Automation & Integration / Workflow Automation Software

n8n Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

n8n is a workflow automation platform for visual orchestration, application and API connectivity, code-driven transformation, AI workflows, human approval steps, and cloud or self-hosted deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Technical teams need visual workflows without giving up code, APIs, or self-hosting options: n8n combines a node-based editor with JavaScript and Python steps, HTTP and GraphQL requests, custom nodes, and cloud or self-hosted deployment.
  • Automation is promoted through development and production environments under version control: Business and Enterprise document Git-backed environments, branch patterns, protected instances, and controlled push and pull operations.
Not for
  • The primary users need only guided, linear recipes and are not comfortable with APIs, JSON, or workflow debugging: n8n exposes advanced logic, data structures, credentials, and deployment choices that require more technical ownership than a basic recipe tool.
  • The organization plans to self-host but cannot maintain upgrades, security, backups, scaling, and infrastructure: Self-hosted Community and Business deployments leave the runtime environment under customer control.
Pricing
  • Execution-based subscription for hosted and licensed self-hosted plans, plus a free self-hosted Community Edition under n8n's license terms
  • Starter · €20 EUR · per workspace · per month · Starter annual-billing state · billed_annually · 2,500 workflow executions per month with unlimited steps
Free or trial access
  • Starter and Pro offer a free trial without a credit card; Business offers a 14-day trial; the Starter and Pro trial duration is not publicly stated on the captured pricing page

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the n8n workflow automation platform across managed cloud, free self-hosted Community Edition, self-hosted Business, and Enterprise deployment paths, with plan boundaries retained.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • n8n visual workflow editor, triggers, actions, expressions, flow logic, sub-workflows, forms, and approvals
  • Built-in, partner, community, HTTP, GraphQL, and custom-node connectivity
  • JavaScript and Python code steps, data mapping, data tables, and API workflows
  • Execution history, error workflows, retries, debugging, projects, roles, source control, and environments where included by plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Subscriptions, usage fees, and service levels for connected third-party applications, infrastructure, databases, and AI models
  • n8n Embed and customer-facing redistribution rights outside the Sustainable Use License
  • Customer-specific hosting, implementation, migration, node development, security engineering, and managed operations
  • Complex case management and assigned human work queues beyond documented forms, wait states, and approval steps
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • n8n Community Edition: Self-host the free Community Edition within its license and feature boundaries.
  • n8n Cloud Starter or Pro: Use n8n-managed hosting under a public execution-based plan.
  • n8n Business or Enterprise: License self-hosted Business or commercially scope Enterprise hosting, executions, governance, and support.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Workflow builder
Advanced flow builder

n8n includes forms and reusable workflows but the cited sources do not establish a complete native case-management application layer with broad assigned work queues.

View source
Trigger coverage
Multi channel event triggers

Each connector exposes different event coverage, and public endpoints, queue modes, polling intervals, credentials, and concurrency require deployment-specific configuration.

View source
Logic and flow control
Advanced reusable logic

Nested workflow behavior, wait-state retention, recursion, concurrency, execution counting, and source-control promotion require design and plan confirmation.

View source
Approvals and human tasks
Basic approvals

The documented send-and-wait operation is intended for simple approvals; complex approvals require Wait-node design, and a general native case queue with assigned-task administration is not established.

View source
Application connectors
Extensible connector ecosystem

The catalog mixes built-in, partner, and community nodes with different support and security ownership; third-party subscriptions and API permissions remain separate.

View source
Data handling
Code and data services

Available libraries, task-runner isolation, memory, binary storage, database capacity, payload size, and code security depend on deployment configuration and plan.

View source
Monitoring and recovery
Replay and diagnostics

Saved-execution counts, storage, retention, search, retry eligibility, log streaming, and observability depend on plan and configuration; replay can repeat side effects.

View source
Administration and governance
Enterprise lifecycle governance

Community and lower cloud plans do not include the full lifecycle stack; customers must design branch, instance, credential, promotion, approval, rollback, and infrastructure controls.

