Customer Service & Support / Help Desk Software

Zendesk Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zendesk is an AI-powered customer service platform for ticketing, omnichannel conversations, routing, self-service, customer context, and support analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Support must progress from email ticketing to voice and digital omnichannel service without replacing the core platform: Zendesk's current ladder moves from Support Team into Suite plans with messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, and omnichannel routing.
  • Large support operations need skills, queues, SLAs, multibrand self-service, custom reports, and governed roles: Professional and enterprise capabilities cover skills-based routing, custom queues, SLA policies, up to 300 brands, custom reporting, audit visibility, and custom roles.
Not for
  • A permanent zero-cost production plan is mandatory: The reviewed current customer-service pricing provides a time-limited trial but no permanent free Zendesk plan.
Pricing
  • Per-agent tiered subscription with email-focused Support Team, omnichannel Suite tiers, paid-yearly public USD rates, a sales-priced enterprise tier, usage-based capabilities, and optional add-ons
  • Support Team · $19 USD · per agent · per month · Support Team paid-yearly rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Paid-yearly pricing selection
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day free trial requires no credit card and normally starts on Customer Service Suite Professional; the trial is not a permanent free plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Zendesk's current customer-service help-desk offers, from Support Team email ticketing through Customer Service Suite Enterprise + Copilot.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Zendesk Support Team
  • Zendesk Customer Service Suite Team
  • Zendesk Customer Service Suite Professional
  • Zendesk Customer Service Suite Enterprise + Copilot
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Zendesk Employee Service
  • Zendesk for Contact Center
  • Copilot, Workforce Engagement Bundle, and other optional add-ons except where explicitly identified as extra-cost boundaries
  • Third-party Marketplace applications
  • Professional services, implementation services, and the Zendesk for Startups program

Pricing plans

Zendesk pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Public USD pricing is USD 19 per agent per month for Support Team, USD 55 for Suite Team, and USD 115 for Suite Professional, each paid yearly. Suite Enterprise + Copilot requires sales contact. Annual price presentation does not establish a minimum contract commitment. Optional add-ons and usage above included allowances can increase total cost.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Enterprise pricing is quote-based: Suite Enterprise + Copilot has no public numeric base price, so buyers must confirm seats, commercial terms, and included allowances with sales.
  • Public numeric rates are paid-yearly states: The current page exposes paid-yearly rates for the three self-service plans; those billing states do not by themselves establish a minimum contract commitment.
  • Add-ons and consumption can raise total cost: Zendesk states that optional products are additional and that AI resolutions, app and action building, and voice can be usage-priced beyond plan allowances.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Support TeamZendesk Support Team
  • $19 USD · per agent · per month · Support Team paid-yearly rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Paid-yearly pricing selection
  • Core ticketing: Email ticketing, routing, customer context, automations, and prebuilt analytics; Support Team.
Teams moving beyond a shared inbox that primarily need email ticketing, routing, automations, customer context, and prebuilt analytics.
Suite TeamZendesk Customer Service Suite Team
  • $55 USD · per agent · per month · Suite Team paid-yearly rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Paid-yearly pricing selection
  • Omnichannel service: Messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge base, AI agents, and omnichannel routing; Suite Team.
Teams that need live messaging, telephony, knowledge, AI agents, and omnichannel routing in addition to ticketing.
Suite ProfessionalZendesk Customer Service Suite Professional
  • $115 USD · per agent · per month · Suite Professional paid-yearly rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Paid-yearly pricing selection
  • Advanced support operations: Skills-based routing, IVR, App Builder, Quick Reports, and administration assistance; Suite Professional.
Support operations needing skills-based routing, IVR, app building, administration assistance, and deeper reports.
Suite Enterprise + CopilotZendesk Customer Service Suite Enterprise + Copilot
  • Requires quote · per agent · Suite Enterprise + Copilot sales quote · custom quote · Contact Zendesk sales
  • Enterprise governance: Approval workflows, sandbox environment, and custom agent roles; Suite Enterprise + Copilot.
Enterprises requiring approval workflows, sandboxing, custom agent roles, and advanced AI assistance.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Support Team Suite Team

Native messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge base, AI agents, or omnichannel routing is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Suite Professional Suite Enterprise + Copilot

Approval workflows, sandboxing, custom roles, or the enterprise AI package is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Support TeamSupport Team paid-yearly rate · discounted$19.00 USD / agent / month$95.00 USD$1,140.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced routingRelationship not verified

Core routing starts in Support Team; omnichannel routing starts in Suite Team; skills and custom queues require Professional or higher.

