Automation & Integration / Workflow Automation Software

Microsoft Power Automate Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Microsoft Power Automate is a low-code workflow automation platform for cloud flows, desktop automation, approvals, application integration, monitoring, and governed deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs cloud workflow and desktop automation in one Microsoft product: Microsoft documents cloud flows, attended desktop flows, unattended desktop flows, and a hosted-machine option across the current plan family.
  • IT needs environment, solution, data-policy, and deployment governance around citizen-built automation: Power Platform ALM and Power Automate DLP documentation establish solutions, environments, pipelines, connector policies, and administrative enforcement.
Not for
  • Buyers that require every connector and workload to have one uniform license
  • Teams that cannot administer Microsoft identities, environments, connections, and data policies
More buying conditions
  • Workloads that require unrestricted self-hosted execution rather than Microsoft's managed service and licensed desktop runtimes
Pricing
  • Per-user licensing for Power Automate Premium and per-bot licensing for Process and Hosted Process, with plan-specific cloud, attended desktop, unattended desktop, hosted machine, storage, and connector entitlements
  • Power Automate free trial · market availability applies.
Free or trial access
  • 30 days

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Microsoft Power Automate cloud flows, desktop flows, approvals, connectors, data operations, monitoring, and the Power Platform governance capabilities that explicitly apply to Power Automate.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Power Automate cloud flows with automated, instant, and scheduled triggers
  • Power Automate for desktop and attended or unattended desktop-flow entitlements where included by plan
  • Power Automate approvals, child flows, data operations, run history, resubmission, and Automation Center
  • Power Platform connectors, solutions, environments, data loss prevention, and lifecycle controls where explicitly applicable to Power Automate
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Microsoft Power Apps, Copilot Studio, Power BI, and Dynamics 365 functionality not included in a Power Automate entitlement
  • Power Automate Process Mining add-on storage beyond the Premium plan's stated entitlement
  • Third-party application licenses, Azure services, gateways, infrastructure, and connector-specific charges
  • Customer-specific implementation, migration, custom connector development, support, and managed services
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Microsoft Power Automate direct purchase: Start a trial or purchase an eligible public Power Automate plan through Microsoft.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Workflow builder
Advanced flow builder

Power Automate supports modular child flows and multiple flow types, but public evidence does not establish that every plan provides a standalone reusable process-application layer equivalent to a full application builder.

View source
Trigger coverage
Multi channel event triggers

Trigger availability, latency, polling behavior, webhook support, region, and licensing depend on the selected connector and plan.

View source
Logic and flow control
Advanced reusable logic

Child flows have solution and connection-reference requirements, and action, loop, concurrency, and execution limits apply.

View source
Approvals and human tasks
Basic approvals

The official source establishes assigned approval requests and responses but not a native general-purpose case-management or human-task application for every plan.

View source
Application connectors
Extensible connector ecosystem

The catalog is shared with other Microsoft automation products; connector availability, operations, regional support, DLP policy, gateway requirements, and standard or premium classification vary.

View source
Data handling
Advanced transform

Built-in data operations support substantial transformation but do not by themselves establish unrestricted general-purpose code execution or an included external data service in every plan.

View source
Monitoring and recovery
Replay and diagnostics

Run retention, Automation Center views, bulk resubmission permissions, process-map coverage, and retry behavior have documented limits and configuration requirements.

View source
Administration and governance
Enterprise lifecycle governance

These controls are shared Power Platform capabilities that explicitly include Power Automate; Dataverse, managed environments, administrator roles, premium licensing, and deployment configuration can be required.

