Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Loomly Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Loomly is a collaborative social media management platform for content planning, publishing, approvals, engagement, listening, analytics, and AI-assisted creation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A team needs a calendar, approvals, publishing, listening, and engagement in one workspace: Loomly combines these organic social workflows in every published plan.
  • Content and approval work spans Slack or Microsoft Teams and multiple content libraries: Loomly documents collaboration and asset integrations with these systems.
Not for
  • Detailed enterprise security and governance entitlements must be public before evaluation: The public comparison does not fully establish SSO, audit, retention, or data-residency scope.
Pricing
  • Subscription by plan with included social accounts, users, calendars, AI usage, collaboration, engagement, and reporting capabilities
  • Starter · $65 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly · billed monthly · month-to-month · Starter monthly billing with 12 social accounts and 3 users
Free or trial access
  • A no-card trial is available, but current official pages disagree on whether the duration is 7 or 15 days

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Loomly's organic social media management plans for content planning, publishing, approvals, engagement, listening, analytics, and AI-assisted content operations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Loomly Starter
  • Loomly Beyond
  • Loomly Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Social-network advertising spend
  • Influencer-management services outside documented organic workflows
  • Third-party network fees and services

Pricing plans

Loomly pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Starter is USD 65 monthly or USD 49 per month billed yearly; Beyond is USD 332 monthly or USD 249 per month billed yearly. Loomly explicitly states yearly subscriptions are charged upfront, engage the buyer for 12 months, and cannot be terminated early.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • Current official Loomly pages expose different trial durations: the main product page says seven days, while the social-listening page says 15 days. The pricing page offers a trial without stating a duration in the captured text.
Pricing cautions
  • Yearly discounts create a fixed 12-month term: Loomly explicitly states yearly subscriptions are paid upfront and cannot be terminated early.
  • Trial duration requires confirmation: Current official pages disagree between seven and 15 days.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterLoomly Starter
  • $65 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly · billed monthly · month-to-month · Starter monthly billing with 12 social accounts and 3 users
  • $49 USD · per account · per month · Starter yearly · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment · Starter yearly billing with 12 social accounts and 3 users
  • early termination is not allowed
  • Starter capacity: 12 social accounts, 3 users, and unlimited calendars; Includes limited monthly AI usage and one social-listening allowance per month.
Small teams managing up to 12 social accounts with scheduling, approvals, engagement, listening, and analytics.
BeyondLoomly Beyond
  • $332 USD · per account · per month · Beyond monthly · billed monthly · month-to-month · Beyond monthly billing with 60 social accounts and unlimited users
  • $249 USD · per account · per month · Beyond yearly · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment · Beyond yearly billing with 60 social accounts and unlimited users
  • early termination is not allowed
  • Beyond capacity: 60 social accounts, unlimited users, and unlimited calendars; Adds custom branding, custom roles and workflows, hashtag management, and calendar 2FA enforcement.
Larger teams needing 60 social accounts, unlimited users, custom branding, custom roles and workflows, and stronger AI allowances.
EnterpriseLoomly EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise account capacity: 61 or more social accounts, unlimited users, and unlimited calendars; Custom price tailored to the business.
Organizations needing more than 60 social accounts and tailored enterprise packaging.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Beyond

More than 12 social accounts or three users, custom branding, custom roles and workflows, stronger AI usage, or calendar 2FA enforcement is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Organic social media managementRelationship not verified

All evaluated plans belong to the exact Loomly product ladder.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Beyond: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Planning and publishing19%
85

Visual calendar interfaces and direct publishing are enhanced by AI-assisted creation tools, though the Starter plan has limited monthly AI usage.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
81

Advanced analytics with scheduled reports give buyers recurring performance visibility suitable for campaign and channel reviews inside the same platform.

Engagement and community management15%
76

Replies, assignment, and AI-assisted engagement centralize community response work, subject to each network’s API-supported engagement actions.

Collaboration and governance14%
81

Loomly includes multi-layer approvals, and Beyond adds custom branding, custom roles and workflows, and calendar 2FA enforcement, which supports governed collaboration better on the higher edition than on Starter.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
69

The pricing is clearly defined for Starter and Beyond, including annual upfront payment and a non-cancellable 12-month term for yearly pricing, but enterprise pricing is custom and the free-trial duration is inconsistent across official pages.

