Automation & Integration / Workflow Automation Software

Zapier Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zapier is a workflow automation platform for connecting applications, building multi-step Zaps, routing data, handling approvals, transforming data, and managing automation at team and enterprise scale.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Business teams need to connect a wide range of SaaS applications without maintaining custom integration infrastructure: Zapier advertises more than 9,000 applications and provides polling, instant, schedule, webhook, SDK, and code paths.
  • Teams need visual branching, loops, reusable components, approvals, and recovery within one hosted automation service: Current Zapier documentation establishes Paths, Looping, Sub-Zaps, variables, Human in the Loop, Zap history, replay, and Autoreplay.
Not for
  • The workload requires self-hosted workflow execution or unrestricted runtime control: Zapier is a hosted automation platform, and Code by Zapier runs in a sandbox with plan-dependent time and memory limits.
Pricing
  • Task-based platform plans with Free, Professional, Team, and Enterprise tiers; task consumption depends on successful workflow steps, AI model tier, code runtime, connector calls, MCP calls, and other published usage rules
  • Professional · $19.99 USD · per account · per month · Zapier Professional starting price · starting price · paid_yearly · displayed with yearly billing · Online subscription
Free or trial access
  • 14-day Pro trial for new accounts

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Zapier automation platform, centered on Zap workflows and the included Tables and Forms capabilities, plus built-in logic, code, recovery, collaboration, and administration features where the current plan permits them.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Zap workflows, visual editor, multi-step actions, filters, Paths, delays, loops, variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps
  • Zapier built-in tools including Schedule, Webhooks, Formatter, Code, Human in the Loop, Tables, and Forms where included by plan
  • Zap history, manual replay, Autoreplay, troubleshooting, versions, alerts, and error handling where entitled
  • Team and Enterprise shared assets, roles, security, observability, app controls, and publishing governance where entitled
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Separate Zapier Agents and Zapier Chatbots add-on pricing or usage beyond facts explicitly shown on the platform pricing page
  • Third-party application subscriptions, API limits, data retention, infrastructure, and vendor-specific connector charges
  • Custom integration development, implementation consulting, migration, support add-ons, and partner services
  • Unrelated applications or browser extensions that use the Zapier name without being published by Zapier, Inc.
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Zapier self-service plans: Start Free or subscribe to an eligible Professional or Team task tier online.
  • Zapier Enterprise sales: Contact Zapier to scope Enterprise users, task allocation, administration, support, and commercial terms.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Workflow builder
Advanced flow builder

Sub-Zap is beta, Paths and step counts have limits, and plan entitlements determine multi-step depth, polling, premium apps, history, and administration.

View source
Trigger coverage
Multi channel event triggers

App triggers can be polling or instant depending on the source API; polling interval, premium access, webhook access, payload limits, and rate limits vary by plan and trigger.

View source
Logic and flow control
Advanced reusable logic

Sub-Zap is beta; path nesting, branch order, loop behavior, step count, and plan access have documented limits.

View source
Approvals and human tasks
Basic approvals

Reviewers must have Zapier accounts and access to the Zap; Pro accounts can send requests only to the owner, and Human in the Loop cannot be placed within or after a Looping step.

View source
Application connectors
Extensible connector ecosystem

Individual app actions, triggers, premium status, API permissions, geographic availability, task rates, and connected-product subscriptions vary.

View source
Data handling
Code and data services

Code runs in a sandbox with plan-dependent time and memory limits; Tables, Forms, code runtime, AI, API actions, and task consumption have separate limits or rates.

View source
Monitoring and recovery
Replay and diagnostics

Replay requires an active Zap, sufficient tasks, eligible run status, and execution within 60 days; Autoreplay is paid and has attempt and status limitations.

View source
Administration and governance
Environment and asset governance

The strongest controls are Enterprise-only, some publishing restrictions are open beta, and the public sources do not establish a conventional multi-environment development, test, and production lifecycle for every account.

