Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

Smartsheet Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Smartsheet is a work management platform for planning projects, coordinating programs and portfolios, automating processes, managing resources, and reporting across organizations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants flexible project execution and enterprise work management on one platform: Smartsheet combines sheets, Gantt, boards, calendars, timelines, dashboards, reports, forms, automation, portfolios, and enterprise controls across its plan ladder.
  • Portfolio and resource decisions need to connect to operational project data: Enterprise and Advanced Work Management add portfolios and portfolio controls, while Workload tracking and Resource Management add capacity, skills, time, expense, and budget analysis.
Not for
  • The team needs only a simple personal task list with no portfolio, reporting, automation, or governance requirements: Smartsheet is structured around configurable sheets, reports, dashboards, workspaces, permissions, and automation rather than a minimal personal task interface.
Pricing
  • Per-member subscription with monthly or annual billing for Pro and Business, custom Enterprise and Advanced Work Management pricing, minimum member counts, and optional premium add-ons and services
  • Pro · $9 USD · per member · per month · Pro US billed yearly · billed annually · minimum 1 member · New customers only
Free or trial access
  • 30-day Business-plan trial with no credit card or billing information required

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Smartsheet work management platform and its Pro, Business, Enterprise, and Advanced Work Management purchase ladder.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Smartsheet Pro
  • Smartsheet Business
  • Smartsheet Enterprise
  • Smartsheet Advanced Work Management
  • Resource Management, Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, Connectors, DataMesh, Pivot App, Calendar App, Bridge, and support packages only as documented Smartsheet add-ons or Advanced Work Management inclusions
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Brandfolder as a separately branded digital asset management product
  • Smartsheet Gov and region-specific deployments except where availability must be confirmed
  • Third-party business intelligence, AI, collaboration, and e-signature products
  • Professional services, technical account management, training, and customer-specific implementation
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Resource Management add-on: Resource Management is available as an add-on for Business, Enterprise, and Advanced Work Management purchasing paths and adds expanded capacity, skills, roles, time, expense, budget, and reporting workflows.

Pricing plans

Smartsheet pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

Smartsheet currently lists Pro at USD 9 per member per month billed yearly or USD 12 billed monthly, and Business at USD 19 billed yearly or USD 24 billed monthly. Enterprise requires at least 10 members and custom pricing. Advanced Work Management is also custom priced. Premium capabilities and services can be separately priced or included only in Advanced Work Management.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Pro is limited to new customers and one to ten members: Existing customers or teams outside that range may need Business or a quote-based plan even when Pro features appear sufficient.
  • Business has a three-member minimum and Enterprise has a ten-member minimum: The effective minimum recurring cost is higher than one displayed per-member unit for teams below the stated purchase quantity.
  • Portfolio, resource, data, governance, support, and service capabilities can require custom plans or add-ons: Resource Management and several premium apps are add-ons, while Advanced Work Management bundles a selected set under custom pricing.
  • Annual-billing rates do not establish a minimum contract term: The page identifies billing timing and separately says subscription changes are subject to the User Agreement; exact commitment, renewal, and cancellation terms require contract confirmation.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
ProSmartsheet Pro plan
  • $9 USD · per member · per month · Pro US billed yearly · billed annually · minimum 1 member · New customers only
  • 1-10 members
  • public yearly-billing state
  • $12 USD · per member · per month · Pro US billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 1 member · New customers only
  • 1-10 members
  • public monthly-billing state
  • Automated triggers: 250 trigger per month; Plan limit.
New customers with one to ten members that need sheets, forms, reports, dashboards, common project views, dependencies, and limited automation.
BusinessSmartsheet Business plan
  • $19 USD · per member · per month · Business US billed yearly · billed annually · minimum 3 member · Three or more members
  • public yearly-billing state
  • $24 USD · per member · per month · Business US billed monthly · billed monthly · minimum 3 member · Three or more members
  • public monthly-billing state
  • Guests and Contributors: Unlimited guest or contributor; User Subscription Model and sharing rules apply.
Organizations with at least three members that need unlimited guests and automation, workload tracking, timeline, baselines, broader reports, APIs, and administration.
EnterpriseSmartsheet Enterprise plan
  • Requires quote · per member · Enterprise custom quote · custom quote · minimum 10 member · Ten or more members
  • contact Smartsheet for pricing and terms
—Organizations with at least ten members that need portfolios, scenario planning, Work Insights, SAML SSO, directory integration, safe sharing, and enterprise administration.
Advanced Work ManagementSmartsheet Advanced Work Management plan
  • Requires quote · Advanced Work Management custom quote · custom quote · Contact Smartsheet for a solution-specific quote
—Enterprises managing large portfolios that need Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, Connectors, DataMesh, Pivot App, Calendar App, and Premium Support in one package.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Pro Business

