Customer Service & Support / Help Desk Software

Help Scout Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Help Scout is a customer support platform combining shared inboxes, digital channels, Docs knowledge bases, Beacon messaging, automation, SLAs, customer context, and service reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants a shared inbox that preserves a direct, personal support experience across digital channels: Help Scout combines email, chat, social messaging, SMS and WhatsApp support, customer profiles, saved replies, workflows, and a knowledge layer in one support workspace.
  • A small team needs a usable free starting point before formalizing support operations: Free includes five users, one Inbox, one Docs site, Beacon self-service, social channels, and reporting for up to 100 helped contacts per monthly cycle.
More buying conditions
  • The buyer values a clear upgrade path for routing and service levels: Standard starts with basic workflows and one SLA, Plus adds advanced workflows, round robin, and two conditional SLAs, and Pro adds balanced routing plus unlimited workflow and SLA counts.
Not for
  • The support organization requires a native custom report builder and editable metric calculations: Help Scout provides filters, views, drilldowns, exports, and APIs, but its documentation states that users cannot build custom in-app reports or modify calculations.
  • The team requires native voice infrastructure or skill-based routing: Voice is delivered through integrations, and the current routing documentation establishes round-robin and load-balanced methods rather than skill-based assignment.
Pricing
  • Per-user tiered subscription with an ongoing Free plan, three paid plans, monthly and annual payment options, plan-specific user and Inbox limits, and separate usage or add-on charges
  • Standard · $25 USD · per user · per month · Standard monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · Monthly billing state
Free or trial access
  • Help Scout offers a free trial for Standard and Plus from its pricing page, but the reviewed public sources do not establish one universal duration for the core product trial. AI Answers separately has a three-month trial for new customers.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Help Scout customer support product across Free, Standard, Plus, and Pro user-based plans.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Help Scout Free
  • Help Scout Standard
  • Help Scout Plus
  • Help Scout Pro
  • Help Scout Inbox, Docs, Beacon, and current plan-included reporting
  • AI Answers only where explicitly identified as a usage-priced add-on
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Legacy and current contact-based billing accounts as primary pricing states
  • Third-party voice, SMS, marketplace, and reporting products
  • Custom implementation and partner services

Pricing plans

Help Scout pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

The captured monthly state lists Standard at USD 25, Plus at USD 45, and Pro at USD 75 per user per month; Pro has a ten-user minimum. Free includes five users but stops outbound support after 100 helped contacts in a monthly cycle. Annual prepayment receives a 16% discount, but annual plan amounts were not retained because the exact per-plan figures were not visible in the captured official state.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Pro has a minimum purchase: The public plan comparison states a minimum of ten users for Pro, making its practical monthly floor USD 750 in the captured monthly state.
  • Annual rates were not retained: Help Scout documents a 16% annual-prepayment discount, but exact per-plan annual amounts were not visible in the captured official pricing state and were not calculated.
  • Usage and expansion charges can sit outside the user price: AI Answers, Messages above the included viewer allowance, additional Inboxes, additional Docs sites, and extra light users can create separate charges.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeHelp Scout FreeSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · Help Scout Free · minimum 1 account · Up to five users and 100 helped contacts per monthly cycle
  • Helped contacts per monthly cycle: 100 contact; Outbound replies pause after the limit until the next cycle or an upgrade.
  • Included users, Inboxes, and Docs sites: 5 users, 1 Inbox, 1 Docs site; Free edition.
Early support teams with low contact volume that need one shared Inbox and a small Docs site.
StandardHelp Scout StandardSupporting pricing evidence
  • $25 USD · per user · per month · Standard monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · Monthly billing state
  • Users and included Inboxes: Up to 25 users and 2 included Inboxes; Standard plan.
  • Basic SLA: One SLA policy without conditions; Standard plan.
Growing teams moving beyond email into digital channels, multiple knowledge bases, basic workflows, and one SLA policy.
PlusHelp Scout PlusSupporting pricing evidence
  • $45 USD · per user · per month · Plus monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · Monthly billing state
  • Users and included Inboxes: Up to 50 users and 5 included Inboxes; Plus plan.
  • Round-robin routing and conditional SLAs: Round robin and two conditional SLA policies; Plus plan.
Higher-volume multichannel teams needing advanced workflows, round robin, a secure portal, company grouping, teams, and key CRM or issue-tracker integrations.
ProHelp Scout ProSupporting pricing evidence
  • $75 USD · per user · per month · Pro monthly-billing rate with minimum · billed monthly · minimum 10 user · Monthly billing state with a ten-user minimum
  • Pro security and scale controls: SAML SSO, HIPAA support, unlimited workflows and SLA policies, balanced routing, and up to 50 light users; Pro plan.
Larger teams needing load-balanced routing, unlimited workflows and SLAs, SAML SSO, HIPAA support, light users, and managed onboarding.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Standard