View source

Pricing plans

n8n pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

n8n charges paid plans by complete workflow executions rather than steps. Starter and Pro are hosted by n8n, Business is self-hosted, and Enterprise can be hosted by n8n or self-hosted. Public annual-billing prices are available for Starter, Pro, and Business; Enterprise requires a quote. Infrastructure, overage, AI-provider, implementation, and customer-specific support costs are not fully quantified publicly.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Self-hosting shifts costs outside the n8n subscription: Community Edition has no n8n license charge, but compute, storage, database, network, security, monitoring, backup, and operator time remain customer costs.
  • Paid usage is based on complete production executions: Execution volume, overages, concurrency, retention, and plan-specific capabilities must be sized for the intended workload.
PlanPriceBest for
Community EditionSelf-hosted n8n Community EditionSupporting pricing evidence
  • Free · per self_hosted_instance · n8n Community Edition · Subject to n8n Community Edition license terms · Self-host and comply with the applicable n8n license
Users able to self-host n8n within the Community Edition license and feature boundaries.
Startern8n CloudSupporting pricing evidence
  • €20 EUR · per workspace · per month · Starter annual-billing state · billed_annually · 2,500 workflow executions per month with unlimited steps
Individuals and small teams beginning with managed n8n Cloud.
Pron8n CloudSupporting pricing evidence
  • €50 EUR · per workspace · per month · Pro annual-billing state · billed_annually · 10,000 workflow executions per month with unlimited steps
Solo builders and small teams running managed production workflows with history, search, roles, and variables.
BusinessLicensed self-hosted n8n BusinessSupporting pricing evidence
  • €667 EUR · per license · per month · Business annual-billing state · billed_annually · 40,000 workflow executions with unlimited steps across licensed self-hosted instances
Companies under 100 employees needing self-hosted collaboration, SSO, environments, Git, and scaling controls.
Enterprisen8n Enterprise hosted by n8n or self-hostedSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · n8n Enterprise quote · custom quote · Contact n8n to scope executions, hosting, governance, security, scale, retention, and support
Organizations with strict compliance, governance, scale, retention, secret-management, and support requirements.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BusinessBusiness annual-billing state€667.00 EUR / license / month€3,335.00 EUR€40,020.00 EUR

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Community and custom nodesIncluded capability

Installation method, verification status, hosting mode, and security risk vary by node.

n8n Community EditionIncluded capability

The Community Edition is self-hosted and subject to license and feature boundaries.

n8n Community Edition
Git source control and environmentsPlan-dependent capability

Available on Business and Enterprise, with topology and operational responsibilities dependent on deployment.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 8 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Workflow builder process fit22%
87

The visual node editor provides multi-branch logic, loops, waits, merges, sub-workflows, and error paths that support complex process models, though a complete native case-management application layer is not established.

Task automation reliability18%
79

Error workflows, retries with original or current definitions, and multi-channel triggers support automated recovery, yet retry side effects and deployment-specific concurrency or credential configuration remain buyer responsibilities.

Approval and collaboration flow15%
65

n8n includes send-and-wait approval operations and Wait-node patterns, which supports basic human approval loops, but the facts do not establish a broader assigned-task queue or full collaboration workflow layer.

No-code adoption experience14%
63

A visual canvas with forms and expressions lowers the entry barrier for builders, yet effective use commonly involves credentials, data structures, and optional code nodes that exceed pure guided no-code recipes.

Workflow exception visibility11%
77

Users can filter execution history, perform retries, and load previous execution data for debugging, but retention terms and log accessibility depend on the chosen plan.

Data handoff quality10%
82

Built-in data mapping, tables, and custom code steps handle payloads effectively, but binary storage and database capacities are limited by deployment configurations.

Workflow governance and scalability6%
70

Business and Enterprise add Git-backed environments, protected instances, roles, and related controls that support scaled lifecycle management, while Community and lower cloud editions leave more branch, credential, and promotion design to the customer.

Workflow performance analytics4%
57

n8n provides execution history and diagnostic views, which support workflow review at the run level, but the supplied facts do not establish a broad native analytics layer for process performance management.

Public review signals

n8n has current exact-product rating coverage on G2, Gartner Peer Insights, and Capterra.

