Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

Zoho Projects Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zoho Projects is online project management software for planning tasks and schedules, tracking time and budgets, managing resources, automating workflows, and collaborating with clients.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs structured task scheduling, time tracking, budgets, and client participation in one product: Zoho Projects combines tasks, dependencies, timesheets, project budgets, reports, and client users, with deeper controls at higher plans.
  • Portfolio visibility, cross-project workload, and governed scheduling are required: Enterprise adds Portfolio Dashboard, cross-project workload, critical path, baselines, custom permissions, SSO, sandbox, and Power BI integration.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a dedicated agile backlog and sprint-planning product rather than general project management: Zoho presents Zoho Sprints as a separate adjacent product and integration, not as the core Zoho Projects identity.
  • The organization expects portfolio, critical-path, baseline, and granular-permission controls in the entry paid plan: The current comparison assigns those capabilities to Enterprise rather than Premium.
Pricing
  • Free limited plan and tiered per-user paid subscriptions with monthly or yearly billing, plan-specific limits, optional resources and user types, and separately offered premium support
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Zoho Projects advertises a 15-day free trial with no credit card required. The page displays three paid plans but its trial FAQ refers to two paid plans, so exact trial availability by paid edition should be confirmed.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Zoho Projects Free, Premium, Enterprise, and Ultimate project-management plan ladder.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Zoho Projects Free
  • Zoho Projects Premium
  • Zoho Projects Enterprise
  • Zoho Projects Ultimate
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Zoho Projects Plus
  • Zoho Sprints
  • Zoho Analytics, Zoho WorkDrive, Zoho Books, Zoho Flow, and other separately packaged Zoho applications
  • Zoho One and other broader Zoho suites
  • Third-party integrations and premium support services

Pricing plans

Zoho Projects pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 86%4 linked sources

Zoho Projects currently presents Free, Premium, Enterprise, and Ultimate plans with monthly or yearly pay-as-you-go billing and no long-term contract. The official page clearly establishes plan identities and feature differences, but its dynamic public text did not reliably expose state-bound paid amounts; no paid price has therefore been inferred or structured.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The current pricing page displays Premium, Enterprise, and Ultimate but its trial FAQ refers to a trial of either of two paid plans. The 15-day trial is retained, while exact eligible paid editions require confirmation.
Pricing cautions
  • Current paid amounts require confirmation: The official pricing page establishes monthly and yearly billing and the plan ladder, but the accessible page text did not reliably bind paid amounts to the selected billing state.
  • Optional users, resources, integrations, and premium support may affect total cost: The plan comparison identifies add-on user and resource types and separately offers premium support and integrated Zoho applications without a complete public total-cost schedule in the captured text.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeZoho Projects Free planSupporting pricing evidence
  • 0 · per account · per month · Zoho Projects Free · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current public Free plan
  • Users: 5 user; Maximum users.
  • Projects: 3 project; Current pricing comparison.
Teams of up to five users that need basic task management for up to three projects.
PremiumZoho Projects Premium planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Projects: Unlimited project; Current Premium plan.
  • Workflow actions: 5000 execution per month; Premium monthly allowance.
Teams that need unlimited projects, timesheets, project budgets, task Blueprints, custom views, and advanced task reporting.
EnterpriseZoho Projects Enterprise planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Read-only users: 10 user; Enterprise included allowance.
  • Critical path and baseline: Included; Enterprise and Ultimate inherit this feature.
Organizations that need cross-project workload reporting, portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, custom permissions, SSO, sandbox, and Power BI integration.
UltimateZoho Projects Ultimate planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Read-only users: 100 user; Ultimate included allowance.
  • Custom dashboards: Unlimited dashboard; Ultimate plan.
Larger organizations that need higher limits, unlimited custom dashboards, multi-user and multi-project timesheets, more resources, and more read-only users.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Premium

The team needs more than five users or three projects, timesheets, budgets, task Blueprints, custom views, or higher workflow limits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Premium Enterprise

The organization needs cross-project workload reporting, portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, custom profiles and roles, SSO, sandbox, or Power BI integration.

