Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

Teamwork.com Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Teamwork.com is a project and professional-services management platform for delivering client work, planning resources, tracking time and budgets, and measuring profitability.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Client projects must connect delivery, resource planning, billable time, budgets, and profitability: Teamwork.com publishes project, capacity, time, budget, cost, revenue, and profitability workflows in one current plan ladder.
  • Clients need controlled project participation without internal planning or profitability access: Teamwork.com provides client-user licenses with constrained project rights and excludes them from planning, reports, and profitability by default.
Not for
  • The organization needs only lightweight internal task tracking and does not manage client delivery or billable work: Teamwork.com is positioned around client projects, resource utilization, billable time, budgets, and profitability.
Pricing
  • Per-user subscriptions with a permanent free plan, annual-billing public prices for entry paid plans, quote-based upper plans, plan minimums, and optional services or connected products
  • Basics · $9.99 USD · per user · per month · Basics annual subscription · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment · minimum 3 user · Annual subscription
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day free trial is available without a credit card

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Teamwork.com project and professional-services plan ladder, with client delivery, resource, time, financial, reporting, and governance capabilities kept within their documented plan scope.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Teamwork.com Free, Basics, Accelerate, Optimize, and Enterprise plans
  • Project delivery, resource planning, time tracking, budgets, profitability, reporting, client collaboration, and security features assigned to those plans
  • TeamworkAI capabilities only where the current pricing page assigns them to Teamwork.com plans
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Teamwork Desk, Teamwork Chat, Teamwork Spaces, and other separately presented Teamwork.com products
  • Teamwork Connect, premium support, onboarding, consulting, and technical services except as separate commercial routes
  • Third-party integrations and their separate subscription costs
  • Legacy Deliver, Grow, Scale, Pro, Premium, and Enterprise packaging except where help content maps current capability history

Pricing plans

Teamwork.com pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Teamwork.com lists Free at USD 0, Basics at USD 9.99 per user per month billed yearly, and Accelerate at USD 24.99 per user per month billed yearly. Optimize and Enterprise require a quote. Annual subscriptions are prepaid for the full annual term; monthly subscriptions have no long-term commitment, but the current monthly amounts were not retained because the opened public state did not display them.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The displayed low rates are annual-subscription rates: Basics and Accelerate are shown per user per month but billed yearly; annual subscriptions are prepaid and run for the full annual term.
  • Optimize, Enterprise, connected products, and services require commercial confirmation: Upper plans use sales-assisted pricing, while Teamwork Connect, onboarding, premium support, and technical services are separate routes.
  • AI pricing is scheduled to change: The current page says Teamwork AI is included in paid plans for an introductory period and that usage-based AI credits will launch in September 2026, without publishing the future rates in the captured state.
PlanPriceBest for
FreeTeamwork.com Free plan
  • $0 USD · per user · per month · Teamwork.com Free · Maximum five users and five projects
Teams of up to five users managing up to five projects with core views, time logging, client organization, and basic automation.
BasicsTeamwork.com Basics plan
  • $9.99 USD · per user · per month · Basics annual subscription · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment · minimum 3 user · Annual subscription
  • minimum three users
Small client-delivery teams needing unlimited templates, core project views, billable-time reporting, and included TeamworkAI entry features.
AccelerateTeamwork.com Accelerate plan
  • $24.99 USD · per user · per month · Accelerate annual subscription · annual upfront payment · one-year commitment · minimum 5 user · Annual subscription
  • minimum five users
Growing services teams needing capacity planning, time budgets, retainers, invoicing from logged time, forms, and larger automation allowances.
OptimizeTeamwork.com Optimize plan
  • Requires quote · Optimize custom quote · custom quote · Book a demo for pricing
Services businesses needing tentative work, skills and role scheduling, multi-currency financial budgets, revenue, cost, and profitability insights.
EnterpriseTeamwork.com Enterprise plan
  • Requires quote · Enterprise custom quote · custom quote · Book a demo for pricing
Complex services organizations needing advanced security, SSO, priority support, a dedicated success manager, and technical or implementation support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Basics Accelerate

Need live capacity planning, forms, larger automation allowances, time budgets, retainers, or invoices from logged time

Supporting pricing evidence
Accelerate Optimize

Need tentative and active work planning, role or skill scheduling, multi-currency financial budgets, or revenue, cost, and profitability insights

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimateStated-term license cost
BasicsBasics annual subscription · one-year commitment$9.99 USD / user / month$49.95 USD$599.40 USD$599.40 USDCalculated from the structured public rate and stated commitment term

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Teamwork ConnectRelationship not verified

The pricing page presents Teamwork Connect as an additional solution for BI tools and custom dashboards, not as a core plan edition.

Teamwork Connect
Teamwork DeskRelationship not verified

Teamwork Desk is presented as a separate product and is not counted as core Teamwork.com project-management functionality.

Teamwork Desk
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
87

Combined planning structures, dependencies, workflows, time logging, budgets, and planned-versus-actual tracking support end-to-end client project delivery, provided buyers select the plan that matches needed budget and capacity depth.

