Project & Portfolio Management / Project Management Software

ClickUp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

ClickUp is a work management platform for planning projects, coordinating tasks, tracking time and capacity, automating workflows, and reporting across teams.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants project planning and collaboration in one configurable workspace: ClickUp combines tasks, multiple project views, Docs, Chat, Goals, portfolios, dashboards, automation, and time tracking.
  • Capacity, billable time, and portfolio progress must be visible alongside delivery work: ClickUp documents Workload, time estimates, native time tracking, timesheets, billable reporting, portfolios, and dashboards with plan-specific limits.
Not for
  • The buyer needs native project budgeting, cost accounting, or profitability controls rather than time and billable-hour tracking: The reviewed official ClickUp sources establish time and billable reporting but do not establish a complete native project-cost or profitability accounting model.
Pricing
  • Freemium per-user subscription with monthly or annual billing for self-service paid plans, custom Enterprise pricing, plan-level usage limits, and optional AI add-ons and credits
  • Free Forever · feature and usage limits apply
Free or trial access
  • No general paid-plan trial duration was verified; ClickUp provides a Free Forever plan and plan-limited trials of selected features.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current ClickUp work management product and its Free Forever, Unlimited, Business, and Enterprise plan ladder.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • ClickUp Free Forever
  • ClickUp Unlimited
  • ClickUp Business
  • ClickUp Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • ClickUp Brain AI, Everything AI, AI Super Credits, and ClickUp Assist except where disclosed as optional commercial additions
  • Third-party integrations and services except where their availability affects the core ClickUp workflow
  • Consulting, managed services, onboarding services, and customer-specific implementation
  • Legacy or help-center-only ClickUp plans not presented in the current public four-plan pricing ladder

Pricing plans

ClickUp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

ClickUp currently lists Free Forever at USD 0, Unlimited at USD 7 per user per month billed yearly or USD 10 billed monthly, Business at USD 12 billed yearly or USD 19 billed monthly, and Enterprise by custom quote. The pricing page separately lists optional AI products and credits.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The lowest paid rate requires annual billing: Unlimited and Business have higher separately displayed monthly-billing rates; annual billing does not by itself establish a minimum contract term.
  • Automation capacity varies materially by plan: Monthly actions range from 100 on Free Forever to 250,000 on Enterprise, and actions pause when the plan limit is reached.
  • AI products and credits are separately priced: The core plan ladder does not include unlimited use of every AI feature; Brain AI, Everything AI, and additional Super Credits have separate commercial terms.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Free ForeverClickUp Free Forever WorkspaceSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per user · per month · Free Forever plan · Free Forever plan
  • feature and usage limits apply
  • Automation actions: 100 action per month; Five active automations; actions pause after the monthly limit.
Individuals and teams testing core task, board, calendar, document, and collaboration workflows with entry-level limits.
UnlimitedClickUp Unlimited WorkspaceSupporting pricing evidence
  • $7 USD · per user · per month · Unlimited billed yearly · billed annually · Public annual-billing state
  • $10 USD · per user · per month · Unlimited billed monthly · billed monthly · Public monthly-billing state
—Teams that need unlimited core project structures, Gantt charts, integrations, storage, time tracking, portfolios, guests, and resource management.
BusinessClickUp Business WorkspaceSupporting pricing evidence
  • $12 USD · per user · per month · Business billed yearly · billed annually · Public annual-billing state
  • $19 USD · per user · per month · Business billed monthly · billed monthly · Public monthly-billing state
  • Automation actions: 5000 action per month; Webhooks and automation integrations are available.
Departments that need advanced dashboards, portfolio workload management, automation integrations, webhooks, billable reports, and higher automation limits.
EnterpriseClickUp Enterprise WorkspaceSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per user · Enterprise custom quote · custom quote · Contact ClickUp for an Enterprise quote
—Organizations that need custom roles, SAML SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session controls, data residency, enterprise APIs, and higher automation scale.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Unlimited Business

Advanced dashboards, portfolio workload management, automation integrations, webhooks, or higher automation limits are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

Unlimited custom roles, SAML SSO, SCIM, audit logs, data residency, or enterprise governance is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
UnlimitedUnlimited billed yearly$7.00 USD / user / month$35.00 USD$420.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced automation integrations and webhooksRelationship not verified

Basic automations exist on all plans; webhooks and automation integrations begin with Business in the current public ladder.

