Customer Service & Support / Live Chat Software

LiveChat Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

LiveChat is a real-time customer messaging platform for website chat, agent routing, visitor context, proactive engagement, reporting, and integrations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs a mature real-time website-chat product with routing, agent tools, reporting, and a large integration ecosystem: LiveChat provides these capabilities through a clear plan ladder and established marketplace.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a permanently free plan or autonomous chatbot usage included in the core subscription: LiveChat has a trial rather than a permanent free plan, and ChatBot.com is separately priced.
Pricing
  • Per-person tiered subscription with plan-dependent visitor, history, campaign, routing, reporting, security, and messaging capabilities; optional chatbot and private API costs are separate
  • Starter · $25 USD · per person · per month · Starter billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 person · Public monthly-billing state
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day free trial is available without a credit card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the independently purchasable LiveChat product for real-time website and messaging conversations, agent work, routing, visitor context, reporting, and integrations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • LiveChat Starter
  • LiveChat Team
  • LiveChat Business
  • LiveChat Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • ChatBot.com except as a separately priced integration
  • HelpDesk.com
  • KnowledgeBase
  • Private API usage charges except where explicitly disclosed

Pricing plans

LiveChat pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%4 linked sources

Starter, Team, and Business have public monthly and annually billed per-person rates. Enterprise is sales-assisted. Annual billing is recorded without inferring payment timing or a non-cancellable term.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Every created user is chargeable: The official FAQ states that each user account is charged whether logged in or not.
  • Annual display does not establish payment timing: The public page binds lower amounts to annual billing but does not establish in the reviewed capture whether payment is monthly or prepaid.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterLiveChat Starter
  • $25 USD · per person · per month · Starter billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 person · Public monthly-billing state
  • Starter permits one user
  • $19 USD · per person · per month · Starter billed-annually display · discounted · minimum 1 person · Public billed-annually display state
  • full payment timing and cancellation term not inferred
  • Starter operating limits: 1 user; up to 100 tracked visitors; 1 recurring campaign; 60-day chat history plan limits; Starter plan.
A small operation with one user and basic website chat.
TeamLiveChat Team
  • $59 USD · per person · per month · Team billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 person · Public monthly-billing state
  • $49 USD · per person · per month · Team billed-annually display · discounted · minimum 1 person · Public billed-annually display state
  • full payment timing and cancellation term not inferred
  • Team operating scope: Up to 400 tracked visitors; unlimited campaigns and chat history; full widget customization; basic reporting plan scope; Team plan.
Small and mid-sized teams needing groups, routing, unlimited history, campaigns, and basic reporting.
BusinessLiveChat Business
  • $89 USD · per person · per month · Business billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 person · Public monthly-billing state
  • $79 USD · per person · per month · Business billed-annually display · discounted · minimum 1 person · Public billed-annually display state
  • full payment timing and cancellation term not inferred
  • Advanced operations: Up to 1,000 tracked visitors; work scheduler; staffing prediction; advanced and on-demand reporting; agent performance; SMS and Apple Messages for Business plan scope; Business plan.
Customer-service departments needing advanced routing, staffing, performance, reporting, SMS, and Apple Messages.
EnterpriseLiveChat EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise controls and services: Custom users; audit log; SSO readiness; white label; security, legal, engineering, training, and account-management services; Sales-assisted Enterprise agreement.
Large organizations requiring negotiated scale, account management, audit, SSO, legal, security, and compliance support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Team

The buyer needs more than one user, groups, routing rules, unlimited history or campaigns, full widget customization, or reporting.

Supporting pricing evidence
Team Business

The department needs advanced reporting, staffing tools, agent performance, geolocation routing, SMS, or Apple Messages for Business.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

The organization requires negotiated scale, SSO, audit logs, white labeling, compliance support, or dedicated account services.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Autonomous chatbot automationRelationship not verified

The autonomous chatbot route is separately priced and is not treated as included core LiveChat functionality.

ChatBot.com
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Real-time chat experience18%
83

LiveChat is built for real-time website chat and includes an agent inbox with transfers and customer history, which supports live back-and-forth support conversations.

Routing and agent productivity16%
76

Routing, groups, and transfers improve agent assignment productivity, with Business adding work scheduling and staffing prediction for larger queues.

Automation and AI handoff14%
58

AI and chatbot automation require a separate subscription to ChatBot.com, which may increase the total solution cost.

