Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Later Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Later is a social media management platform for cross-network planning, scheduling, publishing, approvals, inbox work, analytics, and visual content operations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs a visual calendar and broad publishing for image and short-video networks: Later combines a cross-network visual planner with direct publishing, saved captions, media management, and recommended times.
  • Content must pass internal or external approval before publishing: Growth and Scale include internal and external collaboration and approvals with roles and permissions.
Not for
  • Enterprise social care and case management are core requirements: The reviewed inbox supports social conversations but public materials do not establish enterprise case routing or service-level workflows.
  • Advanced listening must be available on the entry plan: Brand monitoring and mentions are tied to Scale rather than Starter.
Pricing
  • Subscription priced by plan with included social sets, users, post limits, analytics history, and AI credits; optional social sets, users, and AI-credit packs are available on eligible plans
  • Starter · $18.75 USD · per account · per month · Starter billed yearly · annual upfront payment · Annual billing
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day free trial is offered for Starter, Growth, and Scale.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Later's organic social media management plans for planning, publishing, engagement, analytics, approvals, content assets, and monitoring.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Later Starter
  • Later Growth
  • Later Scale
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Later Influence influencer-marketing services
  • Paid-media management outside the explicitly listed social-post promotion capability
  • Third-party network fees and services

Pricing plans

Later pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The current annual-payment state lists Starter at USD 18.75 per month equivalent, Growth at USD 37.50, and Scale at USD 82.50. Annual plans are billed once per year and renew automatically; annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable one-year commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Annual rates require one yearly payment: The displayed monthly amounts are annual-plan equivalents; Later says annual plans are billed once per year and renew automatically.
  • Growth and Scale costs can expand with users, social sets, and AI credits: Eligible plans price these recurring add-ons separately.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterLater Starter annual-payment state
  • $18.75 USD · per account · per month · Starter billed yearly · annual upfront payment · Annual billing
  • one social set and one user
  • Starter publishing and analytics limits: One social set, one user, 30 scheduled posts per profile each month, five monthly AI credits, and up to three months of analytics; Extra social sets, users, and AI credits are not available.
Solo operators managing one visual-first brand across supported networks.
GrowthLater Growth annual-payment state
  • $37.50 USD · per account · per month · Growth billed yearly · annual upfront payment · Annual billing
  • two social sets and two users
  • Growth collaboration and engagement: Internal and external approvals, social inbox, custom roles, UGC collection, 180 posts per profile each month, and one year of analytics; Two social sets and two users are included.
Small teams that need approvals, inbox work, permissions, UGC collection, and longer analytics history.
ScaleLater Scale annual-payment state
  • $82.50 USD · per account · per month · Scale billed yearly · annual upfront payment · Annual billing
  • six social sets and four users
  • Scale analytics and monitoring: Custom analytics, competitive benchmarking, future insights, Brand Health, Brand Mentions, unlimited posts, 100 monthly AI credits, and two years of analytics; Six social sets and four users are included.
Multi-brand teams that need custom analytics, competitive benchmarking, brand monitoring, and higher operating limits.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Growth

More than one user or social set, approvals, inbox work, custom roles, UGC collection, or longer analytics history is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Growth Scale

Custom analytics, competitive benchmarking, brand monitoring, unlimited posts, or six social sets is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Influencer marketingRelationship not verified

Influencer services are separate from the Later Social plan prices evaluated here.

Later Influence
Organic social media managementRelationship not verified

Publishing, analytics, and plan-dependent collaboration form the evaluated plan ladder.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Growth: Not verified · Scale: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and publishing19%
82

Visual planning, scheduling, and AI-assisted captioning are included across tiers, although lower plans restrict monthly post volumes and depend on network API formats.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
73

Plan-tiered analytics supply standard performance measurement with longer retention on higher editions, and Scale’s custom analytics and competitive benchmarking extend measurement for multi-brand reporting needs.

Engagement and community management15%
64

Growth and Scale social inbox plus UGC collection support community replies and content intake, but the absence of inbox on Starter and the lack of enterprise case routing limit fit for heavier service-desk style community operations.

Collaboration and governance14%
70

Collaboration features such as custom roles and content approvals are unavailable on the Starter plan, restricting unified team oversight to higher tiers.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
70

A 14-day trial on Starter, Growth, and Scale plus clear annual-equivalent list prices aids evaluation, while total cost can rise through Growth or Scale add-on social sets, users, and AI credits and through required yearly upfront payment with automatic renewal.

Integrations and security12%
59

Publishing relies on direct and notification-based network connections subject to each network’s API format and delivery limits, so buyers should treat channel-level constraints as the primary integration boundary when assessing operational risk.

Listening and monitoring12%
58

Scale includes Brand Health and Brand Mentions for brand monitoring, while lower plans do not include those monitoring features, so listening depth is concentrated at the top tier rather than across entry editions.

