Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

Basecamp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Basecamp is project management and team collaboration software that organizes tasks, schedules, discussions, files, reporting, and client work in shared projects.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants project work and communication organized in one simple workspace: Basecamp combines to-dos, Card Tables, schedules, messages, chat, files, reports, and client collaboration in each project.
  • A growing team values predictable organization-wide pricing: Pro Unlimited covers unlimited users for a fixed account price and includes administrative and time-tracking upgrades.
Not for
  • Native critical-path scheduling, schedule baselines, or formal resource-capacity planning is required: The reviewed official Basecamp sources establish task lists, boards, calendars, Lineup, and reports but do not establish those advanced PPM controls.
  • The organization requires portfolio-level financial governance or enterprise scenario planning: Basecamp is positioned around straightforward project coordination rather than an enterprise PPM operating model.
Pricing
  • Free limited package, per-user monthly Pro subscription, and fixed-price organization-wide Pro Unlimited subscription with optional flat-rate upgrades
  • Pro · $15 USD · per user · per month · Pro monthly per-user rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 user · Employees and full users are billable
Free or trial access
  • Pro has a 30-day free trial and Pro Unlimited has a 60-day free trial. Basecamp states that no credit card is required and no automatic charge occurs when a trial ends.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Basecamp Free, Pro, and Pro Unlimited project-management packages and the optional upgrades sold for Pro.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Basecamp Free
  • Basecamp Pro
  • Basecamp Pro Unlimited
  • Basecamp Timesheet upgrade
  • Basecamp Admin Pro Pack
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party Basecamp integrations and migration services
  • HEY and other 37signals products
  • Historical Basecamp editions and retired package names

Pricing plans

Basecamp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Basecamp Free supports one active project. Pro is USD 15 per employee or full user per month, with clients and temporary contractors not billed. Pro Unlimited is USD 299 per month billed annually for unlimited users and includes Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack. Basecamp states that customers may cancel at any time without a long-term contract.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Advanced administration and native time tracking may add cost on Pro: Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack each cost USD 50 per month on Pro but are included with Pro Unlimited.
  • Pro Unlimited is displayed as a monthly rate paid annually: Budget comparisons should distinguish the USD 299 monthly rate from its annual payment timing, while preserving Basecamp's stated prorated cancellation policy.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeBasecamp Free package
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Basecamp Free · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current public Free package
  • Active projects: 1 project; A project slot can be reused after deleting the current project.
  • Users: 20 user; Maximum users on the Free package.
Small teams evaluating Basecamp or running one active project with limited storage.
ProBasecamp Pro package
  • $15 USD · per user · per month · Pro monthly per-user rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 user · Employees and full users are billable
  • clients and temporary contractors are free
  • Projects: Unlimited project; Current Pro package.
  • Storage: 500 GB; Account storage.
Freelancers, startups, and smaller teams that prefer per-user monthly billing.
Pro UnlimitedBasecamp Pro Unlimited package
  • $299 USD · per account · per month · Pro Unlimited annual billing · billed annually · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current public organization-wide package
  • annual cancellation is prorated according to the pricing FAQ
  • Users: Unlimited user; Fixed organization-wide price.
  • Included upgrades: Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack; Included in Pro Unlimited.
Organizations that want unlimited users, fixed pricing, included administrative and timesheet upgrades, onboarding, and priority support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Pro

The account needs more than one active project, more than 20 users, or more than 1 GB of storage.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Pro Unlimited

The organization wants fixed unlimited-user pricing, included Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack, personal onboarding, or priority support.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
ProPro monthly per-user rate · no commitment$15.00 USD / user / month$75.00 USD$900.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Admin Pro PackRelationship not verified

Optional flat-rate upgrade on Pro and included in Pro Unlimited.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Pro Unlimited: Not verified
Third-party integrationsRelationship not verified

External applications are separate products and are not treated as native Basecamp capabilities.

Third-party applications
TimesheetRelationship not verified

Optional flat-rate upgrade on Pro and included in Pro Unlimited.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Pro Unlimited: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
86%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 4 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 8 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
70

Basecamp combines planning tools such as to-dos, subtasks, and calendars with execution tools such as chat, automatic check-ins, and project reports, which supports a straightforward planning-to-delivery workflow.

Collaboration and adoption15%
85

Message boards, chat, automatic check-ins, client mode, Free one-project access, and cancel-anytime paid plans lower barriers for team and client collaboration inside shared projects.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
63

Aggregates high-level status across multiple active projects using Lineup and Mission Control, but is not designed for detailed enterprise-level portfolio governance.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
43

Calendars and task assignment support basic scheduling, but skills-based capacity planning and advanced resource optimization are not established in the product model.

Automation and integrations13%
45

Built-in check-ins and optional native Timesheet help within Basecamp, but advanced native workflow automation across multiple business applications is a stated non-fit and may require third-party tools.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
60

Secures and monitors project information through selective client visibility and administrative tools, but does not support complex enterprise-level governance standards.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
78

The product has a free package, a per-user Pro plan, and a fixed-price Pro Unlimited plan with included upgrades and no long-term contract, which can make total cost planning straightforward for buyers comparing seat-based and organization-wide pricing.