More than ten members, guests, workload tracking, baselines, unlimited automation, broader reports, APIs, or admin capabilities are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

Portfolios, scenario planning, Work Insights, SAML SSO, directory integrations, or enterprise access controls are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Enterprise Advanced Work Management

Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, Connectors, DataMesh, Pivot App, Calendar App, and Premium Support need to be packaged together.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
ProPro US billed yearly$9.00 USD / member / month$45.00 USD$540.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Dynamic ViewRelationship not verified

Dynamic View is separately priced on Business and Enterprise and included in Advanced Work Management.

Plan: Business: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified · Advanced Work Management: Not verifiedDynamic View
Portfolios and Control CenterRelationship not verified

Portfolios are listed for Enterprise; Advanced Work Management includes Enterprise plus Control Center and related premium capabilities.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified · Advanced Work Management: Not verified
Resource ManagementRelationship not verified

The pricing page marks Resource Management as an add-on; it is not treated as included in the core per-member rates.

Plan: Business: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified · Advanced Work Management: Not verifiedResource Management by Smartsheet
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 10 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
86

The product combines planning views, dependencies, reporting, forms, dashboards, and automation, which supports both project planning and day-to-day execution; the score is limited by plan minimums and the fact that some execution capabilities move to higher or custom packages.

Collaboration and adoption15%
81

Familiar sheet-centric views plus guest and contributor sharing on Business and higher can lower participation barriers for mixed internal and external teams when permissions are governed.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
79

Supports basic portfolio rollups, while enterprise-grade visibility and automated provisioning through Control Center require the Advanced Work Management tier.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
71

Provides basic workload views natively, but complete capacity scheduling, expense management, and budget analysis require the separate Resource Management add-on.

Automation and integrations13%
81

Alerts, approvals, update requests, multi-action automation, Bridge, APIs on Business-oriented plans, and external connectors support process automation, though connectors and several data apps are premium or Advanced Work Management items and Pro automation is capped.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
78

Dashboards, reports, and portfolio rollups provide operational reporting, while SAML SSO, directory integration, safe sharing, and broader enterprise governance controls require Enterprise or packaged advanced plans.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
67

Offers a starting price of USD 9 per member per month billed annually for Pro, but total cost is impacted by member minimums and separate pricing for key add-ons.

Public review signals

Smartsheet maintains positive public ratings across large work-management review samples

G2 reports 4. 4/5 from 21,751 reviews, while Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice report 4. 5/5 across closely related review samples. TrustRadius reports 8. 3/10 from 958 reviews and ratings. Smaller or differently constructed samples should be read with their source labels and sample sizes in view.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2, GetApp, Capterra, and TrustRadius reviewers frequently praise Smartsheet's familiar spreadsheet-style interface, flexible project tracking, and team collaboration.
  • Reviewers across G2, GetApp, Capterra, and Software Advice frequently value Smartsheet's dashboards, reporting, workflow automation, and adaptable templates.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2, GetApp, Capterra, and TrustRadius reviewers frequently report a learning curve for advanced formulas, automations, dependencies, and complex workflows.
  • Reviewers on G2, GetApp, Software Advice, and TrustRadius raise concerns about plan costs, feature limits, performance at scale, or advanced reporting constraints.
Capterra4.5/5
Review count
3.5k reviews
Source context
Smartsheet on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Crozdesk4.49/5
Rating count
3.6k ratings
Source context
Smartsheet average user rating on CrozdeskExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
22k+ reviews
Source context
Smartsheet on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
3.5k reviews
Source context
Smartsheet on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Serchen4.5/5
Review count
34 reviews
Source context
Smartsheet on SerchenExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.5/5
Review count
3.5k reviews
Source context
Smartsheet on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SoftwareReviews8.9/10
Review count
168 reviews
Source context
Smartsheet Task Management composite score on SoftwareReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.6/5
Review count
40 reviews
Source context
Smartsheet native user reviews on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.3/10
Reviews and ratings
958 reviews and ratings
Source context
Smartsheet on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Microsoft Marketplace4.6/5
Rating count
22k+ ratings
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

Flexible spreadsheet-based project management with powerful workflows and a steep learning curve