View source

Pricing plans

Microsoft Power Automate pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Microsoft publishes US-dollar list prices for Premium, Process, and Hosted Process plus a 30-day trial. Exact regional price, tax, purchase eligibility, connector classification, request capacity, storage, add-ons, implementation, support, and contract terms require confirmation for the buyer's tenant and workload.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Connector and workload licensing must be mapped before purchase: The public plan page distinguishes standard, premium, and custom connectors and separates per-user, per-bot, unattended, hosted-machine, storage, and add-on entitlements.
  • Displayed prices do not establish the complete deployed cost: Third-party licenses, regional pricing, taxes, gateways, Azure services, implementation, support, storage expansion, and customer-specific capacity are not fully priced by the public page.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Power Automate free trialTime-limited Power Automate trial
  • Free · per trial · per 30_days · Power Automate free trial · 30-day trial · Start through the official Power Automate trial route
  • market availability applies.
  • Connector scope: standard_connectors; Trial.
Evaluating UI-based cloud flows and standard connectors before purchase.
Power Automate PremiumPower Automate Premium per-user plan
  • $15 USD · per user · per month · Power Automate Premium · list price · paid_yearly · paid yearly · Purchase subject to Microsoft market and tenant availability.
  • Automation modes: cloud_flows_and_attended_desktop_flows; Licensed Premium user.
Individual licensed users building cloud flows, attended desktop flows, and process analysis automations.
Power Automate ProcessPower Automate Process per-bot plan
  • $150 USD · per bot · per month · Power Automate Process · list price · paid_yearly · paid yearly · Purchase subject to Microsoft market and tenant availability.
  • Unattended desktop flows: included; Licensed Process bot.
Core enterprise processes and unattended automation licensed per bot.
Power Automate Hosted ProcessPower Automate Hosted Process per-bot plan
  • $215 USD · per bot · per month · Power Automate Hosted Process · list price · paid_yearly · paid yearly · Purchase subject to Microsoft market and tenant availability.
  • Microsoft-hosted virtual machine: included; Licensed Hosted Process bot.
Unattended automation that also requires a Microsoft-hosted virtual machine.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Power Automate PremiumPower Automate Premium · paid yearly · list_price$15.00 USD / user / month$75.00 USD$900.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Power Platform application lifecycle managementIncluded capability

The ALM documentation explicitly includes Power Automate; environments, Dataverse, managed features, and administrator roles create deployment requirements.

Microsoft Power Platform
Power Platform connector ecosystemIncluded capability

The connector platform explicitly supports Power Automate, but connector tier, operation, region, and license requirements vary.

Microsoft Power Platform connectors
Power Automate desktop flowsPlan-dependent capability

Attended, unattended, and hosted-machine rights differ by plan.

Plan: Power Automate Premium: Included · Power Automate Process: Included · Power Automate Hosted Process: IncludedPower Automate for desktop
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
39%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 10 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Workflow builder process fit22%
86

The visual designer supports automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows plus attended desktop flows with conditions, loops, variables, parallel branches, and reusable child flows, enabling modular process design while stopping short of a full standalone application-builder layer on every plan.

Task automation reliability18%
79

Cloud and plan-bounded desktop automation include retries, run history, and bulk resubmission for eligible runs, yet concurrency, loop, action-execution, and retention limits require careful flow design to sustain reliable production operation.

Approval and collaboration flow15%
72

Power Automate can assign approval requests, wait for responses, and route approve or reject decisions from Outlook, Teams, or the action center, which supports common approval workflows inside Microsoft collaboration tools. The score is limited because the facts do not establish a broader native case-management or general human-task system for every plan, so buyers needing richer collaborative task handling should check the exact workflow shape.

No-code adoption experience14%
78

A visual interface allows non-developers to build cloud flows using standard prebuilt connectors, but complex logic, expressions, and custom API connections require technical configuration.

Workflow exception visibility11%
79

Run history, process mapping, and bulk resubmission of eligible instant-trigger runs facilitate troubleshooting, though they are subject to configuration limits.

Data handoff quality10%
84

Built-in data operations support compose, join, select, filter, array reshape, table creation, JSON parsing, and expressions for transforming payloads between connectors, without establishing unrestricted general-purpose code execution in every plan.

Workflow governance and scalability6%
85

Enterprise administration is supported through environment isolation, deployment pipelines, and data loss prevention policies, but these shared capabilities can require Dataverse and premium roles.

Workflow performance analytics4%
68

Power Automate provides Automation Center process maps, run context, dependency visibility, and troubleshooting details, which supports operational review of automation behavior. The score is lower than the other workflow dimensions because the facts do not establish a broad native performance-analytics suite, so buyers should not expect deep analytics beyond the documented run and process visibility.

Public review signals

Microsoft Power Automate has substantial exact-product review coverage across three software communities.