Public review signals

Verified Basecamp ratings are positive across retained review sites

TrustRadius reports Basecamp at 8. 8/10 from 1,306 reviews and ratings, GetApp reports 4. 3/5 from 14,434 reviews, SoftwareReviews reports 9. 0/10 from 217 reviews, SourceForge reports 4. 5/5 from 48 reviews and ratings, GoodFirms and Serchen each report 4. 3/5, and PeerSpot reports 3. 8/5 from a three-review sample.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • GetApp, TrustRadius, GoodFirms, and Serchen commonly report straightforward project coordination, centralized communication, and an approachable interface.
  • GetApp and Serchen commonly report that Basecamp makes project information and team discussions easy to locate.

Commonly reported concerns

  • GetApp, TrustRadius, GoodFirms, and Serchen commonly report limits in advanced reporting, customization, or complex project-management workflows.
  • GetApp and GoodFirms report that some smaller teams find Basecamp's pricing or value less attractive.
GetApp4.3/5
Review count
14k+ reviews
Source context
Basecamp on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GoodFirms4.3/5
Review count
33 reviews
Source context
Basecamp on GoodFirmsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Serchen4.3/5
Review count
31 reviews
Source context
Basecamp on SerchenExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SoftwareReviews9/10
Review count
217 reviews
Source context
Basecamp on SoftwareReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.5/5
Reviews and ratings
48 reviews and ratings
Source context
Basecamp on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.8/10
Reviews and ratings
1.3k reviews and ratings
Source context
Basecamp on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

PeerSpot3.8/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews

Review count
3 reviews
Source context
Basecamp on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Basecamp favors simple communication and task tracking over advanced project controls

Tech.co found Basecamp approachable for basic task tracking and team communication, with a flat-rate option that can suit larger teams, but its testing identified limited workflow automation, data visualization, customization, and complex task-management capability.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Tech.coExact product

Basecamp favors simple communication and task tracking over advanced project controls

Tech.co found Basecamp approachable for basic task tracking and team communication, with a flat-rate option that can suit larger teams, but its testing identified limited workflow automation, data visualization, customization, and complex task-management capability.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jan 30, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Simple interface for basic task tracking
  • Communication and collaboration tools are built into projects
  • Flat-rate plan can be economical for larger teams
  • Limited workflow automation and customization
  • Few project-data visualization tools
  • Basic task management is less capable than leading alternatives
View source
Score64
Pricing modelFree limited package, per-user monthly Pro subscription, and fixed-price organization-wide Pro Unlimited subscription with optional flat-rate upgrades
Use caseorganize team projects, tasks, communication, files, and client collaboration
Key features

Basecamp core capabilities

  • To-do lists and subtasks
  • Card Tables for kanban-style workflow
  • Project and global calendars
  • Message boards, chat, and automatic check-ins
  • Docs, files, and cloud-file links
  • Hill Charts, Mission Control, Lineup, and project reports
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Shared projects combine to-do lists with subtasks, Card Tables, calendars, message boards, chat, automatic check-ins, docs, and files so day-to-day execution and discussion stay in one place.
  • Client mode supports selective project visibility, which helps agencies and service teams involve external participants without opening the full workspace.
  • Hill Charts, Mission Control, Lineup, and project reports give leaders a lightweight status and progress view without heavy portfolio administration.
  • Pro bills only employees and full users while clients and temporary contractors remain free, and Free supports a one-project evaluation with up to 20 users.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Native Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack each add USD 50 per month on Pro, while both are included only with Pro Unlimited.
  • Critical-path analysis, schedule baselines, advanced schedule simulation, and skills-based capacity planning are not established, limiting schedule-heavy delivery models.
  • Advanced native workflow automation across multiple business applications is a stated non-fit, so broader process chains may need third-party tools.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Planning and work execution6574729
Collaboration and adoption95847619
Portfolio and program visibility6068608
Resource, capacity, and schedule management50453317
Automation and integrations55423916
Reporting, controls, and governance6064559
Usability, support, and total cost90727318
project planning structure depth60707212
project execution tracking visibility8078719
team assignment workload clarity6562614
project collaboration context quality90857812
timeline dependency management4048418
project status reporting quality80766614
project template admin scalability70585713
Where models differ
  • Collaboration and adoption: 76–95 (19-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 72–90 (18-point range)
  • Resource, capacity, and schedule management: 33–50 (17-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Basecamp delivers a centralized collaborative environment for teams prioritizing straightforward task tracking and client visibility, though organizations requiring formal project portfolio management controls or complex timeline modeling will need to evaluate external tooling.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Centralized team and client collaboration supported by integrated message boards, chat, automatic check-ins, and a dedicated client visibility mode that does not bill for external clients or temporary contractors on the Pro plan.
  • Predictable scaling via the Pro Unlimited plan which offers flat-rate pricing at USD 299 per month billed annually with unlimited users and included Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack upgrades.
  • Visual progress tracking through distinct native features like Hill Charts, Mission Control, and Lineup, allowing teams to view status without heavy manual reporting configuration.
Cautions
  • Lacks advanced scheduling capabilities such as native critical-path analysis, schedule baselines, and advanced schedule simulation.
  • Native timesheet tracking and advanced administrative controls are not standard on the per-user Pro plan, requiring an extra USD 50 per month flat upgrade for each.
  • Resource and capacity planning are highly limited, with no native tools established for skills-based capacity planning.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Basecamp fits small and midsize teams and client-facing service groups that need shared to-dos, Card Tables, calendars, discussions, files, Hill Charts, and selective client access, with Pro per-user monthly billing or Pro Unlimited fixed pricing; buyers needing critical-path scheduling, skills-based capacity planning, or advanced cross-app automation should verify those gaps before purchase.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Shared projects combine to-do lists with subtasks, Card Tables, calendars, message boards, chat, automatic check-ins, docs, and files so day-to-day execution and discussion stay in one place.
  • Client mode supports selective project visibility, which helps agencies and service teams involve external participants without opening the full workspace.
  • Hill Charts, Mission Control, Lineup, and project reports give leaders a lightweight status and progress view without heavy portfolio administration.
  • Pro bills only employees and full users while clients and temporary contractors remain free, and Free supports a one-project evaluation with up to 20 users.
Cautions
  • Native Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack each add USD 50 per month on Pro, while both are included only with Pro Unlimited.
  • Critical-path analysis, schedule baselines, advanced schedule simulation, and skills-based capacity planning are not established, limiting schedule-heavy delivery models.
  • Advanced native workflow automation across multiple business applications is a stated non-fit, so broader process chains may need third-party tools.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective61