The team exceeds 100 helped contacts per month or needs multiple Inboxes, broader digital channels, basic workflows, an SLA, or multiple knowledge bases.

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Plus

The operation needs advanced workflows, conditional SLA policies, round-robin routing, a secure customer portal, teams, company grouping, or Salesforce, Jira, and HubSpot integrations.

Supporting pricing evidence
Plus Pro

The organization needs load-balanced routing, unlimited workflows and SLA policies, SAML SSO, HIPAA support, more light users, or dedicated onboarding and account management.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
StandardStandard monthly-billing rate$25.00 USD / user / month$250.00 USD$3,000.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

AI Answers resolutions

$0.75 USD / resolution

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Messages viewer overage entry tier

$20.00 USD / 2,000 additional unique-viewer tier

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Customer and company contextRelationship not verified

Profiles and history are broad; properties require paid plans, and company grouping is highlighted on Plus and higher.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Developer platformRelationship not verified

The platform includes APIs, webhooks, SDKs, and custom apps; Free API entitlement was not established.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Digital support channelsRelationship not verified

Free includes email and selected social channels; paid plans add the complete published digital channel set. Voice and SMS use integrations.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Docs, Beacon, and customer portalRelationship not verified

Knowledge and Beacon self-service span the ladder; Plus adds the secure customer portal, and AI Answers is separately usage-priced.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Identity and complianceRelationship not verified

All plans have core roles and 2FA; Plus and Pro add individual permissions; Pro adds SAML SSO and HIPAA support.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
SLA managementRelationship not verified

Standard has one basic policy, Plus two conditional policies, and Pro unlimited conditional policies.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Support reportingRelationship not verified

Free has 30-day reporting; paid plans provide broader history, filters, drilldowns, exports, and plan-dependent API access, but no in-app custom report builder.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
Workflows and routingRelationship not verified

Standard has basic workflows, Plus adds advanced workflows and round robin, and Pro adds unlimited workflows and balanced routing.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Ticket intake and resolution20%
82

Enables cross-channel response via email, chat, and messaging, though teams on the Free plan must watch for a hard pause on outbound replies after 100 helped contacts per month.

Routing and service-level control17%
74

Standard includes one SLA policy, Plus adds round-robin routing and two conditional SLA policies, and Pro adds balanced routing and unlimited conditional SLA policies, so routing depth increases by edition.

Agent productivity and collaboration15%
81

Saved replies, tags, views, workflows, and plan-gated round-robin or balanced routing reduce repetitive assignment and response work for agents handling shared digital queues.

Self-service and customer context15%
85

Docs, Beacon, the secure portal, and AI Answers pair with customer profiles and company context so self-service and agent-assisted paths can share the same customer record foundation.

Integrations, security, and governance12%
75

Connects to external software via webhooks and APIs, but critical security controls such as SAML SSO and HIPAA compliance require committing to the Pro plan's minimum user count.

Reporting and service quality12%
62

The product provides predefined reports and export options, but it does not offer custom report construction or custom calculations in the application, which limits analytical depth.

Usability, vendor support, and total cost9%
73

An ongoing Free tier and Standard from USD 25 per user per month lower entry cost for small digital teams, but Plus and Pro feature gates, Pro’s ten-user minimum, and separate AI, messaging, Inbox, Docs, or light-user charges shape total cost as scope expands.

