Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Qualys TotalCloud Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Qualys TotalCloud delivers CSPM through the Qualys Enterprise TruRisk Platform, with connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI, centralized inventory, continuous controls, compliance governance, attack-path context, remediation, and enterprise workflow integrations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs one CSPM control plane across the four major public clouds: Qualys documents CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI, centralized multi-account inventory, organization connectors, and connector-scoped administration.
  • Governance teams need custom controls, reports, exceptions, and operational remediation: TotalCloud supports custom runtime and build-time controls, multiple compliance report types, time-bounded auditable exceptions, one-click remediation, and Jira and ServiceNow workflows.
Not for
  • The buyer wants a complete public entitlement and renewal schedule before procurement: Only one public AWS package is priced. The listing and QLU documentation do not publish payment timing, renewal price, support, overages, or an application allocation for that package.
  • The requirement is managed security operations or an automatically bundled broad CNAPP entitlement: Qualys documents CSPM, CWP, CDR, KCS, CIEM, DSPM, SSPM, AI-SPM, and IaC as distinct applications or modules inside TotalCloud. Their exact resource allocation must be confirmed, and no managed SOC is inferred.
Pricing
  • Resource-based TotalCloud subscription. Qualys documents a Qualys Unit pool that can be assigned and reallocated across TotalCloud applications; the exact AWS Marketplace listing also publishes one 16-host TotalCloud package under a 12-month contract and supports custom private offers.
  • Total Cloud package 16 · $5400 USD · per package of 16 hosts · per year · AWS public 16-host 12-month contract · one-year commitment · AWS Marketplace customer able to subscribe to the SaaS listing and accept the vendor EULA
Free or trial access
  • AWS Marketplace displays a time-limited free-trial route for the exact product. No permanent free edition is verified, and trial duration, host allowance, application allocation, conversion behavior, and eligibility are not public.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Qualys TotalCloud purchase while restricting the eight scored attributes to its Cloud Security Posture Management application. Broader TotalCloud CNAPP applications are identified separately and are not used to inflate CSPM scope.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • CSPM connectors and posture inventory for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI
  • Cloud resource metadata, tags, associations, multi-account views, and organization connectors
  • Runtime and build-time configuration controls, custom policies, user-defined controls, and rule-based alerts
  • Compliance policies, assessment reports, mandate reports, policy reports, and auditable exceptions
  • TruRisk posture prioritization and attack paths connecting resources, vulnerabilities, and misconfigurations
  • Guided and one-click cloud misconfiguration remediation where the connector, control, permissions, and subscription support it
  • Jira, ServiceNow, dashboards, exports, and APIs where configured and entitled
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Cloud Workload Protection and FlexScan vulnerability assessment as independent CSPM capability
  • Kubernetes and Container Security, including KSPM and container runtime protection
  • Cloud Detection and Response, runtime threat detection, flow-log analysis, and incident response
  • Cloud Infrastructure Entitlement Management beyond context explicitly surfaced in CSPM findings
  • Data, SaaS, and AI security posture modules as CSPM entitlements
  • Source-code, software-composition, secret, container-image, and application-security functions beyond documented IaC posture checks
  • Third-party ServiceNow, Jira, SIEM, SOAR, cloud-provider, or developer-tool subscriptions
  • Qualys Government Platform availability, FedRAMP terms, managed security services, implementation, and professional services unless separately contracted
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • AWS Marketplace public contract: The published 16-host, 12-month TotalCloud package is purchased through the exact AWS Marketplace SaaS listing.
  • AWS Marketplace private offer: Qualys supplies customer-specific TotalCloud pricing and commercial terms through an AWS private offer.

Pricing plans

Qualys TotalCloud pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

The public AWS offer binds the product name, 16-host package, USD 5,400 amount, and 12-month contract on one listing. Payment timing, renewal pricing, taxes, support, overage handling, regional eligibility, and the included Qualys Unit allocation are not stated. Customer-specific AWS private offers provide the negotiated route. Qualys Unit quantities are consumption entitlements, not monetary prices.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Treat $5,400 as an AWS Marketplace package price, not a universal TotalCloud rate: The amount is bound only to the exact 16-host, 12-month public AWS contract.
  • Confirm Qualys Unit allocation and module scope in the order: Qualys publishes non-monetary QLU ratios by application and resource type, while the public AWS package does not state its QLU pool or per-module allocation.
PlanPriceBest for
Total Cloud package 16
  • $5400 USD · per package of 16 hosts · per year · AWS public 16-host 12-month contract · one-year commitment · AWS Marketplace customer able to subscribe to the SaaS listing and accept the vendor EULA
AWS Marketplace buyers whose contracted scope matches the published package of 16 TotalCloud hosts.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Total Cloud package 16 Additional TotalCloud capacity or AWS private offer

The required host quantity or commercial scope does not fit the published 16-host package; the listing directs customers needing custom pricing to a private offer.

