Customer Service & Support / Customer Feedback Software

Retently Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Retently is customer experience software for running recurring and transactional surveys, analyzing feedback, and automating follow-up.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Ecommerce lifecycle feedback: Retently supports post-purchase, delivery, product, and support-interaction surveys with ecommerce integrations.
  • Automated CX metrics and follow-up: NPS, CSAT, and CES programs include analytics, alerts, campaign automation, and feedback classification.
More buying conditions
  • Ecommerce or retail CX automation with an AI-agent path: Retently combines survey programs and feedback analytics with an AI CX agent and MCP connectivity, while retaining support for B2B programs.
Not for
  • One-off external respondent-panel research
  • Teams requiring a permanent free production plan
Pricing
  • Monthly response-credit subscriptions with separate ecommerce and B2B configurations, plus a custom Enterprise tier.
  • Ecommerce Basic · $99 USD · per account · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day time-limited free trial is available without a credit card; no permanent free plan is stated.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Retently covers automated NPS, CSAT, and CES programs for ecommerce, retail, and B2B teams, combining multichannel delivery, feedback analytics, integrations, follow-up, an AI CX agent, and MCP connectivity.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Ecommerce Basic
  • Ecommerce Pro
  • Enterprise
  • AI CX agent and MCP capabilities where available
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Developer plan intended for integration development
  • Third-party commerce, CRM, support, and messaging subscriptions

Pricing plans

Retently pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 95%1 linked source

Ecommerce Basic is 99 USD monthly for 2,500 surveys, 10 campaigns, and three seats. Ecommerce Pro is 299 USD monthly for 20,000 surveys, 10 campaigns, and 10 seats. Enterprise requires a tailored quote.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Survey-credit allowances: Buyers should size plans against monthly survey volume and confirm what happens at the selected limit.
  • B2B configuration differs: B2B-specific packaging and account-level scoring should be confirmed separately from the ecommerce offers.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Ecommerce BasicRetently Ecommerce Basic
  • $99 USD · per account · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly
  • Survey allowance: 2500 surveys; per month.
  • User seats: 3 seats.
Smaller ecommerce teams starting automated NPS, CSAT, or CES programs with basic reporting.
Ecommerce ProRetently Ecommerce Pro
  • $299 USD · per account · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly
  • Survey allowance: 20000 surveys; per month.
  • User seats: 10 seats.
Ecommerce teams needing higher survey capacity, API access, broader support, and data migration assistance.
EnterpriseRetently Enterprise
  • Requires quote · custom quote
—Large ecommerce, retail, or B2B programs requiring custom scale, governance, and implementation support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Ecommerce Basic Ecommerce Pro

Need more than 2,500 surveys, more than three seats, API access, live support, or migration concierge service.

Supporting pricing evidence
Ecommerce Pro Enterprise

Need custom survey capacity, governance, onboarding, or enterprise commercial terms.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI CX agentIncluded capability

Current official product positioning includes an AI CX agent; exact plan gating is not publicly established.

Automated NPS, CSAT, and CES surveysIncluded capability

Core exact-product capability.

Model Context Protocol connectivityIncluded capability

Current official product materials identify MCP connectivity; exact plan gating is not publicly established.

REST API accessPlan-dependent capability

The plan card states Basic has no API and Pro includes API access.

Plan: Ecommerce Basic: Unavailable · Ecommerce Pro: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
90%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Feedback collection design quality18%
82

The product supports NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation and multichannel surveys, which covers recurring feedback collection across common customer touchpoints, but the plan details emphasize survey allowances and edition differences rather than deep design controls.

Closed-loop action workflow16%
81

Alerts, feedback follow-up, and an AI CX agent support closed-loop action after feedback arrives, but the supplied facts do not specify deeper workflow branching, task governance, or cross-team case management.

Text and sentiment analysis16%
87

AI sentiment, topic analysis, and an AI CX agent give buyers in-product interpretation of open-text feedback for prioritization and theme tracking.

