routing, customer context, automation, AI assistance, and support analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Flat workspace pricing is preferable to a pure per-agent model: Crisp packages multiple included agents inside each workspace plan.
  • Support needs live chat, social messaging, shared context, routing and AI handoff in one workspace: Essentials and Plus combine these workflows in the Crisp Inbox.
Not for
  • The buyer needs only a low-cost basic website widget for many agents: Crisp paid plans bundle broader support workflows and fixed seat allowances.
  • Detailed enterprise identity, audit and contractual controls must be public before procurement: Enterprise governance and SLA terms require a sales review.
Pricing
  • Flat subscription per workspace with plan-specific included seats, customer-profile limits and AI credits, plus optional extra agents and enterprise terms
  • Mini · $45 USD · per workspace · per month · Mini monthly rate · minimum 1 workspace · Public Mini workspace
Free or trial access
  • New accounts receive 14 days of access to all Crisp features without a card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Crisp customer messaging platform and its Free, Mini, Essentials, Plus, and Enterprise purchase routes.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Crisp Free
  • Crisp Mini
  • Crisp Essentials
  • Crisp Plus
  • Crisp Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone professional services
  • Third-party messaging-provider charges
  • Adjacent products not included in the selected Crisp workspace plan

Pricing plans

Crisp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Public monthly rates are USD 45 for Mini, USD 95 for Essentials and USD 295 for Plus. The page also supports yearly payment but does not expose a bound yearly amount, so no yearly offer or contract term is inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • AI capacity is credit-based and differs by plan: Included credits are presented as approximate automated-conversation volumes, so actual consumption should be tested.
  • Yearly payment exists but no bound public yearly amount is retained: The page confirms a yearly mode without exposing enough selected-state evidence to structure a yearly offer or commitment.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeCrisp Free
  • $0 USD · per workspace · per month · Free workspace · minimum 1 workspace · Public free workspace with two included agents
  • Included capacity: 2 seats, 100 customer profiles, and no included AI credits mixed quotas; Free plan.
Solopreneurs and very small teams needing a website widget and first shared inbox.
MiniCrisp Mini
  • $45 USD · per workspace · per month · Mini monthly rate · minimum 1 workspace · Public Mini workspace
  • Included capacity: 4 seats, 5,000 customer profiles, USD 5 AI credits, around 90 automated conversations mixed quotas; Mini plan.
Early-stage teams needing email, triggers, notes, search and longer retention.
EssentialsCrisp Essentials
  • $95 USD · per workspace · per month · Essentials monthly rate · minimum 1 workspace · Public Essentials workspace
  • Included capacity: 10 seats, 50,000 customer profiles, USD 25 AI credits, around 450 automated conversations mixed quotas; Essentials plan.
Small support teams requiring omnichannel messaging, AI workflows, routing, a knowledge base and analytics.
PlusCrisp Plus
  • $295 USD · per workspace · per month · Plus monthly rate · minimum 1 workspace · Public Plus workspace
  • Included capacity: 20 or more seats, 200,000 customer profiles, USD 75 AI credits, around 1,350 automated conversations mixed quotas; Plus plan.
Mid-sized teams needing higher capacity, advanced analytics, white labeling, task automation and broad integrations.
EnterpriseCrisp Enterprise
  • Requires quote · per organization · Enterprise inquiry · custom quote · Large-scale organizations through the Crisp sales route
—Large organizations requiring custom onboarding, SLAs, limits, features and training.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI agent and automationRelationship not verified

Credits and automation depth vary by plan.

Plan: Mini: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Live chat and shared InboxRelationship not verified

Channel breadth and operational depth vary by plan.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Mini: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
80

Website and mobile chat deliver real-time visitor messaging, with shared inbox handling as the operator side of the live thread.

Routing and agent productivity16%
79

Includes productivity tools like search and shared assignments, though automated routing rules are restricted to Essentials and Plus tiers.

