Customer Service & Support / Help Desk Software

Jira Service Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Jira Service Management is Atlassian's service management product for receiving, triaging, tracking, and resolving requests through configurable portals, queues, workflows, automation, SLAs, knowledge, and IT operations practices.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Service teams need configurable request types, queues, workflows, automation, SLAs, and knowledge in one operational system: Jira Service Management directly documents these capabilities across its exact service-space workflow.
  • IT and operations teams need incident, problem, change, alert, on-call, and development collaboration practices: Premium and Enterprise extend the exact product into advanced service operations with incident, change, AIOps, and governance controls.
Not for
  • The procurement requirement is for a separately purchasable help-desk application with an independently stated price: Atlassian sells Jira Service Management only as part of Service Collection and does not permit individual application purchases.
Pricing
  • Agent-based cloud editions available only through the broader Service Collection, with free customers and a permanent Free edition; no separately purchasable current Jira Service Management price is published
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Service Collection offers a 14-day trial of Standard or Premium without payment information and may extend trials to 30 days; this is a bundle trial rather than a standalone Jira Service Management trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Jira Service Management Cloud as the exact service-management application. Current purchase access is through Service Collection, but bundle prices and capabilities of other collection applications are not treated as standalone Jira Service Management facts.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Jira Service Management Cloud Free
  • Jira Service Management Cloud Standard
  • Jira Service Management Cloud Premium
  • Jira Service Management Cloud Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Customer Service Management
  • Assets as a separately identified Service Collection application
  • Rovo capabilities not expressly documented for Jira Service Management
  • Atlassian Guard except where an exact Jira Service Management plan comparison explicitly states its licensing relationship
  • Jira, Jira Product Discovery, Confluence, Statuspage, and third-party Marketplace applications
  • Jira Service Management Data Center pricing and deployment terms
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Service Collection Free: The permanent free Service Collection bundle includes Jira Service Management and other applications; no standalone allocation is published.
    • $0 USD · per bundle · Service Collection Free bundle · minimum 1 bundle · Up to three agents across Service Collection
  • Service Collection Standard: The Standard bundle includes Jira Service Management and adjacent Service Collection applications; its bundle amount is not a standalone Jira Service Management price.
    • $20 USD · per agent · per month · Service Collection Standard, Monthly · billed monthly · Monthly billing selection for the Service Collection Standard bundle
  • Service Collection Premium: The Premium bundle includes Jira Service Management and adjacent Service Collection applications; its bundle amount is not a standalone Jira Service Management price.
    • $51.42 USD · per agent · per month · Service Collection Premium, Monthly · billed monthly · Monthly billing selection for the Service Collection Premium bundle
  • Service Collection Enterprise: The Enterprise bundle includes Jira Service Management and adjacent applications, is available only for annual subscriptions, and requires sales contact.
    • Requires quote · per agent · Service Collection Enterprise annual quote · custom quote · billed annually · Contact sales
    • Service Collection Enterprise is available only for annual subscriptions

Pricing plans

Jira Service Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%3 linked sources

Atlassian retains Free, Standard, Premium, and Enterprise plan names for Jira Service Management, but new commercial access is packaged in Service Collection. The current route shows USD 20 per agent per month for Service Collection Standard and USD 51.42 per agent per month for Service Collection Premium in the captured monthly state; Enterprise requires annual billing and sales contact. These are bundle prices and are not allocated to Jira Service Management alone.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Published prices cover a broader bundle: Service Collection pricing includes Jira Service Management, Customer Service Management, Assets, and Rovo; none of the current public amounts is allocated to Jira Service Management alone.
  • Enterprise has sales-assisted annual pricing: Atlassian requires sales contact for Enterprise and states that this collection tier is available only for annual subscriptions, without publishing a numeric amount in the captured state.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeJira Service Management Free edition functionalitySupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Agents: 3 agent; Maximum licensed agents; customers are unlimited.
Teams of up to three agents starting with request intake, queues, workflows, automation, SLAs, and knowledge.
StandardJira Service Management Standard edition functionalitySupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Agents: Up to 100,000 agent; Customers are unlimited.
Growing service teams needing higher scale, stronger permissions, business-hours support, audit logs, and data residency.
PremiumJira Service Management Premium edition functionalitySupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Advanced incident and change management: included; Premium and Enterprise.
Service operations needing advanced incidents, changes, AIOps, larger automation allowances, sandboxing, and 24/7 premium support.
EnterpriseJira Service Management Enterprise edition functionalitySupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise identity and administration: SSO, SCIM, multiple identity providers, advanced controls, and up to 150 sites; Enterprise edition through Service Collection.
Large organizations requiring multiple sites, centralized identity, advanced security, unlimited automation, analytics, and enterprise support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Standard