Supporting pricing evidence
Enterprise Ultimate

The organization needs 100 read-only users, 100 resources, unlimited custom dashboards, multi-user or multi-project timesheets, or the highest workflow allowance.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Critical Path and BaselineRelationship not verified

Enterprise scheduling controls inherited by Ultimate.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified · Ultimate: Not verified
Portfolio DashboardRelationship not verified

Listed in Enterprise, with Ultimate inheriting Enterprise features.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified · Ultimate: Not verified
Zoho Projects PlusRelationship not verified

Presented as a broader data-driven hybrid project-management platform and excluded from this exact-product profile.

Zoho Projects Plus
Zoho SprintsRelationship not verified

Listed as an in-house integration and not treated as a Zoho Projects plan.

Zoho Sprints
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
93%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 8 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Planning and work execution20%
84

Combined planning hierarchy, Gantt dependencies, timesheets, budgets, and Blueprint-driven workflows cover day-to-day planning through execution for standard project teams.

Collaboration and adoption15%
76

Configurable client users and shared project workspaces support joint delivery, while broader adoption outcomes still depend on how each buyer configures modules and permissions.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
70

Multi-project alignment and portfolio-level dashboards are not supported on lower tiers and require a commitment to the Enterprise plan.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
73

Workload reports and timesheets support capacity insight, with Ultimate adding multi-user and multi-project timesheets and optional resources potentially affecting schedule cost.

Automation and integrations13%
76

Workflow rules, Blueprints, webhooks, and custom functions support automation, and the product also lists Power BI integration in higher plans, but the integration scope is not established as broad across all editions.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
73

Custom profiles, roles, fields, modules, and reports provide governance building blocks, with custom permissions, SSO, and sandbox controls associated with Enterprise-level editions.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
60

The Free plan and pay-as-you-go billing lower entry barriers, but the public paid-price table was not reliably captured and premium support or optional resources can affect total cost, so full purchase cost remains uncertain.

Public review signals

Retained review sites report favorable Zoho Projects ratings

TrustRadius reports Zoho Projects at 9. 5/10 from 127 reviews and ratings, GetApp reports 4. 5/5 from 869 reviews, SoftwareReviews reports 8. 5/10 from 107 reviews, SourceForge reports 4. 4/5 from 1,866 reviews and ratings, Crozdesk reports 4. 3/5 from 7,256 ratings, GoodFirms reports 4. 3/5 from 25 reviews, and PeerSpot reports 4. 0/5 from 19 reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • TrustRadius, GetApp, GoodFirms, and PeerSpot commonly report useful task, time-tracking, collaboration, customization, and integration capabilities.
  • GetApp, GoodFirms, and PeerSpot commonly report favorable value or affordability for project-management use.

Commonly reported concerns

  • GetApp, GoodFirms, and PeerSpot commonly report that the interface, configuration depth, or learning curve can be challenging for some users.
  • GetApp and PeerSpot commonly report room for improvement in reporting, support, integrations, or mobile workflows.
Crozdesk4.3/5
Rating count
7.3k ratings
Source context
Zoho Projects on CrozdeskExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
869 reviews
Source context
Zoho Projects on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GoodFirms4.3/5
Review count
25 reviews
Source context
Zoho Projects on GoodFirmsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
PeerSpot4/5
Review count
19 reviews
Source context
Zoho Projects on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SoftwareReviews8.5/10
Review count
107 reviews
Source context
Zoho Projects on SoftwareReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.4/5
Reviews and ratings
1.9k reviews and ratings
Source context
Zoho Projects on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.5/10
Reviews and ratings
127 reviews and ratings
Source context
Zoho Projects on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store4.4/5
Rating count
734 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

Affordable project management with broad core tools and useful paid-plan AI features

Tech.co found Zoho Projects a strong-value option for small and midsize teams, combining low entry pricing with task, workflow, collaboration, integration, and Zia AI capabilities, while noting that the free plan excludes templates and AI and that guest access is restricted to higher tiers.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Tech.coExact product

Affordable project management with broad core tools and useful paid-plan AI features