Plan: Business: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
ClickUp AI products and Super CreditsRelationship not verified

AI subscriptions and additional Super Credits are separately priced from the core work management plan ladder.

ClickUp Brain AI and Everything AI
Enterprise permissions and governanceRelationship not verified

Unlimited custom roles, SAML SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session management, data residency, and enterprise-scale API and automation are Enterprise features.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 11 independent review sources are retained, including 2 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Planning and work execution20%
89

Enables planning via lists, calendars, and timelines, though advanced execution tools require higher-tier upgrades.

Collaboration and adoption15%
81

Free Forever entry, paid guest access with item-level permissions, and a combined task-document-communication workspace can support adoption across internal teams and external collaborators.

Portfolio and program visibility15%
84

Goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, and custom dashboards deliver program-level visibility, with portfolio workload management positioned for Business-oriented department use.

Resource, capacity, and schedule management15%
81

Includes native time tracking, timesheets, and capacity views, but advanced workload allocation controls require the Business plan.

Automation and integrations13%
77

Rules with triggers, conditions, and multiple actions are available across plans, while webhooks and automation integrations are available on Business with 5,000 monthly actions, Free Forever caps at 100 actions that pause when exceeded, and higher Enterprise automation scale is quote-based.

Reporting, controls, and governance12%
76

Enables dashboards and portfolios, but advanced security governance like SAML SSO and audit logs requires the Enterprise plan.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
71

Freemium per-user pricing includes Free Forever at USD 0 and Unlimited at USD 7 per user per month when billed yearly or USD 10 when billed monthly, while higher monthly Business rates, automation pause limits, and separately priced AI add-ons reduce total-cost predictability.

Public review signals

ClickUp has strong public ratings across large project-management review samples

G2 reports 4. 7/5 from 12,108 reviews, while the Gartner Digital Markets sites report 4. 6/5 across closely related review samples. TrustRadius reports 8. 7/10 from 1,746 reviews and ratings. Smaller or differently constructed samples should be read with their source labels and sample sizes in view.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2, GetApp, and TrustRadius reviewers frequently praise ClickUp for centralizing tasks, documents, communication, and project tracking in one customizable workspace.
  • Reviewers across G2, GetApp, and Capterra frequently value ClickUp's flexible views, workflow customization, collaboration tools, and automation options.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2, GetApp, Capterra, and TrustRadius reviewers frequently describe a learning curve caused by the product's breadth and configuration options.
  • Reviewers on G2, GetApp, Capterra, and TrustRadius report occasional slow loading, lag, or interface clutter.
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
4.6k reviews
Source context
ClickUp on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Crozdesk4.65/5
Rating count
8.7k ratings
Source context
ClickUp average user rating on CrozdeskExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
12k+ reviews
Source context
ClickUp on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.6/5
Review count
4.6k reviews
Source context
ClickUp on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GoodFirms4.4/5
Review count
14 reviews
Source context
ClickUp on GoodFirmsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
4.6k reviews
Source context
ClickUp on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SoftwareReviews9/10
Review count
269 reviews
Source context
ClickUp Project Management - Enterprise composite score on SoftwareReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.8/5
Review count
122 reviews
Source context
ClickUp native user reviews on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.7/10
Reviews and ratings
1.7k reviews and ratings
Source context
ClickUp on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Microsoft Marketplace4.8/5
Rating count
13k+ ratings
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

Broad, customizable project management that rewards teams willing to handle complexity

Tech.co's structured testing and TechRadar's hands-on review both describe ClickUp as a versatile workspace for managing tasks, projects, documents, and collaboration. Both also caution that its breadth can create setup friction and a steep learning curve, while Tech.co additionally reports interface clutter and some performance issues in testing.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Tech.coExact product

Feature-rich project management with strong AI and customization, balanced by a demanding interface

Tech.co's hands-on project-management testing found ClickUp powerful for task management, collaboration, multiple project views, and AI-assisted work. It also found the feature-rich interface initially overwhelming, the automation builder comparatively clunky, and loading slow in parts of its tests.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent lab
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jun 30, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad task-management and project-view options
  • Useful collaboration features including chat, documents, and whiteboards
  • Strong tested AI assistance for creating and organizing work
  • Extensive customization across workflows and views
  • The breadth of configuration can overwhelm new users
  • The tested automation builder was comparatively clunky
  • Some tested workflows loaded slowly
  • Compiling project feedback was less capable than other tested areas
View source
TechRadar ProExact product