More than three agents, more storage, business-hours support, stronger permissions, audit logs, or data-residency requirements

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Premium

Advanced incident, problem, change, AIOps, sandbox, larger automation, or 24/7 premium support requirements

Supporting pricing evidence
Premium Enterprise

Multiple sites, centralized enterprise identity, advanced administration, Atlassian Analytics, or unlimited automation requirements

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Service Collection StandardService Collection Standard, Monthly$20.00 USD / agent / month$100.00 USD$1,200.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced incident, problem, change, and AIOpsRelationship not verified

Atlassian moved the advanced service-operation scope to Premium and Enterprise.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Confluence-powered knowledge baseRelationship not verified

Jira Service Management documents an embedded knowledge base powered by Confluence; broader Confluence functionality is excluded.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedConfluence
SSO, SCIM, and directory synchronizationRelationship not verified

The exact-product comparison states that Standard and Premium require Atlassian Guard while Enterprise includes the identity controls.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedAtlassian Guard
Service Collection purchase routeRelationship not verified

Service Collection is the non-separable commercial package through which Jira Service Management is currently obtained.

Service Collection
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 10 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Ticket intake and resolution20%
86

Multi-channel intake combined with configurable request types, workflows, queues, approvals, and automation supports intake-through-resolution handling for service requests.

Routing and service-level control17%
84

Supports response and resolution SLA tracking with custom service calendars, with advanced routing and escalation controls limited to higher editions.

Agent productivity and collaboration15%
84

The product includes queues, workflows, approvals, automation, REST APIs, webhooks, and Marketplace extensibility, which supports agent work and team collaboration in one service environment.

Self-service and customer context15%
80

Integrates self-service via Confluence portals, but lacks standalone assets or customer-context database functionality within the base Jira Service Management application.

Integrations, security, and governance12%
78

REST APIs, webhooks, Forge applications, Marketplace extensibility, and Slack or Teams channels support integration, while Enterprise identity controls strengthen governance and SSO or provisioning outside Enterprise may need Atlassian Guard.

Reporting and service quality12%
80

The product includes dashboards, custom reports, SLA metrics, and operational views, which supports operational reporting, but the facts do not establish the same reporting depth across all editions.

Usability, vendor support, and total cost9%
66

Presents significant TCO complexity since buyers must purchase the wider Service Collection bundle, with no standalone Jira Service Management pricing available.

Public review signals

Jira Service Management has strong ratings across four verified sources

Verified exact-product aggregates range from 4. 3 to 4. 8 on five-point scales, while TrustRadius reports 8 out of 10. The SourceForge result has a much smaller sample than the other retained sources.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Flexible workflows, automation, and integrations

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial setup and administration can feel complex to new users
Capterra4.5/5
Review count
770 reviews
Source context
JIRA Service Management on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.3/5
Review count
974 reviews
Source context
Jira Service Management on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8/10
Reviews and ratings
716 reviews and ratings
Source context
Jira Service Management on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

SourceForge4.8/5

Insufficient sample · 6 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
6 reviews and ratings
Source context
Jira Service Management on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Powerful service workflows and reporting come with a steeper learning curve

TechRadar Pro found Jira Service Management strong for workflow automation, request tracking, SLA management, reporting, and Atlassian-connected service operations, while cautioning that beginners may find the interface complex and portal customization limited.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Powerful service workflows and reporting come with a steeper learning curve