Customer context and integrations14%
80

Visitor tracking, browsing-aware engagement, CRM and ecommerce integrations, and an API give the product meaningful context options, though the facts do not prove continuous sync quality.

Security and governance13%
66

SSO readiness, audit log, white-label, and compliance-oriented services are established on Enterprise, so governance strength is tied to a sales-assisted agreement.

Usability, support, and total cost13%
63

Per-person rates start at USD 25 monthly or USD 19 in the annually billed display on Starter and rise through Team and Business, every created user is billable, chatbot and private API costs are separate, and a 14-day no-card trial is the main low-risk entry path.

Analytics and service quality12%
71

Chat, queue, agent, staffing, ecommerce, and campaign reporting are available on a plan-dependent basis, with advanced and on-demand options on Business.

Public review signals

LiveChat has broad public review coverage with a wider score spread across sources

G2 and Capterra report favorable five-point aggregates, while TrustRadius reports a lower normalized score from a smaller review-and-rating sample.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
1.7k reviews
Source context
LiveChat on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
805 reviews
Source context
LiveChat on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius6.9/10
Reviews and ratings
135 reviews and ratings
Source context
LiveChat on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Shopify App Store4.4/5
Review count
41 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global
WordPress Plugin Directory4.6/5
Review count
98 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global

Independent editorial perspectives

A capable multichannel live-chat platform with mature reporting and integrations at a premium price

TechRadar found LiveChat flexible, easy to deploy across channels, well integrated, and strong in reporting and agent workflows, while cautioning that pricing and interface complexity can be concerns.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A capable multichannel live-chat platform with mature reporting and integrations at a premium price

TechRadar found LiveChat flexible, easy to deploy across channels, well integrated, and strong in reporting and agent workflows, while cautioning that pricing and interface complexity can be concerns.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
May 9, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Flexible real-time and multichannel messaging
  • Broad integration catalog and agent tooling
  • Advanced reporting and proactive engagement
  • Premium pricing
  • Some interface complexity for new users
  • Customization depth varies by plan
View source
Score72
Pricing modelPer-person tiered subscription with plan-dependent visitor, history, campaign, routing, reporting, security, and messaging capabilities; optional chatbot and private API costs are separate
Use caseOmnichannel queue management
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

LiveChat tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
Key features

LiveChat core capabilities

  • Customizable website chat widget and proactive campaigns
  • Agent inbox with customer details, history, transfers, groups, and routing
  • SMS, Apple Messages, and selected social or messaging integrations
  • Visitor tracking and browsing-aware engagement
  • Plan-dependent chat, queue, agent, staffing, ecommerce, and campaign reporting
  • Marketplace, CRM, ecommerce, analytics, and API integrations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Enables deploying customizable website chat widgets across multiple domains under a single account without separate website-count charges.
  • Provides visitor tracking and browsing-aware engagement to surface customer details and history directly inside the agent inbox.
  • Includes advanced operational scheduling, staffing prediction, and performance tools on the Business plan to optimize support team capacity.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Total software costs may scale rapidly because every created user account is chargeable regardless of whether the user is logged in or active.
  • Core plans lack native autonomous bot features, requiring a separately priced subscription to the adjacent ChatBot.com product for automated workflows.
  • Crucial administrative security and governance capabilities, including SSO readiness, white-label options, and audit logs, require upgrading to the sales-assisted Enterprise agreement.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Real-time chat experience8282842
Routing and agent productivity7874774
Automation and AI handoff63585211
Customer context and integrations8080811
Security and governance6765662
Usability, support, and total cost58686210
Analytics and service quality7370713
live chat visitor experience8280822
live chat routing availability7875763
live chat agent handling efficiency8080800
live chat context personalization7978781
live chat proactive engagement quality7775743
live chat automation handoff fit6660588
live chat reporting quality7472704
live chat reliability admin control6965684
Where models differ
  • Automation and AI handoff: 52–63 (11-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 58–68 (10-point range)
  • live chat automation handoff fit: 58–66 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective74

LiveChat fits teams that want a website-chat workflow with routing, visitor context, reporting, and plan-based escalation to staffing, messaging, and enterprise controls, but buyers should check per-user growth, separate chatbot/API costs, and which plan contains the routing, reporting, and security functions they need.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes an agent inbox with customer details, history, transfers, groups, and routing, which supports a managed live-chat workflow for support teams.
  • The product supports customizable website chat widgets and proactive campaigns, which gives teams a defined way to start conversations on-site.
  • Higher plans add plan-specific reporting, staffing, performance, messaging, and enterprise controls, which lets buyers match controls to team maturity.
Cautions
  • Each created user is chargeable, so team cost can rise as more agents are added.
  • ChatBot.com is a separately priced adjacent product, so autonomous chatbot use is not included as part of the core subscription.
  • Advanced routing, reporting, security, and messaging features are tied to higher plans, so lower editions may not cover broader operational needs.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective72

