Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

monday work management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

monday work management is a configurable work management product for planning projects, coordinating tasks and processes, allocating resources, managing portfolios, and reporting across teams.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Teams want configurable boards and dashboards that can grow into enterprise portfolio and resource management: The product spans basic board-based work through Pro project controls and Enterprise portfolios, resources, reporting, and governance.
  • External collaborators need access to selected work without seeing the full account: Shareable boards are designed for invited guests and can be combined with board, dashboard, workspace, and account controls.
Not for
  • The buyer needs portfolio, resource-capacity, and enterprise governance capabilities on the entry plans: The reviewed official documentation places the portfolio solution, advanced resource tools, and several governance controls on Enterprise.
Pricing
  • Tiered seat-based subscription with a permanent two-seat Free plan, paid plans starting from three users, public annual displayed per-seat rates, monthly billing as an alternative state, usage-limited automations and integrations, and quote-based Enterprise pricing
  • Basic · $9 USD · per seat · per month · Basic annual-billing displayed rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 3 seat · Annual billing selection
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day trial of the Pro plan is available for monday work management.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates monday work management across its current Free, Basic, Standard, Pro, and Enterprise purchase ladder.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • monday work management Free
  • monday work management Basic
  • monday work management Standard
  • monday work management Pro
  • monday work management Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • monday CRM
  • monday dev
  • monday service
  • monday campaigns
  • WorkCanvas and WorkForms when sold or operated as separate products
  • Third-party marketplace applications and professional implementation services

Pricing plans

monday work management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

The current US pricing page displays Free at USD 0 for up to two seats, Basic at USD 9, Standard at USD 12, and Pro at USD 19 per seat per month under the annual-billing selection. Paid plans start from three users. Enterprise requires a quote. The page also offers monthly payment, but the reviewed public extraction did not bind separate monthly amounts to the exact work management plans, so those amounts are not recorded.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Paid plans start from three users: A team with fewer than three paid users may still be billed for the minimum paid-plan seat quantity.
  • Automation and integration use is metered by monthly action limits: Standard has 250 actions for each category, Pro has 25,000, and Enterprise has 250,000; exhausted limits can pause workflows until reset or upgrade.
  • Enterprise price and exact terms require a quote: The public page does not establish an Enterprise amount, billing state, minimum fee, or contract term.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Freemonday work management FreeSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · monday work management Free plan · minimum 1 account · Up to two seats
  • Boards: 3 board; Maximum on Free.
Individuals and pairs organizing basic work on a small number of boards.
Basicmonday work management BasicSupporting pricing evidence
  • $9 USD · per seat · per month · Basic annual-billing displayed rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 3 seat · Annual billing selection
  • tax excluded and final price depends on billing country
—Teams needing unlimited items, viewers, and basic shared work without advanced scheduling or automation.
Standardmonday work management StandardSupporting pricing evidence
  • $12 USD · per seat · per month · Standard annual-billing displayed rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 3 seat · Annual billing selection
  • tax excluded and final price depends on billing country
  • Automation actions: 250 action per month; Separate 250-action monthly integration limit also applies.
Teams needing Gantt, guest collaboration, dashboards, and occasional automations and integrations.
Promonday work management ProSupporting pricing evidence
  • $19 USD · per seat · per month · Pro annual-billing displayed rate · discounted · billed annually · minimum 3 seat · Annual billing selection
  • tax excluded and final price depends on billing country
  • Automation actions: 25000 action per month; Separate 25,000-action monthly integration limit also applies.
Growing teams needing advanced scheduling, time tracking, private boards, higher automation limits, formulas, and broader dashboards.
Enterprisemonday work management EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per seat · Enterprise sales quote · custom quote · Contact sales
  • Automation actions: 250000 action per month; Separate 250,000-action monthly integration limit also applies; additional actions may be purchased.
Organizations requiring portfolio management, enterprise resources, high automation capacity, multi-level permissions, and broad reporting.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Standard Pro

Time tracking, baseline scheduling, private boards, advanced permissions, formulas, or regular automation use

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Enterprise

Portfolio management, skills-based resource planning, capacity management, multi-level governance, or enterprise-scale automation

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BasicBasic annual-billing displayed rate · discounted$9.00 USD / seat / month$45.00 USD$540.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced resource managementRelationship not verified

Includes resource directory, attributes, planners, utilization reporting, allocations, and capacity management.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
Portfolio solutionRelationship not verified

Current official documentation identifies the portfolio solution as Enterprise-only.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
Project boardsRelationship not verified

Pro provides standalone project boards; Enterprise adds portfolio connection and advanced project capabilities.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
87%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 2 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
83

The product combines planning objects, schedule controls, workload, time tracking, and reporting, which supports both planning and execution in one system; the score is tempered by clear plan boundaries for the most advanced controls.