TechRadar Pro found Jira Service Management strong for workflow automation, request tracking, SLA management, reporting, and Atlassian-connected service operations, while cautioning that beginners may find the interface complex and portal customization limited.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
May 20, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Strong workflow automation and request tracking
  • Capable SLA management
  • Comprehensive real-time reporting
  • Feature-rich interface can be complex for beginners
  • Portal customization is limited
  • Some configuration-management functionality depends on add-ons
View source
Score81
Pricing modelAgent-based cloud editions available only through the broader Service Collection, with free customers and a permanent Free edition; no separately purchasable current Jira Service Management price is published
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Support performance reporting
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Jira Service Management tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • Support operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Support performance reporting
Key features

Jira Service Management core capabilities

  • Portal, email, widget, API, Slack, and Microsoft Teams request channels
  • Configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and automation
  • Rule-driven response and resolution SLAs with service calendars
  • Confluence-powered knowledge base and customer self-service
  • Dashboards, custom reports, SLA metrics, and operational views
  • REST APIs, webhooks, Forge applications, and Atlassian Marketplace extensibility
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Request intake is available through help centers and portals, email, embeddable widgets, APIs, and chat via Slack or Microsoft Teams, which supports common employee and customer entry points.
  • Configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and automation support structured triage and fulfillment for standard service processes.
  • Rule-driven response and resolution SLAs with service calendars give teams measurable targets against which queues can be managed.
  • A Confluence-powered knowledge base connected to portals and help centers enables self-service content for deflection before agent handling.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • New commercial purchases are sold only as Service Collection, so Jira Service Management cannot be bought as a separately priced standalone help-desk SKU.
  • Published per-agent rates cover the broader Service Collection bundle and are not allocated to Jira Service Management alone, which complicates pure help-desk unit-cost comparison.
  • Advanced incident, problem, change, and AIOps capabilities are placed on Premium and Enterprise, so Free and Standard do not cover that service-operations scope.
  • SSO and provisioning can require Atlassian Guard when the buyer is not on the Enterprise package that includes broader identity administration.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Ticket intake and resolution8487884
Routing and service-level control8585823
Agent productivity and collaboration8583842
Self-service and customer context7883785
Integrations, security, and governance8078764
Reporting and service quality8279803
Usability, vendor support, and total cost70705812
helpdesk ticket intake triage8890882
helpdesk agent workflow productivity8584841
helpdesk sla escalation control8882826
helpdesk customer context continuity7572775
helpdesk automation process fit8286864
helpdesk reporting operational visibility8080800
helpdesk knowledge self service enablement8588835
helpdesk admin scalability governance8076746
Where models differ
  • Usability, vendor support, and total cost: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • helpdesk admin scalability governance: 74–80 (6-point range)
  • helpdesk sla escalation control: 82–88 (6-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Jira Service Management provides versatile request fulfillment and multichannel intake but requires adoption of the broader Service Collection package and tier upgrades for advanced administration and operations.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multichannel request intake is supported through portals, email, embeddable widgets, APIs, and chat via Slack or Microsoft Teams.
  • Allows configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and rule-driven SLAs with custom service calendars.
  • The permanent Free plan accommodates up to three licensed agents and unlimited customers with fundamental queue and SLA capabilities.
Cautions
  • No standalone Jira Service Management license can be purchased separately from the broader Service Collection bundle.
  • Advanced incident, problem, and change management capabilities are excluded from the Free and Standard tiers.
  • Centralized identity management, SSO, and SCIM require either an Enterprise plan upgrade or separate Atlassian Guard licensing.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Jira Service Management fits IT and operations teams that need multi-channel request intake, configurable queues, workflows, SLAs, and Confluence-based self-service, provided the buyer accepts Service Collection packaging and plans Premium or Enterprise when advanced incident and change management are required.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Request intake is available through help centers and portals, email, embeddable widgets, APIs, and chat via Slack or Microsoft Teams, which supports common employee and customer entry points.
  • Configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and automation support structured triage and fulfillment for standard service processes.