Tech.co found Zoho Projects a strong-value option for small and midsize teams, combining low entry pricing with task, workflow, collaboration, integration, and Zia AI capabilities, while noting that the free plan excludes templates and AI and that guest access is restricted to higher tiers.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Apr 2, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Low entry price for paid project-management plans
  • Gantt, kanban, calendar, dependencies, and collaboration tools
  • Paid plans add Zia content, translation, search, and insight features
  • The free plan omits project templates and Zia AI features
  • Teams larger than the free-plan user limit must upgrade
  • Guest access is restricted to higher tiers and may cost extra
View source
Score74
Pricing modelFree limited plan and tiered per-user paid subscriptions with monthly or yearly billing, plan-specific limits, optional resources and user types, and separately offered premium support
Use caseplan projects, allocate work, track time and budgets, and collaborate with clients
Key features

Zoho Projects core capabilities

  • Projects, phases, task lists, tasks, and subtasks
  • Gantt charts and task dependencies
  • Timesheets, timers, budgets, and earned-value management
  • Project and cross-project workload reports
  • Workflow rules, Blueprints, webhooks, and custom functions
  • Client users with configurable permissions
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Hierarchical work breakdown with projects, phases, task lists, tasks, and subtasks supports structured planning before execution starts.
  • Gantt charts with task dependencies let schedulers model sequencing and adjust dates against a visible timeline.
  • Timesheets, timers, budgets, and earned-value management give delivery teams a single place to track effort and cost performance.
  • Client users with configurable module and information permissions allow external stakeholders to participate without full internal access.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, cross-project workload reporting, custom permissions, SSO, sandbox, and Power BI integration are positioned on Enterprise, with Ultimate inheriting and expanding related limits.
  • Current paid subscription amounts were not reliably bound in the accessible official page text, so buyers must confirm unit pricing, billing state, and any add-ons before budgeting.
  • The Free plan caps at five users and three projects, so growing teams will move to a paid edition for unlimited projects and broader controls.
  • Optional resources, additional user types, premium support, and adjacent Zoho applications can change total cost and operating scope beyond the core plan ladder.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Planning and work execution8784807
Collaboration and adoption7376807
Portfolio and program visibility82646518
Resource, capacity, and schedule management7970709
Automation and integrations7678753
Reporting, controls, and governance81736516
Usability, support, and total cost58665511
project planning structure depth8886853
project execution tracking visibility8482804
team assignment workload clarity7272753
project collaboration context quality7480756
timeline dependency management86767016
project status reporting quality7874708
project template admin scalability6968757
Where models differ
  • Portfolio and program visibility: 64–82 (18-point range)
  • Reporting, controls, and governance: 65–81 (16-point range)
  • timeline dependency management: 70–86 (16-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Zoho Projects fits teams that need structured project planning, task dependency tracking, time and budget tracking, and client collaboration, with Enterprise or Ultimate needed for the more advanced portfolio, governance, and cross-project controls.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports projects, phases, task lists, tasks, subtasks, Gantt charts, and task dependencies, which gives planning teams a clear work breakdown and schedule structure.
  • The product includes timesheets, timers, budgets, and earned-value management, which supports execution tracking for teams that measure time and budget against project work.
  • The product supports client users with configurable permissions, which can help teams involve external stakeholders while controlling what they can access.
  • Higher plans add portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, custom permissions, and Power BI integration, which supports organizations that need cross-project visibility and governance.
Cautions
  • Advanced portfolio and schedule governance capabilities are assigned to Enterprise or Ultimate, so Free and Premium are not the right fit for buyers who need those controls.
  • The public paid-price table was not reliably captured, so buyers still need vendor confirmation before comparing total cost across paid editions and add-ons.
  • Premium support and optional resources or user types can affect total cost and scope, so the headline plan ladder may not reflect the full deployment cost.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Zoho Projects fits teams that need hierarchical task planning, Gantt dependencies, time and budget tracking, and controlled client access, while portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, and cross-project workload controls require Enterprise or Ultimate and current paid amounts must be confirmed directly with the vendor.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Hierarchical work breakdown with projects, phases, task lists, tasks, and subtasks supports structured planning before execution starts.
