Customer Service & Support / Customer Feedback Software

AskNicely Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

AskNicely is a customer experience platform that collects customer sentiment and turns it into location-level insights and frontline improvement actions.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Multi-location service operations: Location, manager, frontline, and head-office teams can use real-time customer sentiment and improvement actions.
  • Feedback-to-action workflows: The product combines surveys, insights, assignments, review requests, and coaching-oriented workflows.
Not for
  • Buyers that require transparent self-service prices before speaking with sales
  • One-off external market-research projects without an ongoing customer-experience program
Pricing
  • Sales-quoted Learn, Grow, and Transform plans that scale with annual feedback-response volume; contracts are mainly annual, with multi-year discounts and optional commercial add-ons.
  • Learn · Requires quote · custom quote · typically annual
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for AskNicely.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

AskNicely covers customer feedback collection, customer-experience analysis, response workflows, reputation workflows, and frontline improvement for multi-location service businesses.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Learn
  • Grow
  • Transform
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Professional implementation services
  • Custom and premium integrations sold separately

Pricing plans

AskNicely pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%1 linked source

Learn, Grow, and Transform are sales-quoted and scale from a 500-response band. Contracts are mainly annual and multi-year discounts may apply. Response overages, SSO at 1,500 USD per year, advanced integrations, and large or custom implementation work can add cost; most plans do not have a setup fee.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Quote-only plan amounts: Budget comparisons require a tailored quote based on response volume and selected add-ons.
  • Response overages: Exceeding plan response limits can create additional charges or require a mid-contract upgrade.
  • Add-ons, overages, and implementation scope: SSO is listed at 1,500 USD per year; response overages and advanced integrations can add cost, and large or custom deployments may incur implementation fees even though most plans have no setup fee.
PlanPriceBest for
LearnAskNicely Learn
  • Requires quote · custom quote · typically annual
Service businesses starting a structured CSAT and NPS feedback program.
GrowAskNicely Grow
  • Requires quote · custom quote · typically annual
Teams that need feedback-driven retention, review requests, assignments, and collaboration workflows.
TransformAskNicely Transform
  • Requires quote · custom quote · typically annual
Larger multi-location organizations aligning frontline coaching and CX goals across the business.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Learn Grow

Need assigned feedback responses, review requests, advanced case management, or collaboration integrations.

Supporting pricing evidence
Grow Transform

Need white-label and in-app surveys, unlimited API extraction, CX goals, team huddles, or frontline coaching.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

NiceAI analysis and agentsAdd-on

The plan comparison labels NiceAI capabilities as optional add-ons.

NiceAI
Reputation managementAdd-on

The pricing page identifies reputation management as an optional add-on.

Reputation management
Dynamic customer feedback surveysIncluded capability

Survey collection is part of the target product.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
93%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Feedback collection design quality18%
76

Includes verified support for designing dynamic CSAT and NPS surveys, though granular design and customization options are determined by sales-quoted tiers.

Closed-loop action workflow16%
84

Feedback assignments, response workflows, review requests, and frontline coaching tools create a closed path from survey result to owned follow-up and coaching actions.

Text and sentiment analysis16%
45

The platform is oriented to CSAT and NPS sentiment collection feeding location insights, so buyers that need deep free-text coding or advanced sentiment models should confirm analytics depth during evaluation.

Distribution and response capture14%
67

Response capture scales commercially from a starting 500-response band, but details on specific channels like email or SMS distribution limits are not publicly stated.

Voice-of-customer reporting insights14%
79

Translates captured voice-of-customer feedback into localized dashboards, performance leaderboards, and frontline goal tracking.

Feedback segmentation and context12%
75

Location-level insights and leaderboards provide site-based segmentation and operational context, but the facts do not establish broader segmentation fields or cross-attribute slicing.

Feedback data quality controls6%
36

Specific mechanisms for survey fatigue prevention, fraud detection, or bias control are not detailed in the provided plan specifications.

Feedback program governance4%
53

Supports governance across teams through role divisions, but single sign-on security controls require a separate commercial add-on of 1,500 USD per year.

Public review signals

AskNicely is rated 4. 7/5 by G2 users

G2 reports a 4. 7/5 aggregate from 1,050 AskNicely reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2 commonly reports ease of use, straightforward setup, and responsive customer support.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2 commonly reports limited survey customization and reporting constraints.
G24.7/5
Review count
1.1k reviews
Source context
G2 user rating for AskNicelyExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

HubSpot App Marketplace3/5
Rating count
2 ratingsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Integration
Score68
Pricing modelSales-quoted Learn, Grow, and Transform plans that scale with annual feedback-response volume; contracts are mainly annual, with multi-year discounts and optional commercial add-ons.
Use caseturn real-time customer sentiment into actions for multi-location service teams
Key features

