Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Zoho Social Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zoho Social is a social media management platform for cross-network publishing, monitoring, engagement, approvals, analytics, and agency collaboration.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs broad publishing, monitoring, engagement, and analytics in one product: Zoho Social combines these workflows across a large network set.
  • Client brands require approvals and branded reporting: Agency plans add client access, portal customization, and agency-branded reports.
Not for
  • Enterprise social intelligence is a central requirement: Public sources establish network monitoring but not enterprise intelligence depth or unrestricted history.
Pricing
  • Subscription by edition, brand capacity, channel coverage, and team-member allowance, with optional brand and team-member add-ons on eligible plans
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • 15-day trial without a credit card, followed by the limited Free edition unless upgraded

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Zoho Social's organic social media management editions for publishing, engagement, monitoring, analytics, collaboration, and agency operations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Zoho Social Free
  • Zoho Social Standard
  • Zoho Social Professional
  • Zoho Social Premium
  • Zoho Social Agency
  • Zoho Social Agency Plus
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Zoho CRM
  • Zoho Desk
  • Zoho Campaigns
  • Zoho One bundle pricing
  • Paid-ad platforms and network media spend

Pricing plans

Zoho Social pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%3 linked sources

Zoho publishes monthly and annual billing states and says annual subscriptions are paid once in advance. Amounts adjust by region and data center, so no paid amount was retained without a stable market-specific state.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Displayed prices depend on region and data center: Zoho says pricing and currency adjust by region; confirm the selected market before calculating cost.
  • One brand contains only one profile or page per supported network: Multiple profiles on the same network require additional brands or a larger plan.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeZoho Social FreeSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Free plan scope: One brand, one team member, six channels, five AI credits, and no post scheduling; Account moves to Free after the trial unless upgraded.
One-person evaluation and limited manual publishing for one brand.
StandardZoho Social StandardAmount unverified — check official pricing—Solo operators needing scheduling, bulk publishing, monitoring, and broad network coverage.
ProfessionalZoho Social ProfessionalAmount unverified — check official pricing—Single-brand teams requiring richer publishing and monitoring workflows.
PremiumZoho Social PremiumAmount unverified — check official pricing—Teams needing Inbox, approvals, custom reports, roles, and deeper Zoho integrations.
AgencyZoho Social AgencyAmount unverified — check official pricing—Agencies managing multiple client brands with client access and branded reporting.
Agency PlusZoho Social Agency PlusAmount unverified — check official pricing—Larger agencies requiring the highest published brand capacity.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Standard

Scheduling, broader network coverage, more AI credits, monitoring, or bulk publishing is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Professional Premium

Inbox, approvals, custom reports, custom roles, additional team members, or CRM and Desk context is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

CRM and service contextRelationship not verified

These are connected products, not included CRM or help-desk products.

Plan: Premium: Not verified · Agency: Not verified · Agency Plus: Not verifiedZoho CRM and Zoho Desk
Organic social media managementRelationship not verified

All evaluated editions belong to the exact product ladder.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Agency: Not verified · Agency Plus: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and publishing19%
78

Zoho Social provides cross-network publishing, a calendar, bulk scheduling, and content queues, which gives it strong planning and publishing coverage, while the Free edition’s lack of post scheduling keeps the score below the maximum.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
72

Custom and agency-branded reports support social performance measurement for brand and client reporting needs, especially where agency-style deliverables matter.

Engagement and community management15%
71

Community handling relies on network monitoring columns plus higher-plan Inbox assignment, so full engagement routing depends on selecting Premium or an agency edition.

Collaboration and governance14%
69

Delivers structured publishing approval workflows and client collaboration, but restricts access to the Premium edition and higher.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
65

A no-card 15-day trial and forever-free edition lower initial evaluation cost, but paid total cost varies by region and rises when Inbox, approvals, extra brands, or team capacity are required.

Integrations and security12%
58

Deeper Zoho CRM and Desk context can help Zoho-stack buyers on higher plans, while security entitlements still require plan-specific confirmation before purchase.

