Automation & Integration / Workflow Automation Software

Qntrl Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Qntrl is Zoho's workflow orchestration and integration platform for visual business processes, forms, assigned work, approvals, automation rules, scripts, webhooks, circuits, monitoring, and administrative controls.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Cross-department human workflows: Qntrl combines request forms, cards, visual stages, assignments, transition permissions, automation, SLAs, and process reporting.
  • Business and IT orchestration in one vendor product: The current Qntrl platform spans human-centric Boards and Circuits for event-driven system automation, scripts, APIs, and private-network Bridge actions.
Not for
  • Personal trigger-action automation: Qntrl is organized around managed business processes, cards, Boards, Blueprints, and IT orchestration rather than lightweight personal recipes.
Pricing
  • Per-user monthly or annual Qntrl Automate subscriptions, with a separate Qntrl Orchestrate plan family and sales-led enterprise options
  • Qntrl Automate Standard · $20 USD · per user · per month · Qntrl Automate Standard monthly · list price · monthly · monthly billing · Purchase subject to Qntrl account, market, tax, and order availability.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Qntrl product across Qntrl Automate business workflows and the Qntrl Orchestrate capabilities presented on the same official platform and pricing pages, including Boards, Forms, Blueprints, Cards, Circuits, scripts, integrations, monitoring, and governance.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Qntrl Automate visual business workflows, forms, cards, transitions, assignments, approvals, and SLAs
  • Qntrl Circuits, custom functions, client and server scripts, webhooks, APIs, Bridge, and integration controls
  • Qntrl process reports, execution logs, audit trails, roles, access controls, and sandbox capabilities
  • Qntrl Orchestrate capabilities explicitly included on the current Qntrl product and pricing pages
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Other Zoho products unless accessed as an integration from Qntrl
  • Third-party application licenses, infrastructure, and transaction charges
  • Add-on pricing that is named but has no complete public amount and unit
  • Customer-specific setup, implementation, migration, custom development, and premium support services

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Workflow builder
Reusable process applications

Qntrl's reusable process applications are centered on its Board, Card, Form, Blueprint, and Circuit model rather than unrestricted general-purpose application development.

View source
Trigger coverage
Multi channel event triggers

Trigger availability and limits vary by edition, Board configuration, integration, API capacity, schedule limits, and Circuit entitlement.

View source
Logic and flow control
Advanced reusable logic

Some advanced logic paths require Deluge, server scripts, JSON code view, or Orchestrate capabilities and are not equally available in every plan.

View source
Approvals and human tasks
Case and human workflow

External users, advanced assignments, public transitions, workflow permissions, limits, and data recovery vary by plan and configuration.

View source
Application connectors
Extensible connector ecosystem

The first-party SaaS catalog is smaller than the largest recipe-automation ecosystems, and Bridge, custom code, API limits, add-ons, and Orchestrate capacity depend on plan and implementation.

View source
Data handling
Code and data services

Code runtimes, function counts, field and table limits, file limits, API capacity, and private-network services vary by plan; external services may add cost and operational ownership.

View source
Monitoring and recovery
Replay and diagnostics

Circuit replay and diagnostics are strongest for Circuit execution; Board history, data recovery, report limits, and retention vary between Standard and Enterprise.

View source
Administration and governance
Environment and asset governance

Role-based access, Active Directory, single sign-on, sandbox counts, field masking, process permissions, audit trail, data recovery, and premium support vary by plan; a complete public deployment-promotion lifecycle was not verified.

