Customer Service & Support / Help Desk Software

HappyFox Help Desk Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

HappyFox Help Desk is a cloud help-desk product for managing internal and external requests through omnichannel ticketing, automation, SLAs, knowledge bases, customer portals, reporting, integrations, and governed administration.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Multiple departments need governed request handling in one help desk: HappyFox positions Help Desk for customer service, IT, HR, facilities, and operations, with department-specific categories, SLAs, workflows, and knowledge bases.
  • The buyer wants a choice between per-agent and flat unlimited-agent pricing: The current pricing page publishes both a four-tier per-agent ladder and a four-tier unlimited-agent ladder with yearly ticket allowances.
More buying conditions
  • Support operations need configurable routing, service levels, self-service, reporting, and integrations: The exact Help Desk product documents Smart Rules, queues, assignment methods, SLAs, portals, reports, REST API, webhooks, and named integrations.
Not for
  • The required scope is full IT service management rather than help-desk ticketing: Problem, change, release, and service-catalog capabilities belong to the separately positioned HappyFox Service Desk product.
Pricing
  • Four per-agent plans with monthly, annual, and two-year displayed rate states, plus four flat-price unlimited-agent plans with annual and two-year states and yearly ticket allowances
  • Basic · 29 · per agent · per month · Basic monthly rate · billed monthly · Monthly pricing selection
Free or trial access
  • Every current HappyFox Help Desk plan starts with a 14-day free trial and no credit card is required.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current HappyFox Help Desk product across its per-agent Basic, Team, Pro, and Enterprise PRO plans and its flat-price Growth, Scale, Scale Plus, and Ultimate unlimited-agent plans.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • HappyFox Help Desk Basic
  • HappyFox Help Desk Team
  • HappyFox Help Desk Pro
  • HappyFox Help Desk Enterprise PRO
  • HappyFox Help Desk Growth
  • HappyFox Help Desk Scale
  • HappyFox Help Desk Scale Plus
  • HappyFox Help Desk Ultimate
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • HappyFox Service Desk and its ITSM-specific incident, problem, change, release, and service-catalog capabilities
  • HappyFox AI, Autopilot, Chatbot, Workflows, Business Intelligence, Web Messaging, and AI Contact Center except where identified as separately priced adjacent products
  • Third-party telephony, CRM, commerce, collaboration, and project-management products reached through Help Desk integrations
  • Professional services, migration work, and implementation services
  • Legacy Mighty, Fantastic, Enterprise, Enterprise Plus, and Starter packages

Pricing plans

HappyFox Help Desk pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%2 linked sources

