Marketing & SEO / Social Media Management Software

Buffer Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Buffer is a social media management platform for creating, scheduling, publishing, responding to comments, collaborating on approvals, and analyzing organic content across networks.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A creator or team wants approachable organic social publishing with broad channel support and costs that scale by connected account rather than seat: Buffer combines a permanent free plan, per-channel paid pricing, a visual calendar, community replies, analytics, AI assistance, and unlimited users on Team.
Not for
  • The buying requirement includes native social listening, competitor benchmarking, DM management, or enterprise customer-care routing: Buffer's current official comparison states that social listening and competitive benchmarking are unavailable and that Community manages comments rather than DMs and mentions.
Pricing
  • Freemium per-channel subscription with monthly or yearly billing, channel-volume discounts, and collaboration features on Team
  • Essentials · $6 USD · per channel · per month · Essentials monthly billing for channels 1 through 10 · billed monthly · minimum 1 channel · Channels 1 through 10 on monthly billing
Free or trial access
  • Essentials and Team have a 14-day trial. Buffer states that the trial opens Team capabilities so buyers can test collaboration and additional users.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Buffer's current Free, Essentials, and Team plans for organic social publishing, comment engagement, analytics, approvals, AI assistance, integrations, and API access.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Buffer Free
  • Buffer Essentials
  • Buffer Team
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Paid social advertising management
  • Standalone social listening or influencer-management products
  • Third-party integration subscription charges
  • Legacy Buffer plans not available to new customers

Pricing plans

Buffer pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Free is USD 0 for three channels. For channels 1 through 10, Essentials is USD 6 per channel monthly or USD 60 per channel billed yearly, and Team is USD 12 per channel monthly or USD 120 per channel billed yearly. Lower per-channel tiers apply above ten channels. Yearly billing is not represented as a one-year non-cancellable commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The number of connected channels drives recurring cost: Each social account is a billable channel on Essentials and Team, although volume discounts reduce the marginal price above ten channels.
  • Yearly billing does not prove a one-year non-cancellable contract: The official sources establish annual billing and cancellation before a future billing cycle, but do not establish a refund right for an already billed yearly period.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeBuffer FreeSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Free plan up to three channels · no commitment · Up to three connected channels and one user
  • Scheduled post capacity: 10 scheduled posts per channel, refillable as posts publish; Free plan.
Individuals testing basic planning, publishing, comment management, AI assistance, and recent performance for up to three channels.
EssentialsBuffer EssentialsSupporting pricing evidence
  • $6 USD · per channel · per month · Essentials monthly billing for channels 1 through 10 · billed monthly · minimum 1 channel · Channels 1 through 10 on monthly billing
  • $5 USD · per channel · per month · Essentials yearly billing for channels 1 through 10 · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 channel · Channels 1 through 10
  • USD 60 per channel billed yearly
  • Included users: 1 user; Essentials plan.
Solo creators and small businesses needing unlimited scheduling, longer analytics history, exports, first comments, and expanded API limits.
TeamBuffer TeamSupporting pricing evidence
  • $12 USD · per channel · per month · Team monthly billing for channels 1 through 10 · billed monthly · minimum 1 channel · Channels 1 through 10 on monthly billing
  • $10 USD · per channel · per month · Team yearly billing for channels 1 through 10 · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 channel · Channels 1 through 10
  • USD 120 per channel billed yearly
  • Team collaboration: Unlimited users, access levels, approval workflows, notes, custom permissions, and branded reports; Team plan.
Teams and agencies that need unlimited users, approval workflows, access levels, permissions, notes, and branded reporting.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Essentials

The buyer needs more than three channels, more than ten queued posts per channel, longer analytics history, report exports, or paid publishing features.

Supporting pricing evidence
Essentials Team

Multiple users, approval workflows, access levels, custom permissions, team notes, or branded reports are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Approval workflowsRelationship not verified

Approval workflows and custom access are Team capabilities.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Team: Not verified
Community comment inboxRelationship not verified

Community supports comments and replies but is not a full DM, mention, or social-listening inbox.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Team: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
89%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and publishing19%
83

Organic multi-network scheduling plus calendar, queues, tags, content ideas, and AI-assisted repurposing form a complete planning-to-publish path, with Free capped at ten scheduled posts per channel and paid plans offering unlimited scheduling.

Analytics and performance measurement15%
74

Analytics tools track cross-channel organic performance and provide exportable reports, while historical depth is restricted on the free tier.

Engagement and community management15%
57

Community capabilities are limited to managing post comments rather than a unified social customer-care inbox with direct messaging.

