Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

Olark Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Olark is website live-chat software that combines a customizable visitor widget, human agent workspace, routing, transcripts, reporting, integrations, and an optional AI website agent.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants focused website chat rather than a full contact center: Olark centers on a customizable website widget, visitor context, human chat, transcripts, routing, and reporting.
  • AI conversations must hand off to a person without changing threads: The current AI Website Agent route keeps automated and human conversation in one thread.
Not for
  • Social messaging is the primary customer-contact channel: Olark's product documentation says native social-media chat entry points are not provided.
  • The buyer requires a complete enterprise contact-center and workforce suite: Olark documents website chat and custom routing rather than a full workforce and contact-center product.
Pricing
  • Per-agent human live chat, a flat annual-billing AI website-agent package with one human seat, additional human seats, and a custom enterprise route
  • Human-only live chat · $29 USD · per agent · per month · Human-only live chat · minimum 1 agent · Public human-only live-chat route
Free or trial access
  • Olark publishes a 14-day free trial for its live-chat plan; the current pricing page says the first two routes require no credit card for the trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Olark's current website-conversation product, including classic human live chat, Standard AI Website Agent, extra human seats, and the Custom route.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Olark human-only live chat
  • Olark Standard AI Website Agent
  • Olark Custom
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone contact-center suites
  • Third-party CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, and marketing products connected to Olark
  • Implementation or professional services not included in a stated Olark package

Pricing plans

Olark pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Human live chat costs USD 29 per agent per month. Standard AI Website Agent costs USD 400 per month billed annually, includes unlimited AI conversations and one human seat, and charges USD 29 per month for each additional human agent. Custom packages require sales contact.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The AI package is billed annually: USD 400 is a monthly rate billed as USD 4,800 annually; the public page does not establish every renewal or cancellation term needed to infer a non-cancellable commitment.
  • PowerUps and extra seats can increase total cost: Additional AI-package seats cost USD 29 per month and optional live-chat PowerUps are separately priced.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Human-only live chatOlark classic human live chatSupporting pricing evidence
  • $29 USD · per agent · per month · Human-only live chat · minimum 1 agent · Public human-only live-chat route
  • Free trial: 14 days; New live-chat account.
Teams that want website chat operated by human agents without the AI website-agent package.
Standard AI Website AgentOlark Standard AI Website AgentSupporting pricing evidence
  • $400 USD · per account · per month · Standard AI Website Agent annual billing · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Standard AI Website Agent package with one human agent seat
  • AI conversations: Unlimited AI conversations; Standard AI Website Agent.
  • Included human agent seats: 1 agent seat; Standard AI Website Agent.
Teams that want unlimited AI website conversations with same-thread human handoff.
CustomOlark CustomSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per organization · Custom sales route · custom quote · Power users and enterprise buyers through Olark sales
—Organizations requiring regional routing, multiple teams, advanced integrations, custom workflows, SLA terms, or legal review.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Human-only live chat Standard AI Website Agent

The team wants automated website answers, qualification, proactive engagement, and same-thread human handoff.

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard AI Website Agent Custom

The organization requires regional routing, multiple teams, advanced integrations, custom workflows, SLAs, or legal terms.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Human-only live chatHuman-only live chat$29.00 USD / agent / month$145.00 USD$1,740.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI website agentRelationship not verified

Not included in the human-only route.

Plan: Standard AI Website Agent: Not verified · Custom: Not verified
Human website live chatRelationship not verified

One human seat is included with Standard AI Website Agent; extra seats are separately charged.

Plan: Human-only live chat: Not verified · Standard AI Website Agent: Not verified · Custom: Not verified
Native social-media messagingRelationship not verified

The reviewed documentation says Olark does not provide social-media chat integrations.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
89%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 6 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
80

The product is built around a website live-chat widget and human agent workspace, which supports real-time conversation handling, while the facts do not verify additional real-time channels beyond website chat.

Routing and agent productivity16%
73

Agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses combine to raise agent productivity on assigned queues, with more complex organizational routing left to Custom needs.

Automation and AI handoff14%
81

Standard AI Website Agent pricing bundles unlimited AI conversations and one human seat with same-thread handoff, so automation can run without usage-based AI overages on that package.

