Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Agorapulse Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Agorapulse is a social media management platform for publishing, inbox engagement, team collaboration, reporting, monitoring, and optional advanced listening.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Social teams and agencies coordinating publishing, engagement, reporting, and approvals
  • Organizations that value a unified inbox and clearly tiered collaboration controls
More buying conditions
  • Teams needing branded reports, ROI analysis, and optional advanced listening
Not for
  • Buyers expecting a permanent free plan
  • Large teams unwilling to pay per user
More buying conditions
  • Organizations requiring advanced listening inside the core subscription
Pricing
  • Per-user subscription with ten shared profiles on self-service paid plans, monthly or prepaid annual billing, additional profile charges, and optional add-ons
  • Standard · $79 USD · per seat · per month · Standard annual prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment
Free or trial access
  • Official current sources conflict between a 30-day trial on the pricing page and a 15-day Advanced trial in the recently updated billing guide.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Agorapulse's current social media management plans and their organic publishing, engagement, reporting, collaboration, monitoring, and separately priced listening capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Standard
  • Professional
  • Advanced
  • Custom
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Former Free plan
  • Advanced Listening except as a separate add-on boundary
  • Advocacy except as a separate add-on boundary
  • Paid advertising management except ad-comment monitoring and boosted-post boundaries

Pricing plans

Agorapulse pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%4 linked sources

Standard, Professional, and Advanced publish both monthly and prepaid annual rates. Annual plans carry a 12-month commitment; monthly plans are month-to-month. Custom is quoted, and extra profiles plus X Plus, Advanced Listening, Advocacy, and other add-ons can increase cost.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StandardSupporting pricing evidence
  • $79 USD · per seat · per month · Standard annual prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment
  • $99 USD · per seat · per month · Standard monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment
  • Included social profiles: 10 profiles; Shared across all users on the plan.
Solo social managers and small teams needing unlimited scheduling, a unified inbox, and basic reporting.
ProfessionalSupporting pricing evidence
  • $119 USD · per seat · per month · Professional annual prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment
  • $149 USD · per seat · per month · Professional monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment
  • Included social profiles: 10 profiles; Shared across all users on the plan.
Growing teams needing approvals, assignments, ad-comment monitoring, and team reporting.
AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $149 USD · per seat · per month · Advanced annual prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment
  • $199 USD · per seat · per month · Advanced monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment
  • Included social profiles: 10 profiles; Shared across all users on the plan.
Structured teams needing bulk publishing, shared calendars, moderation automation, and deeper reports.
CustomSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per organization · Custom tailored quote · custom quote
—Large organizations requiring unlimited profiles, multi-step approvals, SSO, API reporting, CRM integration, and dedicated service.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimateStated-term license cost
StandardStandard annual prepaid rate · one-year commitment · discounted$79.00 USD / seat / month$395.00 USD$4,740.00 USD$4,740.00 USDCalculated from the structured public rate and stated commitment term

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced ListeningRelationship not verified

Broad multi-source listening is separately purchased.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Custom: Not verifiedAgorapulse Advanced Listening
Cross-network publishingRelationship not verified

Publishing depth, approvals, queues, bulk actions, and profile limits vary by plan.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Custom: Not verified
Unified social inboxRelationship not verified

Message allowances, assignments, moderation rules, bulk actions, and CRM context vary by plan.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Custom: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
79%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
49%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and publishing19%
85

Multi-network publishing and unlimited scheduling are supported, while advanced planning tools like shared calendars require the Advanced tier.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
81

Cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting support measurement of social outcomes, while the supplied facts do not confirm broader BI exports or custom metric modeling, which keeps the score below the highest range.

Engagement and community management15%
84

The unified inbox with assignments and moderation supports community response management across networks, but the facts do not establish deeper community health tooling or service-level controls, so the score reflects strong operational coverage with bounded depth.

