Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

ProofHub Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

ProofHub is project management and team collaboration software for organizing tasks, schedules, time, files, discussions, proofing, reports, and client work.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants predictable account pricing instead of per-user charges: Both public plans include unlimited users under a flat account subscription.
  • Project execution, team communication, client feedback, proofing, and time tracking should live in one product: ProofHub combines tasks, boards, Gantt, discussions, chat, files, proofing, forms, timesheets, reports, and client participation.
Not for
  • The team needs more than 40 active projects but must stay on Essential: ProofHub caps Essential at 40 projects; unlimited projects require Ultimate Control.
  • The team requires custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, or IP restrictions on Essential: The current comparison explicitly excludes these capabilities from Essential and includes them in Ultimate Control.
Pricing
  • Flat per-account subscription with unlimited users, monthly or annual billing, two plans, and a temporary introductory state for Ultimate Control
  • Essential · $45 USD · per account · per month · Essential annual-billing monthly rate · discounted · billed annually · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Annual billing state
Free or trial access
  • 14-day free trial with no credit card required

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current standalone ProofHub project management and team collaboration product, including its Essential and Ultimate Control plans. It does not treat external integrations, exported data, or comparison-page claims about other products as ProofHub capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • ProofHub Essential
  • ProofHub Ultimate Control
  • Exact-product task, board, Gantt, time, collaboration, proofing, reporting, role, and administration capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party products connected through integrations or API access
  • Professional services, customer-specific onboarding, and negotiated support arrangements
  • Accounting, invoicing, payroll, and financial systems outside ProofHub
  • Capabilities attributed only to products mentioned in ProofHub comparison or editorial pages

Pricing plans

ProofHub pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

Essential is USD 45 per month when billed annually or USD 50 when billed monthly. Ultimate Control is displayed at USD 89 per month for the first three months under annual billing and USD 135 thereafter, or USD 99 per month for the first three months under monthly billing and USD 150 thereafter. ProofHub states there is no contract and users may cancel at any time.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Ultimate Control introductory prices increase after three months: The annual-billing rate changes from USD 89 to USD 135 per month and the monthly-billing rate changes from USD 99 to USD 150 per month after the introductory period.
  • The annual-billing first-year invoice is not published: The page states monthly-equivalent rates before and after the three-month introduction but does not provide the exact annual invoice total or payment schedule.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
EssentialProofHub Essential subscription
  • $45 USD · per account · per month · Essential annual-billing monthly rate · discounted · billed annually · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Annual billing state
  • the page states no contract and cancel anytime.
  • $50 USD · per account · per month · Essential monthly-billing rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Monthly billing state
  • the page states no contract and cancel anytime.
  • Projects: 40 project; Unlimited users and 15 GB storage are also listed.
  • Advanced administration and reports: Custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, and advanced activity logs are not included; These capabilities are listed for Ultimate Control.
Teams needing core project, task, Gantt, time, discussion, file, proofing, and collaboration tools for up to 40 projects.
Ultimate ControlProofHub Ultimate Control subscription
  • $89 USD · per account · per month · Ultimate Control annual-billing introductory rate · promotional · billed annually · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed introductory monthly rate for the first three months under annual billing
  • the page states no contract and cancel anytime.
  • $135 USD · per account · per month · Ultimate Control annual-billing post-introductory rate · billed annually · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Rate stated for the period after the first three promotional months under annual billing.
  • $99 USD · per account · per month · Ultimate Control monthly-billing introductory rate · promotional · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed introductory monthly rate for the first three months under monthly billing.
  • $150 USD · per account · per month · Ultimate Control monthly-billing post-introductory rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Rate stated for the period after the first three promotional months under monthly billing.
  • Projects: Unlimited project; Unlimited users and 100 GB storage are also listed.
  • Advanced administration and reports: Custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, advanced activity logs, and priority support; Included in Ultimate Control and not Essential according to the comparison.
Teams needing unlimited projects, custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, and priority support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Essential Ultimate Control

Need more than 40 projects, more storage, custom roles, workflows, resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, advanced activity logs, white labeling, or priority support.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced administration and reportingRelationship not verified

Custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, advanced activity logs, white labeling, and priority support are Ultimate Control entitlements.