Supporting pricing evidence
CSPM-focused TotalCloud allocation Broader TotalCloud application allocation

The organization needs resource coverage from CWP, FlexScan, CDR, KCS, or another TotalCloud application; Qualys Units are assigned by application and resource type and may need reallocation or expansion.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI cloud security posture managementRelationship not verified

CSPM is explicitly integrated into the exact TotalCloud listing and has dedicated connectors and workflows.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys TotalCloud CSPM
Cloud identity and entitlement managementRelationship not verified

CIEM is named as a distinct module in TotalCloud; no CIEM allocation is inferred from CSPM or the public package.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys TotalCloud CIEM
Cloud workload vulnerability and agent-based protectionRelationship not verified

CWP and FlexScan use separate QLU resource ratios; their allocation in the public 16-host package is not stated.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys Cloud Workload Protection
Code security beyond CSPM build-time IaC controlsRelationship not verified

CSPM includes documented IaC posture controls; source-code, dependency, secret, image, and application testing are not inferred from that scope.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys TotalCloud code-to-cloud security
DSPM, SSPM, and AI-SPM posture modulesRelationship not verified

These broader posture modules are not used to raise CSPM inventory, risk, or compliance values.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys TotalCloud DSPM, SSPM, and AI-SPM
FedRAMP High TotalCloud government deploymentRelationship not verified

The authorized government route is separately available through the Qualys Government Platform and is not assumed in the commercial AWS package.

Qualys Government Platform
Kubernetes and container posture, image, and runtime securityRelationship not verified

KCS is a distinct TotalCloud application with its own QLU ratios, so Kubernetes is not counted in the CSPM cloud-coverage attribute.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys Kubernetes and Container Security
Managed cloud security operations entitlementRelationship not verified

The public offer is customer-operated SaaS and does not establish a managed SOC, managed detection, or managed remediation commitment.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verified
QFlow low-code and no-code cloud workflow automationRelationship not verified

The exact listing describes QFlow automation as available out of the box, but does not publish workflow execution limits.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys Flow
Runtime cloud threat detection and responseRelationship not verified

CDR is a separate TotalCloud application and QLU allocation; active runtime threats are excluded from the CSPM risk tier.

Plan: Total Cloud package 16: Not verifiedQualys Cloud Detection and Response
ServiceNow, Jira, SIEM, and SOAR connectionsRelationship not verified

The integrations move CSPM data and alerts; destination-product operation, plugins, and licenses are not included by inference.

Third-party workflow and security platforms
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 12 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
85

Centralized multi-account inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations supports visibility across connected cloud assets, but the score is bounded because the supplied facts do not state full coverage for every resource type or every cloud service.

Detection and policy depth18%
84

Runtime and build-time posture controls combined with custom policies and user-defined controls provide configurable detection depth, so policy quality depends on how far the buyer extends beyond baseline controls.

Risk prioritization and context16%
83

Evaluates misconfiguration risk by correlating business asset criticality, exposure chains, and security path analysis within the TruRisk framework.

Remediation operations15%
78

One-click remediation and direct cloud-resource actions are supported for eligible AWS, Azure, and GCP controls, which gives the product operational remediation capability, but the buyer must provide connector write access, user permissions, and supported controls.

Compliance and governance13%
85

Mandate and policy reporting with controlled exceptions, connector-scoped access, roles, alerts, and dashboards support compliance governance workflows for multi-account cloud estates.

Integrations and reporting10%
79

Jira alert ticketing and ServiceNow Configuration Compliance integration provide workflow connection into common enterprise tools, and reporting is supported through mandate and policy reports, but the supplied facts do not establish broad third-party integration depth or reporting customization breadth.

Support and total cost10%
58

Commercial clarity is limited to a USD 5,400 AWS Marketplace package of 16 hosts under a one-year commitment, with Qualys Unit allocation, support terms, renewal pricing, taxes, and overage handling left for order-time confirmation.