Integrations and security12%
69

Loomly supports direct publishing across networks and a broad workflow set, but the supplied facts also state that network APIs constrain publishing and engagement coverage, and they do not establish specific security certifications or integration reliability.

Listening and monitoring12%
74

Brand, competitor, sentiment, and keyword listening are supported, but Starter plan usage is limited to a single social-listening allowance per month.

Public review signals

Loomly has positive verified ratings across three product-review platforms

G2 reports 4. 6/5 from 1,795 reviews, Capterra reports 4. 7/5 from 509 reviews, and TrustRadius reports 8. 7/10 from 25 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
509 reviews
Source context
Loomly on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
1.8k reviews
Source context
Loomly on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.7/10
Reviews and ratings
25 reviews and ratings
Source context
Loomly on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A polished and approachable social media management service with broad core features, while some advanced controls remain higher-tier

TechRadar found Loomly easy to use, feature-rich, and well supported across major social networks, with useful collaboration and content tools, while noting that custom branding and some power-user capabilities sit higher in the plan ladder.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A polished and approachable social media management service with broad core features, while some advanced controls remain higher-tier

Historical perspectivePublished more than two years ago and may not reflect current pricing or features.

TechRadar found Loomly easy to use, feature-rich, and well supported across major social networks, with useful collaboration and content tools, while noting that custom branding and some power-user capabilities sit higher in the plan ladder.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Mar 18, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad core feature coverage
  • Approachable user interface
  • Major social networks supported
  • Strong documentation and collaboration workflows
  • Custom branding is restricted to a higher tier
  • Some competitors serve power users more deeply
  • The 2024 plan names and prices in the article have since been replaced
View source
Score77
Pricing modelSubscription by plan with included social accounts, users, calendars, AI usage, collaboration, engagement, and reporting capabilities
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Loomly tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Loomly core capabilities