Reviewers commonly value workflow flexibility, self-hosting, code nodes, API connectivity, reusable logic, and AI integrations. Recurring cautions concern a technical learning curve, credential setup, debugging large workflows, resource sizing, and the maintenance burden of complex self-hosted deployments.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Flexible visual workflows with JavaScript or Python available when needed
  • Self-hosting and deployment control for technical teams
  • Strong API, integration, and AI workflow extensibility

Commonly reported concerns

  • A steeper learning curve for users unfamiliar with APIs, JSON, and infrastructure
  • Debugging and maintaining large workflows can become difficult
  • Self-hosted and high-volume deployments require technical security and resource ownership
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
46 reviews
Source context
n8n.io on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
283 reviews
Source context
n8n on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.7/5
Rating count
16 ratings
Source context
n8n on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Score75
Pricing modelExecution-based subscription for hosted and licensed self-hosted plans, plus a free self-hosted Community Edition under n8n's license terms
Use caseBuild, host, and govern visual workflows that combine application nodes, APIs, code, data, AI, and human approval steps
Key features

n8n core capabilities

  • Visual node-based workflows with conditions, switches, loops, waits, merges, and sub-workflows
  • Schedule, manual, application, webhook, queue, form, chat, email, and messaging triggers
  • Built-in, partner, community, HTTP, GraphQL, and custom-node connectivity
  • Expressions, field mapping, data tables, and JavaScript or Python code steps
  • Forms, wait states, and simple approve or reject operations
  • Execution history, error workflows, retries, previous-data debugging, and log streaming by plan
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The visual node editor supports multi-branch conditions, loops, waits, merges, sub-workflows, and error paths so technical teams can model complex multi-system processes in one canvas.
  • Trigger and connector options span schedule, webhook, queue, application, form, chat, email, plus built-in, partner, community, HTTP, GraphQL, and custom nodes, which lowers the barrier to connecting heterogeneous systems.
  • Data handling combines field mapping, expressions, data tables, and JavaScript or Python code steps, enabling transformation and enrichment inside the same workflow run.
  • Execution history supports filtering, failure retries with original or current workflow versions, and loading prior run data into the editor for diagnosis.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Human-in-the-loop support is limited to simple send-and-wait approve or reject patterns and Wait-node designs
  • a native case-management layer with broad assigned work queues is not established.
  • Self-hosted Community or Business deployments shift ongoing patching, hardening, backup, monitoring, capacity, and operator effort to the buyer outside the n8n license fee.
  • Full Git-backed environments, protected instances, and broader lifecycle controls are documented for Business and Enterprise, so lower editions require separate design of promotion and rollback practices.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Workflow builder process fit8588883
Task automation reliability88787216
Approval and collaboration flow70586612
No-code adoption experience72645220
Workflow exception visibility80807010
Data handoff quality8286788
Workflow governance and scalability75746114
Workflow performance analytics65485817
Where models differ
  • No-code adoption experience: 52–72 (20-point range)
  • Workflow performance analytics: 48–65 (17-point range)
  • Task automation reliability: 72–88 (16-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

n8n offers technical operations and engineering teams a highly flexible workflow orchestration platform that supports visual node-based logic and custom code execution across cloud or self-hosted deployment models, though buyers must plan for execution-based billing limits and plan-specific governance restrictions.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports multi-branch flow logic, loops, waits, sub-workflows, and custom JavaScript or Python code steps for advanced workflow building.
  • An extensible connector catalog provides 1,905 integrations alongside HTTP, GraphQL, and custom-node options to bridge varied application endpoints.
  • Deployments are flexible, providing options for hosted n8n Cloud, licensed self-hosted plans, and a free self-hosted Community Edition.
Cautions
  • Advanced human collaboration is constrained by the lack of a native case-management application layer or general assigned work queues.
  • Critical lifecycle management tools, such as Git-backed environments and protected instances, are restricted to the high-tier Business and Enterprise plans.
  • Replaying failed workflows can repeat external side effects unless workflows are specifically designed to be idempotent.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