Per-agent Basic, Team, and Pro publish monthly, annual, and two-year rates; Enterprise PRO requires a quote. Unlimited-agent Growth, Scale, and Scale Plus publish annual and two-year monthly-equivalent rates with yearly ticket allowances; Ultimate requires a quote. HappyFox states that AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separate products.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Unlimited-agent plans have yearly ticket allowances: Growth, Scale, Scale Plus, and Ultimate include 20,000, 150,000, 300,000, and 1,000,000 tickets per year respectively, while public overage pricing is not stated.
  • Enterprise PRO and Ultimate pricing is not public: Both plans require sales contact, so their recurring cost and commercial terms cannot be calculated from the public page.
  • Adjacent HappyFox products are separately priced: HappyFox states that Web Messaging, AI, Workflows, and Business Intelligence have their own pricing and are not core Help Desk inclusions.
  • The 2-Year state does not publish complete commercial terms: The page publishes two-year rate selections but does not separately state payment timing, cancellation rights, or a contractual commitment definition for those offers.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
BasicHappyFox Help Desk Basic per-agent plan
  • 29 · per agent · per month · Basic monthly rate · billed monthly · Monthly pricing selection
  • maximum five agents
  • 24 · per agent · per month · Basic annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing selection
  • maximum five agents
  • 21 · per agent · per month · Basic two-year pricing state · discounted · Two-year pricing selection
  • maximum five agents
  • Agents: 5 agent; Maximum active support agents.
  • Core help desk: Unlimited tickets, omnichannel ticket creation, SLA management, knowledge base, and SSO; Current Basic plan.
Small teams with up to five agents that need unlimited tickets, omnichannel ticket creation, core automation, SLAs, knowledge bases, and SSO.
TeamHappyFox Help Desk Team per-agent plan
  • 69 · per agent · per month · Team monthly rate · billed monthly · Monthly pricing selection
  • 49 · per agent · per month · Team annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing selection
  • 39 · per agent · per month · Team two-year pricing state · discounted · Two-year pricing selection
  • Agents: No limit; Per-agent charges still apply.
  • Team operations: Custom roles, custom queues, round-robin assignment, multi-brand support, SLA breach notifications, and custom dashboards; Team and higher per-agent plans.
Growing teams that need custom queues, round-robin assignment, custom roles, SLA breach reporting, custom dashboards, and multi-brand support.
ProHappyFox Help Desk Pro per-agent plan
  • 119 · per agent · per month · Pro monthly rate · billed monthly · Monthly pricing selection
  • 99 · per agent · per month · Pro annual-billing rate · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing selection
  • 89 · per agent · per month · Pro two-year pricing state · discounted · Two-year pricing selection
  • Advanced operations: Load-balanced assignment, task management, asset management, scheduled tickets, SLA live timer, and scheduled reports; Pro and Enterprise PRO.
  • Advanced access controls: Password policy management and IP-based restrictions; Pro and Enterprise PRO.
Scaling support operations that need load-balanced assignment, task and asset management, scheduled tickets, deeper reports, and stronger access controls.
Enterprise PROHappyFox Help Desk Enterprise PRO per-agent plan
  • Requires quote · Enterprise PRO custom quote · custom quote · Contact sales for tailored pricing
  • Enterprise controls: Advanced audit logs, agent scripting, all-time reporting history, 2 TB attachment storage, and customer success manager; Enterprise PRO.
Large or regulated support organizations needing advanced audit logs, all-time report history, agent scripting, larger storage, and dedicated success support.
GrowthHappyFox Help Desk Growth unlimited-agent plan
  • 1999 · per account · per month · Growth annual-billing rate · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Unlimited agents and 20,000 tickets per year
  • 1599 · per account · per month · Growth two-year pricing state · discounted · minimum 1 account · Two-year pricing selection
  • unlimited agents and 20,000 tickets per year
  • Tickets: 20000 ticket; Yearly allowance with unlimited agents.
Larger agent populations that prefer a flat monthly-equivalent price and can operate within a 20,000-ticket yearly allowance.
ScaleHappyFox Help Desk Scale unlimited-agent plan
  • 3999 · per account · per month · Scale annual-billing rate · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Unlimited agents and 150,000 tickets per year
  • 3199 · per account · per month · Scale two-year pricing state · discounted · minimum 1 account · Two-year pricing selection
  • unlimited agents and 150,000 tickets per year
  • Tickets: 150000 ticket; Yearly allowance with unlimited agents.
High-volume unlimited-agent support teams requiring up to 150,000 tickets per year.
Scale PlusHappyFox Help Desk Scale Plus unlimited-agent plan
  • 5999 · per account · per month · Scale Plus annual-billing rate · billed annually · minimum 1 account · Unlimited agents and 300,000 tickets per year
  • 4799 · per account · per month · Scale Plus two-year pricing state · discounted · minimum 1 account · Two-year pricing selection
  • unlimited agents and 300,000 tickets per year
  • Tickets: 300000 ticket; Yearly allowance with unlimited agents.
High-capacity unlimited-agent operations needing up to 300,000 tickets per year and broader field capacity.
UltimateHappyFox Help Desk Ultimate unlimited-agent plan
  • Requires quote · per account · Ultimate custom quote · custom quote · minimum 1 account · Unlimited agents and 1,000,000 tickets per year
  • contact sales
  • Tickets: 1000000 ticket; Yearly allowance with unlimited agents.
Very high-volume unlimited-agent support operations requiring a one-million-ticket yearly allowance and tailored terms.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Basic Team