Public review signals

Help Scout has positive aggregate ratings across three verified sources

G2 reports 4. 4/5 from 426 reviews, Capterra reports 4. 6/5 from 226 reviews, and SourceForge reports 4. 6/5 from 12 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
226 reviews
Source context
Help Scout on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
426 reviews
Source context
Help Scout on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.6/5
Reviews and ratings
12 reviews and ratings
Source context
Help Scout on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score77
Pricing modelPer-user tiered subscription with an ongoing Free plan, three paid plans, monthly and annual payment options, plan-specific user and Inbox limits, and separate usage or add-on charges
Use caseSupport performance reporting, Omnichannel queue management
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market
Structured tags

Help Scout tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
Use case
  • Support performance reporting
  • Omnichannel queue management
Key features

Help Scout core capabilities

  • Shared inboxes with email, chat, social messaging, SMS, and WhatsApp channels
  • Saved replies, tags, views, basic and advanced workflows, and round-robin or balanced routing
  • First-response and resolution SLAs using calendar or office hours
  • Docs knowledge bases, Beacon self-service, secure portal, and AI Answers
  • Customer profiles, conversation history, contact and company properties, and company grouping
  • Predefined operational reports, customer happiness, API access, apps, webhooks, permissions, SSO, and HIPAA support
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Shared inboxes accept email, chat, social messaging, SMS, and WhatsApp so agents can consolidate digital conversations in one workspace.
  • Customer profiles, conversation history, contact and company properties, and company grouping keep prior context available during replies.
  • Docs knowledge bases, Beacon self-service, a secure portal, and AI Answers give customers guided paths before or beside agent handling.
  • Saved replies, tags, views, and basic through advanced workflows support repeatable agent handling patterns once the matching plan is selected.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Free pauses outbound replies after 100 helped contacts in a monthly cycle, so low-cost use is volume-capped.
  • Round-robin routing starts on Plus and balanced routing on active assignment load requires Pro, so assignment sophistication is plan-gated.
  • Standard supplies only one basic SLA policy without conditions, while conditional and unlimited SLA policies require Plus or Pro.
  • In-app reporting is limited to filtering and exporting predefined reports, with custom analysis pushed to the API or integrations.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Ticket intake and resolution8283821
Routing and service-level control7076756
Agent productivity and collaboration8480804
Self-service and customer context8685851
Integrations, security, and governance7577734
Reporting and service quality6560625
Usability, vendor support, and total cost78746612
helpdesk ticket intake triage8584823
helpdesk agent workflow productivity8080800
helpdesk sla escalation control7574741
helpdesk customer context continuity8886862
helpdesk automation process fit8078773
helpdesk reporting operational visibility6562643
helpdesk knowledge self service enablement8585841
helpdesk admin scalability governance7072722
Where models differ
  • Usability, vendor support, and total cost: 66–78 (12-point range)
  • Routing and service-level control: 70–76 (6-point range)
  • Reporting and service quality: 60–65 (5-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Help Scout provides a scalable digital customer support platform built around shared inboxes, structured customer profiles, and self-service Docs, though teams must balance plan limitations on SLAs, advanced routing, and compliance features against overall subscription growth.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Centralizes customer support channels including email, live chat, SMS, and WhatsApp directly within shared team inboxes.
  • Keeps team conversations contextualized by displaying detailed customer profiles, full interaction history, and custom contact or company properties.
  • Offers integrated self-service mechanisms through Docs knowledge bases, embeddable Beacon widgets, and secure customer portals.
Cautions
  • Limits custom report construction inside the application, forcing teams to export data or rely on external APIs for custom metrics.
  • Requires upgrading to the Pro plan with its ten-user monthly minimum to unlock SAML SSO and HIPAA compliance features.
  • Caps service level management on the Standard plan to a single unconditional policy and the Plus plan to two conditional policies.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Help Scout fits growing digital support teams that need shared multichannel inboxes, customer context, Docs/Beacon self-service, and tiered SLA/routing controls, provided the buyer accepts plan gates for round-robin or balanced routing, conditional SLAs, SSO/HIPAA, and the Pro ten-user minimum while relying on predefined reports rather than a native custom report builder.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Shared inboxes accept email, chat, social messaging, SMS, and WhatsApp so agents can consolidate digital conversations in one workspace.
