Customer Service & Support / Customer Feedback Software

Refiner Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Refiner is customer feedback software for targeted in-app, mobile, web, email, and linked surveys with product-user analysis.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Contextual product feedback: Refiner supports native web and mobile in-app surveys with trait, event, page, and lifecycle targeting.
  • Product-data-stack integration: Responses can sync with CDPs, analytics products, CRMs, alerts, and automation tools.
Not for
  • External respondent-panel research
  • Teams that price feedback programs strictly by submitted responses rather than product-user reach
Pricing
  • MAU-based subscriptions with a permanent free plan, self-service paid editions, and a sales-led annual Enterprise edition.
  • Enterprise · Requires quote · custom quote · billed annually
Free or trial access
  • A 30-day time-limited trial with up to 100 survey responses is available, followed by a permanent free plan capped at 25 responses per month.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Refiner covers contextual web, mobile, website, email, and linked surveys for product-led companies, with user targeting, feedback analysis, and data-stack integrations.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Free
  • Essentials
  • Growth
  • Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party CDP, CRM, product-analytics, and workflow-automation subscriptions

Pricing plans

Refiner pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 92%1 linked source

Free provides the Essentials feature set with 25 monthly responses. Paid Essentials and Growth include unlimited responses and scale by monthly active users; Enterprise uses annual billing and a tailored deployment and support model.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • MAU-based paid pricing: Paid cost varies with processed monthly active users and should be matched to product reach rather than response volume.
  • Numeric paid amounts vary by interactive state: Confirm the selected MAU band, billing cadence, and currency before purchase.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeRefiner Free
  • Free · per account · no commitment
  • Monthly response cap: 25 survey responses; per month.
Small product teams maintaining a low-volume feedback program.
EssentialsRefiner EssentialsAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Simultaneously published surveys: 20 surveys.
Startups running branded microsurveys with basic integrations and segmentation.
GrowthRefiner GrowthAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Simultaneously published surveys: 50 surveys.
Product-led teams needing event tracking, translations, and advanced data integrations.
EnterpriseRefiner Enterprise
  • Requires quote · custom quote · billed annually
—Organizations needing unlimited scale, SSO, granular access, white-labeling, and dedicated support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Essentials Growth

Need event tracking, AI translation, behavioral segmentation, or advanced CRM and analytics integrations.

Supporting pricing evidence
Growth Enterprise

Need unlimited survey capacity, SSO, granular access rights, full white-labeling, or a dedicated support model.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Web and mobile in-app surveysIncluded capability

Core target-product capability.

Advanced CRM, CDP, analytics, and automation integrationsPlan-dependent capability

Growth adds advanced integrations; Enterprise inherits and extends the paid feature set.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Growth: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
87%
AI claim confidence
89%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
83%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Feedback collection design quality18%
82

The product supports native web and mobile in-app surveys and includes NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates, which gives buyers multiple collection formats for contextual feedback programs, although the facts do not show broader survey-design depth beyond those named capabilities.

Closed-loop action workflow16%
67

Bidirectional data-stack integrations can connect feedback output to analytics, CRM, and workflow tools, which supports downstream action, but the facts do not show a native closed-loop tasking or escalation system, so workflow completeness depends on connected tools and plan selection.

Text and sentiment analysis16%
66

Users can organize qualitative feedback with AI response tagging, but translating responses requires a Growth plan upgrade, and deeper text sentiment engines are not established.

Distribution and response capture14%
82

In-app, mobile, web, email, and linked survey channels with trait-to-lifecycle targeting support multi-surface distribution, while Free is capped at 25 monthly responses and paid editions offer unlimited responses under fair-use MAU scaling.

Voice-of-customer reporting insights14%
63

The product-user analysis functionality helps teams interpret survey data, but advanced reporting dashboards and trend visualization features are not established.

Feedback segmentation and context12%
84

Trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting provide strong contextual segmentation for product feedback, and the supported buyer fit includes contextual product survey teams, although the facts do not establish every possible segmentation rule or audience source.

Feedback data quality controls6%
58

Targeting by trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle can improve question relevance, but the facts do not show explicit bias controls, deduplication, sampling safeguards, or validation rules, so data-quality support is present but not fully specified.

Feedback program governance4%
59

The facts show a permanent free plan, paid self-service editions, and an annual quote-based Enterprise option, but they only explicitly mention granular access, white-labeling, and dedicated support at Enterprise in the best-for note, so governance capabilities are only partially evidenced here.

Public review signals

Refiner is rated 4. 6/5 by G2 users

G2 reports a 4. 6/5 aggregate from 26 Refiner reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2 commonly reports intuitive survey creation, quick setup, and useful integrations.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2 commonly reports that multilingual maintenance and some advanced customization require extra effort.
G24.6/5
Review count
26 reviews
Source context
G2 user rating for RefinerExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score72
Pricing modelMAU-based subscriptions with a permanent free plan, self-service paid editions, and a sales-led annual Enterprise edition.
Use casecollect contextual in-app and mobile feedback from digital-product users
Key features