A versatile and customizable collaboration platform with a steep setup and learning curve

TechRadar found ClickUp versatile for projects, tasks, documents, collaboration, and communication, with a responsive interface and extensive customization. It cautioned that setup can be complicated and that the product's breadth creates a steep learning curve. Its pricing observations date from January 2024 and should not be used as current purchase evidence.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jan 25, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • User-friendly interface in the tested workflows
  • Versatile task, document, and collaboration features
  • Advanced collaborative capabilities
  • Extensive customization
  • Steep learning curve
  • Complicated initial setup
  • The review's commercial details are dated
View source
Score81
Pricing modelFreemium per-user subscription with monthly or annual billing for self-service paid plans, custom Enterprise pricing, plan-level usage limits, and optional AI add-ons and credits
Use casemanage projects, tasks, resources, workflows, and team reporting
Key features

ClickUp core capabilities

  • Task lists, boards, calendars, timelines, Gantt charts, dependencies, milestones, and critical path
  • Goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, and custom dashboards
  • Workload views, time estimates, native time tracking, timesheets, and billable reports
  • Rules with triggers, conditions, multiple actions, webhooks, and automation integrations
  • Guest collaboration with item-level permission controls
  • Custom roles, SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session controls, APIs, and data residency on higher plans
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Task lists, boards, calendars, timelines, Gantt charts, dependencies, milestones, and critical path support multi-view project structuring inside a single workspace.
  • Goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, Workload views, time estimates, and native time tracking give shared capacity and progress visibility across teams.
  • Automation rules with triggers, conditions, and multiple actions, together with guest access under item-level permissions, can reduce manual handoffs for internal and external work.
  • Custom roles, SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session controls, APIs, and data residency on higher plans address identity and control requirements for larger organizations.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Advanced capacity controls, webhooks, automation integrations, billable reports, and unlimited critical-path use sit on Business or higher, so Unlimited buyers must confirm base capabilities are sufficient.
  • Automation actions pause after the monthly plan limit, including 100 actions on Free Forever and 5,000 on Business, creating an operational stop until the next period or a plan change.
  • Native project cost accounting and independently verified project-profitability controls are not established, which limits finance-led project accounting use cases.
  • Optional AI products and Super Credits are priced separately from core per-user plans and can add variable spend beyond the listed subscription rates.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Planning and work execution9190865
Collaboration and adoption7885817
Portfolio and program visibility8980849
Resource, capacity, and schedule management8380794
Automation and integrations87707517
Reporting, controls, and governance8175738
Usability, support, and total cost7270712
project planning structure depth9290875
project execution tracking visibility8890846
team assignment workload clarity8485805
project collaboration context quality8085835
timeline dependency management90808610
project status reporting quality86807610
project template admin scalability6875727
Where models differ
  • Automation and integrations: 70–87 (17-point range)
  • project status reporting quality: 76–86 (10-point range)
  • timeline dependency management: 80–90 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

ClickUp fits teams that want project planning, execution tracking, workload views, automations, and reporting in one workspace, but the buyer should check which plan is needed for capacity controls, governance, and advanced automation limits.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes task lists, boards, calendars, timelines, Gantt charts, dependencies, milestones, and critical path, which supports structured project planning and schedule management in a single workspace.
  • The product includes goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, custom dashboards, and reporting features, which supports management oversight across multiple projects or departments.
  • The product includes native time tracking, timesheets, billable reports, and workload views, which can support teams that need execution visibility tied to effort and capacity.
  • Paid plans support guest collaboration with permission controls, which can help teams include external participants while keeping access limited to shared locations and items.
Cautions
  • Advanced capacity controls, automation integrations, custom roles, and enterprise governance require higher plans, so the buyer should map required controls to the edition boundary before standardizing on a plan.
  • Automation actions are capped by plan and pause after the monthly limit is reached, so teams with high automation volume should verify the expected action count against the chosen edition.
  • Optional AI products and Super Credits are priced separately, so buyers should treat AI usage as an additional commercial line rather than assuming it is covered by the core plan fee.
  • The reviewed sources do not establish native project-profitability accounting, so buyers needing that control should not assume it is included.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