AskNicely core capabilities

  • Dynamic CSAT and NPS surveys
  • Location-level insights and leaderboards
  • Feedback assignments and response workflows
  • Review and reputation workflows
  • Frontline coaching and CX goal tools
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Provides dedicated location-level insights and leaderboards to track performance across branch operations.
  • Includes dynamic CSAT and NPS survey tools to measure customer sentiment continuously.
  • Facilitates feedback assignments, response workflows, and review management to help teams close the loop with customers.
  • Provides structured frontline coaching and customer experience goal tools to support staff development.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Pricing requires a custom sales quote for all plans, making initial budget planning dependent on sales engagement.
  • Commercial terms are mainly structured as annual contracts, meaning cancellations or downgrades must wait until the current term ends.
  • Essential enterprise features like Single Sign-On are billed as an add-on costing 1,500 USD per year, and custom deployments may incur implementation fees.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Feedback collection design quality7574784
Closed-loop action workflow8584841
Text and sentiment analysis50483812
Distribution and response capture70607010
Voice-of-customer reporting insights8078802
Feedback segmentation and context8072748
Feedback data quality controls40402812
Feedback program governance55584612
Where models differ
  • Feedback data quality controls: 28–40 (12-point range)
  • Feedback program governance: 46–58 (12-point range)
  • Text and sentiment analysis: 38–50 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective67

AskNicely is suitable for multi-location service businesses seeking to connect customer satisfaction metrics directly to frontline actions and local team workflows, provided they are prepared for a sales-quoted pricing structure driven by response volumes.

Review confidence
67/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides dedicated location-level insights and leaderboards to track performance across branch operations.
  • Includes dynamic CSAT and NPS survey tools to measure customer sentiment continuously.
  • Facilitates feedback assignments, response workflows, and review management to help teams close the loop with customers.
  • Provides structured frontline coaching and customer experience goal tools to support staff development.
Cautions
  • Pricing requires a custom sales quote for all plans, making initial budget planning dependent on sales engagement.
  • Commercial terms are mainly structured as annual contracts, meaning cancellations or downgrades must wait until the current term ends.
  • Essential enterprise features like Single Sign-On are billed as an add-on costing 1,500 USD per year, and custom deployments may incur implementation fees.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective64

AskNicely fits multi-location service teams that collect dynamic CSAT and NPS feedback and route it into location insights, assignments, review requests, and frontline coaching under sales-quoted Learn, Grow, or Transform plans scaled by response volume.

Review confidence
64/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Dynamic CSAT and NPS surveys support a continuous customer-experience measurement program rather than one-time research instruments.
  • Location-level insights and leaderboards give multi-site operators a shared view of site performance from the same feedback stream.
  • Feedback assignments and response workflows let managers hand survey follow-up to named owners inside the product.
  • Review and reputation workflows plus frontline coaching and CX goal tools connect measured sentiment to operational follow-through at the location level.
Cautions
  • All three editions are sales-quoted from a 500-response band, so comparable budget figures require a volume- and options-based quote before purchase.
  • Response overages, SSO at 1,500 USD per year, advanced integrations, and large or custom implementation work can raise total cost beyond the base quote.
  • Downgrades and cancellations take effect only at the end of the current contract term, which is typically annual.
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated, so hands-on evaluation depends on the sales process.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective62

AskNicely fits buyers running an ongoing customer-experience program that wants NPS and CSAT collection tied to location-level reporting, response workflows, review requests, and coaching actions, but it requires a sales quote and the final cost depends on response volume and selected add-ons.

Review confidence
62/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports dynamic CSAT and NPS surveys, which fits programs that need to collect customer feedback continuously rather than for a one-off research project.
  • It provides location-level insights and leaderboards, which supports multi-location teams that need feedback visible by site or frontline group.
  • It includes feedback assignments and response workflows, which can help route customer feedback into follow-up ownership and action.
  • It includes review and reputation workflows plus frontline coaching and CX goal tools, which supports teams that connect customer feedback to service improvement activities.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based across Learn, Grow, and Transform, so buyers cannot confirm spend without speaking to sales.
  • Response volume, optional add-ons, response overages, and selected implementation scope can change the total cost, which makes budget planning less fixed.
  • Downgrades and cancellations take effect at the end of the current contract term, so plan changes are bounded by the contract period.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for AskNicely.
  • Sales-quoted Learn, Grow, and Transform plans that scale with annual feedback-response volume; contracts are mainly annual, with multi-year discounts and optional commercial add-ons.
  • Dynamic CSAT and NPS surveys Location-level insights and leaderboards Feedback assignments and response workflows Review and reputation workflows Frontline coaching and CX goal tools
  • Requires quote
  • Learn, Grow, and Transform are sales-quoted and scale from a 500-response band. Contracts are mainly annual and multi-year discounts may apply. Response overages, SSO at 1,500 USD per year, advanced integrations, and large or custom implementation work can add cost; most plans do not have a setup fee.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsPublic numeric plan amounts and renewal terms are not stated.
  • AskNicely says contracts are mainly annual and multi-year discounts may apply.
  • SSO is 1,500 USD per year
  • response overages, advanced integrations, and some large or custom implementations can add cost, while most plans have no setup fee.
Sources checked

Sources checked

AskNicely source links

FAQ

AskNicely FAQ

How is AskNicely priced?

Learn, Grow, and Transform use tailored sales quotes based on response volume and selected options.

What drives AskNicely pricing?

Pricing scales with feedback-response volume, starting from a 500-response band, and optional add-ons can affect the total.

Can buyers change plans?

AskNicely allows upgrades at any time; downgrades and cancellations take effect at the end of the current contract term.

Popular comparisons

Common AskNicely comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.