Collaboration and adoption15%
82

A permanent Free plan for up to five users and five projects plus permission-limited client users lowers the barrier for small client-delivery teams to start shared project work without exposing internal financial data.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
81

Portfolios and portfolio-level reporting give multi-project visibility for services organizations, though Free’s five-project ceiling and higher-plan financial insight boundaries limit how far portfolio economics extend without upgrade.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
75

Live capacity and workload planning on Accelerate address day-to-day resource load, while utilization plus Optimize-only tentative work and skills or role scheduling define the ceiling for deeper capacity management.

Automation and integrations13%
71

Conditional multi-action automations can reduce repetitive project setup within plan usage limits, but integration breadth beyond connected Teamwork products and separate BI connectivity is not established as a fully detailed self-serve catalog in the supplied commercial record.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
79

Project permissions and financial-data controls safeguard sensitive client work, though advanced access policies and SSO require moving up to the Enterprise plan.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
69

Entry paid prices require a prepaid annual commitment and mandatory seat minimums, while onboarding, premium support, and connected products may add extra costs.

Public review signals

Strong project-delivery ratings with cost and navigation cautions

Teamwork. com has positive aggregate ratings across three retained public review profiles. TrustRadius and GetApp reviewer signals emphasize accessible project management, time tracking, collaboration, and a broad feature set, while GetApp also surfaces concerns about navigation, learning effort, and costs for smaller teams or advanced requirements.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • TrustRadius reviewers praise cross-device access, an approachable interface, and broad project-management functionality.
  • GetApp reviewers highlight project and task management, time tracking, templates, and collaboration.

Commonly reported concerns

  • GetApp reviewers report a learning curve and navigation or customization friction.
  • GetApp reviewers also raise concerns about pricing complexity and costs for smaller teams or advanced features.
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
941 reviews
Source context
4.5 out of 5Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.7/5
Review count
21 reviews
Source context
4.7 out of 5Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.3/10
Reviews and ratings
246 reviews and ratings
Source context
8.3 out of 10Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store2.1/5
Rating count
61 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Score79
Pricing modelPer-user subscriptions with a permanent free plan, annual-billing public prices for entry paid plans, quote-based upper plans, plan minimums, and optional services or connected products
Use casemanage client projects, resources, billable time, budgets, and profitability
Key features