Need more than five agents, custom queues and roles, round-robin assignment, SLA breach reporting, custom dashboards, or multi-brand support

Supporting pricing evidence
Team Pro

Need load-balanced assignment, scheduled tickets, task or asset management, scheduled and lifecycle reports, or stronger password and IP controls

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Enterprise PRO

Need advanced audit logs, all-time reporting history, agent scripting, 2 TB attachment storage, or a customer success manager

Supporting pricing evidence
Scale Plus Ultimate

Annual ticket volume exceeds 300,000 tickets or the buyer needs the tailored one-million-ticket tier

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BasicBasic monthly rate29.00 / agent / month145.001740.00

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web MessagingRelationship not verified

HappyFox explicitly states that these products have separate pricing even though they can install into Help Desk.

HappyFox AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging
Advanced reportingRelationship not verified

Core dashboards and standard reports are broad; SLA, CSAT, custom dashboards, and Smart Rule metrics begin with Team, while scheduled and lifecycle reports begin with Pro and all-time history requires Enterprise PRO.

Plan: Basic: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Enterprise PRO: Not verified
Custom queues and advanced assignmentRelationship not verified

Custom queues and round-robin assignment begin with Team; load-balanced assignment begins with Pro.

Plan: Basic: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Enterprise PRO: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
96%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Ticket intake and resolution20%
85

Omnichannel creation, unified queues, unlimited tickets on per-agent plans, and conversation history support end-to-end ticket handling, with assignment sophistication expanding from Team round-robin to Pro load balancing.

Routing and service-level control17%
81

Custom queues, round-robin assignment, SLA policies, work schedules, breach notifications, and timers provide direct service-level and routing control, with some controls reserved for higher editions.

Agent productivity and collaboration15%
76

Custom roles, dashboards, scheduled tickets, task management, asset management, and load-balanced assignment support agent productivity, although several of these functions require Pro or Team and above.

Self-service and customer context15%
80

Customer portal and knowledge bases reduce agent-handled volume while contacts, custom fields, and history preserve context, with multi-brand help centers requiring Team or higher for separated brand experiences.

Integrations, security, and governance12%
80

A REST API, webhooks, and a broad integration catalog support connectivity, paired with SSO, two-factor authentication, roles, encryption, and plan-dependent IP, password, and advanced audit controls for governed administration.

Reporting and service quality12%
77

Operational dashboards with SLA and CSAT reporting support service quality review, while custom dashboards, scheduled reports, and all-time history are plan-progressive through Team, Pro, and Enterprise PRO.

Usability, vendor support, and total cost9%
68

The product has a 14-day free trial with no credit card required and published per-agent and unlimited-agent price states, but Enterprise PRO and Ultimate require quotes and some adjacent capabilities are separately priced.

Public review signals

HappyFox Help Desk earns a strong Capterra rating

Capterra reports a 4. 6 out of 5 overall rating from 92 reviews for HappyFox Help Desk. Reviews on the retained page highlight straightforward setup, support quality, customization, and multichannel ticket handling, while some reviewers flag reporting and knowledge-base editing limitations.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Capterra reviewers describe setup and onboarding as straightforward.
  • Capterra reviewers praise support quality and flexible ticket workflows.

Commonly reported concerns

  • Some Capterra reviewers report limitations in reporting and knowledge-base editing.
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
92 reviews
Source context
HappyFox Help Desk overall rating on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelFour per-agent plans with monthly, annual, and two-year displayed rate states, plus four flat-price unlimited-agent plans with annual and two-year states and yearly ticket allowances
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Support performance reporting
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

HappyFox Help Desk tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Support operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Support performance reporting
Key features

