Customer Service & Support / Help Desk Software

Gorgias Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Gorgias is an ecommerce help desk that centralizes customer conversations, ticket routing, self-service, customer and order context, automation, and support reporting, with separately priced AI Agent, Voice, and SMS options.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The support operation is centered on ecommerce orders and shopper conversations: Gorgias puts customer and order history beside tickets and supports store actions, routing, revenue reporting, and digital channels in one ecommerce-focused workspace.
  • The buyer prefers pricing that scales by handled ticket volume instead of each agent seat: The Helpdesk plan ladder is priced around monthly ticket allowances, while higher volumes move through Basic, Pro, Advanced, and custom Enterprise tiers.
Not for
  • The primary use case is internal IT service management or non-ecommerce B2B case management: The reviewed product, workflows, customer context, and AI positioning are designed around ecommerce brands, stores, orders, and shoppers.
Pricing
  • Ticket-volume tiered Helpdesk subscription with monthly and annual billing rates, included monthly ticket allowances, usage overages, quote-based Enterprise volume, and separately billed AI Agent, Voice, and SMS options
  • Starter · $10 USD · per account · per month · Starter 50-ticket rate · minimum 1 account · Includes 50 Helpdesk tickets per month
Free or trial access
  • Gorgias offers a seven-day free trial without a credit card; the trial limits sent email ticket messages and does not allow publishing a help center.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Gorgias Helpdesk across Starter, Basic, Pro, Advanced, and Enterprise, while preserving separately purchased AI Agent, Voice, and SMS as optional relationships rather than core-plan entitlements.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Gorgias Helpdesk Starter
  • Gorgias Helpdesk Basic
  • Gorgias Helpdesk Pro
  • Gorgias Helpdesk Advanced
  • Gorgias Helpdesk Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Gorgias AI Agent except where explicitly identified as a separately billed add-on
  • Gorgias Voice except where explicitly identified as a separately billed channel add-on
  • Gorgias SMS except where explicitly identified as a separately billed channel add-on
  • Gorgias Convert and other separately purchased Gorgias products
  • Third-party applications connected through integrations
  • Professional services, optional paid onboarding, and partner-delivered implementation

Pricing plans

Gorgias pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

Starter is USD 10 per month for 50 tickets. Basic is USD 60 with monthly billing or USD 50 per month with annual billing for 300 tickets. Pro is USD 360 monthly or USD 300 per month with annual billing for 2,000 tickets. Advanced is USD 900 monthly or USD 750 per month with annual billing for 5,000 tickets. Enterprise uses custom ticket volume and pricing. Helpdesk overages and AI Agent resolutions are usage-priced; Voice and SMS are separate add-ons.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Helpdesk ticket overages are billable: Each plan includes a monthly ticket allowance, and handled tickets above that allowance can add usage charges or create an upgrade need.
  • AI Agent resolutions can create a second usage charge: A fully automated AI Agent resolution can incur both the Helpdesk ticket fee and the separate automation fee, so automation does not necessarily remove the underlying Helpdesk charge.
  • Voice and SMS are separate add-ons: Phone and text support require separate volume-priced options rather than being included in the core Helpdesk rate.
  • Enterprise pricing is not public: Enterprise uses custom ticket volume and price on demand, so its recurring amount and exact commercial terms require sales engagement.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterGorgias Helpdesk StarterSupporting pricing evidence
  • $10 USD · per account · per month · Starter 50-ticket rate · minimum 1 account · Includes 50 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • Included Helpdesk tickets: 50 ticket per month; Monthly allowance before overage.
Very low-volume ecommerce support teams starting with email-oriented help-desk use.
BasicGorgias Helpdesk BasicSupporting pricing evidence
  • $50 USD · per account · per month · Basic annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Annual billing selection
  • includes 300 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • $60 USD · per account · per month · Basic monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Monthly billing selection
  • includes 300 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • Included Helpdesk tickets: 300 ticket per month; Monthly allowance before overage.
  • Rules, Help Center, and live chat: included; Core Basic plan capabilities.
Growing ecommerce brands adding live chat, rules, and self-service to a modest support volume.
ProGorgias Helpdesk ProSupporting pricing evidence
  • $300 USD · per account · per month · Pro annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Annual billing selection
  • includes 2,000 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • $360 USD · per account · per month · Pro monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Monthly billing selection
  • includes 2,000 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • Included Helpdesk tickets: 2000 ticket per month; Monthly allowance before overage.
Scaling ecommerce support operations with high ticket volume, advanced workflows, broader reporting, and larger teams.
AdvancedGorgias Helpdesk AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $750 USD · per account · per month · Advanced annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Annual billing selection
  • includes 5,000 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • $900 USD · per account · per month · Advanced monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Monthly billing selection
  • includes 5,000 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • Included Helpdesk tickets: 5000 ticket per month; Monthly allowance before overage.
Large ecommerce support teams with high ticket volume, complex workflows, and stronger operational oversight.
EnterpriseGorgias Helpdesk EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per account · Enterprise custom-volume quote · custom quote · minimum 1 account · Custom ticket volume
  • contact sales
—Ecommerce organizations exceeding 5,000 monthly tickets or requiring custom volume and commercial terms.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Basic