Teamwork.com core capabilities

  • Task lists, boards, tables, Gantt charts, milestones, dependencies, projects, workflows, and portfolios
  • Workload planning, live capacity, tentative work, roles, skills, and utilization
  • Billable and non-billable time, timesheets, budgets, retainers, costs, invoices, and profitability
  • Critical-path identification and planned-versus-actual reporting
  • Conditional multi-action automations with usage limits by plan
  • Client users with limited project permissions and contextual collaboration
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Project work can be structured with task lists, boards, tables, Gantt charts, milestones, dependencies, workflows, and portfolios in one platform.
  • Client users can be invited into selected projects with restricted permissions so external collaboration stays separated from internal planning, reports, and profitability by default.
  • Billable and non-billable time, timesheets, budgets, retainers, costs, invoicing from logged time, and profitability measures support services delivery economics within documented plan and permission boundaries.
  • Accelerate includes live capacity and workload planning, while Optimize adds role- and skill-based scheduling plus tentative work for deeper resource planning.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Skills planning, tentative work, multi-currency financial budgets, and advanced profitability insights require Optimize or higher rather than entry paid plans.
  • Basics and Accelerate public rates are per-user monthly figures billed as prepaid annual subscriptions with one-year commitment and minimum user counts that raise the practical starting account cost.
  • Conditional multi-action automations are available but carry usage limits by plan, so high-volume automation needs must be checked against the chosen edition.
  • Optimize, Enterprise, connected Teamwork products, premium support, onboarding, implementation, and BI connectivity may require separate quotes or add-on spend.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Planning and work execution9086855
Collaboration and adoption87837710
Portfolio and program visibility8580796
Resource, capacity, and schedule management7276764
Automation and integrations78686810
Reporting, controls, and governance80847410
Usability, support, and total cost7072666
project planning structure depth9088864
project execution tracking visibility8884844
team assignment workload clarity7578735
project collaboration context quality8886808
timeline dependency management8587825
project status reporting quality8682788
project template admin scalability82747012
Where models differ
  • project template admin scalability: 70–82 (12-point range)
  • Automation and integrations: 68–78 (10-point range)
  • Collaboration and adoption: 77–87 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Teamwork.com is a project management platform suited for professional services and client-delivery teams that require integrated time tracking, budget management, and client collaboration, though buyers must evaluate tiered feature boundaries and seat minimums before purchasing.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Built-in financial and time tracking tools, including billable and non-billable logging, budgets, and invoices from logged time, support direct profitability monitoring for client projects.
  • Granular client-collaboration controls allow teams to invite external clients with restricted permissions to keep internal planning and financial reports private by default.
  • Comprehensive project views, such as Gantt charts, tables, task lists, and milestone tracking, support structured planning for complex projects.
Cautions
  • Accessing advanced scheduling capabilities, including skills and role-based planning or tentative work, requires upgrading to the quote-based Optimize plan.
  • Entry paid plans carry mandatory seat minimums of three users for Basics and five users for Accelerate, and require a one-year commitment with annual upfront payment, increasing initial entry costs.
  • Future operational costs for AI features are uncertain, as the Teamwork AI transition to usage-based credits is scheduled for September 2026 with unestablished rates.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Teamwork.com fits client-delivery and professional-services teams that need structured project views, time and budget tracking, and permission-limited client access, provided buyers map capacity versus skills scheduling and advanced profitability needs to Accelerate or Optimize and accept annual prepaid plan minimums.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Project work can be structured with task lists, boards, tables, Gantt charts, milestones, dependencies, workflows, and portfolios in one platform.
  • Client users can be invited into selected projects with restricted permissions so external collaboration stays separated from internal planning, reports, and profitability by default.
  • Billable and non-billable time, timesheets, budgets, retainers, costs, invoicing from logged time, and profitability measures support services delivery economics within documented plan and permission boundaries.
  • Accelerate includes live capacity and workload planning, while Optimize adds role- and skill-based scheduling plus tentative work for deeper resource planning.
Cautions
  • Skills planning, tentative work, multi-currency financial budgets, and advanced profitability insights require Optimize or higher rather than entry paid plans.
  • Basics and Accelerate public rates are per-user monthly figures billed as prepaid annual subscriptions with one-year commitment and minimum user counts that raise the practical starting account cost.
  • Conditional multi-action automations are available but carry usage limits by plan, so high-volume automation needs must be checked against the chosen edition.
  • Optimize, Enterprise, connected Teamwork products, premium support, onboarding, implementation, and BI connectivity may require separate quotes or add-on spend.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Teamwork.com fits client-delivery teams that need project planning, time and budget tracking, and controlled client collaboration, with the main purchase check being whether the needed resource, financial, or security controls sit in a paid plan or quote-based tier.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product combines task planning views, milestones, dependencies, projects, workflows, and portfolios, which supports teams that need one system for delivery planning and tracking.
  • The product supports billable and non-billable time, budgets, retainers, costs, invoices, and profitability, which makes it usable for services teams that manage client work against financial outcomes.
  • The product includes client users with limited permissions and contextual collaboration, which supports external participation without default access to internal planning, reports, or profitability.
Cautions
  • The deeper resource, financial, and profitability capabilities move into higher plans such as Optimize or quote-based tiers, so the buyer must confirm the required scope before selecting an edition.
  • The entry paid pricing is shown as annual-subscription pricing with plan minimums, which raises the actual starting account cost above the posted per-user rate.
  • Connected products, premium support, onboarding, implementation, and BI connectivity may add separate costs, so the purchase scope may extend beyond the base subscription.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day free trial is available without a credit card
  • Per-user subscriptions with a permanent free plan, annual-billing public prices for entry paid plans, quote-based upper plans, plan minimums, and optional services or connected products
  • Task lists, boards, tables, Gantt charts, milestones, dependencies, projects, workflows, and portfolios Workload planning, live capacity, tentative work, roles, skills, and utilization Billable and non-billable time, timesheets, budgets, retainers, costs, invoices, and profitability Critical-path identification and planned-versus-actual reporting Conditional multi-action automations with usage limits by plan Client users with limited project permissions and contextual collaboration Project, client, portfolio, utilization, financial, scheduled, and custom reports Project permissions, financial-data controls, SSO, advanced access policies, and enterprise security
  • Free plan available; Basics is USD 9.99 per user per month billed yearly
  • Teamwork.com lists Free at USD 0, Basics at USD 9.99 per user per month billed yearly, and Accelerate at USD 24.99 per user per month billed yearly. Optimize and Enterprise require a quote. Annual subscriptions are prepaid for the full annual term; monthly subscriptions have no long-term commitment, but the current monthly amounts were not retained because the opened public state did not display them.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-10 from current Teamwork.com product, pricing, and support sources.
  • Teamwork Desk, Chat, Spaces, Connect, and services were excluded from core product claims unless the pricing page explicitly treated them as an included or separate route.
  • Annual payment and one-year term were retained only because the current pricing FAQ states that annual subscriptions are prepaid and run for the full term.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Teamwork.com source links

FAQ

Teamwork.com FAQ

Does Teamwork.com have a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan supports up to five users and five projects.

How long is the Teamwork.com trial?

The current product and pricing pages publish a 14-day trial with no credit card required.

Does Teamwork.com track project profitability?

Yes. Teamwork.com documents project revenue, cost, profit, and margin using budgets, rates, expenses, and logged time, with plan and permission boundaries.

Can clients collaborate in Teamwork.com?

Yes. Client users can be invited into selected client-company projects with restricted permissions and without access to internal planning, reports, or profitability by default.

Does Teamwork.com support resource planning by skill or role?

Yes. Optimize adds scheduling by role or skill, while Accelerate includes live capacity and workload planning.

Popular comparisons

Common Teamwork.com comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.