Collaboration and adoption15%
81

Shared boards, guest access, documents, and permission options lower collaboration barriers across internal and external participants without requiring a separate workspace product.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
74

Enterprise provides the portfolio solution for multi-project oversight, so program-level visibility is limited for buyers that remain on Free through Pro.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
74

Workload and time tracking help coordinate team capacity on Pro, whereas advanced resource directory, allocations, utilization, and capacity tools are Enterprise capabilities.

Automation and integrations13%
73

Automations, integrations, and a workflow builder are included, but the action pools are limited by plan and can constrain high-volume workflow use, so the score reflects useful automation with metered boundaries.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
78

Dashboards, private boards, granular permissions, and custom roles support operational reporting and access control, with the broadest governance and portfolio reporting on Enterprise.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
74

A permanent two-seat Free plan, USD 9–19 per seat per month priced annually on Basic through Pro, a 14-day Pro trial, three-seat paid minimums, metered actions, and quote-only Enterprise shape total cost and expansion planning.

Independent editorial perspectives

Strong usability and flexible workflows, with cost and depth tradeoffs

Tech.co and TechRadar both describe monday work management as accessible, visual, and configurable. Tech.co emphasizes its automation and AI tools, while both sources caution that costs rise with broader or more advanced use.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Tech.coExact product

Accessible work management with strong automation and a growing AI toolset

Tech.co found monday work management intuitive, highly configurable, and strong in automation and AI-assisted workflows, while warning that the free plan is limited and AI usage can increase costs.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 21, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Intuitive visual interface and guided setup
  • Strong automation and configurable workflows
  • Broad set of integrated AI tools
  • Free plan is limited to two users
  • AI credit limits can add cost
  • Advanced functionality is concentrated in higher plans
View source
TechRadar ProExact product

A visually accessible project platform with useful integrations and scaling tradeoffs

TechRadar found monday work management visually accessible, flexible, and effective for project visibility and integrations, while cautioning that larger teams face higher costs and some advanced task-tracking needs may require alternatives.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Sep 2, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Attractive and accessible interface
  • Useful project-visualization tools
  • Flexible workflows and third-party integrations
  • Costs increase for larger teams
  • Some advanced task-tracking capabilities are limited
View source
Score77
Pricing modelTiered seat-based subscription with a permanent two-seat Free plan, paid plans starting from three users, public annual displayed per-seat rates, monthly billing as an alternative state, usage-limited automations and integrations, and quote-based Enterprise pricing
Use casemanage projects, portfolios, resources, workflows, and operational work
Key features

monday work management core capabilities

  • Boards, items, columns, forms, documents, templates, and dashboards
  • Timeline, Gantt, dependencies, milestones, baselines, and critical path
  • Automations, integrations, workflow builder, and plan-based action pools
  • Time tracking, formulas, workload, project budgets, and effort reporting
  • Enterprise portfolios, resource directory, allocations, utilization, and capacity management
  • Guest boards, private boards, granular permissions, custom roles, and enterprise administration
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Boards, items, columns, forms, documents, templates, and multiple views let teams structure projects and processes without leaving the work-management surface.
  • Timeline, Gantt, dependencies, milestones, baselines, and critical path support schedule-oriented execution when the required plan tier is selected.
  • Guest boards, private boards, and granular permission options support mixed internal and external collaboration on selected workspaces.
  • Dashboards, workload, time tracking, formulas, project budgets, and effort reporting give managers visible status and capacity signals on higher plans.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid plans start at three seats, so a two-person paid team still faces the three-seat minimum.
  • Automation and integration actions are metered monthly, and exhausted pools can pause high-volume workflows until reset or plan change.
  • Portfolio management and advanced resource directory, planner, utilization, and capacity tools sit on Enterprise, which is quote-based only.
  • Critical path is described as a trial feature whose future packaging may change, so buyers should reconfirm packaging before relying on it long term.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Planning and work execution8585805
Collaboration and adoption7681859
Portfolio and program visibility88706523
Resource, capacity, and schedule management90726030
Automation and integrations7376706
Reporting, controls, and governance8277757
Usability, support, and total cost70738010
project planning structure depth8686851
project execution tracking visibility8284853
team assignment workload clarity7878708
project collaboration context quality8082802
timeline dependency management84857510
project status reporting quality7980801
project template admin scalability7474751
Where models differ
  • Resource, capacity, and schedule management: 60–90 (30-point range)
  • Portfolio and program visibility: 65–88 (23-point range)
  • timeline dependency management: 75–85 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective81