Public review signals

Exact-product peer aggregates are favorable but still modest in volume

The retained exact-product aggregates are favorable. The visible TrustRadius material values vulnerability identification, operating-system coverage, and useful finding detail, while asking for more operating-system-specific remediation detail. Gartner's current aggregate supplies broader rating volume but is not treated as an independent lab test.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Actionable vulnerability identification and finding detail
  • Coverage across multiple server operating systems
  • Strong overall exact-product peer ratings

Commonly reported concerns

  • More operating-system-specific remediation detail would be useful
  • The retained sources are peer-review aggregates rather than controlled product tests
Gartner Peer Insights4.6/5
Rating count
73 ratings
Source context
Qualys TotalCloud in Cloud-Native Application Protection PlatformsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

TrustRadius8/10

Insufficient sample · 4 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
4 reviews and ratings
Source context
Qualys TotalCloud on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.3/5
Rating count
42 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score80
Pricing modelResource-based TotalCloud subscription. Qualys documents a Qualys Unit pool that can be assigned and reallocated across TotalCloud applications; the exact AWS Marketplace listing also publishes one 16-host TotalCloud package under a 12-month contract and supports custom private offers.
Use casediscover, assess, prioritize, govern, and remediate cloud security posture across multicloud accounts
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market, Small business
Structured tags

Qualys TotalCloud tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
Key features

Qualys TotalCloud core capabilities

  • CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI
  • Centralized multi-account resource inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations
  • Runtime and build-time posture controls with custom policies and user-defined controls
  • Compliance assessment, mandate and policy reports with controlled exceptions
  • TruRisk prioritization and security-graph attack-path visualization
  • One-click remediation and direct cloud-resource actions for eligible AWS, Azure, and GCP controls
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI feed a centralized multi-account inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations for shared cloud visibility.
  • Runtime and build-time posture controls support custom policies and user-defined controls so teams can extend detection beyond fixed baselines.
  • TruRisk prioritization plus security-graph attack-path visualization helps security teams order findings by business criticality and exposure chains.
  • Guided and one-click remediation with direct resource actions is documented for eligible controls on AWS, Azure, and GCP when connectors and permissions are enabled.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The public AWS Marketplace figure of USD 5,400 covers a 16-host, 12-month package and does not publish Qualys Unit pool size, per-application allocation, payment timing, renewal price, taxes, support, or overage treatment.
  • One-click and direct remediation apply only to eligible AWS, Azure, and GCP controls and still require activated write-enabled connectors, user permissions, and a supported remediable control.
  • Kubernetes and container posture sit in the distinct KCS application and are not counted inside the CSPM cloud connector set.
  • Attack-path coverage varies by supported insight and includes documented Azure edge cases that buyers should validate against their architecture.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Cloud coverage and visibility8487853
Detection and policy depth8685806
Risk prioritization and context8382842
Remediation operations8077783
Compliance and governance8884835
Integrations and reporting8576779
Support and total cost70525218
cspm cloud misconfig detection8586824
cspm cloud compliance policy8884844
cspm risk prioritization context8582833
cspm remediation guidance workflow8278794
cspm multicloud operability8085866
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 52–70 (18-point range)
  • Integrations and reporting: 76–85 (9-point range)
  • cspm multicloud operability: 80–86 (6-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

