Automation & Integration / Workflow Automation Software

Pipefy Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Pipefy is a no-code business process automation platform for structured requests, forms, approvals, assigned tasks, workflow stages, service levels, integrations, and operational reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Business teams need structured request intake, approvals, tasks, and service-level controls without making code the primary design method: Pipefy combines start and phase forms, cards, phases, assignees, tasks, approvals, automations, request tracking, and alerts in one process surface.
  • Operations teams need to connect human workflows to external systems through several integration methods: Pipefy documents native integrations, API access, HTTP requests, Zapier, Workato, and custom integration paths.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a developer-first event and code orchestration platform with documented loops, reusable code modules, and deployment pipelines: The cited Pipefy sources emphasize no-code process stages, records, forms, tasks, and event-action rules rather than a code-centric orchestration runtime.
  • The organization requires public numeric prices for paid plans before engaging sales: Business and Enterprise are contact-sales plans without public numeric prices.
Pricing
  • Permanent free Starter plan plus per-user Business and Enterprise subscriptions sold through contact-sales routes, with plan-specific process, card, automation, API, storage, integration, and governance limits
  • Business · Requires quote · per user · Pipefy Business · custom quote · Monthly or yearly contracts are available
Free or trial access
  • No time-limited trial is publicly stated on the captured pricing page; Starter is a permanent free plan

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Pipefy's hosted no-code process builder, forms, cards, phases, tasks, approvals, automations, databases, integrations, logs, roles, and administrative controls.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Pipefy processes, cards, start forms, phase forms, tasks, approvals, interfaces, databases, reports, and request tracking
  • Pipefy scheduled and event-driven automations, conditions, formulas, assignments, email actions, HTTP requests, and automation logs
  • Pipefy API, native integrations, Zapier and other documented integration paths
  • Pipefy company, pipe, and database roles, permissions, SSO, activity records, and audit logs where available by plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party application subscriptions, Zapier, Workato, implementation partners, and customer-built integration services
  • Customer-specific professional services, custom integrations, support packages, and negotiated contract terms
  • Pipefy AI credit consumption and AI-agent behavior beyond the workflow capabilities evaluated here
  • Capabilities announced but not documented as generally available in the cited sources
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Pipefy Starter: Start the permanent free plan online without a credit card.
  • Pipefy Business or Enterprise: Contact Pipefy to scope users, workflow capacity, integrations, security, support, and services.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Workflow builder
Reusable process applications

Starter limits process and record scale; paid plan and add-on requirements apply to broader process portfolios and advanced controls.

View source
Trigger coverage
Multi channel event triggers

Available events depend on process configuration and connected systems; recurring checks consume automation jobs, and webhook or API behavior has technical limits.

View source
Logic and flow control
Branches and delays

The cited sources establish AND and OR conditions, phase routing, recurring schedules, and SLA timing but do not establish general-purpose loops, variables, or reusable code modules.

View source
Approvals and human tasks
Case and human workflow

Task delivery, authentication, guest access, interfaces, and user limits vary by plan and configuration.

View source
Application connectors
Extensible connector ecosystem

The public sources do not establish that every connector or integration method is included in every plan; external service subscriptions and implementation remain separate.

View source
Data handling
Advanced transform

The cited sources establish field conditions, formulas, record creation and updates, databases, combined data, and exports but not a general code and data-services runtime.

View source
Monitoring and recovery
Run history

Automation logs are labeled beta and document recent execution history and failure details, but the cited sources do not establish replay or automatic failure retry.

View source
Administration and governance
Role controls

The cited sources establish roles, permissions, private assets, SSO, administrative activity, and audit logs but do not establish development, test, and production environment promotion.