TechRadar found Smartsheet versatile for hybrid spreadsheets, project tracking, templates, integrations, and workflow automation. It cautioned that the product has a steep learning curve and was less intuitive for straightforward project management. The review was last updated in April 2022, so its pricing, support, and collaboration details should not be treated as current purchase evidence.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Flexible spreadsheet-based project management with powerful workflows and a steep learning curve

TechRadar found Smartsheet versatile for hybrid spreadsheets, project tracking, templates, integrations, and workflow automation. It cautioned that the product has a steep learning curve and was less intuitive for straightforward project management. The review was last updated in April 2022, so its pricing, support, and collaboration details should not be treated as current purchase evidence.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Apr 5, 2022
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Flexible hybrid spreadsheets for cross-department work
  • Broad integrations and template options
  • Workflow automation across spreadsheet-based processes
  • Very steep learning curve
  • The tested collaboration workflow had update limitations
  • The review's commercial and support details are dated
View source
Score78
Pricing modelPer-member subscription with monthly or annual billing for Pro and Business, custom Enterprise and Advanced Work Management pricing, minimum member counts, and optional premium add-ons and services
Use casemanage projects, programs, portfolios, resources, and automated work processes
Key features

Smartsheet core capabilities

  • Grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline project views
  • Dependencies, predecessors, critical path, baselines, milestones, and project reporting
  • Dashboards, reports, forms, formulas, Work Insights, and portfolio rollups
  • Alerts, approvals, update requests, multi-action automation, Bridge, and external connectors
  • Workload tracking plus optional Resource Management for skills, capacity, time, expense, and budget analysis
  • Guest and contributor collaboration with item and workspace permission levels
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Adaptable core project planning supporting grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline views.
  • Structured timeline logic featuring dependencies, predecessors, milestones, and baselines available from the Business plan upward.
  • Flexible collaboration architecture with item-level and workspace-level permissions, featuring unlimited guest access on the Business plan and higher.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Advertised per-member costs can understate initial expenses due to member minimum constraints, including a three-member minimum on Business and a ten-member minimum on Enterprise.
  • Advanced resource planning capabilities—including skills inventory, capacity tracking, and budget analysis—require a separate, paid Resource Management add-on rather than being included in core plan pricing.
  • Advanced portfolio and data scale features like Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, and DataMesh are restricted to custom quote-based plans such as Advanced Work Management.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Planning and work execution8887844
Collaboration and adoption8578797
Portfolio and program visibility80847410
Resource, capacity, and schedule management7275669
Automation and integrations8083813
Reporting, controls, and governance7582777
Usability, support, and total cost7061709
project planning structure depth9088864
project execution tracking visibility8585823
team assignment workload clarity7574723
project collaboration context quality8580805
timeline dependency management9089882
project status reporting quality8587807
project template admin scalability7072684
Where models differ
  • Portfolio and program visibility: 74–84 (10-point range)
  • Resource, capacity, and schedule management: 66–75 (9-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 61–70 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Smartsheet is an adaptable work management platform well-suited for teams preferring spreadsheet-driven workflows alongside multi-view project planning, though buyers must carefully evaluate add-on pricing and plan-specific feature gates for resource and portfolio needs.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Adaptable core project planning supporting grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline views.
  • Structured timeline logic featuring dependencies, predecessors, milestones, and baselines available from the Business plan upward.
  • Flexible collaboration architecture with item-level and workspace-level permissions, featuring unlimited guest access on the Business plan and higher.
Cautions
  • Advertised per-member costs can understate initial expenses due to member minimum constraints, including a three-member minimum on Business and a ten-member minimum on Enterprise.
  • Advanced resource planning capabilities—including skills inventory, capacity tracking, and budget analysis—require a separate, paid Resource Management add-on rather than being included in core plan pricing.
  • Advanced portfolio and data scale features like Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, and DataMesh are restricted to custom quote-based plans such as Advanced Work Management.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Smartsheet fits teams that want spreadsheet-style project planning with Gantt, board, timeline, forms, dashboards, automation, and a path from team work to portfolio and governed enterprise use, but buyers should check plan minimums, quote-based pricing, and which resource and governance capabilities sit outside the core per-member plans.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports multiple project views, including grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline, which gives planning teams several ways to structure the same work.
