Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Sprout Social Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Sprout Social is a social media management platform for cross-network publishing, engagement, reporting, collaboration, listening, and social customer care.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Social teams managing publishing, engagement, reporting, and governance across major networks
  • Organizations using social as a customer-care and business-intelligence channel
More buying conditions
  • Agencies and multi-brand teams that need approvals, asset workflows, and competitive reporting
Not for
  • Very small teams seeking a low-cost scheduling-only product
  • Buyers that require full social listening inside the base subscription
More buying conditions
  • Teams unwilling to pay per seat as collaborators are added
Pricing
  • Per-seat subscription with plan-specific profile limits, annual and monthly commercial states, optional extra profiles, and separately priced add-ons
  • Essentials · $79 USD · per seat · per month · Essentials annual-billing rate · starting at · billed annually
Free or trial access
  • 30-day free trial with no credit card required for eligible plans.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Sprout Social's organic social media management plans and their publishing, inbox, reporting, collaboration, listening, and customer-care capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Essentials
  • Standard
  • Professional
  • Advanced
  • Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Influencer Marketing except as a separate product boundary
  • Employee Advocacy except as an add-on boundary
  • Paid media execution except where a core plan reports or boosts posts
  • Third-party subscription costs

Pricing plans

Sprout Social pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

Public annual-billing rates start at USD 79 per seat per month for Essentials, then USD 199 for Standard, USD 299 for Professional, and USD 399 for Advanced; Enterprise is quoted. Listening, Premium Analytics, Advocacy, Influence Marketing, extra profiles, and services can add cost.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
EssentialsSupporting pricing evidence
  • $79 USD · per seat · per month · Essentials annual-billing rate · starting at · billed annually
  • Social profiles: 5 profiles; Essentials plan.
Solo practitioners and small teams focused on publishing foundations.
StandardSupporting pricing evidence
  • $199 USD · per seat · per month · Standard annual-billing rate · billed annually
  • Social profiles: 5 profiles; Standard plan.
Small teams needing a unified inbox, monitoring, publishing, and core reporting.
ProfessionalSupporting pricing evidence
  • $299 USD · per seat · per month · Professional annual-billing rate · billed annually
—Growing teams needing unlimited profiles, approval workflows, competitive reports, and an asset library.
AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $399 USD · per seat · per month · Advanced annual-billing rate · billed annually
—Cross-functional teams using social for customer care, automation, APIs, and response reporting.
EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per organization · Enterprise custom quote · custom quote
—Global organizations requiring tailored configuration, implementation, SSO setup, and priority support.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
EssentialsEssentials annual-billing rate · starting_at$79.00 USD / seat / month$395.00 USD$4,740.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cross-network social publishingRelationship not verified

Publishing depth, profile limits, workflows, and optimization vary by plan.

Plan: Essentials: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Social inbox and customer careRelationship not verified

Advanced adds automated rules, helpdesk integrations, and response reporting.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Sprout Social ListeningRelationship not verified

The full listening suite is separately purchased.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedSprout Social Listening
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
79%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
49%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and publishing19%
86

Cross-network publishing calendar and scheduling are directly supported, so the product fits teams that plan and queue content centrally. The score is moderated by the fact that profile limits and pricing vary by plan.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
80

Provides competitive and engagement reporting out of the box, but advanced performance analysis requires separate add-on spend.

Engagement and community management15%
85

Combines unified monitoring and message assignments for community care, with advanced automated rules gated behind the Advanced plan.

Collaboration and governance14%
81

Multi-step approvals, external approvers on Advanced, and the digital asset library provide collaboration and brand controls for multi-person publish processes once the correct edition is selected.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
69

The product offers a free trial and a clear pricing ladder, but it is per seat and can add cost through extra profiles, Listening, Premium Analytics, and services. That makes total cost more dependent on team size and add-on choices than on the base subscription alone.

Integrations and security12%
77

The product supports API, helpdesk integrations, and SAML SSO, which gives it meaningful integration and security coverage for many business buyers. Enterprise services are available as part of the higher-touch offering, but the facts do not establish broader integration depth or security certification details.

Listening and monitoring12%
65

Listening is supported through a separately purchased add-on with sentiment and topic analysis, so the capability exists but is not bundled into the standard plan ladder. That separation makes the product usable for monitoring buyers, while raising scope and cost considerations.

Public review signals

Sprout Social has broad positive review coverage

Verified sources report ratings from 4. 4 out of 5 to 8. 5 out of 10 across samples ranging from 11 to 627 reviews or ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

GetApp4.4/5
Review count
608 reviews
Source context
Sprout Social on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.4/5
Review count
607 reviews
Source context
Sprout Social on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.4/5
Reviews and ratings
11 reviews and ratings
Source context
Sprout Social on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.5/10
Reviews and ratings
627 reviews and ratings
Source context
Sprout Social on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store4/5
Rating count
102 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
Canada

Independent editorial perspectives

Deep social management and analytics with substantial per-seat cost

TechRadar found Sprout Social powerful, approachable, and well suited to advanced social management, while cautioning that higher plans and add-ons can become expensive for smaller teams.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Deep social management and analytics with substantial per-seat cost

TechRadar found Sprout Social powerful, approachable, and well suited to advanced social management, while cautioning that higher plans and add-ons can become expensive for smaller teams.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 28, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad publishing, engagement, and reporting capabilities
  • Logical desktop and mobile interfaces
  • Advanced workflows and analytics for larger teams
  • Per-seat pricing rises quickly
  • Several advanced capabilities require higher plans or add-ons
  • Smaller organizations may struggle to justify the cost
View source
Score78
Pricing modelPer-seat subscription with plan-specific profile limits, annual and monthly commercial states, optional extra profiles, and separately priced add-ons
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Sprout Social tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Sprout Social core capabilities