View source

Pricing plans

Zapier pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Zapier publishes a permanent Free plan, public starting prices for Professional and Team, and quote pricing for Enterprise. Total cost varies with selected task tier, billing cadence, successful steps, code or AI usage, connector calls, pay-per-task settings, add-ons, and plan-specific limits. Enterprise numeric pricing is not public.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Task volume and step composition can materially change cost: Successful workflow steps and external connector calls consume tasks, while AI tier, code runtime, MCP calls, special actions, and pay-per-task settings use published rates that can differ.
  • Enterprise and higher task-tier totals require configuration or a quote: The public page gives starting prices for Professional and Team but no numeric Enterprise price or complete high-volume commercial terms.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeZapier Free platform plan
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Zapier Free · monthly · no paid commitment · Online signup
  • Monthly task allowance: 100 tasks_per_month; Free plan.
  • Zap workflow depth: two_step; Free plan.
Basic two-step workflows and light monthly automation usage.
ProfessionalZapier Professional platform plan
  • $19.99 USD · per account · per month · Zapier Professional starting price · starting price · paid_yearly · displayed with yearly billing · Online subscription
  • price rises with selected task tier and billing option.
  • Multi-step Zap workflows: included; Professional plan.
Individual builders requiring multi-step Zaps, premium apps, webhooks, and advanced workflow tools.
TeamZapier Team platform plan
  • $69 USD · per account · per month · Zapier Team starting price · starting price · paid_yearly · displayed with yearly billing · Online subscription or sales-assisted purchase
  • price rises with selected task tier and billing option.
  • Included users: 25 users; Team plan.
Teams sharing Zap workflows, folders, app connections, and a pooled task allowance.
EnterpriseZapier Enterprise platform plan
  • Requires quote · Zapier Enterprise quote · custom quote · Contact Zapier sales to scope users, task limits, controls, support, and commercial terms.
—Organization-wide automation requiring advanced administration, security, observability, deployment, and governance.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Zapier Tables and FormsIncluded capability

All plans include the platform, but records, pages, editors, managed access, file size, formulas, fields, and branding limits vary by plan.

Plan: Free: Included · Professional: Included · Team: Included · Enterprise: IncludedZapier Tables and Zapier Forms
Human in the LoopPlan-dependent capability

It is a premium built-in app; reviewers need Zapier accounts and must have access to the Zap.

Plan: Professional: Included · Team: Included · Enterprise: IncludedHuman in the Loop by Zapier
Zapier Enterprise governancePlan-dependent capability

Publishing restrictions are documented as open beta and require Enterprise.

Plan: Enterprise: IncludedZapier Enterprise
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 12 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Workflow builder process fit22%
86

The visual builder supports multi-step Zaps, conditional branching with Paths, and reusable Sub-Zaps, though the Free plan is restricted to two steps, Sub-Zap is in beta, and path nesting and step counts have limits.

Task automation reliability18%
80

Automation is driven by over 9,000 app connectors and multi-channel triggers, but execution speed and premium access vary because trigger behaviors (polling vs. instant) depend on the source API and plan level.

Approval and collaboration flow15%
67

Workflows can be paused for manual reviewer approvals, but this capability requires reviewers to have Zapier accounts, limits Professional plans to owner-only requests, and cannot be used within or after loops.

No-code adoption experience14%
80

Users can adopt no-code builders and access a 14-day Pro trial, though complex workflows require upgrading past the Free plan's two-step limit, and actual setup depends on varying external application APIs.

Workflow exception visibility11%
82

Zapier exposes run statuses, step-level error details, HTTP request logs, AI troubleshooting, and recovery actions in history and the editor, which gives operators direct visibility into failed executions; the score is limited by replay conditions, feature gating, and execution windows that affect how far the recovery flow can go.

Data handoff quality10%
82

Formatter, global variables, Tables, Forms, sandboxed Python or JavaScript, and API actions support transforming and passing data between steps, with sandbox time and memory limits plus task consumption applying by plan and action type.

Workflow governance and scalability6%
73

Team adds shared workflows, folders, connections, and pooled tasks for included users, while Enterprise adds domain capture, app and action restrictions, SAML, SCIM, version comparison, publishing approvals, and Super Admin controls; the fullest governance set requires a quote and some publishing features are beta.

Workflow performance analytics4%
61

While standard plans track run history and error diagnostics, comprehensive workflow analytics and run APIs are restricted to Enterprise-tier agreements.

Public review signals

Zapier has extensive exact-product review coverage across three major software communities.