Plan: Support Team: Not verified · Suite Team: Not verified · Suite Professional: Not verified · Suite Enterprise + Copilot: Not verified
Enterprise governanceRelationship not verified

The enterprise package explicitly adds custom roles, sandboxing, and approval workflows; Enterprise custom roles can receive granular log permissions.

Plan: Support Team: Not verified · Suite Team: Not verified · Suite Professional: Not verified · Suite Enterprise + Copilot: Not verified
Reporting and analyticsRelationship not verified

Prebuilt dashboards are broad; custom reporting is a Professional-and-above capability.

Plan: Support Team: Not verified · Suite Team: Not verified · Suite Professional: Not verified · Suite Enterprise + Copilot: Not verified
Self-serviceRelationship not verified

Suite Team includes knowledge and a help center; Professional adds community; higher Suite plans expand multibrand governance.

Plan: Support Team: Not verified · Suite Team: Not verified · Suite Professional: Not verified · Suite Enterprise + Copilot: Not verified
Support channelsRelationship not verified

Support Team is email-focused; Suite Team and above add messaging, live chat, telephony, and omnichannel routing.

Plan: Support Team: Not verified · Suite Team: Not verified · Suite Professional: Not verified · Suite Enterprise + Copilot: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 13 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Ticket intake and resolution20%
84

Unified email and omnichannel ticketing with automations and customer context supports end-to-end resolution workflows once the channels required for the caseload are on the selected plan.

Routing and service-level control17%
78

Capacity, SLA, priority, queue, omnichannel, and skills-based routing cover service-level assignment, with skills-based routing and IVR identified on Suite Professional.

Agent productivity and collaboration15%
80

Working inside one agent workspace with routing automation and Suite AI agents can improve handle efficiency, while advanced building and admin-assist features remain on higher editions.

Self-service and customer context15%
84

Self-service surfaces such as knowledge base, portal, community, and AI agents combine with requester history and device context so customers and agents share continuity on Suite-enabled deployments.

Integrations, security, and governance12%
80

Marketplace apps, REST API integrations, custom apps, SSO, audit logs, roles, and sandboxing address integration and control needs, with the fullest governance set on Enterprise.

Reporting and service quality12%
76

Prebuilt analytics and Explore custom reports and dashboards provide service-quality visibility, with custom reporting called out for Professional and Enterprise rather than the lowest tier.

Usability, vendor support, and total cost9%
70

A 14-day no-card trial and clear paid-yearly list rates from USD 19 to USD 115 per agent help evaluation, yet quote-only Enterprise pricing plus add-on and usage charges require active TCO modeling and leave day-to-day usability unmeasured in the facts.

Public review signals

Zendesk receives positive aggregate ratings on two verified sources

TrustRadius reports Zendesk Suite at 8. 5/10 from 1,087 reviews and ratings, while SourceForge reports Zendesk at 4. 3/5 from 7,920 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

SourceForge4.3/5
Reviews and ratings
7.9k reviews and ratings
Source context
Zendesk on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.5/10
Reviews and ratings
1.1k reviews and ratings
Source context
Zendesk Suite on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Deep ticket controls and integrations come with a steeper learning curve

TechRadar found Zendesk Support strong in omnichannel ticket handling, workflow automation, integrations, and fine-grained ticket control, while cautioning that the interface can feel complex and premium capabilities are expensive.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Deep ticket controls and integrations come with a steeper learning curve