ClickUp is a highly configurable work management platform supporting unified tasks, documents, portfolios, and time tracking, but buyers must evaluate plan-specific limits on automation and advanced administrative features.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Supports tasks, boards, calendars, and Gantt charts in a single workspace to organize diverse project structures.
  • Includes native time tracking, timesheets, and workload planning views to assist with resource capacity monitoring.
  • Enables external collaboration via view-only or permission-controlled guests with item-level access controls on paid plans.
Cautions
  • Automation actions pause when the monthly plan limit is reached, which ranges from 100 on Free Forever to 5,000 on Business.
  • Advanced administrative controls including custom roles, SAML SSO, SCIM, and audit logs are restricted to the custom-quoted Enterprise tier.
  • Core subscription tiers do not include unlimited use of all AI capabilities, requiring separate AI product or credit add-on purchases.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

ClickUp fits teams that consolidate tasks, portfolios, workload views, time tracking, and multi-step automation in one workspace, provided required critical-path usage, automation volume, advanced capacity controls, and enterprise governance map cleanly to Unlimited, Business, or Enterprise plan boundaries.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Task lists, boards, calendars, timelines, Gantt charts, dependencies, milestones, and critical path support multi-view project structuring inside a single workspace.
  • Goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, Workload views, time estimates, and native time tracking give shared capacity and progress visibility across teams.
  • Automation rules with triggers, conditions, and multiple actions, together with guest access under item-level permissions, can reduce manual handoffs for internal and external work.
  • Custom roles, SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session controls, APIs, and data residency on higher plans address identity and control requirements for larger organizations.
Cautions
  • Advanced capacity controls, webhooks, automation integrations, billable reports, and unlimited critical-path use sit on Business or higher, so Unlimited buyers must confirm base capabilities are sufficient.
  • Automation actions pause after the monthly plan limit, including 100 actions on Free Forever and 5,000 on Business, creating an operational stop until the next period or a plan change.
  • Native project cost accounting and independently verified project-profitability controls are not established, which limits finance-led project accounting use cases.
  • Optional AI products and Super Credits are priced separately from core per-user plans and can add variable spend beyond the listed subscription rates.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
9
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
2
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo general paid-plan trial duration was verified; ClickUp provides a Free Forever plan and plan-limited trials of selected features.
  • Freemium per-user subscription with monthly or annual billing for self-service paid plans, custom Enterprise pricing, plan-level usage limits, and optional AI add-ons and credits
  • Task lists, boards, calendars, timelines, Gantt charts, dependencies, milestones, and critical path Goals, portfolios, portfolio workload management, and custom dashboards Workload views, time estimates, native time tracking, timesheets, and billable reports Rules with triggers, conditions, multiple actions, webhooks, and automation integrations Guest collaboration with item-level permission controls Custom roles, SSO, SCIM, audit logs, session controls, APIs, and data residency on higher plans
  • USD 7 per user per month for Unlimited when billed yearly, or USD 10 per user per month when billed monthly; a Free Forever plan is also available
  • ClickUp currently lists Free Forever at USD 0, Unlimited at USD 7 per user per month billed yearly or USD 10 billed monthly, Business at USD 12 billed yearly or USD 19 billed monthly, and Enterprise by custom quote. The pricing page separately lists optional AI products and credits.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified from current ClickUp product, pricing, and help-center sources on 2026-08-10.
  • Monthly and annual billing states were recorded separately.
  • Annual billing was not interpreted as a minimum annual commitment.
  • Legacy or help-center-only plans were not added to the current four-plan public ladder.
Sources checked

Sources checked

ClickUp source links

FAQ

ClickUp FAQ

Does ClickUp have a free plan?

Yes. ClickUp lists a Free Forever plan with unlimited tasks and members, subject to storage, view, automation, and feature limits.

How much does ClickUp cost?

The current public rates are USD 7 per user per month for Unlimited and USD 12 for Business when billed yearly, or USD 10 and USD 19 when billed monthly. Enterprise requires a quote.

Can ClickUp manage portfolios and capacity?

Yes. ClickUp documents portfolio management, portfolio workload management, Workload views, time estimates, and plan-specific capacity controls.

Does ClickUp support critical path?

Yes. Critical Path and Slack Time are available with limited use on Unlimited and unlimited use on Business and higher plans.

Can external clients collaborate in ClickUp?

Yes. Paid plans support view-only and permission-controlled guests, with access limited to shared locations and items.

Popular comparisons

Common ClickUp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.