More than 50 monthly tickets or a requirement for live chat, rules, and a published Help Center

Supporting pricing evidence
Advanced Enterprise

More than 5,000 monthly tickets or a requirement for custom volume and commercial terms

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Starter Helpdesk ticket overage

$0.40 USD / Helpdesk ticket

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Basic Helpdesk ticket overage

$40.00 USD / 100 Helpdesk ticket

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Pro and Advanced Helpdesk ticket overage

$36.00 USD / 100 Helpdesk ticket

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

AI Agent resolution on monthly billing

$1.00 USD / resolved conversation

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

AI Agent resolution on annual billing

$0.90 USD / resolved conversation

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI AgentRelationship not verified

Separately billed by automated resolution and not treated as a core Helpdesk entitlement.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Basic: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedGorgias AI Agent
Native Help CenterRelationship not verified

Available on all Helpdesk plans; publishing is unavailable during the free trial.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Basic: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
SMSRelationship not verified

Separate volume-priced add-on.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Basic: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedGorgias SMS
Shopify customer and order contextRelationship not verified

First-party connection that enriches Gorgias profiles and tickets with store and order data.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Basic: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedShopify
VoiceRelationship not verified

Separate volume-priced add-on.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Basic: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedGorgias Voice
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 12 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Ticket intake and resolution20%
86

The product supports ticket resolution through a unified inbox, ticket rules, macros, and order context, and the main boundary is that extra channels and AI resolution can add separate charges.

Routing and service-level control17%
84

Rules can assign tickets to teams and auto-assignment can distribute work by priority, age, and workload capacity, complemented by first-response and resolution SLAs with channel policies for service-level control.

Agent productivity and collaboration15%
85

The product gives agents queues, views, macros, customer timelines, and order history in one workspace, and the boundary is that the outcome depends on connecting the ecommerce platform that supplies the order context.

Self-service and customer context15%
86

The product combines a native help center with customer and order context beside conversations, which supports self-service and assisted service, and the main boundary is that help-center publishing is blocked during the free trial.

Integrations, security, and governance12%
80

The product includes app integrations, a REST API, HTTP integrations, roles, SSO, and audit logs, which supports integration governance, and the boundary is that the facts do not establish sync depth or operational reliability across every integration.

Reporting and service quality12%
83

The product includes support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics, which supports service-quality tracking, and the boundary is that the facts do not define every metric calculation or reporting filter.

Usability, vendor support, and total cost9%
71

The product has a low starting price and a seven-day free trial without a credit card, but ticket-volume pricing, overages, and separately billed AI Agent, Voice, and SMS options can raise total cost as usage grows.

Public review signals

Gorgias has positive verified aggregates across five cataloged review sources

G2 reports 4. 6/5 from 557 reviews. Capterra and Software Advice each report 4. 6/5 from 134 reviews, with possible sample overlap through their shared source family. OMR Reviews reports 4. 0/5 from 2 reviews, and GoodFirms reports 5. 0/5 from 1 review.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
134 reviews
Source context
Gorgias on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
557 reviews
Source context
Gorgias on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
134 reviews
Source context
Gorgias on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

GoodFirms5/5

Insufficient sample · 1 review

Review count
1 review
Source context
Gorgias on GoodFirmsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
OMR Reviews4/5