n8n fits technical operations and engineering teams that need advanced visual-plus-code workflow orchestration with cloud or self-hosted deployment choices, provided the buyer accepts basic approval patterns and confirms plan-tier governance and execution volume boundaries.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The visual node editor supports multi-branch conditions, loops, waits, merges, sub-workflows, and error paths so technical teams can model complex multi-system processes in one canvas.
  • Trigger and connector options span schedule, webhook, queue, application, form, chat, email, plus built-in, partner, community, HTTP, GraphQL, and custom nodes, which lowers the barrier to connecting heterogeneous systems.
  • Data handling combines field mapping, expressions, data tables, and JavaScript or Python code steps, enabling transformation and enrichment inside the same workflow run.
  • Execution history supports filtering, failure retries with original or current workflow versions, and loading prior run data into the editor for diagnosis.
Cautions
  • Human-in-the-loop support is limited to simple send-and-wait approve or reject patterns and Wait-node designs
  • a native case-management layer with broad assigned work queues is not established.
  • Self-hosted Community or Business deployments shift ongoing patching, hardening, backup, monitoring, capacity, and operator effort to the buyer outside the n8n license fee.
  • Full Git-backed environments, protected instances, and broader lifecycle controls are documented for Business and Enterprise, so lower editions require separate design of promotion and rollback practices.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective68

n8n fits technical teams that want visual workflow orchestration with code, API, data, and basic approval steps, especially when they can choose between cloud and self-hosted deployment. Buyers should check which edition covers their needed governance, retention, SSO, and environment controls before committing to a plan.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • n8n supports advanced visual workflow design with branching, loops, waits, merges, sub-workflows, expressions, and code steps for cross-system process design.
  • n8n provides multiple trigger types and broad connector paths, which can support workflows that start from apps, webhooks, forms, chat, email, or schedules.
  • n8n includes forms, wait states, and simple approve or reject operations, which can support lightweight human-in-the-loop workflow steps.
  • n8n offers cloud, free self-hosted, self-hosted business, and enterprise deployment paths, which lets buyers align hosting with their operating model.
Cautions
  • The documented approval model is for basic approvals, and a broader native case-management layer with assigned task queues is not established by the supplied facts.
  • Governance, retention, SSO, environments, and source-control controls vary by edition, so buyers need to map process requirements to the correct plan.
  • Self-hosted use shifts infrastructure, security, backup, monitoring, and capacity work to the customer, which affects operating responsibility.
  • Paid plans are sized by complete workflow executions, so workload design and overage planning matter for budget control.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsStarter and Pro offer a free trial without a credit card; Business offers a 14-day trial; the Starter and Pro trial duration is not publicly stated on the captured pricing page
  • Execution-based subscription for hosted and licensed self-hosted plans, plus a free self-hosted Community Edition under n8n's license terms
  • Free self-hosted Community Edition; cloud Starter is EUR 20 per month billed annually for 2,500 workflow executions
  • n8n charges paid plans by complete workflow executions rather than steps. Starter and Pro are hosted by n8n, Business is self-hosted, and Enterprise can be hosted by n8n or self-hosted. Public annual-billing prices are available for Starter, Pro, and Business; Enterprise requires a quote. Infrastructure, overage, AI-provider, implementation, and customer-specific support costs are not fully quantified publicly.
  • Visual node-based workflows with conditions, switches, loops, waits, merges, and sub-workflows Schedule, manual, application, webhook, queue, form, chat, email, and messaging triggers Built-in, partner, community, HTTP, GraphQL, and custom-node connectivity Expressions, field mapping, data tables, and JavaScript or Python code steps Forms, wait states, and simple approve or reject operations Execution history, error workflows, retries, previous-data debugging, and log streaming by plan Projects, roles, credentials, SSO, external secrets, Git source control, and environments by plan n8n Cloud, free Community Edition, self-hosted Business, and Enterprise deployment paths
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-09 from n8n's current product, pricing, integration, workflow, execution, approval, sharing, hosting, and source-control documentation.
  • The profile distinguishes n8n Cloud, free self-hosted Community Edition, self-hosted Business, and Enterprise.
  • No Enterprise price, infrastructure cost, overage estimate, third-party entitlement, complex native case-management layer, or universal plan inclusion was inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

n8n source links

FAQ

n8n FAQ

Is there a free n8n edition?

Yes. n8n provides a free self-hosted Community Edition under its applicable license terms.

How does n8n count paid usage?

Paid plans count a complete workflow run as one execution regardless of the number of steps in that workflow.

Can n8n pause for human approval?

Yes. n8n documents send-and-wait approval operations, forms, and Wait-node patterns.

Does n8n support development and production environments?

Yes. Git-backed environments are documented for Business and Enterprise plans.

Popular comparisons

Common n8n comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.