Distribution and response capture14%
79

Multichannel surveys and ecommerce, CRM, support, and MCP integrations support distribution across customer systems, but the facts do not establish advanced response-capture controls or unbounded scale, and monthly survey credits can constrain volume.

Voice-of-customer reporting insights14%
78

Advanced reporting and analytics surface voice-of-customer trends from automated NPS, CSAT, and CES programs for ongoing CX review.

Feedback segmentation and context12%
71

Account-aware B2B NPS, CSAT, and CES programs provide customer-context framing for feedback, while deeper segmentation constructs remain limited to that supported program style.

Feedback data quality controls6%
57

Helps manage response quality through automated campaign scheduling, but specific features for response filtering, deduplication, or bias adjustments are not established.

Feedback program governance4%
59

Restricts collaboration with seat limits of 3 on Basic and 10 on Pro, requiring an Enterprise plan for custom administration and governance.

Public review signals

Retently is rated 4. 7/5 by G2 users

G2 reports a 4. 7/5 aggregate from 30 Retently reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2 commonly reports ease of use, quick survey setup, and helpful support.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2 commonly reports that some integrations can be less intuitive to configure.
G24.7/5
Review count
30 reviews
Source context
G2 user rating for RetentlyExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score78
Pricing modelMonthly response-credit subscriptions with separate ecommerce and B2B configurations, plus a custom Enterprise tier.
Use caseautomate NPS, CSAT, and CES programs across customer journeys
Key features

Retently core capabilities

  • NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation
  • Multichannel surveys
  • AI sentiment, topic analysis, and AI CX agent
  • Ecommerce, CRM, support, and MCP integrations
  • Alerts, feedback follow-up, and advanced reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation with multichannel surveys supports recurring and transactional CX measurement at post-purchase, delivery, and service touchpoints.
  • AI sentiment, topic analysis, and an AI CX agent help teams convert open-text responses into themes that can guide follow-up priorities.
  • Alerts, feedback follow-up, and advanced reporting support closed-loop handling after responses arrive.
  • Ecommerce Basic is priced at 99 USD per account per month with a 14-day trial that does not require a credit card, and subscribers can upgrade, downgrade, or cancel at any time.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Ecommerce Basic and Pro survey allowances of 2,500 and 20,000 surveys per month, with three and ten seats respectively, can create upgrade pressure as volume or collaboration grows.
  • Ecommerce Basic includes ecommerce integrations, automations, reporting, and analytics without API access, so API-dependent workflows require Ecommerce Pro or Enterprise.
  • B2B packaging and account-level scoring differ from the stated ecommerce offers and remain quote-sensitive for Enterprise, so commercial terms should be validated before purchase.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Feedback collection design quality8580825
Closed-loop action workflow8578797
Text and sentiment analysis9086855
Distribution and response capture85747711
Voice-of-customer reporting insights85767312
Feedback segmentation and context80666614
Feedback data quality controls60644816
Feedback program governance6058582
Where models differ
  • Feedback data quality controls: 48–64 (16-point range)
  • Feedback segmentation and context: 66–80 (14-point range)
  • Voice-of-customer reporting insights: 73–85 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