Listening and monitoring12%
74

Network-specific monitoring columns provide ongoing channel listening for operators, without establishing advanced enterprise social intelligence beyond that monitoring scope.

Public review signals

Zoho Social has strong verified ratings across two large product-review platforms

G2 reports Zoho Social at 4. 6/5 from 2,902 reviews, while Capterra reports 4. 7/5 from 3,445 reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
3.4k reviews
Source context
Zoho Social on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
2.9k reviews
Source context
Zoho Social on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Broad scheduling, monitoring, reporting, and Zoho integration deliver strong value, while AI limits and higher-tier costs require attention

TechRadar found Zoho Social capable and accessible for solo users through agencies, with a useful free plan, broad channel support, straightforward operation, and strong Zoho integration, while cautioning that AI credits can run out and richer features increase cost.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Broad scheduling, monitoring, reporting, and Zoho integration deliver strong value, while AI limits and higher-tier costs require attention

TechRadar found Zoho Social capable and accessible for solo users through agencies, with a useful free plan, broad channel support, straightforward operation, and strong Zoho integration, while cautioning that AI credits can run out and richer features increase cost.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 28, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad scheduling, monitoring, and reporting coverage
  • Useful permanent free edition
  • Strong integration with the wider Zoho product family
  • Clear dashboard and mobile access
  • Monthly AI-credit limits can constrain heavier use
  • Richer features require higher plans
  • Support experience may not meet every buyer's expectations
View source
Score70
Pricing modelSubscription by edition, brand capacity, channel coverage, and team-member allowance, with optional brand and team-member add-ons on eligible plans
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Zoho Social tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Zoho Social core capabilities

  • Cross-network publishing and calendar
  • Bulk scheduling and content queues
  • Unified Inbox with assignment rules
  • Network-specific monitoring columns
  • Approvals, roles, and client collaboration
  • Custom and agency-branded reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Cross-network publishing, calendar planning, bulk scheduling, and content queues support multi-channel content operations once a paid edition is selected.
  • Network-specific monitoring columns plus a unified Inbox with assignment rules can centralize community response on Premium, Agency, and Agency Plus.
  • Approvals, roles, and client collaboration help brand and agency teams control publishing handoffs on the higher editions that include those workflows.
  • Custom and agency-branded reporting, with Zia-assisted content and replies, supports measurement and day-to-day drafting without leaving the social workspace.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The Free edition covers one brand, one team member, and six channels with no post scheduling, so ongoing scheduled publishing requires a paid upgrade.
  • Content approvals, workflow, and Inbox are bound to Premium, Agency, and Agency Plus, which raises the edition requirement for governed engagement teams.
  • Each brand includes only one profile or page per supported network, so multiple same-network profiles consume extra brand capacity or a larger plan.
  • Public paid amounts are region- and data-center-sensitive, so total cost must be confirmed in the buyer’s selected market rather than assumed from a generic list price.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Planning and publishing8076784
Analytics and performance measurement7574687
Engagement and community management7570696
Collaboration and governance70736310
Usability, support, and total cost7064619
Integrations and security65585213
Listening and monitoring80727010
social management calendar planning8078782
social management publishing reliability8074746
social management engagement moderation7570696
social management approval governance70726210
social management performance reporting7576688
social management multichannel governance7068724
social management team usability7566669
Where models differ
  • Integrations and security: 52–65 (13-point range)
  • Collaboration and governance: 63–73 (10-point range)
  • Listening and monitoring: 70–80 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective74