HappyFox Help Desk core capabilities

  • Omnichannel ticket creation and unified queues
  • Smart Rules, round-robin assignment, and plan-dependent load balancing
  • SLA policies, work schedules, breach notifications, timers, and reports
  • Customer portal, internal and external knowledge bases, and multi-brand help centers
  • Contacts, contact groups, custom fields, and ticket conversation history
  • Dashboards, SLA and CSAT reports, scheduled reports, and lifecycle reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Per-agent plans support unlimited tickets with omnichannel ticket creation, unified queues, SLA management, knowledge bases, and SSO starting on Basic.
  • Team adds custom queues, round-robin assignment, custom roles, multi-brand support, SLA breach notifications, and custom dashboards for growing operations.
  • Pro adds load-balanced assignment, task and asset management, scheduled tickets, an SLA live timer, scheduled reports, password policy management, and IP-based restrictions.
  • Customer portal, internal and external knowledge bases, contacts, contact groups, custom fields, and ticket conversation history support self-service and continuous request context.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Basic is limited to a maximum of five agents and does not include custom queues, custom roles, SLA breach reporting, or multi-brand support.
  • HappyFox AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separately priced products rather than core Help Desk inclusions.
  • Unlimited-agent plans bind price to yearly ticket allowances of 20,000, 150,000, 300,000, or 1,000,000 tickets, while public overage treatment is not stated.
  • Advanced audit logs, agent scripting, all-time reporting history, 2 TB attachment storage, and a customer success manager require Enterprise PRO, and Ultimate requires a quote.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Ticket intake and resolution8385874
Routing and service-level control8082812
Agent productivity and collaboration7873775
Self-service and customer context84837410
Integrations, security, and governance8279793
Reporting and service quality8076764
Usability, vendor support, and total cost7067683
helpdesk ticket intake triage8586883
helpdesk agent workflow productivity8074766
helpdesk sla escalation control8283821
helpdesk customer context continuity8081738
helpdesk automation process fit78687110
helpdesk reporting operational visibility8077783
helpdesk knowledge self service enablement8584805
helpdesk admin scalability governance7576697
Where models differ
  • helpdesk automation process fit: 68–78 (10-point range)
  • Self-service and customer context: 74–84 (10-point range)
  • helpdesk customer context continuity: 73–81 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

HappyFox Help Desk provides a structured ticket-management platform with the unique option of choosing between standard per-agent billing and flat-rate, unlimited-agent plans capped by yearly ticket allowances, though buyers should verify the costs of separately priced add-on products for advanced workflows.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers a flexible commercial choice between per-agent pricing and flat-rate, unlimited-agent tiers that can benefit support departments with large agent counts.
  • Provides foundational help desk capabilities, including omnichannel ticket creation, unified queues, knowledge bases, and single sign-on (SSO), starting on the entry-level Basic plan.
  • Supports multi-brand help centers, custom customer portals, and automated round-robin ticket assignments when upgraded to the Team tier.
Cautions
  • Restricts critical agent efficiency and governance features, such as custom ticket queues, custom roles, password policy management, and scheduled tickets, to higher-priced tiers.
  • Separates key adjacent capabilities like AI, Web Messaging, Business Intelligence, and Workflows into standalone paid products rather than including them in core help desk subscriptions.
  • Limits unlimited-agent plans (Growth, Scale, Scale Plus) to specific annual ticket allowances, while omitting public information regarding ticket overage rates.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective78

HappyFox Help Desk fits customer-service, IT, HR, and operations teams that need omnichannel ticketing, SLAs, knowledge bases, and plan-tiered assignment in one cloud help desk, provided buyers map queues, multi-brand, load balancing, and governance needs to Team or Pro and treat AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging as separate purchases.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Per-agent plans support unlimited tickets with omnichannel ticket creation, unified queues, SLA management, knowledge bases, and SSO starting on Basic.
  • Team adds custom queues, round-robin assignment, custom roles, multi-brand support, SLA breach notifications, and custom dashboards for growing operations.
  • Pro adds load-balanced assignment, task and asset management, scheduled tickets, an SLA live timer, scheduled reports, password policy management, and IP-based restrictions.
  • Customer portal, internal and external knowledge bases, contacts, contact groups, custom fields, and ticket conversation history support self-service and continuous request context.
Cautions
  • Basic is limited to a maximum of five agents and does not include custom queues, custom roles, SLA breach reporting, or multi-brand support.
  • HappyFox AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separately priced products rather than core Help Desk inclusions.
  • Unlimited-agent plans bind price to yearly ticket allowances of 20,000, 150,000, 300,000, or 1,000,000 tickets, while public overage treatment is not stated.
  • Advanced audit logs, agent scripting, all-time reporting history, 2 TB attachment storage, and a customer success manager require Enterprise PRO, and Ultimate requires a quote.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