  • Cross-network publishing calendar and scheduling
  • Smart Inbox with assignment and customer-care workflows
  • Competitive, paid, engagement, and response reporting
  • Multi-step approvals and digital asset library
  • Social Listening add-on with sentiment and topic analysis
  • API, helpdesk integrations, SAML SSO, and enterprise services
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Provides a unified Smart Inbox with message assignment and customer-care workflows to coordinate team response efforts.
  • Enables multi-step message approvals and digital asset library management on the Professional and Advanced plans.
  • Delivers diverse native reporting options including competitive, paid, engagement, and response metrics.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Limits social profiles to five on the Essentials and Standard plans, requiring an upgrade to Professional for unlimited profiles.
  • Restricts enterprise security features such as SAML SSO setup to the custom-quoted Enterprise plan.
  • Requires separate add-on purchases for social listening, Premium Analytics, and Influence Marketing features.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Planning and publishing8686851
Analytics and performance measurement87807413
Engagement and community management8885835
Collaboration and governance8478816
Usability, support, and total cost7070664
Integrations and security7875794
Listening and monitoring66705812
social management calendar planning8685861
social management publishing reliability8285787
social management engagement moderation8888844
social management approval governance8480804
social management performance reporting87827611
social management multichannel governance8078824
social management team usability7972727
Where models differ
  • Analytics and performance measurement: 74–87 (13-point range)
  • Listening and monitoring: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • social management performance reporting: 76–87 (11-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Sprout Social fits teams that need cross-network publishing, inbox-based engagement, reporting, and governance in one social management system, but the buyer should confirm the plan boundary for profiles, approvals, listening, and enterprise controls before buying.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports a cross-network publishing calendar and scheduling, which fits teams that plan and distribute social content from one place.
  • The Smart Inbox with assignment and customer-care workflows supports teams that manage social replies as a service workflow rather than only as publishing.
  • The product includes competitive, paid, engagement, and response reporting, which supports buyers that need performance review across more than basic post metrics.
  • The product supports multi-step approvals and a digital asset library, which can help agencies and multi-brand teams maintain review and brand control.
Cautions
  • Core pricing is per seat, so total spend can rise as collaborators are added.
  • Social Listening is a separately purchased add-on rather than part of the standard plan ladder.
  • Profile limits apply on Essentials and Standard, and extra-profile charges can affect total cost depending on the plan and account count.
  • Enterprise governance and implementation terms require sales confirmation.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

A social media management platform that scales from publishing foundations to advanced customer care, though total cost increases with per-seat billing, profile limits on lower tiers, and separately priced add-ons.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides a unified Smart Inbox with message assignment and customer-care workflows to coordinate team response efforts.
  • Enables multi-step message approvals and digital asset library management on the Professional and Advanced plans.
  • Delivers diverse native reporting options including competitive, paid, engagement, and response metrics.
Cautions
  • Limits social profiles to five on the Essentials and Standard plans, requiring an upgrade to Professional for unlimited profiles.
  • Restricts enterprise security features such as SAML SSO setup to the custom-quoted Enterprise plan.
  • Requires separate add-on purchases for social listening, Premium Analytics, and Influence Marketing features.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Sprout Social fits social and customer-care teams that need cross-network calendar publishing, Smart Inbox assignment, core-to-advanced reporting, and plan-tiered approvals, provided buyers budget per-seat growth plus separate Listening and Premium Analytics add-ons and select Professional or higher when multi-step governance is required.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Cross-network publishing calendar and scheduling lets teams plan and queue posts across major networks from one workspace.
  • Smart Inbox with assignment and customer-care workflows consolidates engagement handling for social support teams.
  • Competitive, paid, engagement, and response reporting supplies performance views that support program and care measurement.
  • Multi-step message approvals and a digital asset library on Professional and Advanced support brand review before publish.
Cautions
  • Per-seat subscription pricing can increase total spend quickly as collaborators are added.
  • The full Listening suite is a separately purchased add-on rather than part of the standard plan ladder.
  • Essentials and Standard list five social profiles each, so multi-brand scale may require extra-profile charges or a higher edition.
  • Message approval workflows begin on Professional, and external approvers are stated only for Advanced.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30-day free trial with no credit card required for eligible plans.
  • Per-seat subscription with plan-specific profile limits, annual and monthly commercial states, optional extra profiles, and separately priced add-ons
  • Cross-network publishing calendar and scheduling Smart Inbox with assignment and customer-care workflows Competitive, paid, engagement, and response reporting Multi-step approvals and digital asset library Social Listening add-on with sentiment and topic analysis API, helpdesk integrations, SAML SSO, and enterprise services
  • Essentials starts at USD 79 per seat per month billed annually.
  • Public annual-billing rates start at USD 79 per seat per month for Essentials, then USD 199 for Standard, USD 299 for Professional, and USD 399 for Advanced; Enterprise is quoted. Listening, Premium Analytics, Advocacy, Influence Marketing, extra profiles, and services can add cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly Sprout Social's organic social-management workflow is evaluated.
  • Listening and premium products are retained as separate add-on boundaries.
  • Annual billing is associated with a commitment only where Sprout's official billing guide explicitly states an annual commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Sprout Social source links

FAQ

Sprout Social FAQ

Does Sprout Social include social listening?

The official support materials state that the full Listening suite is a separately purchased add-on rather than part of the standard plan ladder.

Which Sprout plan adds approval workflows?

Professional and Advanced support message approval workflows, while Advanced adds external approvers.

How does Sprout Social price teams?

Core plans are priced per seat, and total cost can also change with profile limits and optional add-ons.

Popular comparisons

Common Sprout Social comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.