View source

Pricing plans

Qntrl pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Qntrl publishes Automate Standard at 20 US dollars monthly or 15 US dollars with annual billing per user, and Automate Enterprise at 40 US dollars monthly or 30 US dollars with annual billing per user. Qntrl Orchestrate is presented separately; incomplete public price mapping and add-on amounts are not used as starting prices.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Total cost beyond Automate seats: Orchestrate packaging, add-on amounts, premium support, taxes, implementation, and customer-specific capacity terms require confirmation.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Qntrl Automate StandardQntrl Automate Standard per-user subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $20 USD · per user · per month · Qntrl Automate Standard monthly · list price · monthly · monthly billing · Purchase subject to Qntrl account, market, tax, and order availability.
  • $15 USD · per user · per month · Qntrl Automate Standard annual · list price · paid_yearly · billed annually · Purchase subject to Qntrl account, market, tax, and order availability.
  • Workflows: 200 workflows_per_organization; Standard plan.
Business teams centralizing and automating structured workflows with forms, cards, rules, notifications, and collaboration.
Qntrl Automate EnterpriseQntrl Automate Enterprise per-user subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $40 USD · per user · per month · Qntrl Automate Enterprise monthly · list price · monthly · monthly billing · Purchase subject to Qntrl account, market, tax, and order availability.
  • $30 USD · per user · per month · Qntrl Automate Enterprise annual · list price · paid_yearly · billed annually · Purchase subject to Qntrl account, market, tax, and order availability.
  • Enterprise controls: rbac_audit_sso_sandbox; Enterprise plan and plan-specific limits.
Enterprises that need stronger process compliance, extensibility, security, external-user support, and higher workflow limits.
Qntrl OrchestrateQntrl Orchestrate Standard and Enterprise familySupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Purchase route: demo_and_sales_inquiry; Qntrl Orchestrate.
IT teams orchestrating event-driven system workflows with middleware, scripts, web services, Bridge, and higher-capacity enterprise execution.
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
79%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
71%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 8 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 3 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Workflow builder process fit22%
84

Visual boards, blueprints, and forms provide structured process mapping, but reusable process apps are bounded by Qntrl's Board, Card, Form, and Blueprint model rather than unrestricted general application building.

Task automation reliability18%
83

Circuits provide conditions, parallel tasks, reusable functions, webhooks, retry and fallback paths, and run-again of failed or aborted executions with the same input, while trigger and capacity boundaries still vary by edition and configuration.

Approval and collaboration flow15%
87

Qntrl includes permission-controlled transitions, assignments, approvals, external participants, and SLAs, which directly supports routed human work, with the main boundary being that some collaboration controls vary by plan and setup.

No-code adoption experience14%
73

Visual Boards, Forms, Blueprints, and Circuit designers cover core process design without code, but advanced logic paths often require Deluge, server scripts, JSON code view, or Orchestrate capabilities that are not equally available on every plan.

Workflow exception visibility11%
82

Circuit stores execution history, graphs, and event logs with fallback controls, but board history and data retention limits differ between the Standard and Enterprise editions.

Data handoff quality10%
79

Supports structured inputs/outputs, web services, and API execution, but field, table, file, and code runtime capacities depend on the specific plan and configuration.

Workflow governance and scalability6%
75

Enterprise adds role-based access, audit trail, single sign-on, Active Directory, and sandbox controls for governed scale, while Standard is capped at 200 workflows per organization and a complete public deployment-promotion lifecycle is not established.

Workflow performance analytics4%
64

Visual Circuit monitoring and execution logs support operational diagnostics of runs and states, but broader workflow performance analytics and reporting depth remain limited by plan report controls rather than a fully detailed KPI analytics layer.

Public review signals

Qntrl reviewers emphasize accessible workflow design and customization, with a smaller review base.

Exact-product reviews commonly value visual workflow setup, cross-department process control, customization, automation, and value for money. Reported cautions include integration breadth, limits for very complex workflows, interface changes, field constraints, and the need for code in some advanced scenarios.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Visual workflow design is approachable for structured business processes
  • Flexible assignments, automation, and customization support cross-team workflows
  • Reviewers describe useful process visibility and competitive value

Commonly reported concerns

  • Some reviewers want more or deeper third-party integrations
  • Very complex workflows may require code and careful configuration
  • Field constraints and interface changes can create usability friction
G24.5/5
Review count
28 reviews
Source context
Qntrl on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Capterra4.3/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews

Review count
3 reviews
Source context
Qntrl on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store4.5/5
Rating count
10 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
India storefront
Google Play5/5
Review count
92 reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States storefront
Score81
Pricing modelPer-user monthly or annual Qntrl Automate subscriptions, with a separate Qntrl Orchestrate plan family and sales-led enterprise options
Use caseBuild, automate, assign, integrate, and monitor business workflows and event-driven IT orchestrations
Key features