HappyFox Help Desk fits teams that want a help desk with omnichannel ticket intake, SLA controls, knowledge bases, reporting, and plan-separated governance, but buyers should check the agent cap, yearly ticket allowances on unlimited-agent plans, and which advanced controls move to higher editions or separate products.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Basic plan includes unlimited tickets, omnichannel ticket creation, SLA management, a knowledge base, and SSO for teams with up to five agents.
  • Team and higher per-agent plans add custom queues, round-robin assignment, custom roles and permissions, SLA breach notifications, and custom dashboards for more structured support operations.
  • Pro adds load-balanced assignment, task management, asset management, scheduled tickets, SLA live timer, scheduled reports, and password policy management with IP-based restrictions.
  • Unlimited-agent plans provide flat pricing with defined yearly ticket allowances, which can suit organizations that prefer to size by ticket volume rather than by agent count.
Cautions
  • Basic is limited to five agents and does not include custom queues, custom roles, SLA breach reporting, or multi-brand support.
  • The highest governance and reporting controls are concentrated in Pro or Enterprise PRO rather than the entry plan.
  • Unlimited-agent plans are tied to yearly ticket allowances, and public overage treatment is not stated.
  • AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separate HappyFox products rather than core Help Desk inclusions.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsEvery current HappyFox Help Desk plan starts with a 14-day free trial and no credit card is required.
  • Four per-agent plans with monthly, annual, and two-year displayed rate states, plus four flat-price unlimited-agent plans with annual and two-year states and yearly ticket allowances
  • $24 per agent per month for Basic with annual billing; the monthly-billed Basic rate is $29 per agent per month
  • Per-agent Basic, Team, and Pro publish monthly, annual, and two-year rates; Enterprise PRO requires a quote. Unlimited-agent Growth, Scale, and Scale Plus publish annual and two-year monthly-equivalent rates with yearly ticket allowances; Ultimate requires a quote. HappyFox states that AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separate products.
  • Omnichannel ticket creation and unified queues Smart Rules, round-robin assignment, and plan-dependent load balancing SLA policies, work schedules, breach notifications, timers, and reports Customer portal, internal and external knowledge bases, and multi-brand help centers Contacts, contact groups, custom fields, and ticket conversation history Dashboards, SLA and CSAT reports, scheduled reports, and lifecycle reporting REST API, webhooks, and a broad integration catalog SSO, two-factor authentication, roles, audit logs, encryption, and plan-dependent access controls
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAll retained amounts come from the current exact-product pricing page and remain bound to their monthly, annual, two-year, or quote state.
  • Annual billing and the 2-Year selector were not converted into an inferred contract commitment.
  • Dollar-denominated pages do not explicitly identify the ISO currency, so currency is recorded as not stated.
  • Adjacent HappyFox products are excluded from exact-product capability evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

HappyFox Help Desk source links

FAQ

HappyFox Help Desk FAQ

How much does HappyFox Help Desk cost?

Per-agent pricing starts at $24 per agent per month with annual billing or $29 with monthly billing. Flat unlimited-agent Growth starts at $1,999 per month in the annual pricing state.

Does HappyFox Help Desk have a free trial?

Yes. Every current plan starts with a 14-day trial and no credit card is required.

Does HappyFox Help Desk include AI and Workflows?

Not in the core subscription. HappyFox states that AI, Workflows, Business Intelligence, and Web Messaging are separately priced products that can connect to Help Desk.

Which HappyFox Help Desk plan adds custom queues and roles?

Team and higher per-agent plans include custom ticket queues and custom roles and permissions; Basic does not.

Popular comparisons

Common HappyFox Help Desk comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.