Automation and AI handoff14%
85

AI-driven workflows and conversational bots are supported on Essentials and Plus plans, but users must monitor credit-based consumption thresholds.

Customer context and integrations14%
76

Customer profiles, history, browsing context, custom data, and events provide solid context for service work, but the supplied facts do not establish a broad integration catalog or continuous sync behavior.

Security and governance13%
59

Security controls, identity management, and audit logs are not publicly stated, requiring manual confirmation for corporate compliance.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
77

Flat workspace pricing from Free through Mini USD 45, Essentials USD 95, and Plus USD 295, plus a 14-day all-feature trial, keeps entry predictable, while seat, profile, AI-credit, and possible third-party messaging costs drive total cost as usage rises.

Analytics and service quality12%
78

Conversation, visitor, operator, SLA, and custom analytics give a broad reporting base for service oversight, while the facts do not establish every metric, export, or dashboard option.

Public review signals

Crisp has a favorable exact-product aggregate on G2

G2 displays Crisp at 4. 5 out of 5 from 193 reviews, providing a meaningful but single-platform public buyer signal.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
193 reviews
Source context
Crisp on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

WordPress Plugin Directory4.6/5
Review count
73 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global
Score77
Pricing modelFlat subscription per workspace with plan-specific included seats, customer-profile limits and AI credits, plus optional extra agents and enterprise terms
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Crisp tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Crisp core capabilities

  • Customizable website and mobile chat
  • Shared omnichannel Inbox with assignments and private notes
  • Rule-based balanced routing on Essentials and Plus
  • Customer profiles, history, browsing context, custom data and events
  • AI agent, workflows and human handoff
  • Conversation, visitor, operator, SLA and custom analytics
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform combines website and mobile chat with a shared omnichannel inbox, which supports a single operator workflow for chat, email, and other messaging sources.
  • Essentials and Plus include rule-based balanced routing, which can support teams that need assignment logic rather than only manual inbox handling.
  • The product includes customer profiles, browsing context, custom data, and events, which can help agents respond with more account context during live conversations.
  • Essentials and Plus include AI workflow and human handoff capabilities, which supports a mixed automation-to-agent support model.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Free and paid plans are bounded by included seats, customer-profile limits, and AI credits, so teams should map expected usage to the plan thresholds before committing.
  • AI capacity is credit-based and the supplied facts note that approximate automated-conversation guidance may vary, so buyers should test actual consumption against their workflow.
  • Enterprise commercial terms, including identity, audit, residency, and SLA details, require confirmation before purchase for organizations with strict governance needs.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Real-time chat experience8577788
Routing and agent productivity8082766
Automation and AI handoff8585841
Customer context and integrations8076728
Security and governance6058582
Usability, support, and total cost85727413
Analytics and service quality8079764
live chat visitor experience8578787
live chat routing availability8082748
live chat agent handling efficiency8581805
live chat context personalization9084828
live chat proactive engagement quality7570705
live chat automation handoff fit8586842
live chat reporting quality8079764
live chat reliability admin control6563623
Where models differ
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 72–85 (13-point range)
  • Customer context and integrations: 72–80 (8-point range)
  • live chat context personalization: 82–90 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