Qntrl core capabilities

  • Visual Boards, Forms, Blueprints, and Cards
  • Parallel stages, common transitions, conditions, business rules, and SLAs
  • Assigned work, approvals, external transition owners, and public forms
  • Schedules, webhooks, APIs, integrations, and connected cards
  • Deluge custom functions plus client and server scripts
  • Circuit visual or code workflows with nested reusable components
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Reusable Boards, Forms, Blueprints, Cards, and nested Circuits let teams model end-to-end operational process applications with parallel stages, conditions, common transitions, and business rules.
  • Circuit runs expose configurable retry and fallback behavior, execution logs, visual state diagnostics, and run-again controls that reuse the same input for failed or aborted executions.
  • Cards route permission-controlled transitions, field collection, assignments, approvals, external participants, public forms, and SLAs for cross-department human workflows.
  • Deluge functions, client and server scripts, webhooks, APIs, connections, Bridge, and web services support extensible system handoffs beyond purely visual steps.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Automate Standard includes a 200-workflow-per-organization limit, so larger process catalogs need evaluation against Enterprise capacity.
  • Role-based access, audit trail, single sign-on, Active Directory, sandbox, and related enterprise controls are tied to the Enterprise plan and plan-specific limits rather than the Standard seat tier.
  • Qntrl Orchestrate remains a sales-inquiry family with less transparent public price and capacity mapping than published Automate per-user rates.
  • Advanced scripts, Bridge, add-ons, premium support, and private-network services can raise total implementation cost beyond base Automate seats.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Workflow builder process fit8586824
Task automation reliability8882799
Approval and collaboration flow8588873
No-code adoption experience80726614
Workflow exception visibility8280844
Data handoff quality8076804
Workflow governance and scalability7874735
Workflow performance analytics75585817
Where models differ
  • Workflow performance analytics: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • No-code adoption experience: 66–80 (14-point range)
  • Task automation reliability: 79–88 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Qntrl provides a structured, card-based workflow orchestration system that is well-suited for teams requiring strong visual process blueprints, custom scripting capabilities, and human-in-the-loop approvals, though buyers must carefully check the differences in administrative controls and execution limits between the Standard and Enterprise tiers.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Structured processes are supported through visual Blueprints, Forms, Cards, SLAs, and approval transitions that accommodate both internal users and external participants.
  • Circuit visual workflows offer detailed diagnostics, including graphs, event logs, and a same-input retry mechanism for failed or aborted executions.
  • Customization is supported through Deluge custom functions, API integrations, client/server scripts, and private-network connections via Bridge.
Cautions
  • Advanced administrative controls, single sign-on, role-based access, and sandboxes are restricted to the Automate Enterprise plan.
  • The first-party SaaS connector catalog is smaller than the largest recipe-automation alternatives, which may increase reliance on custom API or webhook configurations.
  • A verified trial duration is not publicly stated, which limits initial planning for evaluation periods.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Qntrl suits mid-sized and enterprise operations teams that need Boards, Forms, Blueprints, Cards, and Circuits for structured human work plus system automation, provided buyers match Automate Standard versus Enterprise limits and confirm whether Orchestrate is required for higher-capacity event-driven execution.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Reusable Boards, Forms, Blueprints, Cards, and nested Circuits let teams model end-to-end operational process applications with parallel stages, conditions, common transitions, and business rules.
  • Circuit runs expose configurable retry and fallback behavior, execution logs, visual state diagnostics, and run-again controls that reuse the same input for failed or aborted executions.
  • Cards route permission-controlled transitions, field collection, assignments, approvals, external participants, public forms, and SLAs for cross-department human workflows.
  • Deluge functions, client and server scripts, webhooks, APIs, connections, Bridge, and web services support extensible system handoffs beyond purely visual steps.
Cautions
  • Automate Standard includes a 200-workflow-per-organization limit, so larger process catalogs need evaluation against Enterprise capacity.
  • Role-based access, audit trail, single sign-on, Active Directory, sandbox, and related enterprise controls are tied to the Enterprise plan and plan-specific limits rather than the Standard seat tier.