Plan: Essential: Not verified · Ultimate Control: Not verifiedProofHub
External proofing and client collaborationRelationship not verified

Proofing, approval, forms, sharing, and guest collaboration are core features; custom role control requires Ultimate Control.

Plan: Essential: Not verified · Ultimate Control: Not verifiedProofHub
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
82

The product combines planning objects such as tasks, subtasks, milestones, templates, and Gantt views with execution tools such as time tracking, discussions, files, proofing, and approvals, which supports day-to-day project delivery.

Collaboration and adoption15%
84

Discussions, chat, announcements, files, proofing, approvals, and guests give teams several collaboration touchpoints inside the project workspace, which can support adoption by keeping work context in one system.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
53

The facts support project-level work and reporting, but they do not establish enterprise portfolio optimization or broad program controls, so portfolio visibility is present only at a practical project-management level.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
64

Enables workload reporting and timesheets, but excludes resource reports from the lower tier and does not support enterprise scenario capacity planning.

Automation and integrations13%
48

API access is included in Ultimate Control, but the supplied facts do not establish native automation rules, a broader integration catalog, or synchronization behavior, so the integration and automation story remains limited.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
63

Project, resource, workload, time, and custom reports are available, and Ultimate Control adds IP restrictions, activity logs, and section-level permissions, but the facts do not show broader governance automation or compliance controls.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
75

Flat account pricing with unlimited users, a 14-day free trial with no credit card required, and no stated contract support trial-based evaluation and predictable user scaling; however, Ultimate Control has a post-introductory price increase that buyers should budget for.

Public review signals

ProofHub is rated 4. 6/5 across Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice

Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice each display 4. 6/5 from 157 reviews, although those Digital Markets sources may share an overlapping sample. TrustRadius separately displays 9. 1/10 from 20 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice reviewers commonly report useful centralized project, task, and collaboration tools, straightforward onboarding, and value from flat-rate pricing.
  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly report useful project planning, centralized collaboration, reminders, and proofing workflows.

Commonly reported concerns

  • Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice reviewers commonly report limited integrations, customization constraints, and limits for larger or more complex teams.
  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly report mobile-app, support, forms, and proofing limitations.
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
157 reviews
Source context
ProofHub on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.6/5
Review count
157 reviews
Source context
ProofHub on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
157 reviews
Source context
ProofHub on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.1/10
Reviews and ratings
20 reviews and ratings
Source context
ProofHub on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store3.4/5
Rating count
72 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

Strong cross-department collaboration and file proofing, with limited integrations and basic reporting

Zapier's hands-on roundup found ProofHub useful as a shared home base for cross-department work, particularly for structured project organization, file proofing, and flat-rate team access. It cautioned that native integrations are limited and reporting is comparatively basic.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

ZapierExact product

Strong cross-department collaboration and file proofing, with limited integrations and basic reporting

Zapier's hands-on roundup found ProofHub useful as a shared home base for cross-department work, particularly for structured project organization, file proofing, and flat-rate team access. It cautioned that native integrations are limited and reporting is comparatively basic.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Feb 21, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Strong file proofing and review workflow
  • Flexible project and task organization
  • Flat-rate pricing independent of team size
  • Limited native integration options
  • Basic reporting features
View source
Score68
Pricing modelFlat per-account subscription with unlimited users, monthly or annual billing, two plans, and a temporary introductory state for Ultimate Control
Use caseflat-price project management and team collaboration software
Key features