Insufficient sample · 2 reviews

Review count
2 reviews
Source context
Gorgias on OMR ReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store1.6/5
Rating count
77 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Shopify App Store4.2/5
Review count
613 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
global
Score83
Pricing modelTicket-volume tiered Helpdesk subscription with monthly and annual billing rates, included monthly ticket allowances, usage overages, quote-based Enterprise volume, and separately billed AI Agent, Voice, and SMS options
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Support performance reporting
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Gorgias tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Support operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Support performance reporting
Key features

Gorgias core capabilities

  • Unified ecommerce support inbox across email, chat, social, WhatsApp, and optional SMS and Voice
  • Ticket rules, team queues, capacity-aware auto-assignment, priorities, views, and macros
  • First-response and resolution SLAs with channel policies and reporting
  • Native help center plus optional AI Agent, Flows, and order self-service
  • Customer support timeline and ecommerce order history beside each conversation
  • Support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product centralizes ecommerce support across email, chat, social, WhatsApp, and optional SMS and Voice, which supports teams that manage customer conversations in more than one channel.
  • The product includes ticket rules, team queues, capacity-aware auto-assignment, priorities, views, and macros, which supports structured triage and repeatable agent handling.
  • The product shows customer support timeline and ecommerce order history beside each conversation, which supports order-aware responses for ecommerce teams.
  • The product includes support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics, which gives support leaders multiple operational views in one system.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Pricing is based on monthly ticket allowances with overages, so teams with seasonal spikes need to check whether their volume stays within the included tier or triggers added charges.
  • AI Agent resolutions are separately billed and can also count as Helpdesk tickets, so automation usage can create more than one charge path.
  • Voice and SMS are separate add-ons, so teams that need those channels should not assume they are included in the core Helpdesk price.
  • The strongest customer and order context depends on connecting a supported ecommerce platform, so buyers should confirm their store stack before relying on that workflow.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Ticket intake and resolution8886844
Routing and service-level control8682834
Agent productivity and collaboration8984827
Self-service and customer context91858110
Integrations, security, and governance8380785
Reporting and service quality8583814
Usability, vendor support, and total cost7670688
helpdesk ticket intake triage8886862
helpdesk agent workflow productivity9084828
helpdesk sla escalation control8480804
helpdesk customer context continuity9288848
helpdesk automation process fit8578787
helpdesk reporting operational visibility8484822
helpdesk knowledge self service enablement8079801
helpdesk admin scalability governance82727610
Where models differ
  • helpdesk admin scalability governance: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • Self-service and customer context: 81–91 (10-point range)
  • helpdesk agent workflow productivity: 82–90 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective86

Gorgias provides a multi-channel ecommerce support desk that displays live order context beside customer conversations, using ticket-volume pricing rather than per-agent licensing to accommodate scaling teams, though buyers must plan for separate add-on costs and potential ticket overages.