Reviewers commonly value Microsoft 365 integration, low-code workflow creation, approvals, connector breadth, and time saved on repetitive work. Recurring concerns include debugging complex flows, unclear errors, connector licensing, learning requirements, and uneven integration outside the Microsoft ecosystem.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Strong integration with Microsoft 365, SharePoint, Teams, Outlook, and related services
  • Accessible low-code automation for repetitive tasks, notifications, and approvals
  • Broad workflow flexibility across cloud and desktop automation scenarios

Commonly reported concerns

  • Complex flows can be difficult to debug and maintain
  • Premium connectors and licensing rules can complicate cost planning
  • Advanced use has a learning curve and some non-Microsoft integrations are less seamless
Capterra4.4/5
Review count
238 reviews
Source context
Microsoft Power Automate on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
1.1k reviews
Source context
Microsoft Power Automate on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
TrustRadius8.6/10
Reviews and ratings
298 reviews and ratings
Source context
Microsoft Power Automate on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Google Play4.3/5
Review count
11k+ reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Score80
Pricing modelPer-user licensing for Power Automate Premium and per-bot licensing for Process and Hosted Process, with plan-specific cloud, attended desktop, unattended desktop, hosted machine, storage, and connector entitlements
Use caseBuild governed cloud and desktop automations across Microsoft and third-party systems
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Microsoft Power Automate tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Microsoft Power Automate core capabilities

  • Automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows
  • Attended and unattended desktop automation by plan
  • Visual flow designer with conditions, loops, variables, parallel branches, and child flows
  • Native approval requests with Outlook, Teams, and action-center responses
  • Prebuilt and custom connectors with webhook and API extensibility
  • Data operations for mapping, arrays, filtering, tabular output, JSON, and expressions
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Supports automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows alongside attended or unattended desktop automation based on the selected plan.
  • Enables modular workflow design through parent and child flows, logical controls, and built-in data operations like JSON parsing and array filtering.
  • Orchestrates standardized approval tasks directly through Outlook, Microsoft Teams, and a centralized action center.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Lacks a native, general-purpose case-management or standalone reusable process-application layer in the standard builder.
  • Requires managing multiple plan-specific entitlements, where standard, premium, custom, attended, unattended, and hosted environments require distinct pricing tiers.
  • Enforces documented limits on run history, resubmissions, concurrency, and process mapping that require careful design configuration.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonxAIGeminiGPTRange
Workflow builder process fit8782908
Task automation reliability8080782
Approval and collaboration flow7075725
No-code adoption experience8378749
Workflow exception visibility85807114
Data handoff quality8484840
Workflow governance and scalability8885817
Workflow performance analytics6570685
Where models differ
  • Workflow exception visibility: 71–85 (14-point range)
  • No-code adoption experience: 74–83 (9-point range)
  • Workflow builder process fit: 82–90 (8-point range)
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Microsoft Power Automate fits Microsoft 365 or Power Platform-standardized buyers that need low-code cloud flows, plan-bounded desktop automation, basic approvals, and governed deployment, provided connector classification and unattended bot licensing are mapped to the workload first.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The visual designer with conditions, loops, parallel branches, and reusable child flows supports modular multi-step process design for cloud and attended desktop automation under Premium.
  • Prebuilt and custom connectors with webhook and API paths enable event-driven, instant, and scheduled handoffs across SaaS and internal systems subject to connector and DLP rules.
  • Environments, solutions, DLP policies, and deployment pipelines provide enterprise lifecycle controls when Power Platform administration and required entitlements are in place.
  • Process and Hosted Process bot plans add unattended desktop runtime and optional Microsoft-hosted machines when attended-only Premium licensing is insufficient.
Cautions
  • Approvals are limited to assigned request-and-response routing through Outlook, Teams, or the action center rather than a native general-purpose case-management application.
  • Unattended desktop automation and hosted virtual machines sit on separate per-bot Process or Hosted Process licenses instead of the Premium per-user plan.
  • Standard-versus-premium connector classification, request capacity, and add-ons can change the required plan and total cost after flows are designed.
  • Concurrency, loop, action, run-retention, and bulk-resubmission limits require explicit design and administrator permissions for complex production workloads.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