View source

Pricing plans

Pipefy pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Pipefy publishes a free Starter plan for up to 10 users and five processes. Business and Enterprise require sales contact and use per-user billing, but no numeric paid price, billing amount, minimum quantity, or complete contract term is public. Automation jobs, API calls, cards, interfaces, databases, storage, integrations, support, and AI credits can affect capacity and total cost.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Workflow volume and governance requirements affect paid-plan scope: Plan limits vary for cards, users, processes, automation jobs, API calls, interfaces, database records, storage, integrations, roles, security, and support.
PlanPriceBest for
StarterPipefy Starter hosted plan
  • Free · per workspace · Pipefy Starter · Online signup without a credit card, subject to current Starter limits
Small teams, startups, freelancers, and students organizing a limited number of processes.
BusinessPipefy Business hosted plan
  • Requires quote · per user · Pipefy Business · custom quote · Monthly or yearly contracts are available
  • exact order term not stated · Contact Pipefy sales for current per-user pricing and capacity
Mid-market teams centralizing and scaling business processes with role controls, API access, private processes, and conditional logic.
EnterprisePipefy Enterprise hosted plan
  • Requires quote · per user · Pipefy Enterprise · custom quote · Monthly or yearly contracts are available
  • exact order term not stated · Contact Pipefy sales for current pricing, limits, security, support, and services
Organizations requiring higher limits, enterprise security, integrations, branding, and expanded support.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Pipe and card audit logsIncluded capability

UI history and CSV export windows are limited by the current documented retention.

Pipefy native and extensible integration pathsIncluded capability

Specific connectors, API limits, HTTP behavior, and custom integration work vary by plan and system.

Company, pipe, and database roles and permissionsPlan-dependent capability

Role and permission availability is plan dependent.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 9 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Workflow builder process fit22%
89

Reusable process applications combine forms, cards, phases, databases, interfaces, automation, and connected workflows, so structured request-to-fulfillment processes map cleanly, while Starter process and record limits and paid-plan requirements still bound larger portfolios.

Task automation reliability18%
74

Scheduled and multi-channel event automations with AND/OR conditions, formulas, assignments, and record actions support dependable routine routing, yet automation jobs consume capacity and logs remain history-oriented without documented replay or automatic retry.

Approval and collaboration flow15%
88

Pipefy tasks and phase forms can collect assigned information, approvals, and actions from internal or external participants, which supports human workflow collaboration, while guest access, authentication, and task delivery vary by plan and configuration.

No-code adoption experience14%
84

Pipefy provides a no-code process builder with forms, phases, cards, tasks, and databases, which lowers the barrier for business teams, but broader governance and scale controls sit in paid plans and can affect rollout design.

Workflow exception visibility11%
66

Automation logs surface trigger status, success and failure records, timestamps, filters, and three-month detail for investigation, but the beta history scope and lack of established replay leave recovery dependent on manual follow-up.

Data handoff quality10%
80

Pipefy automations can update fields, create cards or database records, run formulas, and send HTTP requests, which supports structured data handoff between steps and systems, but external services, API limits, and implementation remain separate dependencies.

Workflow governance and scalability6%
74

Company, pipe, and database roles with configurable permissions, plus paid private processes, SSO, administrative controls, and audit visibility, support governed growth, while environment promotion pipelines are not established and capacity remains plan-scoped.

Workflow performance analytics4%
66

Process activity records, pipe audit logs, combined reports, and operational reporting provide basic run and process visibility, yet dedicated workflow performance analytics depth beyond execution history and reporting is limited in the stated capabilities.

Public review signals

Pipefy has exact-product review coverage across four established B2B software communities.