monday work management fits teams that want configurable project boards, views, dashboards, and repeatable workflows, with stronger planning and governance functions moving into Pro and Enterprise; buyers should check the seat minimums, action limits, and whether portfolio and advanced resource controls require Enterprise for their use case.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes boards, items, columns, forms, documents, templates, and dashboards, which supports structured project setup and cross-team work tracking.
  • The product includes timeline, Gantt, dependencies, milestones, baselines, and critical path, which supports schedule planning on the plans that provide those functions.
  • The product includes automations, integrations, and a workflow builder, which can reduce manual coordination when the workflow volume stays within plan action pools.
  • The product includes time tracking, formulas, workload, project budgets, and effort reporting, which supports execution management for teams that need both progress and effort visibility.
Cautions
  • Paid plans start from three users, so very small teams may still need to buy above their headcount.
  • Automation and integration usage is metered by monthly action limits, so high-volume workflows need monitoring or a higher plan.
  • Portfolio management and advanced resource controls are on Enterprise, so buyers needing those functions should not expect them on the lower plans.
  • Enterprise pricing is quote-based, so buyers cannot validate public terms before engaging sales.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

monday work management fits teams that plan and execute work on configurable boards with Timeline and Gantt views, provided buyers map scheduling, portfolio, and resource needs to Pro or Enterprise and monitor plan-based automation and integration action pools.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Boards, items, columns, forms, documents, templates, and multiple views let teams structure projects and processes without leaving the work-management surface.
  • Timeline, Gantt, dependencies, milestones, baselines, and critical path support schedule-oriented execution when the required plan tier is selected.
  • Guest boards, private boards, and granular permission options support mixed internal and external collaboration on selected workspaces.
  • Dashboards, workload, time tracking, formulas, project budgets, and effort reporting give managers visible status and capacity signals on higher plans.
Cautions
  • Paid plans start at three seats, so a two-person paid team still faces the three-seat minimum.
  • Automation and integration actions are metered monthly, and exhausted pools can pause high-volume workflows until reset or plan change.
  • Portfolio management and advanced resource directory, planner, utilization, and capacity tools sit on Enterprise, which is quote-based only.
  • Critical path is described as a trial feature whose future packaging may change, so buyers should reconfirm packaging before relying on it long term.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

A configurable work management platform that scales from basic task tracking to multi-project scheduling, though teams must balance plan-gated capabilities like Gantt baselines and resource tracking against strict automation action limits.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers highly configurable boards, columns, templates, and dashboards that allow teams to design custom workflows.
  • Provides visual planning through timeline and Gantt views beginning on the Standard plan, with advanced Gantt baselines on Pro.
  • Allows guest collaboration on selected boards starting on the Standard plan, facilitating external stakeholder communication.
Cautions
  • Imposes separate monthly limits on automation and integration actions that can pause workflows if exhausted.
  • Gates enterprise portfolio management, custom roles, and advanced resource capacity tools behind the quote-based Enterprise plan.
  • Requires a minimum purchase of three seats for all paid plans, establishing a higher entry price for pairs or individuals.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
2
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day trial of the Pro plan is available for monday work management.
  • Tiered seat-based subscription with a permanent two-seat Free plan, paid plans starting from three users, public annual displayed per-seat rates, monthly billing as an alternative state, usage-limited automations and integrations, and quote-based Enterprise pricing
  • Boards, items, columns, forms, documents, templates, and dashboards Timeline, Gantt, dependencies, milestones, baselines, and critical path Automations, integrations, workflow builder, and plan-based action pools Time tracking, formulas, workload, project budgets, and effort reporting Enterprise portfolios, resource directory, allocations, utilization, and capacity management Guest boards, private boards, granular permissions, custom roles, and enterprise administration
  • USD 9 per seat per month for Basic under the displayed annual-billing state; Free supports up to two seats
  • The current US pricing page displays Free at USD 0 for up to two seats, Basic at USD 9, Standard at USD 12, and Pro at USD 19 per seat per month under the annual-billing selection. Paid plans start from three users. Enterprise requires a quote. The page also offers monthly payment, but the reviewed public extraction did not bind separate monthly amounts to the exact work management plans, so those amounts are not recorded.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly annual-billing amounts visibly bound to the monday work management plans were recorded.
  • The page confirms a monthly payment option but the reviewed extraction did not provide reliable exact-product monthly amounts, so none were inferred.
  • Annual payment timing was not converted into an unverified commitment term.
  • Adjacent monday products are excluded.
Sources checked

Sources checked

monday work management source links

FAQ

monday work management FAQ

Does monday work management have a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan supports up to two seats and up to three boards.

What is the minimum paid purchase?

monday.com states that paid plans start from three users.

Which plans include time tracking and Gantt baselines?

The native Time Tracking Column and Gantt baselines are available on Pro and Enterprise.

Which plan includes portfolio and advanced resource management?

The current official product documentation places the portfolio solution and advanced resource directory, planner, utilization, and capacity tools on Enterprise.

Popular comparisons

Common monday work management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.