Reviewers frequently value the integration catalog, approachable no-code editor, dependable simple automations, and time saved connecting business applications. Common cautions concern task-based cost at scale, troubleshooting complex Zaps, premium feature gates, and organizing large automation estates.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Very broad application integration coverage
  • Fast no-code setup for common business workflows
  • Reliable automation of repetitive cross-application work

Commonly reported concerns

  • Task-based pricing can become expensive at higher volumes
  • Complex multi-step Zaps can be harder to debug and organize
  • Several advanced workflow and administration features require paid tiers
Capterra4.7/5
Review count
3.1k reviews
Source context
Zapier on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
G24.5/5
Review count
2.1k reviews
Source context
Zapier on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
TrustRadius8.9/10
Reviews and ratings
876 reviews and ratings
Source context
Zapier on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Chrome Web Store3.9/5
Rating count
122 ratings
Evaluated scope
Add-on
Score79
Pricing modelTask-based platform plans with Free, Professional, Team, and Enterprise tiers; task consumption depends on successful workflow steps, AI model tier, code runtime, connector calls, MCP calls, and other published usage rules
Use caseAutomate multi-step work across SaaS applications, webhooks, forms, tables, and code steps
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Zapier tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Zapier core capabilities

  • Visual two-step and multi-step Zap workflow builder
  • Application-event, schedule, webhook, and data-driven triggers
  • Filters, Paths, delays, loops, variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps
  • Human in the Loop approval requests on paid plans
  • More than 9,000 application integrations plus webhooks, SDK, API, and code paths
  • Formatter, Tables, Forms, JavaScript, Python, and API data operations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Comprehensive connector ecosystem with over 9,000 supported applications plus custom webhook, API, and SDK paths.
  • Flexible workflow logic options including conditional branch paths, loops, global variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps.
  • Extensive data transformation capabilities using native Formatter operations and sandboxed JavaScript or Python code execution.
  • Strong exception management tools featuring step-level diagnostics, HTTP logs, manual replay, and paid Autoreplay.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Variable task-based billing can scale rapidly with successful steps, connector calls, code runtime, and AI usage.
  • Approval workflows are highly constrained on non-enterprise tiers, requiring reviewer accounts and limiting Professional plans to owner-only requests.
  • Basic and Professional plans lack robust multi-environment lifecycle governance, with advanced publishing controls restricted to Enterprise.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Workflow builder process fit8885853
Task automation reliability8280784
Approval and collaboration flow73656310
No-code adoption experience7780847
Workflow exception visibility8085805
Data handoff quality8480814
Workflow governance and scalability7870718
Workflow performance analytics66605610
Where models differ
  • Approval and collaboration flow: 63–73 (10-point range)
  • Workflow performance analytics: 56–66 (10-point range)
  • Workflow governance and scalability: 70–78 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Zapier fits buyers who need a hosted automation layer for connecting many apps, building multi-step workflows, and adding routing, approvals, data transforms, and recovery controls, but it is less suited to buyers who need fixed-cost automation or every advanced governance feature on the Free plan.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Zapier supports visual two-step and multi-step workflows, so it can cover simple automations and more structured cross-application processes in one platform.
  • Zapier includes triggers, filters, Paths, loops, variables, reusable Sub-Zaps, and Human in the Loop requests, which supports conditional workflow design and approval checkpoints on paid plans.
  • Zapier offers more than 9,000 applications plus webhooks, SDK, API, and code paths, which gives buyers a broad integration surface for mixed SaaS stacks.
  • Zapier provides run history, step logs, HTTP diagnostics, manual replay, Autoreplay, and custom error handling, which can help teams investigate and recover failed runs.
Cautions
  • Zapier pricing is task-based, so total cost can vary with workflow volume, successful steps, connector calls, AI tier, code runtime, MCP usage, and pay-per-task settings.
  • Zapier Free is limited to two-step Zaps and 100 tasks per month, so it only covers light usage and simple workflow depth.
  • Some advanced workflow, replay, collaboration, and governance capabilities are plan-gated, so buyers should check the target tier before assuming they are included.
  • Enterprise numeric pricing is not public, so commercial evaluation for larger deployments requires a quote.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Zapier is a highly flexible workflow integration platform best suited for operations teams connecting diverse SaaS applications, but buyers must carefully monitor task-based variable costs and plan limits on advanced features like approval flows and enterprise governance.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Comprehensive connector ecosystem with over 9,000 supported applications plus custom webhook, API, and SDK paths.