Collaboration and governance14%
77

Collaboration and governance cover assignments, simple-to-multi-step approvals, and higher-tier custom roles plus SSO, letting controlled team workflows expand with plan level.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
65

Tiered workflow tools support day-to-day use, yet total cost rises with each seat, extra profiles, and add-ons, and dedicated service is positioned on Custom while self-service support levels remain undetailed.

Integrations and security12%
70

CRM integration and SSO require the Custom plan, limiting native connection and security options on lower self-service tiers.

Listening and monitoring12%
60

The platform offers optional Advanced Listening, but the pricing page presents it as an add-on rather than a core subscription feature, so the score reflects partial support with a material purchase boundary.

Public review signals

Agorapulse has consistently strong aggregate review coverage

Verified sources report Agorapulse at 4. 6 out of 5 from 713 reviews and 9. 7 out of 10 from 558 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
713 reviews
Source context
Agorapulse on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.6/5
Review count
713 reviews
Source context
Agorapulse on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
713 reviews
Source context
Agorapulse on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.7/10
Reviews and ratings
558 reviews and ratings
Source context
Agorapulse on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Google Play3.2/5
Review count
545 reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
global

Independent editorial perspectives

Integrated social workflows and reporting with per-user cost pressure

TechRadar found Agorapulse effective for publishing, engagement, reporting, collaboration, and AI-assisted work, especially for agencies and larger teams, while cautioning that per-user pricing and extra X support can raise total cost.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Integrated social workflows and reporting with per-user cost pressure

TechRadar found Agorapulse effective for publishing, engagement, reporting, collaboration, and AI-assisted work, especially for agencies and larger teams, while cautioning that per-user pricing and extra X support can raise total cost.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 28, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Unified publishing, inbox, and reporting workflow
  • Strong reporting and collaboration depth
  • Broad current network support and useful AI assistance
  • Per-user pricing adds up for larger teams
  • X inbox and reporting require an add-on
  • The editorial review's Free-plan statement has been superseded by current official help content
View source
Score76
Pricing modelPer-user subscription with ten shared profiles on self-service paid plans, monthly or prepaid annual billing, additional profile charges, and optional add-ons
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Agorapulse tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Agorapulse core capabilities

  • Multi-network publishing and unified calendar
  • Unified inbox with assignments and moderation
  • Simple through multi-step approval workflows
  • Cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting
  • Shared calendars, bulk scheduling, labels, and content library
  • SSO, custom roles, CRM integration, Reports API, and optional Advanced Listening
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It combines multi-network publishing, a unified calendar, and shared calendars, which supports teams that plan and schedule content in one place.
  • It includes a unified inbox with assignments and moderation, which supports organizations that route social responses across multiple people.
  • It offers approval workflows from simple through multi-step, which supports teams that need review gates before content goes live.
  • It includes cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting, which supports buyers that want performance visibility beyond basic post tracking.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid plans are per user and include 10 shared profiles, so costs can rise when many users or additional profiles are needed.
  • Advanced Listening is presented as an add-on rather than a base-plan capability, so buyers that require it in the core subscription should not assume it is included.
  • The current official sources conflict on trial length, so buyers should confirm the trial terms before relying on them for evaluation timing.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Planning and publishing8485851
Analytics and performance measurement8278824
Engagement and community management8385832
Collaboration and governance7975784
Usability, support, and total cost6368645
Integrations and security7370676
Listening and monitoring61655510
social management calendar planning8485862
social management publishing reliability7985806
social management engagement moderation8385842
social management approval governance80707710
social management performance reporting8275838
social management multichannel governance7875708
social management team usability7680764
Where models differ
  • Listening and monitoring: 55–65 (10-point range)
  • social management approval governance: 70–80 (10-point range)
  • social management multichannel governance: 70–78 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Agorapulse fits social teams that need publishing, inbox management, reporting, and tiered collaboration controls, especially when they can work within the 10 shared profile allowance on paid plans and accept per-user pricing plus add-ons for advanced needs.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It combines multi-network publishing, a unified calendar, and shared calendars, which supports teams that plan and schedule content in one place.
  • It includes a unified inbox with assignments and moderation, which supports organizations that route social responses across multiple people.
  • It offers approval workflows from simple through multi-step, which supports teams that need review gates before content goes live.
  • It includes cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting, which supports buyers that want performance visibility beyond basic post tracking.
Cautions
  • Paid plans are per user and include 10 shared profiles, so costs can rise when many users or additional profiles are needed.
  • Advanced Listening is presented as an add-on rather than a base-plan capability, so buyers that require it in the core subscription should not assume it is included.
  • The current official sources conflict on trial length, so buyers should confirm the trial terms before relying on them for evaluation timing.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