Basecamp fits teams that want shared project coordination, client-facing collaboration, and simple plan choices, while buyers that need advanced schedule controls, portfolio governance, or broader workflow automation should check the product boundary carefully.

Review confidence
61/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports shared project work with tasks, calendars, discussions, files, reports, and client work in the same project model, which can suit teams that want one workspace for day-to-day coordination.
  • The plan structure gives clear entry points for small teams on Free, per-user billing on Pro, and fixed organization-wide pricing on Pro Unlimited, which can help buyers match pricing to team size and billing preference.
  • Pro Unlimited includes unlimited users plus Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack, which can support organizations that need those upgrades inside the same subscription.
Cautions
  • Native time tracking and administrative upgrades move to Pro Unlimited or paid add-ons on Pro, so buyers should check whether those functions need to be included in the base subscription.
  • The supplied facts do not establish native critical-path analysis, schedule baselines, or schedule simulation, so teams that rely on those controls should not assume they are present.
  • The supplied facts do not establish enterprise portfolio governance or advanced workflow automation across multiple business applications, so buyers with those requirements should treat them as outside the confirmed scope.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
4
Broad product review sources
7
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPro has a 30-day free trial and Pro Unlimited has a 60-day free trial. Basecamp states that no credit card is required and no automatic charge occurs when a trial ends.
  • Free limited package, per-user monthly Pro subscription, and fixed-price organization-wide Pro Unlimited subscription with optional flat-rate upgrades
  • To-do lists and subtasks Card Tables for kanban-style workflow Project and global calendars Message boards, chat, and automatic check-ins Docs, files, and cloud-file links Hill Charts, Mission Control, Lineup, and project reports Client mode with selective project visibility Optional native Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack
  • Free for one active project, 1 GB of storage, and up to 20 users; paid Pro starts at USD 15 per employee or full user per month
  • Basecamp Free supports one active project. Pro is USD 15 per employee or full user per month, with clients and temporary contractors not billed. Pro Unlimited is USD 299 per month billed annually for unlimited users and includes Timesheet and Admin Pro Pack. Basecamp states that customers may cancel at any time without a long-term contract.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current public pricing page clearly binds the three package identities, prices, units, billing timing, limits, trials, and add-on amounts.
  • Annual payment for Pro Unlimited was not converted into a fixed annual commitment because Basecamp explicitly states no long-term lock-in and prorated cancellation.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Basecamp source links

FAQ

Basecamp FAQ

Does Basecamp have a free plan?

Yes. Basecamp currently offers a free account for one active project, up to 20 users, and 1 GB of storage.

How does Basecamp charge for clients and contractors?

Basecamp states that clients and temporary contractors are free on Pro; employees and full users are billed. Pro Unlimited has no per-user charge.

Does Basecamp include time tracking?

Timesheet is included with Pro Unlimited and is an optional USD 50 per month flat upgrade for Pro.

Does Basecamp require a long-term contract?

Basecamp states that customers can cancel at any time without a long-term lock-in and that annual-package cancellation is prorated.

Popular comparisons

Common Basecamp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.