  • Customer profiles, conversation history, contact and company properties, and company grouping keep prior context available during replies.
  • Docs knowledge bases, Beacon self-service, a secure portal, and AI Answers give customers guided paths before or beside agent handling.
  • Saved replies, tags, views, and basic through advanced workflows support repeatable agent handling patterns once the matching plan is selected.
Cautions
  • Free pauses outbound replies after 100 helped contacts in a monthly cycle, so low-cost use is volume-capped.
  • Round-robin routing starts on Plus and balanced routing on active assignment load requires Pro, so assignment sophistication is plan-gated.
  • Standard supplies only one basic SLA policy without conditions, while conditional and unlimited SLA policies require Plus or Pro.
  • In-app reporting is limited to filtering and exporting predefined reports, with custom analysis pushed to the API or integrations.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Help Scout fits teams that want a shared inbox help desk with customer context, knowledge base/self-service, workflow automation, SLAs, and reporting, while checking plan boundaries for routing, security controls, and volume-based charges.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines shared inbox channels with customer profiles, conversation history, and company grouping, which can help agents work with more context in one place.
  • The plan ladder supports progressively more structured operations, with a basic SLA on Standard, conditional SLAs and round-robin routing on Plus, and balanced routing plus unlimited workflows and SLA policies on Pro.
  • Docs, Beacon self-service, and AI Answers are available for knowledge and customer deflection use cases, which can support teams that want support and self-service in the same product.
Cautions
  • Pro requires a ten-user minimum, so buyers with small teams may face a higher entry point than the per-user list price alone suggests.
  • Native reporting is limited to predefined reports with filtering and export, so teams needing custom report construction or custom calculations need another analytics approach.
  • Additional usage and expansion items such as AI Answers, extra Inboxes, extra Docs sites, and light users can create costs beyond the headline user price.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsHelp Scout offers a free trial for Standard and Plus from its pricing page, but the reviewed public sources do not establish one universal duration for the core product trial. AI Answers separately has a three-month trial for new customers.
  • Per-user tiered subscription with an ongoing Free plan, three paid plans, monthly and annual payment options, plan-specific user and Inbox limits, and separate usage or add-on charges
  • Shared inboxes with email, chat, social messaging, SMS, and WhatsApp channels Saved replies, tags, views, basic and advanced workflows, and round-robin or balanced routing First-response and resolution SLAs using calendar or office hours Docs knowledge bases, Beacon self-service, secure portal, and AI Answers Customer profiles, conversation history, contact and company properties, and company grouping Predefined operational reports, customer happiness, API access, apps, webhooks, permissions, SSO, and HIPAA support
  • USD 25 per user per month for Standard on the captured monthly state; Free supports up to five users and 100 helped contacts per monthly cycle
  • The captured monthly state lists Standard at USD 25, Plus at USD 45, and Pro at USD 75 per user per month; Pro has a ten-user minimum. Free includes five users but stops outbound support after 100 helped contacts in a monthly cycle. Annual prepayment receives a 16% discount, but annual plan amounts were not retained because the exact per-plan figures were not visible in the captured official state.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe retained paid plan amounts are bound to the captured monthly USD state.
  • Billing frequency was not used to infer a contract commitment, so commitment fields remain not stated.
  • Help Scout's documented annual prepayment discount was not converted into per-plan rates.
  • Legacy and contact-based billing accounts and third-party channel products were excluded as target pricing evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Help Scout source links

FAQ

Help Scout FAQ

Does Help Scout have a free plan?

Yes. Free includes up to five users, one Inbox, one Docs site, and support for up to 100 helped contacts per monthly cycle.

Which Help Scout plan includes routing?

Plus includes round-robin routing. Pro adds balanced routing based on active assignment load.

Does Help Scout include SLAs?

Standard includes one basic policy, Plus includes two conditional policies, and Pro includes unlimited conditional policies.

Can Help Scout build custom reports?

Not in the application. Teams can filter and export predefined reports or use the API and integrations for custom analysis.

Popular comparisons

Common Help Scout comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.