Reviewers commonly value flexible no-code process configuration, structured intake, automation, visibility, and support. Recurring cautions concern advanced-feature packaging, reporting and mobile limitations, integration gaps, performance, and the learning curve created by extensive configuration options.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Flexible no-code configuration for structured business processes
  • Useful automations, forms, approvals, and cross-team visibility
  • Approachable interface and responsive implementation support

Commonly reported concerns

  • Advanced features and capacity are concentrated in higher plans
  • Reporting, mobile use, and some integrations receive mixed feedback
  • Extensive configuration options can be overwhelming for new users
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
323 reviews
Source context
Pipefy on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
231 reviews
Source context
Pipefy on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.6/5
Rating count
275 ratings
Source context
Pipefy on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
TrustRadius7.5/10
Reviews and ratings
26 reviews and ratings
Source context
Pipefy on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Google Play3.6/5
Review count
753 reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Score80
Pricing modelPermanent free Starter plan plus per-user Business and Enterprise subscriptions sold through contact-sales routes, with plan-specific process, card, automation, API, storage, integration, and governance limits
Use caseBuild and govern no-code business processes with forms, approvals, tasks, automations, and integrations
Key features

Pipefy core capabilities

  • No-code process builder with cards, phases, forms, interfaces, and databases
  • Assigned tasks, approval collection, guest access, and request tracking
  • Scheduled and event-driven automations with conditions, formulas, assignments, and record actions
  • Native integrations plus API, HTTP request, Zapier, Workato, and custom integration paths
  • Automation execution logs, process activity records, and pipe audit logs
  • Company, pipe, and database roles with private processes, SSO, and plan-scoped controls
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Configurable process applications let administrators assemble forms, cards, phases, databases, interfaces, and connected workflows without writing application code.
  • Automations can start from recurring schedules plus card, phase, field, alert, email, connected-card, and HTTP-response events, with grouped AND/OR conditions and formula or record actions.
  • Assigned tasks and phase forms collect authenticated approvals and actions from employees, requesters, and guests while cards track cases across stages.
  • Integration paths include native connectors plus API, HTTP requests, Zapier, Workato, and custom routes when external systems lack a native link.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Business and Enterprise pricing, minimum quantities, and complete contract terms require sales contact because no public numeric paid rates are stated.
  • Automation jobs, API calls, cards, processes, storage, interfaces, and related capacity limits vary by plan and can change total cost as volume grows.
  • Automation logs are documented as beta and supply recent execution history and failure detail without an established replay or automatic retry control.
  • Logic coverage centers on branches, delays, conditions, and SLA timing rather than general-purpose loops, variables, or reusable code modules.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Workflow builder process fit9188883
Task automation reliability7674724
Approval and collaboration flow8890864
No-code adoption experience8486815
Workflow exception visibility6766643
Data handoff quality8283767
Workflow governance and scalability7876699
Workflow performance analytics61627413
Where models differ
  • Workflow performance analytics: 61–74 (13-point range)
  • Workflow governance and scalability: 69–78 (9-point range)
  • Data handoff quality: 76–83 (7-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Pipefy fits buyers that want a no-code process platform for structured requests, approvals, assigned tasks, and connected workflow stages, especially when role controls and external integrations matter; the main check is whether the Starter limits or the quote-based paid plans fit your process volume and governance needs.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Pipefy supports process applications built from forms, cards, phases, databases, interfaces, automation, reporting, and connected workflows, which gives it a clear fit for structured operational processes.
  • Pipefy supports assigned tasks, approvals, and actions from internal or external participants, which can support request handling and human-in-the-loop workflows.
  • Pipefy supports scheduled and event-driven automations with conditions, formulas, assignments, record actions, and HTTP requests, which can support branched process routing and data updates.
  • Pipefy supports native integrations plus API, HTTP request, Zapier, Workato, and custom integration paths, which can support connection to surrounding systems.
Cautions
  • Pipefy’s public commercial record does not state numeric paid-plan prices, minimum quantities, or complete contract terms for Business and Enterprise, so commercial comparison requires a sales step.
  • Pipefy’s capacity limits vary by plan across users, processes, cards, automation jobs, API calls, storage, integrations, and related controls, so fit depends on the buyer’s workload and governance requirements.
  • Pipefy’s automation logs are documented as beta and provide execution history rather than a documented replay or automatic retry control.
  • Pipefy does not establish a general-purpose code runtime with reusable code modules, so teams seeking code-first orchestration may need a different product.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Pipefy fits operations and shared-services teams that need no-code structured request, approval, and phase-based process applications when Starter limits or a quoted Business/Enterprise capacity package matches expected volume, with material checks required on automation recovery controls and non-public paid pricing.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Configurable process applications let administrators assemble forms, cards, phases, databases, interfaces, and connected workflows without writing application code.
  • Automations can start from recurring schedules plus card, phase, field, alert, email, connected-card, and HTTP-response events, with grouped AND/OR conditions and formula or record actions.
  • Assigned tasks and phase forms collect authenticated approvals and actions from employees, requesters, and guests while cards track cases across stages.
  • Integration paths include native connectors plus API, HTTP requests, Zapier, Workato, and custom routes when external systems lack a native link.
Cautions
  • Business and Enterprise pricing, minimum quantities, and complete contract terms require sales contact because no public numeric paid rates are stated.
  • Automation jobs, API calls, cards, processes, storage, interfaces, and related capacity limits vary by plan and can change total cost as volume grows.
  • Automation logs are documented as beta and supply recent execution history and failure detail without an established replay or automatic retry control.
  • Logic coverage centers on branches, delays, conditions, and SLA timing rather than general-purpose loops, variables, or reusable code modules.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