LiveChat delivers a mature, real-time website chat workflow that supports visitor tracking and team routing, but buyers must carefully evaluate user-based costs and plan-specific capabilities.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Enables deploying customizable website chat widgets across multiple domains under a single account without separate website-count charges.
  • Provides visitor tracking and browsing-aware engagement to surface customer details and history directly inside the agent inbox.
  • Includes advanced operational scheduling, staffing prediction, and performance tools on the Business plan to optimize support team capacity.
Cautions
  • Total software costs may scale rapidly because every created user account is chargeable regardless of whether the user is logged in or active.
  • Core plans lack native autonomous bot features, requiring a separately priced subscription to the adjacent ChatBot.com product for automated workflows.
  • Crucial administrative security and governance capabilities, including SSO readiness, white-label options, and audit logs, require upgrading to the sales-assisted Enterprise agreement.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

LiveChat fits support and ecommerce teams that need tiered real-time website chat with agent routing, visitor context, and proactive campaigns, provided they budget per-person seats and accept that advanced messaging, staffing, reporting, and security controls sit on higher plans while autonomous chatbot capability is a separate product.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A customizable website chat widget with proactive campaigns and browsing-aware visitor tracking supports on-site engagement and conversion-oriented chat.
  • The agent inbox supplies customer details, history, transfers, groups, and routing so teams can coordinate live conversations from one workspace.
  • Business adds SMS, Apple Messages for Business, work scheduling, staffing prediction, agent-performance views, and advanced or on-demand reporting for service operations that outgrow basic chat.
  • Marketplace, CRM, ecommerce, analytics, and API integrations plus multi-website account use let buyers connect chat to existing customer and order systems without a per-site charge.
Cautions
  • Every created user account is chargeable whether logged in or not, so teams with many occasional agents see seat cost scale with headcount rather than active concurrency.
  • ChatBot.com is a separately priced adjacent product, so autonomous chatbot coverage is not included in LiveChat plan fees.
  • Starter is limited to one user, up to 100 tracked visitors, one recurring campaign, and 60-day chat history, which constrains growth beyond a minimal single-agent setup.
  • Advanced routing depth, staffing tools, SMS, Apple Messages, deeper reporting, SSO readiness, audit log, and white-label controls require Business or sales-assisted Enterprise.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day free trial is available without a credit card.
  • Per-person tiered subscription with plan-dependent visitor, history, campaign, routing, reporting, security, and messaging capabilities; optional chatbot and private API costs are separate
  • Customizable website chat widget and proactive campaigns Agent inbox with customer details, history, transfers, groups, and routing SMS, Apple Messages, and selected social or messaging integrations Visitor tracking and browsing-aware engagement Plan-dependent chat, queue, agent, staffing, ecommerce, and campaign reporting Marketplace, CRM, ecommerce, analytics, and API integrations Enterprise SSO, audit, white-label, compliance, and account services
  • Starter is USD 25 per person per month in the monthly-billed state or USD 19 per person per month in the annually billed state.
  • Starter, Team, and Business have public monthly and annually billed per-person rates. Enterprise is sales-assisted. Annual billing is recorded without inferring payment timing or a non-cancellable term.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product sources were used.
  • Monthly and annually billed amounts were kept as distinct states.
  • Annual billing was not converted into inferred prepayment or a non-cancellable commitment.
  • ChatBot.com and private API costs remain separate commercial boundaries.
Sources checked

Sources checked

LiveChat source links

FAQ

LiveChat FAQ

Does LiveChat have a free trial?

Yes. LiveChat offers a 14-day trial without requiring a credit card.

Is ChatBot.com included in LiveChat?

No. ChatBot.com is a separately priced adjacent product that can integrate with LiveChat.

Can LiveChat cover multiple websites?

Yes. The official pricing FAQ says one account can be used across multiple websites without a website-count charge.

Which plan adds advanced reporting and staffing tools?

Business adds advanced and on-demand reporting, staffing prediction, work scheduling, and agent-performance capabilities.

Popular comparisons

Common LiveChat comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.