ProofHub core capabilities

  • Tasks, subtasks, boards, tables, calendars, milestones, templates, and Gantt views
  • Task dependencies, cascading schedule changes, and critical-chain highlighting
  • Manual timers, timesheets, estimates, billable status, and time reports
  • Discussions, chat, announcements, forms, files, proofing, approvals, and guests
  • Project, resource, workload, time, and custom reports
  • Custom roles, section-level permissions, IP restrictions, white labeling, and activity logs in Ultimate Control
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The pricing model supports unlimited users under flat account pricing, which can suit teams that want to avoid per-user scaling costs.
  • The product includes tasks, subtasks, boards, tables, calendars, milestones, templates, and Gantt views, which covers common planning and execution workflows.
  • The product supports task dependencies, cascading schedule changes, and critical-chain highlighting, which helps teams manage linked work and date impacts.
  • The product includes discussions, chat, announcements, forms, files, proofing, approvals, and guests, which supports client-facing and cross-functional collaboration.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Essential is limited to 40 projects, so buyers with more active projects need to confirm whether Ultimate Control is the intended tier.
  • Custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, advanced activity logs, and priority support are not included in Essential.
  • Ultimate Control shows an introductory rate for the first three months and then a higher standard rate, so buyers should review the post-introductory budget.
  • The pricing page does not publish a complete first-year invoice total or payment schedule for the annual-billing presentation.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Planning and work execution8584787
Collaboration and adoption92808012
Portfolio and program visibility60554515
Resource, capacity, and schedule management65685810
Automation and integrations55504015
Reporting, controls, and governance70635515
Usability, support, and total cost80747010
project planning structure depth8586806
project execution tracking visibility8084768
team assignment workload clarity7066655
project collaboration context quality9082868
timeline dependency management9085846
project status reporting quality75726015
project template admin scalability70585515
Where models differ
  • Automation and integrations: 40–55 (15-point range)
  • Portfolio and program visibility: 45–60 (15-point range)
  • project status reporting quality: 60–75 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

ProofHub delivers structured project management, native collaboration, and time tracking under a flat per-account subscription with unlimited users, supporting broad team collaboration without user-licensing cost friction, though teams must choose between the 40-project limit on the Essential plan and the post-introductory price jump on the Ultimate Control plan to access advanced administrative controls.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flat-rate account pricing with unlimited users removes financial barriers to scaling user adoption across internal teams and external clients.
  • Native file proofing, structured approvals, discussions, chat, and announcements centralize feedback cycles directly within the project management interface.
  • Gantt views support advanced scheduling capabilities including task dependencies, cascading date changes, and critical-chain highlighting.
  • Integrated time-tracking features such as manual timers, timesheets, estimates, and billable status tracking support labor monitoring without third-party add-ons.
Cautions
  • Accessing custom roles, customized workflows, project and resource reports, API access, and IP restrictions requires upgrading to the higher-tier Ultimate Control plan.
  • The Essential plan restricts portfolio growth by capping active projects at a maximum of 40.
  • The promotional introductory pricing for the Ultimate Control plan rises materially after the first three months of use under both annual and monthly billing.
  • Enterprise-level capabilities such as scenario capacity planning, portfolio optimization, native automation rules, or enterprise business intelligence integrations are not established by public details.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective72

ProofHub fits teams that want flat account pricing with unlimited users, core project execution tools, and collaboration in one product, while needing to check the project cap on Essential and the higher-plan boundary for advanced controls and reporting.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The pricing model supports unlimited users under flat account pricing, which can suit teams that want to avoid per-user scaling costs.
  • The product includes tasks, subtasks, boards, tables, calendars, milestones, templates, and Gantt views, which covers common planning and execution workflows.
  • The product supports task dependencies, cascading schedule changes, and critical-chain highlighting, which helps teams manage linked work and date impacts.
  • The product includes discussions, chat, announcements, forms, files, proofing, approvals, and guests, which supports client-facing and cross-functional collaboration.
Cautions
  • Essential is limited to 40 projects, so buyers with more active projects need to confirm whether Ultimate Control is the intended tier.
  • Custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, advanced activity logs, and priority support are not included in Essential.
  • Ultimate Control shows an introductory rate for the first three months and then a higher standard rate, so buyers should review the post-introductory budget.
  • The pricing page does not publish a complete first-year invoice total or payment schedule for the annual-billing presentation.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective67