Review confidence
86/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Displays customer timelines and ecommerce order histories directly beside conversations to eliminate platform switching for agents.
  • Uses a ticket-volume subscription model that allows teams to scale agent headcounts without incurring additional per-user license fees.
  • Automates workflow distribution using team queues, rules, and capacity-aware auto-assignment based on agent priority, age, and workload.
  • Tracks and generates reports on support-attributed revenue alongside standard customer satisfaction and SLA statistics.
Cautions
  • Charges ticket overage fees if support volume exceeds the strict monthly allowances included with the selected plan tier.
  • Imposes separate usage fees for automated AI Agent resolutions, which can also count toward the standard Helpdesk ticket tier limits.
  • Requires purchasing separate volume-priced add-ons to unlock Voice and SMS communication channels in the core inbox.
  • Implements a seven-day free trial that restricts email message sending limits and prevents publishing the help center.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Gorgias fits ecommerce support teams that want a ticket-volume help desk with order context, routing, self-service, and reporting, but buyers should verify their monthly ticket pattern and whether Voice, SMS, or AI Agent usage will add separate charges.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product centralizes ecommerce support across email, chat, social, WhatsApp, and optional SMS and Voice, which supports teams that manage customer conversations in more than one channel.
  • The product includes ticket rules, team queues, capacity-aware auto-assignment, priorities, views, and macros, which supports structured triage and repeatable agent handling.
  • The product shows customer support timeline and ecommerce order history beside each conversation, which supports order-aware responses for ecommerce teams.
  • The product includes support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics, which gives support leaders multiple operational views in one system.
Cautions
  • Pricing is based on monthly ticket allowances with overages, so teams with seasonal spikes need to check whether their volume stays within the included tier or triggers added charges.
  • AI Agent resolutions are separately billed and can also count as Helpdesk tickets, so automation usage can create more than one charge path.
  • Voice and SMS are separate add-ons, so teams that need those channels should not assume they are included in the core Helpdesk price.
  • The strongest customer and order context depends on connecting a supported ecommerce platform, so buyers should confirm their store stack before relying on that workflow.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Gorgias fits ecommerce and Shopify-oriented support teams that need a unified multi-channel inbox, ticket-volume pricing, order context beside conversations, SLAs, and help-center self-service, provided the buyer budgets separately for AI Agent, Voice, and SMS and sizes monthly ticket allowances to limit overages.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A unified ecommerce support inbox consolidates email, chat, social, and WhatsApp, with optional SMS and Voice, so agents work from one conversation surface rather than fragmented channel tools.
  • Ticket rules, team queues, priorities, views, macros, and capacity-aware auto-assignment support structured intake, routing, and repeatable agent handling.
  • Customer support timelines and ecommerce order history can appear beside each conversation when a supported store platform is connected, reducing tab-switching during order-related replies.
  • First-response and resolution SLAs with channel policies, plus support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics, give operations measurable service-level and performance views.
Cautions
  • Helpdesk plans bill by monthly ticket allowance with billable overages, so seasonal or unexpected volume spikes can raise cost or force an edition change.
  • AI Agent is billed per automated resolution and can also count as a Helpdesk ticket, creating a second usage charge on fully automated work.
  • Voice and SMS are separately priced channel add-ons rather than included in the core Helpdesk rate.
  • The strongest customer and order context depends on connecting a supported ecommerce platform, so non-connected or non-ecommerce stacks gain less beside-ticket detail.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
5
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsGorgias offers a seven-day free trial without a credit card; the trial limits sent email ticket messages and does not allow publishing a help center.
  • Ticket-volume tiered Helpdesk subscription with monthly and annual billing rates, included monthly ticket allowances, usage overages, quote-based Enterprise volume, and separately billed AI Agent, Voice, and SMS options
  • Unified ecommerce support inbox across email, chat, social, WhatsApp, and optional SMS and Voice Ticket rules, team queues, capacity-aware auto-assignment, priorities, views, and macros First-response and resolution SLAs with channel policies and reporting Native help center plus optional AI Agent, Flows, and order self-service Customer support timeline and ecommerce order history beside each conversation Support reports, custom dashboards, CSAT, SLA, and revenue statistics App integrations, REST API, HTTP integrations, roles, SSO, and audit logs
  • USD 10 per month for Starter with 50 Helpdesk tickets per month
  • Starter is USD 10 per month for 50 tickets. Basic is USD 60 with monthly billing or USD 50 per month with annual billing for 300 tickets. Pro is USD 360 monthly or USD 300 per month with annual billing for 2,000 tickets. Advanced is USD 900 monthly or USD 750 per month with annual billing for 5,000 tickets. Enterprise uses custom ticket volume and pricing. Helpdesk overages and AI Agent resolutions are usage-priced; Voice and SMS are separate add-ons.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe canonical pricing page was used for current Helpdesk rates and overages.
  • Monthly and annual billing states were kept separate, and no commitment term was inferred from billing frequency.
  • AI Agent, Voice, SMS, Convert, third-party apps, and services were excluded from the core target except through explicit add-on or integration relationships.
  • The structured core offers have no blocking conflict and remain eligible for price-schema use within their stated billing states.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Gorgias source links

FAQ

Gorgias FAQ

How is Gorgias Helpdesk priced?

Gorgias prices Helpdesk by a monthly ticket allowance rather than by each agent seat, with overages above the included volume.

Does Gorgias include a help center?

Yes. The native help center is available on all Helpdesk plans, although it cannot be published during the free trial.

Are AI Agent, Voice, and SMS included in Helpdesk pricing?

No. AI Agent is separately billed by automated resolution, and Voice and SMS are separately priced channel add-ons.

Can Gorgias route tickets automatically?

Yes. Rules can assign tickets to teams, and auto-assignment can distribute them to available agents using priority, age, and workload capacity.

Popular comparisons

Common Gorgias comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.