Collaboration and governance14%
77

Team supplies unlimited users, approval workflows, access levels, custom permissions, notes, and branded reports for governed collaboration, while lower plans do not include that multi-user governance set.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
72

Buffer offers a permanent free plan, per-channel pricing, and annual billing options with lower rates on paid tiers, but recurring cost still scales with connected channels and the facts do not establish support or administrative services that reduce operating effort.

Integrations and security12%
50

A public API with plan-specific keys and request allowances supports custom integration, but SSO, SCIM, audit logs, and retention controls are not established in public plan documentation.

Listening and monitoring12%
17

The facts do not establish native social listening or competitor benchmarking, and the FAQ states that no native social listening was established in the reviewed materials, so this dimension is limited to a very narrow supported scope.

Public review signals

Buffer has favorable verified aggregates across two buyer-review sources

G2 reports 4. 3/5 from 1,037 reviews and Capterra reports 4. 5/5 from 1,492 reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.5/5
Review count
1.5k reviews
Source context
Buffer on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.3/5
Review count
1.0k reviews
Source context
Buffer on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Accessible workflows and flexible pricing suit smaller teams despite lighter enterprise depth

TechRadar found Buffer intuitive, affordable, and practical for day-to-day publishing, analytics, engagement, and AI-assisted content, while noting limited free scheduling capacity, paid analytics, and less high-end depth than larger suites.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Accessible workflows and flexible pricing suit smaller teams despite lighter enterprise depth

TechRadar found Buffer intuitive, affordable, and practical for day-to-day publishing, analytics, engagement, and AI-assisted content, while noting limited free scheduling capacity, paid analytics, and less high-end depth than larger suites.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 28, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Clean and approachable user interface
  • Useful permanent free tier and flexible per-channel pricing
  • Practical AI writing and repurposing assistance
  • Free scheduling capacity is limited
  • Advanced analytics require a paid plan
  • No dedicated Agency plan after the November 2025 pricing change
View source
Score64
Pricing modelFreemium per-channel subscription with monthly or yearly billing, channel-volume discounts, and collaboration features on Team
Use caseSocial publishing calendar
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market
Structured tags

Buffer tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
Business function
  • Social media teams
  • Content marketing teams
Use case
  • Social publishing calendar
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Buffer core capabilities

  • Broad multi-network organic publishing and scheduling
  • Visual calendar, queues, content ideas, tags, and AI-assisted repurposing
  • Community comment inbox with saved and AI-suggested replies
  • Cross-channel Insights, campaign tags, takeaways, and exportable reports
  • Team approvals, access levels, permissions, notes, and unlimited users
  • Public API with plan-specific keys and request allowances
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A permanent Free plan covers up to three channels with basic scheduling, comment management, and recent performance for individual evaluation before paid spend.
  • Visual calendar, queues, content ideas, tags, and AI-assisted repurposing support planned organic publishing across major, video, and emerging networks.
  • Team adds unlimited users, approval workflows, access levels, custom permissions, notes, and branded reports without per-seat pricing.
  • Cross-channel Insights with campaign tags, takeaways, and exportable reports give organic performance visibility beyond simple post counts.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Recurring Essentials and Team cost scales with each connected channel, even though volume discounts lower the per-channel rate above ten channels.
  • Community handles supported post comments with saved and AI-suggested replies and is not a unified DM, mention, routing, or CRM-care inbox.
  • No native social listening or competitor benchmarking is established, so monitoring beyond owned-post comments requires other tools.
  • Public plan documentation does not establish SSO, SCIM, audit logs, retention controls, or contractual enterprise governance.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Planning and publishing8285833
Analytics and performance measurement7775716
Engagement and community management63555211
Collaboration and governance84707614
Usability, support, and total cost69806812
Integrations and security41604819
Listening and monitoring18102212
social management calendar planning8285823
social management publishing reliability7880764
social management engagement moderation6355588
social management approval governance84757212
social management performance reporting7778744
social management multichannel governance76657111
social management team usability7280738
Where models differ
  • Integrations and security: 41–60 (19-point range)
  • Collaboration and governance: 70–84 (14-point range)
  • Listening and monitoring: 10–22 (12-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Buffer fits buyers that want per-channel social publishing, a permanent free starting point, and team collaboration on the paid Team plan, but it does not cover native social listening or full social-care inbox workflows.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Free plan supports up to three connected channels and one user, which gives small teams a no-cost way to manage basic planning, publishing, and comment handling before paying for more capacity.
  • The Team plan includes unlimited users, access levels, approval workflows, notes, custom permissions, and branded reports, which supports approval-based collaboration for agencies and multi-person social teams.
  • Paid plans are priced per connected channel rather than per user, which can align with teams that expect to add collaborators without changing the billing model for headcount.
Cautions
  • Recurring cost rises with connected channel count on Essentials and Team, even though lower per-channel tiers apply above ten channels.
  • Community support is limited to supported post comments, so it should not be treated as a full inbox for DMs, routing, or CRM-driven social care.
  • Native social listening and competitor benchmarking were not established in the reviewed official materials, so buyers that depend on those workflows should not assume Buffer covers them.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective68