TechRadar found Zendesk Support strong in omnichannel ticket handling, workflow automation, integrations, and fine-grained ticket control, while cautioning that the interface can feel complex and premium capabilities are expensive.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
May 13, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Fine-grained ticket management controls
  • Strong workflow automation and integration capabilities
  • Broad security and access-control options
  • Steep learning curve for new users
  • Interface can feel complex for smaller organizations
  • Premium capabilities can be expensive
View source
Score80
Pricing modelPer-agent tiered subscription with email-focused Support Team, omnichannel Suite tiers, paid-yearly public USD rates, a sales-priced enterprise tier, usage-based capabilities, and optional add-ons
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Support performance reporting
Company sizeEnterprise, Small business, Mid-market
Structured tags

Zendesk tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
Business function
  • Support operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Support performance reporting
Key features

Zendesk core capabilities

  • Email and omnichannel ticketing in a unified agent workspace
  • Capacity, SLA, priority, queue, and skills-based routing
  • Knowledge base, customer portal, community, AI-agent, and multibrand self-service
  • Requester profiles, recent interaction history, device context, and external events
  • Prebuilt and custom Explore reports and dashboards
  • Marketplace apps, REST API integrations, custom apps, SSO, audit logs, roles, and sandboxing
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Email and omnichannel tickets land in one agent workspace, which can replace fragmented shared-inbox handling when channels are licensed on the matching Suite tier.
  • Requester profiles, recent interaction history, device context, and external events give agents continuity without leaving the ticket.
  • Capacity, priority, queue, SLA, and skills-based routing options support intake control once the plan that includes the needed routing method is selected.
  • Knowledge base, customer portal, community, AI-agent, and multibrand self-service options on Suite tiers can deflect routine work when help centers are maintained.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Support Team remains email-focused, so messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, AI agents, and omnichannel routing require Suite Team or higher.
  • Skills-based routing, IVR, App Builder, Quick Reports, administration assistance, approval workflows, sandboxing, and custom agent roles are tied to Professional or Enterprise editions rather than every paid seat.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot is quote-only, so public list rates stop at Suite Professional and do not reveal enterprise commercial terms.
  • Optional add-ons and usage-priced items such as AI resolutions, app and action building, and voice can raise total cost beyond the per-agent list rate.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Ticket intake and resolution8584841
Routing and service-level control82807111
Agent productivity and collaboration8579778
Self-service and customer context8883808
Integrations, security, and governance8381758
Reporting and service quality8074737
Usability, vendor support, and total cost78686414
helpdesk ticket intake triage8584841
helpdesk agent workflow productivity8580787
helpdesk sla escalation control80787010
helpdesk customer context continuity9086819
helpdesk automation process fit8579769
helpdesk reporting operational visibility85747411
helpdesk knowledge self service enablement8582796
helpdesk admin scalability governance8072728
Where models differ
  • Usability, vendor support, and total cost: 64–78 (14-point range)
  • helpdesk reporting operational visibility: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Routing and service-level control: 71–82 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective84