This platform supports social teams and agencies needing publishing, engagement, and reporting, though buyers must evaluate the per-user pricing model and plan-specific limits on profiles and advanced features.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Core publishing features are available, with the Standard edition providing unlimited scheduling and a unified inbox.
  • Graduated team collaboration is supported, offering assignments, simple approvals, and shared calendars as teams scale to higher editions.
  • Reporting options span basic summaries up to cross-network, ROI, and competitor insights, depending on the selected plan.
Cautions
  • The base allocation of ten social profiles is shared across all users on self-service plans, making extra profiles a recurring add-on cost.
  • Important security and administrative features, such as SSO, multi-step approvals, and the Reports API, are restricted to the Custom tier.
  • There is pricing complexity and potential cost escalation due to separate paid add-ons for Advanced Listening and advocacy.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Agorapulse fits social teams and agencies coordinating multi-network publishing, unified inbox engagement, tiered approvals, and reporting when they accept per-user pricing, ten shared profiles on self-service plans, and separate add-on cost for advanced listening or extra profiles.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multi-network publishing with a unified calendar lets teams coordinate content across channels from a single planning view.
  • A unified inbox with assignments and moderation routes engagement work so community responses can be handled in one place.
  • Approval workflows that range from simple checks to multi-step review support brand governance as team structure grows.
  • Cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting give buyers measurable views of content and community performance.
Cautions
  • Per-user subscription pricing with only ten shared profiles on Standard, Professional, and Advanced raises recurring cost as headcount or account count grows.
  • Advanced Listening is offered as an add-on rather than a base-plan capability, so deeper listening requires separate purchase.
  • Prepaid annual rates carry a one-year commitment while month-to-month rates are higher, creating a billing tradeoff.
  • Official sources disagree on trial length, so the usable evaluation window must be confirmed before relying on it.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsOfficial current sources conflict between a 30-day trial on the pricing page and a 15-day Advanced trial in the recently updated billing guide.
  • Per-user subscription with ten shared profiles on self-service paid plans, monthly or prepaid annual billing, additional profile charges, and optional add-ons
  • Multi-network publishing and unified calendar Unified inbox with assignments and moderation Simple through multi-step approval workflows Cross-network, ROI, team, and competitor reporting Shared calendars, bulk scheduling, labels, and content library SSO, custom roles, CRM integration, Reports API, and optional Advanced Listening
  • Standard starts at USD 79 per user per month billed annually or USD 99 billed monthly.
  • Standard, Professional, and Advanced publish both monthly and prepaid annual rates. Annual plans carry a 12-month commitment; monthly plans are month-to-month. Custom is quoted, and extra profiles plus X Plus, Advanced Listening, Advocacy, and other add-ons can increase cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe removed Free plan is excluded despite older public captures that still mention it.
  • Monthly and annual payment and commitment terms are recorded only because the current official help center explicitly binds them.
  • Advanced Listening and Advocacy remain separate purchase paths.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Agorapulse source links

FAQ

Agorapulse FAQ

Does Agorapulse still have a permanent free plan?

The current official help center states that the former Free plan has been removed, so this profile does not treat it as currently purchasable.

What is included in Agorapulse's paid plan profile allowance?

Standard, Professional, and Advanced each include ten social profile slots shared across all users; additional profiles cost extra.

Is Advanced Listening included in Agorapulse plans?

The current pricing page presents Advanced Listening as an add-on rather than a base-plan capability.

Popular comparisons

Common Agorapulse comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.