This channel-centric organic social media management tool is well-suited for creators and agencies seeking unlimited collaborator seats on its Team plan, though it is constrained by a lack of native social listening and full-service customer-care inbox capabilities.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The permanent free tier supports up to three connected channels and ten scheduled posts per channel, providing a viable testing environment for individuals.
  • The Team plan provides unlimited user seats, custom permissions, collaborative notes, and approval workflows, avoiding the per-seat pricing penalties common in other tools.
  • Supports visual planning capabilities including a calendar view, content ideas, custom queues, and AI-assisted content repurposing.
Cautions
  • The total recurring subscription cost scales directly with the number of connected social channels, which can increase as organization channel volume grows.
  • The community tool is limited to supported post comments and does not function as a unified customer-care inbox, lacking support for direct messages, ticket routing, or CRM integration.
  • Public documentation does not establish standard enterprise security and governance protocols such as single sign-on, automated user provisioning, audit logs, or data retention controls.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Buffer fits creators, small businesses, and agencies that need multi-network organic scheduling, a comment inbox, and optional Team approvals under per-channel pricing, provided the buyer accepts comment-only engagement and no native listening.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A permanent Free plan covers up to three channels with basic scheduling, comment management, and recent performance for individual evaluation before paid spend.
  • Visual calendar, queues, content ideas, tags, and AI-assisted repurposing support planned organic publishing across major, video, and emerging networks.
  • Team adds unlimited users, approval workflows, access levels, custom permissions, notes, and branded reports without per-seat pricing.
  • Cross-channel Insights with campaign tags, takeaways, and exportable reports give organic performance visibility beyond simple post counts.
Cautions
  • Recurring Essentials and Team cost scales with each connected channel, even though volume discounts lower the per-channel rate above ten channels.
  • Community handles supported post comments with saved and AI-suggested replies and is not a unified DM, mention, routing, or CRM-care inbox.
  • No native social listening or competitor benchmarking is established, so monitoring beyond owned-post comments requires other tools.
  • Public plan documentation does not establish SSO, SCIM, audit logs, retention controls, or contractual enterprise governance.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsEssentials and Team have a 14-day trial. Buffer states that the trial opens Team capabilities so buyers can test collaboration and additional users.
  • Freemium per-channel subscription with monthly or yearly billing, channel-volume discounts, and collaboration features on Team
  • Free supports up to three channels. Essentials starts at USD 6 per channel per month when billed monthly or USD 5 per channel per month when USD 60 is billed yearly for channels 1 through 10.
  • Free is USD 0 for three channels. For channels 1 through 10, Essentials is USD 6 per channel monthly or USD 60 per channel billed yearly, and Team is USD 12 per channel monthly or USD 120 per channel billed yearly. Lower per-channel tiers apply above ten channels. Yearly billing is not represented as a one-year non-cancellable commitment.
  • Broad multi-network organic publishing and scheduling Visual calendar, queues, content ideas, tags, and AI-assisted repurposing Community comment inbox with saved and AI-suggested replies Cross-channel Insights, campaign tags, takeaways, and exportable reports Team approvals, access levels, permissions, notes, and unlimited users Public API with plan-specific keys and request allowances
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product official sources were used for identity, pricing, channel tiers, plan limits, collaboration, engagement scope, analytics, and API allowances.
  • Yearly billing was not converted into a one-year commitment.
  • Buffer's own current comparison explicitly establishes that social listening and competitive benchmarking are unavailable, so the listening attribute is recorded as not supported rather than forced into a positive enum.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Buffer source links

FAQ

Buffer FAQ

Does Buffer have a permanent free plan?

Yes. Free supports up to three connected channels, one user, and ten scheduled posts per channel.

How does Buffer charge paid accounts?

Essentials and Team are priced by connected channel, with monthly or yearly billing and lower per-channel tiers above ten channels.

Which Buffer plan includes approvals?

Team includes unlimited users, access levels, approval workflows, custom permissions, notes, and branded reports.

Does Buffer include social listening?

No native social listening or competitor benchmarking was established in the reviewed official materials. Community handles supported post comments, not a full listening or DM inbox.

Popular comparisons

Common Buffer comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.