Zendesk provides a highly structured ticketing and omnichannel platform that scales from basic email management to complex enterprise support workflows, but buyers must carefully evaluate plan boundaries and usage-based add-ons to manage total cost.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform offers a unified agent workspace that combines email and omnichannel ticketing to preserve customer context continuity.
  • A clear upgrade path allows teams to scale from email-only support on the entry tier to messaging, live chat, and telephony on the Suite plans.
  • Advanced operational controls such as skills-based routing, IVR, and custom reporting are available to support complex workflows on the Suite Professional tier.
Cautions
  • Access to advanced governance controls like custom agent roles, sandbox environments, and approval workflows requires upgrading to the quote-based Suite Enterprise + Copilot plan.
  • The total cost of ownership is subject to additional usage-based consumption charges for AI resolutions, voice services, and app-building actions above standard plan allowances.
  • The lowest-priced plan, Support Team, does not include omnichannel communication capabilities, live chat, or knowledge base features.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Zendesk fits support organizations that need structured email-to-omnichannel ticketing, routing, customer context, and analytics in a unified workspace, provided the buyer selects the tier that matches required channels and controls and models seat, add-on, and usage costs.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Email and omnichannel tickets land in one agent workspace, which can replace fragmented shared-inbox handling when channels are licensed on the matching Suite tier.
  • Requester profiles, recent interaction history, device context, and external events give agents continuity without leaving the ticket.
  • Capacity, priority, queue, SLA, and skills-based routing options support intake control once the plan that includes the needed routing method is selected.
  • Knowledge base, customer portal, community, AI-agent, and multibrand self-service options on Suite tiers can deflect routine work when help centers are maintained.
Cautions
  • Support Team remains email-focused, so messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, AI agents, and omnichannel routing require Suite Team or higher.
  • Skills-based routing, IVR, App Builder, Quick Reports, administration assistance, approval workflows, sandboxing, and custom agent roles are tied to Professional or Enterprise editions rather than every paid seat.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot is quote-only, so public list rates stop at Suite Professional and do not reveal enterprise commercial terms.
  • Optional add-ons and usage-priced items such as AI resolutions, app and action building, and voice can raise total cost beyond the per-agent list rate.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Zendesk fits support teams that want a ticketing platform with routing, self-service, customer context, analytics, and a path to broader omnichannel and governance features as plan needs increase; buyers should check the plan boundary, quote-based enterprise terms, and usage or add-on costs before standardizing on it.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Support Team includes email ticketing, routing, customer context, automations, and prebuilt analytics for teams replacing a shared inbox.
  • Suite Team adds messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, AI agents, and omnichannel routing for organizations consolidating more than email.
  • Suite Professional adds skills-based routing, IVR, App Builder, Quick Reports, and administration assistance for support operations that need deeper operational control.
  • The platform includes requester profiles, recent interaction history, device context, external events, reports and dashboards, marketplace apps, REST API integrations, custom apps, SSO, audit logs, roles, and sandboxing across the stated product surface.
Cautions
  • Support Team does not include the full Suite channel set, so buyers needing messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, or omnichannel routing must move to Suite Team.
  • Advanced routing, reporting, SLA depth, multibrand help centers, and governance depth are plan-dependent, so the minimum tier may not match more complex support operations.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot has quote-based pricing, so buyers cannot validate public numeric enterprise cost before sales contact.
  • Optional add-ons and usage-based capabilities can increase total cost beyond the per-agent plan rate.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
13
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day free trial requires no credit card and normally starts on Customer Service Suite Professional; the trial is not a permanent free plan.
  • Per-agent tiered subscription with email-focused Support Team, omnichannel Suite tiers, paid-yearly public USD rates, a sales-priced enterprise tier, usage-based capabilities, and optional add-ons
  • Email and omnichannel ticketing in a unified agent workspace Capacity, SLA, priority, queue, and skills-based routing Knowledge base, customer portal, community, AI-agent, and multibrand self-service Requester profiles, recent interaction history, device context, and external events Prebuilt and custom Explore reports and dashboards Marketplace apps, REST API integrations, custom apps, SSO, audit logs, roles, and sandboxing
  • USD 19 per agent per month for Support Team, paid yearly
  • Public USD pricing is USD 19 per agent per month for Support Team, USD 55 for Suite Team, and USD 115 for Suite Professional, each paid yearly. Suite Enterprise + Copilot requires sales contact. Annual price presentation does not establish a minimum contract commitment. Optional add-ons and usage above included allowances can increase total cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly current customer-service offers were retained.
  • Employee Service, Contact Center, optional workforce and AI products, third-party apps, and professional services were excluded from target-product conclusions.
  • Paid-yearly price presentation was not converted into a contract commitment.
  • All four base offers have direct state evidence
  • the enterprise offer remains nonnumeric and quote-based.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zendesk source links

FAQ

Zendesk FAQ

What is the lowest public Zendesk customer-service price?

Support Team is USD 19 per agent per month in the paid-yearly state shown on the current pricing page.

Which Zendesk plan adds omnichannel support?

Suite Team adds messaging, live chat, telephony, knowledge, AI agents, and omnichannel routing to the Support Team foundation.

Does Zendesk have a free plan?

No permanent free plan was verified. Zendesk offers a 14-day trial that normally starts on Suite Professional.

Which Zendesk plan supports custom reports and advanced routing?

Suite Professional adds skills-based routing and current reporting tools; Zendesk also documents custom reports and dashboards for Professional and Enterprise reporting plans.

Popular comparisons

Common Zendesk comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.