Customer context and integrations14%
79

Visitor details, page history, transcripts, and CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhook, and API connections provide usable customer context, although sync depth and reliability are not established by the facts.

Security and governance13%
56

Standard-plan buyers do not get a publicly documented security certification in the verified scope, and enterprise security, SLA, and legal review needs are directed to Custom packages.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
69

Human-only chat at USD 29 per agent per month and a 14-day free trial keep entry cost clear for small teams, while the AI package’s annual billing, extra seats at USD 29 each, and separately priced PowerUps can increase total cost as usage expands.

Analytics and service quality12%
74

The product includes chat-volume, satisfaction, response-time, and agent reporting, which covers core service analytics, but the facts do not show advanced reporting governance or forecasting.

Public review signals

Olark combines broad review coverage with favorable aggregate ratings

Verified exact-product profiles show favorable aggregate ratings across several buyer-review platforms, while the smaller TrustRadius sample should be interpreted separately from the larger review pools.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.5/5
Review count
471 reviews
Source context
Olark on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.3/5
Review count
224 reviews
Source context
Olark on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
471 reviews
Source context
Olark on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.5/5
Review count
471 reviews
Source context
Olark on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius10/10
Reviews and ratings
35 reviews and ratings
Source context
Olark on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Simple, customizable live chat is offset by performance and advanced-automation limits

TechRadar found Olark approachable and highly customizable for smaller teams, with useful integrations and reporting, while flagging reliability concerns, PowerUp costs, and limits for larger organizations.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Simple, customizable live chat is offset by performance and advanced-automation limits

TechRadar found Olark approachable and highly customizable for smaller teams, with useful integrations and reporting, while flagging reliability concerns, PowerUp costs, and limits for larger organizations.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Clean interface and low learning curve
  • Customizable website chat experience
  • Useful CRM, ecommerce, analytics, and help-desk integrations
  • Testing encountered performance issues
  • PowerUps can complicate total cost
  • Larger teams may require deeper automation and collaboration
View source
Score74
Pricing modelPer-agent human live chat, a flat annual-billing AI website-agent package with one human seat, additional human seats, and a custom enterprise route
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Olark tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Olark core capabilities