  • Flexible workflow logic options including conditional branch paths, loops, global variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps.
  • Extensive data transformation capabilities using native Formatter operations and sandboxed JavaScript or Python code execution.
  • Strong exception management tools featuring step-level diagnostics, HTTP logs, manual replay, and paid Autoreplay.
Cautions
  • Variable task-based billing can scale rapidly with successful steps, connector calls, code runtime, and AI usage.
  • Approval workflows are highly constrained on non-enterprise tiers, requiring reviewer accounts and limiting Professional plans to owner-only requests.
  • Basic and Professional plans lack robust multi-environment lifecycle governance, with advanced publishing controls restricted to Enterprise.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Zapier fits operations and business teams that need hosted multi-step automation across a wide SaaS stack, provided they size task-based usage and select Professional, Team, or Enterprise entitlements for logic depth, approvals, recovery, and governance.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • An extensible connector catalog of more than 9,000 applications plus webhooks, SDK, and API paths lets teams link common SaaS tools inside visual Zaps without building custom point-to-point integrations.
  • Professional and higher plans support multi-step Zaps with Filters, Paths, delays, loops, variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps so builders can model conditional branching and repeated actions in one workflow.
  • Run history, step-level diagnostics, manual replay, paid Autoreplay, and custom error handling give operators concrete recovery options for eligible failed runs within plan and time-window limits.
  • Formatter plus sandboxed JavaScript or Python steps, Tables, Forms, and API actions let teams transform and shape data between steps without leaving the automation platform.
Cautions
  • Task-based billing rises with successful steps, connector calls, AI tier, code runtime, MCP usage, and pay-per-task settings, so total cost can move materially as volume or workflow composition grows.
  • The Free plan is limited to two-step Zaps and 100 tasks per month, so multi-step logic, several recovery options, collaboration features, and advanced controls require paid tiers.
  • Human in the Loop approvals are basic: reviewers need Zapier accounts and Zap access, Professional can send requests only to the owner, and the step cannot sit inside or after Looping.
  • The strongest administration, identity, publishing, and analytics controls concentrate on Enterprise quote pricing, and Sub-Zap plus some publishing restrictions remain beta.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
14
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings14-day Pro trial for new accounts
  • Task-based platform plans with Free, Professional, Team, and Enterprise tiers; task consumption depends on successful workflow steps, AI model tier, code runtime, connector calls, MCP calls, and other published usage rules
  • Free; paid plans start at USD 19.99 per month for Professional on the displayed yearly-billing option
  • Zapier publishes a permanent Free plan, public starting prices for Professional and Team, and quote pricing for Enterprise. Total cost varies with selected task tier, billing cadence, successful steps, code or AI usage, connector calls, pay-per-task settings, add-ons, and plan-specific limits. Enterprise numeric pricing is not public.
  • Visual two-step and multi-step Zap workflow builder Application-event, schedule, webhook, and data-driven triggers Filters, Paths, delays, loops, variables, and reusable Sub-Zaps Human in the Loop approval requests on paid plans More than 9,000 application integrations plus webhooks, SDK, API, and code paths Formatter, Tables, Forms, JavaScript, Python, and API data operations Zap history, step logs, HTTP diagnostics, manual replay, Autoreplay, and custom error handling Shared assets, roles, app controls, versions, observability, and publishing governance by plan
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Zapier product, pricing, trial, trigger, scheduling, webhook, logic, Human in the Loop, integration, Formatter, Code, troubleshooting, replay, version, and Enterprise sources on 2026-08-09.
  • Numeric pricing was recorded only where the official pricing page displayed it
  • Enterprise and unspecified commercial terms remain unfilled or quote-based.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zapier source links

FAQ

Zapier FAQ

What is Zapier?

Zapier is a hosted workflow automation platform for connecting applications and building Zaps with triggers, actions, logic, data tools, approvals, monitoring, and administration.

Does Zapier have a free plan?

Yes. Zapier currently offers a Free plan with 100 tasks per month and two-step Zap workflows.

What is Zapier's paid starting price?

The current US pricing page displays Professional starting at 19.99 US dollars per month on the displayed yearly-billing option.

Does Zapier offer a free trial?

Yes. New accounts automatically receive a 14-day Pro trial with 1,000 tasks and stated feature limitations.

Can Zapier recover failed workflows?

Yes. Zapier provides run history, diagnostics, manual replay, paid Autoreplay, complete-run replay, and custom error handling, subject to plan and replay limits.

Popular comparisons

Common Zapier comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.