A cost-effective social media publishing solution for teams wanting direct integration with Zoho CRM and Zoho Desk, provided they can work within regional price variation and plan-specific limits on scheduling and unified inbox access.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides bulk scheduling, content queues, and a unified cross-network calendar to coordinate publishing campaigns.
  • Enables context sharing for teams using adjacent tools like Zoho CRM and Zoho Desk.
  • Offers Zia AI-assisted content generation and draft replies to streamline copywriting workflows.
Cautions
  • The permanent free plan excludes all post scheduling, restricting users to manual real-time publishing.
  • Centralized moderation workflows, including the unified inbox and approval chains, are restricted to Premium and Agency editions.
  • Managing multiple profiles on a single social network consumes separate brand capacity, which can increase overall subscription costs.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Zoho Social fits small teams, Zoho-stack buyers, and agencies that need cross-network publishing, monitoring, and higher-plan Inbox/approvals/reporting, provided free-plan scheduling limits, brand-capacity rules, region-specific pricing, and security confirmation are checked first.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Cross-network publishing, calendar planning, bulk scheduling, and content queues support multi-channel content operations once a paid edition is selected.
  • Network-specific monitoring columns plus a unified Inbox with assignment rules can centralize community response on Premium, Agency, and Agency Plus.
  • Approvals, roles, and client collaboration help brand and agency teams control publishing handoffs on the higher editions that include those workflows.
  • Custom and agency-branded reporting, with Zia-assisted content and replies, supports measurement and day-to-day drafting without leaving the social workspace.
Cautions
  • The Free edition covers one brand, one team member, and six channels with no post scheduling, so ongoing scheduled publishing requires a paid upgrade.
  • Content approvals, workflow, and Inbox are bound to Premium, Agency, and Agency Plus, which raises the edition requirement for governed engagement teams.
  • Each brand includes only one profile or page per supported network, so multiple same-network profiles consume extra brand capacity or a larger plan.
  • Public paid amounts are region- and data-center-sensitive, so total cost must be confirmed in the buyer’s selected market rather than assumed from a generic list price.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Zoho Social fits teams that want cross-network publishing, monitoring, engagement, approvals, and agency-style collaboration, with the main buying check being which edition is needed for scheduling, Inbox, approvals, and reporting.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports cross-network publishing and a calendar, which can support planning for teams that need one place to organize social posts.
  • The platform includes a Unified Inbox with assignment rules, which supports routed engagement workflows when the buyer uses a plan that includes it.
  • The platform includes approvals, roles, and client collaboration on higher plans, which suits buyers that need controlled review steps and shared account handling.
  • The platform includes custom and agency-branded reporting, which supports teams that need reporting output aligned to internal or client-facing workflows.
Cautions
  • The Free edition does not schedule posts, so it is not a fit for buyers that need ongoing post scheduling without upgrading.
  • Inbox and approval workflows require higher plans, so buyers should confirm the edition boundary before assuming team governance is included.
  • Prices are region-sensitive, so cost comparisons need the buyer’s actual market and data center before budgeting.
  • Multiple profiles on one network consume additional brand capacity, which matters for buyers managing many accounts on the same channel.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings15-day trial without a credit card, followed by the limited Free edition unless upgraded
  • Subscription by edition, brand capacity, channel coverage, and team-member allowance, with optional brand and team-member add-ons on eligible plans
  • Cross-network publishing and calendar Bulk scheduling and content queues Unified Inbox with assignment rules Network-specific monitoring columns Approvals, roles, and client collaboration Custom and agency-branded reporting Zia-assisted content and replies
  • Region-sensitive public pricing; a forever-free edition is available
  • Zoho publishes monthly and annual billing states and says annual subscriptions are paid once in advance. Amounts adjust by region and data center, so no paid amount was retained without a stable market-specific state.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsPaid amounts were withheld because the official pricing page is region-sensitive.
  • Annual billing is recorded as one annual advance payment and is not independently converted into an unstated contract rule.
  • Adjacent Zoho products remain integrations rather than included product scope.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zoho Social source links

FAQ

Zoho Social FAQ

Does Zoho Social offer a free plan?

Yes. After the 15-day trial, an account can move to a limited forever-free edition.

Which plans include approvals and Inbox?

The current comparison binds content approvals, workflow, and Inbox to Premium, Agency, and Agency Plus.

Are Zoho Social prices the same worldwide?

No. Zoho says prices and currencies adjust according to region and data center.

Popular comparisons

Common Zoho Social comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.