ProofHub fits small and mid-sized teams that want flat unlimited-user pricing with tasks, Gantt, dependencies, time tracking, and proofing, provided they accept Essential’s 40-project cap or budget Ultimate Control’s post-introductory rate for unlimited projects and advanced controls.

Review confidence
67/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flat per-account pricing with unlimited users keeps license cost independent of headcount growth.
  • Tasks, subtasks, boards, tables, calendars, milestones, templates, and Gantt views support structured project setup and day-to-day execution.
  • Task dependencies, cascading schedule changes, and critical-chain highlighting help teams manage timeline impact on the project end date.
  • Discussions, chat, announcements, forms, files, proofing, approvals, and guest access support client and creative review inside the same workspace.
Cautions
  • Essential caps projects at 40 and does not include custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, or IP restrictions.
  • Ultimate Control’s introductory rate rises after three months from USD 89 to USD 135 per month under annual billing and from USD 99 to USD 150 under monthly billing.
  • The annual-billing pages state monthly-equivalent rates but do not publish a complete first-year invoice total or payment schedule.
  • Native automation rules, enterprise portfolio optimization, scenario capacity planning, and enterprise BI are not established for the product.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings14-day free trial with no credit card required
  • Flat per-account subscription with unlimited users, monthly or annual billing, two plans, and a temporary introductory state for Ultimate Control
  • Tasks, subtasks, boards, tables, calendars, milestones, templates, and Gantt views Task dependencies, cascading schedule changes, and critical-chain highlighting Manual timers, timesheets, estimates, billable status, and time reports Discussions, chat, announcements, forms, files, proofing, approvals, and guests Project, resource, workload, time, and custom reports Custom roles, section-level permissions, IP restrictions, white labeling, and activity logs in Ultimate Control Flat account pricing with unlimited users
  • USD 45 per month for Essential when billed annually, or USD 50 when billed monthly
  • Essential is USD 45 per month when billed annually or USD 50 when billed monthly. Ultimate Control is displayed at USD 89 per month for the first three months under annual billing and USD 135 thereafter, or USD 99 per month for the first three months under monthly billing and USD 150 thereafter. ProofHub states there is no contract and users may cancel at any time.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified from current ProofHub product, pricing, feature, Gantt, time, report, guest, and custom-role sources on 2026-08-10.
  • Monthly and annual billing states and the Ultimate Control introductory period were kept separate.
  • Annual billing was not interpreted as an annual commitment because ProofHub explicitly states no contract and cancel anytime.
  • No full-year annual invoice was calculated.
  • Custom workflows were not treated as proof of an automation-rule engine.
Sources checked

Sources checked

ProofHub source links

FAQ

ProofHub FAQ

How is ProofHub priced?

ProofHub uses flat account pricing with unlimited users. Essential is USD 45 per month under annual billing or USD 50 under monthly billing; Ultimate Control has introductory and post-introductory rates.

Does ProofHub require a long-term contract?

ProofHub states that its packages have no contract and can be cancelled at any time. Annual billing should not be interpreted as a minimum annual commitment without additional terms.

Does ProofHub offer a free trial?

Yes. ProofHub advertises a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.

Does ProofHub support dependencies and critical path?

Yes. ProofHub documents task dependencies, cascade date changes, and a critical-chain view that highlights tasks affecting the project end date.

Are custom roles and resource reports included in Essential?

No. The current comparison lists custom roles, workflows, project and resource reports, API access, IP restrictions, and several other controls only for Ultimate Control.

Popular comparisons

Common ProofHub comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.