  • It includes dependencies, predecessors, critical path, baselines, milestones, and project reporting, which supports schedule-aware project execution rather than only task listing.
  • It combines dashboards, reports, forms, formulas, Work Insights, and portfolio rollups, which gives buyers a path from project tracking to higher-level reporting.
  • It supports alerts, approvals, update requests, multi-action automation, Bridge, and external connectors, which can reduce manual handoffs when the buyer configures workflows around them.
Cautions
  • Business requires at least three members, Enterprise requires at least ten members, and Pro is limited to one to ten members and new customers, so the apparent per-member price does not describe the full purchase threshold.
  • Resource Management is not included in the published core per-member prices and is listed as an add-on for Business, Enterprise, and Advanced Work Management, which can change the total cost for resource planning buyers.
  • Enterprise and Advanced Work Management use quote-based pricing, so buyers that need those capabilities must confirm commercial terms before comparing total value.
  • Publishing sheets or dashboards externally can expose sensitive data unless administrators govern access and sharing settings, so collaboration features need process control.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Smartsheet fits teams that want spreadsheet-style multi-view project planning with dependencies, automation, and dashboards, while portfolio provisioning, full resource analysis, connectors, and enterprise governance sit on higher plans, add-ons, or quote packages that buyers must map before purchase.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline views let planners structure the same work in the layout each audience needs without leaving the sheet model.
  • Dependencies, predecessors, critical path, milestones, and baselines from Business upward support schedule logic that can drive delivery and status conversations.
  • Alerts, approvals, update requests, multi-action automation, forms, and formulas can reduce manual status chasing across recurring project workflows.
  • Business and higher plans document unlimited guests and contributors with item and workspace permission levels, which can extend participation beyond licensed members under sharing rules.
Cautions
  • Pro is limited to new customers with one to ten members, so existing accounts or larger teams must start on Business or a quote-based plan even if Pro feature depth looks sufficient.
  • Business requires at least three members and Enterprise at least ten, so the effective floor cost is higher than a single per-member list rate for smaller seats.
  • Resource Management for skills, capacity, time, expense, and budget analysis is listed as an add-on rather than included in core per-member prices.
  • Portfolios, scenario planning, SAML SSO, directory integration, Control Center, connectors, and several premium apps require Enterprise, Advanced Work Management, or separate pricing confirmation.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
9
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30-day Business-plan trial with no credit card or billing information required
  • Per-member subscription with monthly or annual billing for Pro and Business, custom Enterprise and Advanced Work Management pricing, minimum member counts, and optional premium add-ons and services
  • Grid, table, board, calendar, Gantt, and timeline project views Dependencies, predecessors, critical path, baselines, milestones, and project reporting Dashboards, reports, forms, formulas, Work Insights, and portfolio rollups Alerts, approvals, update requests, multi-action automation, Bridge, and external connectors Workload tracking plus optional Resource Management for skills, capacity, time, expense, and budget analysis Guest and contributor collaboration with item and workspace permission levels Portfolios, Control Center, Dynamic View, Data Shuttle, DataMesh, Pivot App, and enterprise governance
  • USD 9 per member per month for Pro when billed yearly or USD 12 when billed monthly; Pro is limited to 1-10 members and is available only to new customers
  • Smartsheet currently lists Pro at USD 9 per member per month billed yearly or USD 12 billed monthly, and Business at USD 19 billed yearly or USD 24 billed monthly. Enterprise requires at least 10 members and custom pricing. Advanced Work Management is also custom priced. Premium capabilities and services can be separately priced or included only in Advanced Work Management.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified from current Smartsheet platform, pricing, project-management, and help-center sources on 2026-08-10.
  • Monthly and annual billing states were recorded separately without inferring a minimum commitment.
  • Resource Management and other premium capabilities were retained only with their documented add-on or Advanced Work Management scope.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Smartsheet source links

FAQ

Smartsheet FAQ

How much does Smartsheet cost?

The current US rates are USD 9 per member per month for Pro and USD 19 for Business when billed yearly, or USD 12 and USD 24 when billed monthly. Enterprise and Advanced Work Management require quotes.

Does Smartsheet offer a free trial?

Yes. Smartsheet documents a 30-day Business-plan trial with no credit card or billing information required.

Does Smartsheet support critical path and baselines?

Yes. Dependencies can drive critical-path calculations, and baselines are available from Business upward in the current plan comparison.

Is Resource Management included with Smartsheet?

Not in the published core per-member prices. Smartsheet lists Resource Management as an add-on for Business, Enterprise, and Advanced Work Management purchasing paths.

Can external users collaborate in Smartsheet?

Yes. Business and higher plans list unlimited Guests and Contributors, and Smartsheet documents item and workspace permission levels.

Popular comparisons

Common Smartsheet comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.