Refiner core capabilities

  • Native web and mobile in-app surveys
  • NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates
  • Trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting
  • AI response tagging and translations
  • Bidirectional data-stack integrations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It supports native web and mobile in-app surveys, which suits product-led feedback programs gathered in the user experience rather than through external panels.
  • It includes NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates, which gives teams a ready starting point for common customer feedback formats.
  • It supports trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting, which helps teams control who sees a survey and when it appears.
  • It includes AI response tagging and translations, which can reduce manual categorization work for multilingual feedback streams.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid pricing scales by monthly active users rather than response volume, so buyers need to align the commercial model with product reach instead of survey counts.
  • Some integrations, event targeting, translations, white-labeling, and governance controls require higher plans, so feature access depends on edition selection.
  • Enterprise is quote-based and billed annually, which adds procurement steps for teams evaluating that tier.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Feedback collection design quality8582787
Closed-loop action workflow80685228
Text and sentiment analysis70725616
Distribution and response capture8578827
Voice-of-customer reporting insights70704822
Feedback segmentation and context8584841
Feedback data quality controls75623639
Feedback program governance70585020
Where models differ
  • Feedback data quality controls: 36–75 (39-point range)
  • Closed-loop action workflow: 52–80 (28-point range)
  • Voice-of-customer reporting insights: 48–70 (22-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

A contextual micro-survey platform designed for digital products, Refiner supports highly targeted user feedback campaigns, though buyers must evaluate cost implications since paid pricing scales by product reach rather than response volume.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Supports native web and mobile in-app surveys with specialized templates for NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF.
  • Provides bidirectional integrations with data stacks, CRMs, and product analytics tools to sync feedback with user profiles.
  • Enables targeted surveying using trait, behavior, and lifecycle targeting parameters.
Cautions
  • Paid pricing scales with monthly active users rather than response volume, which can increase costs for high-traffic products with low survey engagement.
  • Advanced capabilities such as event tracking, translation tools, and full white-labeling require upgrading to higher-tier paid plans.
  • The permanent free plan is restricted to 25 survey responses per month, limiting its utility for active programs.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Refiner fits teams that want contextual product feedback inside web, mobile, and in-app touchpoints, with survey targeting and analysis that can grow into paid MAU-based editions; the main purchase check is whether your program is sized and budgeted around monthly active users, and whether the specific integrations or governance controls you need sit in the selected plan.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports native web and mobile in-app surveys, which suits product-led feedback programs gathered in the user experience rather than through external panels.
  • It includes NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates, which gives teams a ready starting point for common customer feedback formats.
  • It supports trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting, which helps teams control who sees a survey and when it appears.
  • It includes AI response tagging and translations, which can reduce manual categorization work for multilingual feedback streams.
Cautions
  • Paid pricing scales by monthly active users rather than response volume, so buyers need to align the commercial model with product reach instead of survey counts.
  • Some integrations, event targeting, translations, white-labeling, and governance controls require higher plans, so feature access depends on edition selection.
  • Enterprise is quote-based and billed annually, which adds procurement steps for teams evaluating that tier.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective61

Refiner fits product-led SaaS, fintech, and marketplace teams that need targeted in-app, web, mobile, email, and linked surveys with trait-to-lifecycle delivery and bidirectional data-stack connections, provided they size paid cost to monthly active users and confirm which plan holds required published-survey volume, translations, event targeting, and governance controls.

Review confidence
61/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Native web and mobile in-app surveys plus NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates let product teams field structured experience questions inside the product surface.
  • Trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting supports delivering surveys to defined user cohorts instead of untargeted blasts.
  • Bidirectional data-stack integrations can move survey context into Segment, RudderStack, product analytics, CRM, and workflow tools already used by product teams.
  • A permanent free plan carries the Essentials feature set with a 25-response monthly cap, a 30-day trial allows up to 100 responses, and paid subscriptions state no minimum commitment before reverting to Free after the paid period.
Cautions
  • Paid cost scales with processed monthly active users under fair-use unlimited responses, so budgets must be matched to product reach rather than response count alone.
  • Essentials caps simultaneously published surveys at 20 and Growth at 50, which can constrain multi-survey programs before Enterprise scale.
  • Event targeting, translations, some integrations, white-labeling, and governance controls sit on higher plans, with Enterprise offered only as a quote with annual billing.
  • The product is oriented to product-user surveys rather than external respondent-panel research designs.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 30-day time-limited trial with up to 100 survey responses is available, followed by a permanent free plan capped at 25 responses per month.
  • MAU-based subscriptions with a permanent free plan, self-service paid editions, and a sales-led annual Enterprise edition.
  • Native web and mobile in-app surveys NPS, CSAT, CES, and PMF templates Trait, behavior, event, and lifecycle targeting AI response tagging and translations Bidirectional data-stack integrations
  • Free
  • Free provides the Essentials feature set with 25 monthly responses. Paid Essentials and Growth include unlimited responses and scale by monthly active users; Enterprise uses annual billing and a tailored deployment and support model.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe interactive pricing source did not bind numeric Essentials and Growth amounts to a stable MAU, billing, and currency state in the captured content, so those offers are omitted.
  • Paid-plan payment timing and exact amounts require checkout confirmation.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Refiner source links

FAQ

Refiner FAQ

Does Refiner have a permanent free plan?

Yes. It includes the Essentials feature set and caps responses at 25 per month.

Are paid Refiner plans limited by survey responses?

Paid plans include unlimited survey responses under a fair-use policy and primarily scale by monthly active users.

Can a Refiner subscription be cancelled at any time?

Yes. Refiner states there is no minimum commitment or lock-in; access continues through the paid billing period before the account moves to Free.

Popular comparisons

Common Refiner comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.