This visual platform supports cloud and desktop workflow automation integrated with Microsoft environments, balancing prebuilt connector and governance features against multiple licensing levels and administrative configuration steps.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Supports automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows alongside attended or unattended desktop automation based on the selected plan.
  • Enables modular workflow design through parent and child flows, logical controls, and built-in data operations like JSON parsing and array filtering.
  • Orchestrates standardized approval tasks directly through Outlook, Microsoft Teams, and a centralized action center.
Cautions
  • Lacks a native, general-purpose case-management or standalone reusable process-application layer in the standard builder.
  • Requires managing multiple plan-specific entitlements, where standard, premium, custom, attended, unattended, and hosted environments require distinct pricing tiers.
  • Enforces documented limits on run history, resubmissions, concurrency, and process mapping that require careful design configuration.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Microsoft Power Automate fits buyers who need low-code cloud workflows, approvals, connector-based data movement, and Microsoft-governed automation, with plan selection driven by whether the workload is attended desktop automation, unattended desktop automation, or hosted virtual machine execution.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows, which suits teams that need multiple workflow start patterns in one platform.
  • The product includes approvals through Outlook, Teams, and the action center, which supports review-and-respond workflows without building a separate task system.
  • The product provides prebuilt and custom connectors with webhook and API extensibility, which supports application-to-application workflow design.
  • The product includes data operations such as compose, join, select, filter, reshape arrays, create tables, parse JSON, and expressions, which supports nontrivial data preparation inside flows.
Cautions
  • Connector availability, licensing classification, and plan entitlements vary by connector and workload, so purchase planning requires a workload-by-workload license map.
  • The fact set does not establish a native general-purpose case-management layer, so buyers needing richer human-task routing should validate that Power Automate approvals are sufficient.
  • Run retention, bulk resubmission, process-map coverage, retry behavior, and other execution controls have documented limits, so operational expectations should be checked against the target process design.
  • Governance capabilities are shared Power Platform controls and can require Dataverse, managed environments, premium licensing, and specialized administration, so deployment scope should be confirmed early.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30 days
  • Per-user licensing for Power Automate Premium and per-bot licensing for Process and Hosted Process, with plan-specific cloud, attended desktop, unattended desktop, hosted machine, storage, and connector entitlements
  • USD 15 per user per month, paid yearly, for Power Automate Premium
  • Microsoft publishes US-dollar list prices for Premium, Process, and Hosted Process plus a 30-day trial. Exact regional price, tax, purchase eligibility, connector classification, request capacity, storage, add-ons, implementation, support, and contract terms require confirmation for the buyer's tenant and workload.
  • Automated, instant, and scheduled cloud flows Attended and unattended desktop automation by plan Visual flow designer with conditions, loops, variables, parallel branches, and child flows Native approval requests with Outlook, Teams, and action-center responses Prebuilt and custom connectors with webhook and API extensibility Data operations for mapping, arrays, filtering, tabular output, JSON, and expressions Run history, retries, resubmission, Automation Center, and process maps Solutions, environments, data loss prevention, managed governance, and deployment pipelines
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Microsoft Power Automate product, pricing, connector, flow, approval, data-operation, monitoring, resubmission, DLP, and Power Platform ALM sources on 2026-08-09.
  • Broader Power Platform capabilities were used only where Microsoft explicitly states that they apply to Power Automate.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Microsoft Power Automate source links

FAQ

Microsoft Power Automate FAQ

What is Microsoft Power Automate?

Microsoft Power Automate is a low-code automation product for cloud flows, desktop flows, approvals, application connections, data handling, monitoring, and governed deployment.

How much does Power Automate Premium cost?

Microsoft currently displays Power Automate Premium at 15 US dollars per user per month, paid yearly, on its US pricing page.

Does Microsoft Power Automate have a free trial?

Yes. Microsoft publishes a 30-day free trial for UI-based cloud flows and standard connectors.

Can Power Automate run unattended desktop automation?

Yes. Microsoft lists unattended desktop flows in the Process and Hosted Process plans, while Hosted Process also includes a Microsoft-hosted virtual machine.

Does Power Automate support enterprise governance?

Yes. Power Automate participates in Power Platform environments, solutions, DLP policies, managed governance, and application lifecycle tooling, subject to licensing and configuration requirements.

Popular comparisons

Common Microsoft Power Automate comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.