A visual no-code workflow builder suited for teams aligning internal approvals and service desk queues, with a permanent free plan but obscured pricing on paid tiers.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A visual process builder that coordinates forms, cards, phases, and databases without demanding coding knowledge.
  • Collaborative task support with assigned human approvals that accommodate guest access for external requesters.
  • A permanent free Starter plan that supports up to 10 users and five processes for initial piloting.
Cautions
  • Automation execution logs are documented as a beta feature and do not include automated replay or recovery mechanisms.
  • The system lacks native support for development, test, and production environment pipelines to manage workflow promotion.
  • All paid tier pricing, contract durations, and minimum user commitments require contacting sales directly.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo time-limited trial is publicly stated on the captured pricing page; Starter is a permanent free plan
  • Permanent free Starter plan plus per-user Business and Enterprise subscriptions sold through contact-sales routes, with plan-specific process, card, automation, API, storage, integration, and governance limits
  • Free for Starter
  • Pipefy publishes a free Starter plan for up to 10 users and five processes. Business and Enterprise require sales contact and use per-user billing, but no numeric paid price, billing amount, minimum quantity, or complete contract term is public. Automation jobs, API calls, cards, interfaces, databases, storage, integrations, support, and AI credits can affect capacity and total cost.
  • No-code process builder with cards, phases, forms, interfaces, and databases Assigned tasks, approval collection, guest access, and request tracking Scheduled and event-driven automations with conditions, formulas, assignments, and record actions Native integrations plus API, HTTP request, Zapier, Workato, and custom integration paths Automation execution logs, process activity records, and pipe audit logs Company, pipe, and database roles with private processes, SSO, and plan-scoped controls
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-09 from Pipefy's current product, pricing, automation, condition, task, form, integration, logging, audit, and permission pages.
  • Paid numeric pricing, automation replay, automatic failure retry, loop and variable semantics, reusable code modules, and development-to-production promotion were not inferred beyond public evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Pipefy source links

FAQ

Pipefy FAQ

Does Pipefy have a permanent free plan?

Yes. Pipefy publishes a free Starter plan with no credit card required and current limits including up to 10 users and five processes.

Can Pipefy run scheduled and event-driven automations?

Yes. Pipefy documents recurring schedules plus card, phase, field, alert, email, connected-card, and HTTP-response events.

Does Pipefy support assigned human approvals?

Yes. Tasks and phase forms can collect authenticated information, approvals, and actions from employees, requesters, and guests.

Can Pipefy connect to systems without a native integration?

Yes. Pipefy documents API, HTTP-request, Zapier, Workato, and custom integration paths, subject to plan limits and external service requirements.

Popular comparisons

Common Pipefy comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.