  • Visual calendar and unlimited scheduling
  • Multi-layer approval workflows
  • Cross-network direct publishing
  • Interaction replies and assignment
  • Advanced analytics and scheduled reports
  • AI-assisted creation and engagement
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It supports a visual calendar with unlimited scheduling, which can serve teams that plan content across multiple calendars.
  • It includes multi-layer approval workflows and cross-network direct publishing, which supports review-and-post workflows across brands or clients.
  • It includes interaction replies and assignment, which gives teams a built-in way to route community responses.
  • It includes advanced analytics and scheduled reports, which supports recurring performance review.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Yearly pricing is charged upfront and cannot be terminated early, so buyers that want annual pricing without a fixed 12-month term should not assume that option exists.
  • The free-trial duration is not consistent across current official pages, so the buyer should confirm the signup terms before relying on the trial window.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom, so buyers that need more than 60 social accounts should expect a sales-qualified buying step.
  • The public comparison text does not fully quantify AI and listening allowances, so teams that need tight usage planning should verify the included limits.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Planning and publishing8585841
Analytics and performance measurement8578807
Engagement and community management7873765
Collaboration and governance8081822
Usability, support, and total cost76686412
Integrations and security7567669
Listening and monitoring7577716
social management calendar planning8586861
social management publishing reliability8078746
social management engagement moderation7874774
social management approval governance8282831
social management performance reporting8579816
social management multichannel governance8076737
social management team usability82807012
Where models differ
  • social management team usability: 70–82 (12-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 64–76 (12-point range)
  • Integrations and security: 66–75 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Loomly provides a structured visual planning calendar, multi-channel direct publishing, and team approval workflows, but buyers must accept a non-cancellable 12-month upfront commitment to qualify for discounted pricing.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform provides visual planning calendars and unlimited content scheduling across all plans, including the Starter tier.
  • Multi-layer approval workflows are verified to support structured collaboration between team members and clients.
  • Listening capabilities cover brand, competitor, sentiment, and keyword tracking alongside direct social publishing and analytics.
Cautions
  • Discounted annual pricing requires full upfront payment for a fixed 12-month commitment that cannot be terminated early.
  • The Starter plan is restricted to 12 social accounts, 3 users, and a single monthly social-listening allowance.
  • Advanced administrative features such as custom roles, custom workflows, and calendar 2FA enforcement require upgrading to the Beyond plan.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Loomly fits teams that want collaborative social planning, publishing, engagement, listening, and analytics in one tool, provided the buyer confirms account capacity, yearly-term commitment, and the exact trial length before purchase.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports a visual calendar with unlimited scheduling, which can serve teams that plan content across multiple calendars.
  • It includes multi-layer approval workflows and cross-network direct publishing, which supports review-and-post workflows across brands or clients.
  • It includes interaction replies and assignment, which gives teams a built-in way to route community responses.
  • It includes advanced analytics and scheduled reports, which supports recurring performance review.
Cautions
  • Yearly pricing is charged upfront and cannot be terminated early, so buyers that want annual pricing without a fixed 12-month term should not assume that option exists.
  • The free-trial duration is not consistent across current official pages, so the buyer should confirm the signup terms before relying on the trial window.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom, so buyers that need more than 60 social accounts should expect a sales-qualified buying step.
  • The public comparison text does not fully quantify AI and listening allowances, so teams that need tight usage planning should verify the included limits.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Loomly fits small-to-mid marketing teams and agencies that want a shared visual calendar, multi-layer approvals, cross-network publishing, engagement assignment, listening, and analytics in one subscription, provided the buyer accepts Starter’s 12-account and 3-user ceiling or Beyond’s higher capacity and confirms that yearly billing locks a non-cancellable 12-month term.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A visual calendar with unlimited scheduling lets planners map multi-network posts in one shared view without calendar-count caps on Starter or Beyond.
  • Multi-layer approval workflows support client or brand-gate review before publish, which can reduce off-brand releases for agencies and multi-stakeholder teams.
  • Cross-network direct publishing plus interaction replies and assignment keep scheduling and community response inside the same workspace.
  • Advanced analytics with scheduled reports and brand, competitor, sentiment, and keyword listening give measurement and monitoring without requiring a separate listening-only tool for core use cases.
Cautions
  • Yearly pricing is charged upfront, creates a one-year commitment, and cannot be terminated early, so discounted rates are unsuitable for buyers who need month-to-month exit flexibility.
  • Starter limits capacity to 12 social accounts and 3 users with limited monthly AI usage and one social-listening allowance per month, so growth past those caps requires Beyond or Enterprise.
  • Network API constraints can limit what can be published or engaged on specific channels, so channel coverage should be validated against the buyer’s live network mix before cutover.
  • Public comparison text does not fully quantify AI and listening allowances, and Enterprise packaging plus governance entitlements require sales contact for buyers above 60 accounts.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA no-card trial is available, but current official pages disagree on whether the duration is 7 or 15 days
  • Subscription by plan with included social accounts, users, calendars, AI usage, collaboration, engagement, and reporting capabilities
  • USD 65 per month for Starter monthly, or USD 49 per month equivalent on a yearly upfront subscription
  • Starter is USD 65 monthly or USD 49 per month billed yearly; Beyond is USD 332 monthly or USD 249 per month billed yearly. Loomly explicitly states yearly subscriptions are charged upfront, engage the buyer for 12 months, and cannot be terminated early.
  • Visual calendar and unlimited scheduling Multi-layer approval workflows Cross-network direct publishing Interaction replies and assignment Advanced analytics and scheduled reports AI-assisted creation and engagement Brand, competitor, sentiment, and keyword listening
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official Loomly pages expose different trial durations: the main product page says seven days, while the social-listening page says 15 days. The pricing page offers a trial without stating a duration in the captured text.
  • Monthly and yearly amounts were retained only because the official pricing page binds each amount to its plan and selected billing state.
  • Annual payment and the 12-month non-cancellable term are explicit.
  • The official seven-day and 15-day trial statements remain unresolved and are disclosed rather than normalized.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Loomly source links

FAQ

Loomly FAQ

How much does Loomly Starter cost?

The current pricing page lists USD 65 per month on monthly billing or USD 49 per month equivalent when paid yearly.

Can a yearly Loomly subscription be cancelled early?

No. Loomly states the yearly price is charged upfront, engages the buyer for 12 months, and cannot be terminated early.

How long is Loomly's free trial?

A no-card trial is available, but current official pages disagree between seven and 15 days, so confirm the duration at signup.

Popular comparisons

Common Loomly comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.