A flat-rate workspace messaging platform combining customizable website chat, social channels, and AI-driven automation, best suited for teams that can operate within defined profile and seat limits.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers highly predictable, flat-rate workspace pricing across multiple plans, including a permanent free workspace for two agents.
  • Unifies messaging channels into a shared omnichannel inbox featuring team assignment tools and private agent notes to coordinate responses.
  • Provides rich visitor context directly to agents by tracking customer profiles, past conversation histories, browsing activities, and custom data events.
Cautions
  • Imposes strict plan upgrade thresholds based on customer profile counts, ranging from one hundred on Free to two hundred thousand on Plus.
  • Restricts rule-based balanced routing and multi-channel analytics to the Essentials and Plus plans, leaving lower tiers with manual inbox routing.
  • Delivers AI automation capacity through a credit-based system where actual consumption may vary from the estimated automated conversation volumes.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Crisp fits teams that want a shared chat and omnichannel inbox with routing, customer context, automation, AI assistance, and analytics, especially when workspace pricing and plan-based capacity limits are acceptable. The main purchase check is whether your required seats, profile volume, AI usage, and enterprise controls line up with the specific edition.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines website and mobile chat with a shared omnichannel inbox, which supports a single operator workflow for chat, email, and other messaging sources.
  • Essentials and Plus include rule-based balanced routing, which can support teams that need assignment logic rather than only manual inbox handling.
  • The product includes customer profiles, browsing context, custom data, and events, which can help agents respond with more account context during live conversations.
  • Essentials and Plus include AI workflow and human handoff capabilities, which supports a mixed automation-to-agent support model.
Cautions
  • Free and paid plans are bounded by included seats, customer-profile limits, and AI credits, so teams should map expected usage to the plan thresholds before committing.
  • AI capacity is credit-based and the supplied facts note that approximate automated-conversation guidance may vary, so buyers should test actual consumption against their workflow.
  • Enterprise commercial terms, including identity, audit, residency, and SLA details, require confirmation before purchase for organizations with strict governance needs.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Crisp fits small to mid-sized teams that want flat workspace pricing for website and mobile chat plus a shared omnichannel inbox with routing, profiles, AI handoff, and analytics, with plan thresholds on seats, profiles, and AI credits as the main purchase checks.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Customizable website and mobile chat plus a shared omnichannel inbox with assignments and private notes lets agents handle website, social, and email conversations in one place.
  • Customer profiles, history, browsing context, custom data, and events give agents visitor context during live conversations.
  • AI agent, workflows, and explicit human handoff support automated handling with a controlled path back to agents.
  • A permanent free two-agent workspace and a 14-day all-feature trial without a card lower initial evaluation cost before choosing Mini, Essentials, or Plus.
Cautions
  • Rule-based balanced routing, knowledge base, and analytics are tied to Essentials and higher, so chat-only or Free/Mini buyers may lack those controls.
  • Included seats, customer profiles, AI credits, and approximate automated-conversation volumes create upgrade thresholds as usage grows.
  • Some integrations and third-party messaging services may carry separate costs beyond the workspace subscription.
  • Enterprise identity, audit, residency, and SLA terms require direct confirmation rather than relying on public plan pages.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNew accounts receive 14 days of access to all Crisp features without a card.
  • Flat subscription per workspace with plan-specific included seats, customer-profile limits and AI credits, plus optional extra agents and enterprise terms
  • Customizable website and mobile chat Shared omnichannel Inbox with assignments and private notes Rule-based balanced routing on Essentials and Plus Customer profiles, history, browsing context, custom data and events AI agent, workflows and human handoff Conversation, visitor, operator, SLA and custom analytics
  • Crisp offers a free workspace for two agents; paid Mini is listed at USD 45 per workspace per month.
  • Public monthly rates are USD 45 for Mini, USD 95 for Essentials and USD 295 for Plus. The page also supports yearly payment but does not expose a bound yearly amount, so no yearly offer or contract term is inferred.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official Crisp pages were used for product identity, monthly workspace rates, seats, customer-profile limits, AI credits, channels, routing, context, analytics, roles and integrations.
  • Yearly payment was not converted into an amount, payment timing or contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Crisp source links

FAQ

Crisp FAQ

How much does Crisp cost?

Crisp has a free two-seat workspace; public paid monthly rates are USD 45 for Mini, USD 95 for Essentials and USD 295 for Plus.

Does Crisp offer a free trial?

Yes. Crisp states that new accounts receive 14 days of all-feature access without a card.

Which Crisp plan adds omnichannel routing and analytics?

Essentials adds the omnichannel inbox, workflow and AI chatbot tools, routing rules, knowledge base and analytics.

Popular comparisons

Common Crisp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.