An automated survey delivery platform well-suited for ecommerce and B2B teams seeking recurring NPS, CSAT, or CES feedback campaigns, though scaling beyond basic limits requires shifting to higher plans.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automates standard NPS, CSAT, and CES campaigns using multichannel survey delivery and pre-built integrations.
  • Processes open-text comments using AI sentiment, topic analysis, and an AI CX agent.
  • Connects directly with ecommerce, CRM, support, and marketing platforms to align feedback with customer records.
Cautions
  • Imposes monthly survey limits of 2,500 on the Basic plan and 20,000 on the Pro plan, creating upgrade pressure.
  • Excludes API access and data migration assistance from the Basic plan, requiring a Pro or Enterprise subscription.
  • Features different packaging for the B2B configuration, which makes account-level scoring quote-dependent.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Retently fits ecommerce and B2B teams running automated NPS, CSAT, and CES programs with AI text analysis and follow-up workflows, as long as monthly survey volume, seats, API needs, and ecommerce versus B2B packaging are confirmed against plan boundaries.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation with multichannel surveys supports recurring and transactional CX measurement at post-purchase, delivery, and service touchpoints.
  • AI sentiment, topic analysis, and an AI CX agent help teams convert open-text responses into themes that can guide follow-up priorities.
  • Alerts, feedback follow-up, and advanced reporting support closed-loop handling after responses arrive.
  • Ecommerce Basic is priced at 99 USD per account per month with a 14-day trial that does not require a credit card, and subscribers can upgrade, downgrade, or cancel at any time.
Cautions
  • Ecommerce Basic and Pro survey allowances of 2,500 and 20,000 surveys per month, with three and ten seats respectively, can create upgrade pressure as volume or collaboration grows.
  • Ecommerce Basic includes ecommerce integrations, automations, reporting, and analytics without API access, so API-dependent workflows require Ecommerce Pro or Enterprise.
  • B2B packaging and account-level scoring differ from the stated ecommerce offers and remain quote-sensitive for Enterprise, so commercial terms should be validated before purchase.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Retently fits teams that want recurring customer-feedback programs with survey automation, analysis, and follow-up, especially ecommerce teams and B2B teams that need account-aware NPS, CSAT, or CES workflows; the main purchase checks are monthly survey volume, seat needs, and whether API access or higher-touch support is required.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation, which suits teams building recurring feedback programs instead of one-off surveys.
  • The product includes multichannel surveys and ecommerce, CRM, support, and MCP integrations, which can support feedback collection across existing customer systems.
  • The product includes AI sentiment analysis, topic analysis, and an AI CX agent, which can help teams review open-text feedback and triage follow-up work.
Cautions
  • Ecommerce Basic includes 2,500 surveys and 3 seats per month, and Ecommerce Pro includes 20,000 surveys and 10 seats per month, so plan fit depends on whether the team stays within those allowances.
  • API access is called out for Ecommerce Pro rather than Ecommerce Basic, so teams that need developer access should confirm the higher plan boundary before purchase.
  • The product does not state a permanent free production plan, so teams that need ongoing no-cost usage should not treat the trial as a substitute.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day time-limited free trial is available without a credit card; no permanent free plan is stated.
  • Monthly response-credit subscriptions with separate ecommerce and B2B configurations, plus a custom Enterprise tier.
  • NPS, CSAT, and CES campaign automation Multichannel surveys AI sentiment, topic analysis, and AI CX agent Ecommerce, CRM, support, and MCP integrations Alerts, feedback follow-up, and advanced reporting
  • 99 USD per account per month
  • Ecommerce Basic is 99 USD monthly for 2,500 surveys, 10 campaigns, and three seats. Ecommerce Pro is 299 USD monthly for 20,000 surveys, 10 campaigns, and 10 seats. Enterprise requires a tailored quote.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe retained numeric offers are the visible monthly-billed ecommerce states.
  • B2B plan amounts and yearly-billed amounts were not bound to stable plan and allowance states in the captured content.
  • Enterprise numeric price, payment timing, commitment term, renewal terms, and implementation amount are not publicly established.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Retently source links

FAQ

Retently FAQ

Does Retently offer a trial?

Yes. A 14-day time-limited trial is available without a credit card.

What is included in Ecommerce Basic?

It includes 2,500 surveys, 10 campaigns, three seats, NPS/CSAT/CES automations, reporting, analytics, and ecommerce integrations without API access.

Can monthly subscribers change or cancel?

Retently states that buyers can upgrade, downgrade, or cancel at any time.

Popular comparisons

Common Retently comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.