  • Customizable website chat widget
  • Visitor details, page history, and searchable transcripts
  • Agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses
  • Chat-volume, satisfaction, response-time, and agent reporting
  • CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhook, and API connections
  • Optional AI website agent with same-thread human handoff
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A customizable website chat widget with WCAG-oriented accessibility support helps visitors start conversations on the site without a separate messaging channel.
  • Agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses give operators structured control over who handles chats and how agents respond.
  • The Standard AI Website Agent package supplies unlimited AI conversations plus same-thread human handoff, avoiding usage-based AI overages on that package.
  • Visitor details, page history, searchable transcripts, and connections to CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhooks, and APIs give agents usable context during and after chats.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The AI Website Agent is listed at USD 400 per month billed annually, so cancellation and renewal terms should be confirmed before purchase.
  • Each extra human seat on the AI package costs USD 29 per month and optional PowerUps are priced separately, which can raise total cost as the team grows.
  • Native social-media messaging is outside the verified product scope, so social-first queues need another channel strategy.
  • Enterprise security, SLA, and advanced workflow terms require a Custom discussion, and a publicly documented security certification is not established on the standard plan.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Real-time chat experience8577788
Routing and agent productivity80746416
Automation and AI handoff8583769
Customer context and integrations8078792
Security and governance70504822
Usability, support, and total cost75686312
Analytics and service quality80697211
live chat visitor experience8578787
live chat routing availability80746416
live chat agent handling efficiency8072748
live chat context personalization8076804
live chat proactive engagement quality75646213
live chat automation handoff fit8584769
live chat reporting quality80707210
live chat reliability admin control75626015
Where models differ
  • Security and governance: 48–70 (22-point range)
  • live chat routing availability: 64–80 (16-point range)
  • Routing and agent productivity: 64–80 (16-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Olark provides website live chat featuring customizable visitor widgets and optional same-thread AI-to-human handoff, requiring buyers to balance standard plan functional limits against the annual-billing structure of the AI package.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers a WCAG-oriented, customizable website live-chat widget to support visitor accessibility.
  • Provides predictable pricing for automation with the Standard AI Website Agent, offering unlimited AI website conversations and same-thread human handoff.
  • Coordinates team operations using native capabilities like agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses.
Cautions
  • Restricts customer touchpoints to website chat due to the absence of native social-media messaging integrations.
  • Requires a significant upfront expenditure for the Standard AI Website Agent, which is billed annually at a monthly rate of USD 400.
  • Excludes regional routing, multiple-team setups, and advanced workflows from standard plans, requiring a Custom plan conversation.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Olark suits small and mid-sized teams that need focused website live chat with optional same-thread AI-to-human handoff, as long as buyers stay within website entry points and confirm annual AI billing terms, seat counts, and any PowerUp costs.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A customizable website chat widget with WCAG-oriented accessibility support helps visitors start conversations on the site without a separate messaging channel.
  • Agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses give operators structured control over who handles chats and how agents respond.
  • The Standard AI Website Agent package supplies unlimited AI conversations plus same-thread human handoff, avoiding usage-based AI overages on that package.
  • Visitor details, page history, searchable transcripts, and connections to CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhooks, and APIs give agents usable context during and after chats.
Cautions
  • The AI Website Agent is listed at USD 400 per month billed annually, so cancellation and renewal terms should be confirmed before purchase.
  • Each extra human seat on the AI package costs USD 29 per month and optional PowerUps are priced separately, which can raise total cost as the team grows.
  • Native social-media messaging is outside the verified product scope, so social-first queues need another channel strategy.
  • Enterprise security, SLA, and advanced workflow terms require a Custom discussion, and a publicly documented security certification is not established on the standard plan.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Olark fits buyers that want website live chat with human agents, optional AI-to-human handoff, and routing plus reporting, while checking the cost impact of seats, PowerUps, and the Custom plan for enterprise controls.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes a customizable website chat widget with visitor details, page history, and searchable transcripts, which supports agents handling website conversations with visible context.
  • The product supports agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses, which gives teams a defined way to direct chats and standardize replies.
  • The product includes chat-volume, satisfaction, response-time, and agent reporting, which supports basic service tracking for chat teams.
  • The product offers CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhook, and API connections, which can fit teams that need live chat to feed other systems.
Cautions
  • The standard AI Website Agent package is priced annually at USD 400 per month and includes one human seat, so the buyer must check total cost if multiple agents will use it.
  • Additional human seats and optional PowerUps can increase spend, so the public price is not a complete budget view for a larger deployment.
  • Native social-media messaging was not verified in the product scope, so teams centered on social inbox workflows should not assume coverage.
  • Regional routing, multiple teams, advanced integrations, custom workflows, SLA terms, and legal review are tied to the Custom route, so buyers needing those controls should plan for a sales-led process.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
5
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsOlark publishes a 14-day free trial for its live-chat plan; the current pricing page says the first two routes require no credit card for the trial.
  • Per-agent human live chat, a flat annual-billing AI website-agent package with one human seat, additional human seats, and a custom enterprise route
  • Customizable website chat widget Visitor details, page history, and searchable transcripts Agent groups, routing rules, chat limits, and saved responses Chat-volume, satisfaction, response-time, and agent reporting CRM, help-desk, ecommerce, analytics, webhook, and API connections Optional AI website agent with same-thread human handoff
  • Human-only Olark live chat is publicly listed at USD 29 per agent per month.
  • Human live chat costs USD 29 per agent per month. Standard AI Website Agent costs USD 400 per month billed annually, includes unlimited AI conversations and one human seat, and charges USD 29 per month for each additional human agent. Custom packages require sales contact.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official Olark pages establish the exact product, public price routes, live-chat functions, AI-to-human handoff, reporting, visitor context, security controls, and integration breadth.
  • Annual billing was not converted into a contract commitment, and adjacent connected products were not treated as Olark features.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Olark source links

FAQ

Olark FAQ

What is Olark's lowest current public price?

Human-only live chat is listed at USD 29 per agent per month.

How is the Olark AI Website Agent priced?

It is listed at USD 400 per month billed annually, includes unlimited AI conversations and one human seat, and charges USD 29 per month for each additional human agent.

Does Olark include native social-media messaging?

No native social-media chat entry point was verified in the reviewed exact-product documentation.

Popular comparisons

Common Olark comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.