  • Qntrl Orchestrate remains a sales-inquiry family with less transparent public price and capacity mapping than published Automate per-user rates.
  • Advanced scripts, Bridge, add-ons, premium support, and private-network services can raise total implementation cost beyond base Automate seats.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Qntrl fits teams that need governed workflow applications with forms, approvals, automation rules, scripts, webhooks, and monitored execution, but buyers should check whether the needed governance, recovery, and orchestration functions sit in Automate Standard, Automate Enterprise, or the separately presented Orchestrate family.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Qntrl supports reusable process applications built from Boards, Forms, Blueprints, Cards, and Circuits, which suits structured operational workflows rather than ad hoc task tracking.
  • Qntrl supports approvals, assigned work, external participants, SLAs, and permission-controlled transitions, which can support cross-functional routing and accountability.
  • Qntrl supports custom functions, scripts, APIs, webhooks, connections, Bridge, and Circuit logic, which gives technical teams room to connect process steps to external systems.
  • Qntrl Circuit includes execution logs, graph and state details, run-again controls, and retry of failed or aborted runs with the same input, which supports operational review of workflow exceptions.
Cautions
  • Qntrl's reusable process model is centered on Boards, Cards, Forms, Blueprints, and Circuits rather than unrestricted general-purpose application development.
  • The first-party SaaS catalog is smaller than the largest recipe-automation ecosystems, so buyers that depend on broad prebuilt connector coverage should validate coverage early.
  • Standard and Enterprise differ materially on workflow limits and governance controls, so buyers with stricter security or scale requirements need to map requirements to the edition carefully.
  • Qntrl Orchestrate is presented separately with incomplete public price mapping, so total commercial planning for orchestration use cases needs direct confirmation.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPer-user monthly or annual Qntrl Automate subscriptions, with a separate Qntrl Orchestrate plan family and sales-led enterprise options
  • Visual Boards, Forms, Blueprints, and Cards Parallel stages, common transitions, conditions, business rules, and SLAs Assigned work, approvals, external transition owners, and public forms Schedules, webhooks, APIs, integrations, and connected cards Deluge custom functions plus client and server scripts Circuit visual or code workflows with nested reusable components Retry, fallback, run-again controls, execution logs, and visual monitoring Role-based access, audit trail, single sign-on, Active Directory, and sandbox controls
  • Qntrl publishes Automate Standard at 20 US dollars monthly or 15 US dollars with annual billing per user, and Automate Enterprise at 40 US dollars monthly or 30 US dollars with annual billing per user. Qntrl Orchestrate is presented separately; incomplete public price mapping and add-on amounts are not used as starting prices.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsUSD 15 per user per month, billed annually, for Qntrl Automate Standard
  • Verified on 2026-08-09 against the current Qntrl product page, pricing page, official one-page plan comparison, and Qntrl help documentation.
  • Numeric prices were retained only where the official Automate comparison maps amount, edition, unit, and billing schedule.
  • The Qntrl Orchestrate family is included in product scope because it is part of the current Qntrl platform, but incomplete extracted prices and add-on figures were not normalized into offers.
  • No public trial duration, minimum seat count, implementation amount, tax treatment, renewal term, or complete Orchestrate commercial matrix was verified.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Qntrl source links

FAQ

Qntrl FAQ

What is the starting published price for Qntrl?

Qntrl Automate Standard starts at 15 US dollars per user per month with annual billing, or 20 US dollars with monthly billing.

Does Qntrl support approvals and assigned human work?

Yes. Cards, Forms, Blueprints, assignments, transition permissions, external participants, approvals, and SLAs support structured human workflows.

Can Qntrl run custom code and system integrations?

Yes. Qntrl supports Deluge custom functions, client and server scripts, APIs, webhooks, connections, Bridge, web services, and Circuit logic, subject to plan limits.

Can failed Qntrl workflows be retried?

Circuit provides configurable retry and fallback behavior, execution logs, visual state diagnostics, run-again controls, and retry of failed or aborted runs with the same input.

Is Qntrl Orchestrate included in this profile?

Yes. It is included where the current Qntrl site and documentation explicitly present it as part of the platform, while incomplete commercial terms remain unfilled.

Popular comparisons

Common Qntrl comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.