  • Rule-driven response and resolution SLAs with service calendars give teams measurable targets against which queues can be managed.
  • A Confluence-powered knowledge base connected to portals and help centers enables self-service content for deflection before agent handling.
Cautions
  • New commercial purchases are sold only as Service Collection, so Jira Service Management cannot be bought as a separately priced standalone help-desk SKU.
  • Published per-agent rates cover the broader Service Collection bundle and are not allocated to Jira Service Management alone, which complicates pure help-desk unit-cost comparison.
  • Advanced incident, problem, change, and AIOps capabilities are placed on Premium and Enterprise, so Free and Standard do not cover that service-operations scope.
  • SSO and provisioning can require Atlassian Guard when the buyer is not on the Enterprise package that includes broader identity administration.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Jira Service Management fits teams that want configurable request intake, SLAs, automation, knowledge self-service, and Jira-connected service workflows, but current new purchase access is packaged through Service Collection rather than a separately priced standalone product, so buyers should confirm the bundle scope and the edition needed for advanced incident or change management.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports request intake through portals, email, widgets, APIs, Slack, and Microsoft Teams, which gives service teams multiple supported entry points to centralize demand.
  • The product includes configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and automation, which supports teams that want to standardize triage and fulfillment paths.
  • The product includes rule-driven response and resolution SLAs with service calendars, which supports service teams that need timed response management tied to operating hours.
  • The product includes Confluence-powered knowledge base and customer self-service, which can reduce repeated agent touchpoints when buyers want customers to resolve routine requests themselves.
Cautions
  • Current new commercial access is packaged through Service Collection, and no separately purchasable current Jira Service Management price is published, so buyers need to evaluate the broader bundle rather than a standalone SKU.
  • Advanced incident, problem, and change capabilities are placed in Premium and Enterprise, so teams on Free or Standard should not assume those service operations are included.
  • SSO and provisioning can require Atlassian Guard outside the Enterprise package, so identity and governance checks should include adjacent Atlassian products if those controls matter.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsService Collection offers a 14-day trial of Standard or Premium without payment information and may extend trials to 30 days; this is a bundle trial rather than a standalone Jira Service Management trial.
  • Agent-based cloud editions available only through the broader Service Collection, with free customers and a permanent Free edition; no separately purchasable current Jira Service Management price is published
  • No standalone Jira Service Management price is available; Service Collection has a Free bundle for up to three agents
  • Atlassian retains Free, Standard, Premium, and Enterprise plan names for Jira Service Management, but new commercial access is packaged in Service Collection. The current route shows USD 20 per agent per month for Service Collection Standard and USD 51.42 per agent per month for Service Collection Premium in the captured monthly state; Enterprise requires annual billing and sales contact. These are bundle prices and are not allocated to Jira Service Management alone.
  • Portal, email, widget, API, Slack, and Microsoft Teams request channels Configurable request types, forms, queues, workflows, approvals, and automation Rule-driven response and resolution SLAs with service calendars Confluence-powered knowledge base and customer self-service Dashboards, custom reports, SLA metrics, and operational views REST APIs, webhooks, Forge applications, and Atlassian Marketplace extensibility Premium incident, problem, change, AIOps, and enterprise administration capabilities
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-10 from current Atlassian product, support, developer, pricing, and licensing pages.
  • Jira Service Management cannot currently be purchased separately from Service Collection, so bundle prices are preserved only as related purchase-path offers and are not allocated as standalone product prices.
  • Exact-product capabilities use Jira Service Management sources.
  • All eight configured help-desk attributes were evaluated for schema eligibility
  • verified values retain product and plan limitations.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Jira Service Management source links

FAQ

Jira Service Management FAQ

Can Jira Service Management be purchased by itself?

No for current new purchases. Atlassian states that Service Collection is sold as one offering and its applications cannot be purchased separately.

Does Jira Service Management have a free edition?

Yes. Atlassian continues to document a Free edition for up to three agents and unlimited customers, now obtained through Service Collection Free.

Which channels can create Jira Service Management requests?

Official exact-product documentation supports help centers and portals, email, embeddable widgets, APIs, and chat through Slack or Microsoft Teams.

Which plans support advanced incident and change management?

Atlassian places advanced incident, problem, and change capabilities in Premium and Enterprise.

Popular comparisons

Common Jira Service Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.