Public review signals

Later has positive verified ratings across two product-review platforms

G2 reports Later Social at 4. 5/5 from 380 reviews, while TrustRadius reports 7. 7/10 from 109 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
380 reviews
Source context
Later Social on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.7/10
Reviews and ratings
109 reviews and ratings
Source context
Later Social on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score69
Pricing modelSubscription priced by plan with included social sets, users, post limits, analytics history, and AI credits; optional social sets, users, and AI-credit packs are available on eligible plans
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Later tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Later core capabilities

  • Visual calendar and multi-profile publishing
  • Direct and notification-based network publishing
  • Internal and external content approvals
  • Social inbox on Growth and Scale
  • Plan-tiered analytics and competitive benchmarking
  • Media library, UGC collection, and AI caption assistance
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A visual calendar with multi-profile publishing supports cross-network content planning from one workspace.
  • Growth and Scale add internal and external content approvals so stakeholders can review posts before they go live.
  • Social sets let agencies and multi-brand operators separate client or brand profiles within the included set counts.
  • Media library, UGC collection, and AI caption assistance support visual content operations alongside scheduling.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Starter is fixed at one social set and one user with no path to purchase extra sets, users, or AI credits on that plan.
  • Social inbox and approvals are unavailable on Starter and require Growth or Scale.
  • Brand Health, Brand Mentions, and competitive benchmarking are Scale-only capabilities.
  • Displayed Starter, Growth, and Scale amounts are monthly equivalents for plans billed once per year with automatic renewal.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Planning and publishing8280844
Analytics and performance measurement7473713
Engagement and community management68665711
Collaboration and governance70776314
Usability, support, and total cost78716216
Integrations and security75564530
Listening and monitoring5558616
social management calendar planning8582843
social management publishing reliability8072728
social management engagement moderation65685810
social management approval governance70786315
social management performance reporting7574714
social management multichannel governance70766610
social management team usability7270648
Where models differ
  • Integrations and security: 45–75 (30-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 62–78 (16-point range)
  • social management approval governance: 63–78 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Later provides a visual-first scheduling and publishing environment tailored for content creators and small teams, though full utility requires navigating tight, plan-specific functional boundaries.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The visual calendar simplifies scheduling across multiple networks by providing direct and notification-based publishing, a media library, and user-generated content collection.
  • An AI caption assistance tool is included across plans to streamline caption generation during the post-planning workflow.
Cautions
  • The Starter plan is functionally rigid, preventing users from adding extra seats, additional social sets, or more than five AI credits monthly.
  • Core capabilities such as the social inbox, content approvals, custom roles, and brand monitoring require upgrading to the more expensive Growth or Scale tiers.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Later fits visual-first brands and small multi-profile teams that need a shared calendar, scheduled publishing, and plan-gated approvals or inbox work, provided buyers match social-set, user, and analytics needs to Starter, Growth, or Scale and accept yearly upfront billing with automatic renewal.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A visual calendar with multi-profile publishing supports cross-network content planning from one workspace.
  • Growth and Scale add internal and external content approvals so stakeholders can review posts before they go live.
  • Social sets let agencies and multi-brand operators separate client or brand profiles within the included set counts.
  • Media library, UGC collection, and AI caption assistance support visual content operations alongside scheduling.
Cautions
  • Starter is fixed at one social set and one user with no path to purchase extra sets, users, or AI credits on that plan.
  • Social inbox and approvals are unavailable on Starter and require Growth or Scale.
  • Brand Health, Brand Mentions, and competitive benchmarking are Scale-only capabilities.
  • Displayed Starter, Growth, and Scale amounts are monthly equivalents for plans billed once per year with automatic renewal.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Later fits teams that want visual planning and publishing with plan-based collaboration, analytics, and monitoring, but the buying check is whether the required workflow sits on Starter, Growth, or Scale because approvals, inbox work, and brand monitoring move to higher plans.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports visual calendar planning, multi-profile publishing, and direct or notification-based network publishing for cross-network content operations.
  • Growth adds internal and external approvals, a social inbox, custom roles, UGC collection, and one year of analytics for small teams that need shared workflow.
  • Scale adds custom analytics, competitive benchmarking, Brand Health, Brand Mentions, unlimited posts, and two years of analytics for multi-brand reporting and monitoring needs.
Cautions
  • Starter is limited to one social set and one user, so teams that need more than one user on the lowest plan need a higher edition.
  • Social inbox and approvals are not included on Starter, so collaboration-heavy workflows require Growth or Scale.
  • Brand monitoring and competitive benchmarking are restricted to Scale, so buyers that need those functions cannot rely on the lower editions.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day free trial is offered for Starter, Growth, and Scale.
  • Subscription priced by plan with included social sets, users, post limits, analytics history, and AI credits; optional social sets, users, and AI-credit packs are available on eligible plans
  • USD 18.75 per month equivalent for Starter when billed yearly
  • The current annual-payment state lists Starter at USD 18.75 per month equivalent, Growth at USD 37.50, and Scale at USD 82.50. Annual plans are billed once per year and renew automatically; annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable one-year commitment.
  • Visual calendar and multi-profile publishing Direct and notification-based network publishing Internal and external content approvals Social inbox on Growth and Scale Plan-tiered analytics and competitive benchmarking Media library, UGC collection, and AI caption assistance Brand monitoring on Scale
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Starter, Growth, and Scale names and prices were taken from the live pricing state captured on 2026-08-10.
  • Annual monthly equivalents were not treated as monthly-payment prices or proof of a non-cancellable commitment.
  • Later Influence was kept outside the organic social-management scope.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Later source links

FAQ

Later FAQ

Does Later offer a free trial?

Yes. The current pricing page offers a 14-day trial for Starter, Growth, and Scale.

Which Later plan includes approvals?

Growth and Scale include internal and external collaboration and approvals; Starter does not.

Which Later plan includes brand monitoring?

Scale includes Brand Health and Brand Mentions in the current comparison.

Are Later's displayed annual prices paid monthly?

No. The displayed amounts are monthly equivalents for plans billed once per year and renewed automatically.

Popular comparisons

Common Later comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.