  • Gantt charts with task dependencies let schedulers model sequencing and adjust dates against a visible timeline.
  • Timesheets, timers, budgets, and earned-value management give delivery teams a single place to track effort and cost performance.
  • Client users with configurable module and information permissions allow external stakeholders to participate without full internal access.
Cautions
  • Portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, cross-project workload reporting, custom permissions, SSO, sandbox, and Power BI integration are positioned on Enterprise, with Ultimate inheriting and expanding related limits.
  • Current paid subscription amounts were not reliably bound in the accessible official page text, so buyers must confirm unit pricing, billing state, and any add-ons before budgeting.
  • The Free plan caps at five users and three projects, so growing teams will move to a paid edition for unlimited projects and broader controls.
  • Optional resources, additional user types, premium support, and adjacent Zoho applications can change total cost and operating scope beyond the core plan ladder.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Zoho Projects provides a scalable project management environment supporting task hierarchies, time tracking, and client collaboration, but teams requiring cross-project visibility, portfolio dashboards, or schedule baselines must commit to the Enterprise plan or higher.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports a structured task hierarchy including projects, phases, task lists, tasks, and subtasks to organize work.
  • Integrated time-tracking capabilities, including timesheets and timers, are natively supported alongside earned-value management.
  • External client collaboration is facilitated through configurable permissions that allow teams to control client access to project modules.
Cautions
  • Core timeline management features like critical path and schedule baselines are locked behind the higher-tier Enterprise plan.
  • Cross-project workload reports and portfolio dashboards are unavailable to users on the Free or Premium tiers.
  • Paid subscription rates are not verified in the captured text, creating total cost of ownership uncertainty.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
7
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsZoho Projects advertises a 15-day free trial with no credit card required. The page displays three paid plans but its trial FAQ refers to two paid plans, so exact trial availability by paid edition should be confirmed.
  • Free limited plan and tiered per-user paid subscriptions with monthly or yearly billing, plan-specific limits, optional resources and user types, and separately offered premium support
  • Projects, phases, task lists, tasks, and subtasks Gantt charts and task dependencies Timesheets, timers, budgets, and earned-value management Project and cross-project workload reports Workflow rules, Blueprints, webhooks, and custom functions Client users with configurable permissions Portfolio dashboards, critical path, baselines, and Power BI integration in higher plans Custom profiles, roles, fields, modules, reports, and dashboards
  • Free for up to 5 users and 3 projects; current paid amounts were not reliably bound in the accessible official page text
  • Zoho Projects currently presents Free, Premium, Enterprise, and Ultimate plans with monthly or yearly pay-as-you-go billing and no long-term contract. The official page clearly establishes plan identities and feature differences, but its dynamic public text did not reliably expose state-bound paid amounts; no paid price has therefore been inferred or structured.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current pricing page displays Premium, Enterprise, and Ultimate but its trial FAQ refers to a trial of either of two paid plans. The 15-day trial is retained, while exact eligible paid editions require confirmation.
  • The current official page clearly establishes four plan identities, feature differences, monthly or yearly pay-as-you-go billing, no long-term contract, and a 15-day trial.
  • Paid amounts were withheld because the accessible public output did not bind them to a selected billing state.
  • Zoho Projects Plus, Zoho Sprints, and other Zoho products were not treated as Zoho Projects editions.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zoho Projects source links

FAQ

Zoho Projects FAQ

Does Zoho Projects have a free plan?

Yes. The current Free plan supports up to five users and three projects with limited features.

Does Zoho Projects require a long-term contract?

No. Zoho states that Projects is pay as you go with monthly or yearly billing and that the account can be cancelled at any time.

Which Zoho Projects plan includes critical path and baselines?

The current official comparison assigns critical path and baselines to Enterprise, with Ultimate inheriting Enterprise features.

Can clients collaborate in Zoho Projects?

Yes. Zoho Projects supports client users and allows teams to control the project modules and information those clients can access.

Popular comparisons

Common Zoho Projects comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.