A multi-cloud security posture management application integrated into the Qualys Enterprise TruRisk Platform, offering strong prioritization and custom policy control for enterprise teams, though buyers must carefully evaluate resource unit allocations and connector write-access policies.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides multi-cloud visibility with organization-level connectors and centralized multi-account asset inventory across AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI.
  • Prioritizes posture issues dynamically by mapping vulnerabilities to TruRisk scoring, security-graph exposure chains, and attack-path visualizations.
  • Supports compliance audit readiness through custom user-defined posture controls, framework mandate reports, and formal exception workflows.
Cautions
  • Automated one-click remediation is limited to AWS, Azure, and GCP, and demands write-enabled connector permissions and administrator configuration.
  • The standard AWS Marketplace package does not disclose its specific Qualys Unit (QLU) pool or per-module consumption ratios.
  • Kubernetes and container security posture management are excluded from the core CSPM application, requiring a distinct KCS license purchase.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Qualys TotalCloud CSPM fits mid-market and enterprise multi-cloud operators that need AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI inventory, custom posture controls, compliance reports with exceptions, TruRisk attack-path context, and customer-operated remediation inside the Enterprise TruRisk Platform, provided the buyer confirms Qualys Unit allocation, module scope, and write-access prerequisites beyond the public 16-host AWS package.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI feed a centralized multi-account inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations for shared cloud visibility.
  • Runtime and build-time posture controls support custom policies and user-defined controls so teams can extend detection beyond fixed baselines.
  • TruRisk prioritization plus security-graph attack-path visualization helps security teams order findings by business criticality and exposure chains.
  • Guided and one-click remediation with direct resource actions is documented for eligible controls on AWS, Azure, and GCP when connectors and permissions are enabled.
Cautions
  • The public AWS Marketplace figure of USD 5,400 covers a 16-host, 12-month package and does not publish Qualys Unit pool size, per-application allocation, payment timing, renewal price, taxes, support, or overage treatment.
  • One-click and direct remediation apply only to eligible AWS, Azure, and GCP controls and still require activated write-enabled connectors, user permissions, and a supported remediable control.
  • Kubernetes and container posture sit in the distinct KCS application and are not counted inside the CSPM cloud connector set.
  • Attack-path coverage varies by supported insight and includes documented Azure edge cases that buyers should validate against their architecture.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Qualys TotalCloud is a fit for teams that want CSPM inside the Qualys Enterprise TruRisk Platform, with multi-cloud coverage, policy controls, compliance reporting, attack-path context, and remediation workflows, but buyers should confirm QLU allocation, module scope, and AWS contract terms before purchase.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI, which fits teams operating across multiple cloud environments.
  • It includes centralized multi-account inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations, which can support posture review across connected cloud assets.
  • It provides compliance assessment, mandate and policy reports, and controlled exceptions, which supports audit-oriented governance workflows.
  • It includes TruRisk prioritization and security-graph attack-path visualization, which helps teams rank findings using exposure context rather than only raw alerts.
Cautions
  • The public AWS package price is tied to a specific 16-host, 12-month offer and does not state payment timing, renewal pricing, taxes, support, refunds, or overage treatment.
  • The public package does not publish the Qualys Unit pool or the application-by-application allocation, so buyers still need to confirm what CSPM scope is covered by the contract.
  • One-click remediation depends on activated access, write-enabled connectors, user permissions, and a supported control, so remediation coverage is conditional rather than automatic.
  • Kubernetes posture is handled through a distinct KCS application rather than being counted as CSPM cloud coverage here, which matters for buyers expecting Kubernetes in the CSPM allocation.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsCSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI Centralized multi-account resource inventory with metadata, tags, and resource associations Runtime and build-time posture controls with custom policies and user-defined controls Compliance assessment, mandate and policy reports with controlled exceptions TruRisk prioritization and security-graph attack-path visualization One-click remediation and direct cloud-resource actions for eligible AWS, Azure, and GCP controls Jira alert ticketing and ServiceNow Configuration Compliance integration Organization connectors, connector-scoped access, roles, alerts, dashboards, and API authentication
  • AWS Marketplace displays a time-limited free-trial route for the exact product. No permanent free edition is verified, and trial duration, host allowance, application allocation, conversion behavior, and eligibility are not public.
  • Resource-based TotalCloud subscription. Qualys documents a Qualys Unit pool that can be assigned and reallocated across TotalCloud applications; the exact AWS Marketplace listing also publishes one 16-host TotalCloud package under a 12-month contract and supports custom private offers.
  • $5,400 total per 12-month AWS Marketplace contract for a package of 16 TotalCloud hosts.
  • The public AWS offer binds the product name, 16-host package, USD 5,400 amount, and 12-month contract on one listing. Payment timing, renewal pricing, taxes, support, overage handling, regional eligibility, and the included Qualys Unit allocation are not stated. Customer-specific AWS private offers provide the negotiated route. Qualys Unit quantities are consumption entitlements, not monetary prices.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAll eight required CSPM attributes use only migration-allowed enum values and current official evidence.
  • CSPM is isolated from distinct TotalCloud modules despite the broader CNAPP product identity.
  • The single numeric offer is retained because product, package, host quantity, currency amount, rate period, and 12-month contract are bound on one exact AWS listing.
  • Payment timing, renewal, overages, support, taxes, refunds, QLU pool size, and module allocation remain unverified.
  • QLU ratios are non-monetary and therefore absent from usageCharges.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Qualys TotalCloud source links

FAQ

Qualys TotalCloud FAQ

Is CSPM a standalone Qualys TotalCloud edition?

CSPM is a selectable application inside TotalCloud. Qualys uses a flexible resource-based subscription and QLU allocation model; this profile isolates CSPM behavior from the broader CNAPP modules.

Which clouds does Qualys TotalCloud CSPM support?

Current onboarding documentation provides CSPM connectors for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI. Kubernetes and container security are handled through the distinct KCS application rather than counted as CSPM cloud coverage here.

Can TotalCloud remediate cloud misconfigurations?

Yes. Qualys documents guided and one-click remediation plus direct resource actions for eligible controls on AWS, Azure, and GCP. Connector write access, user permission, activation, and control support are required.

Does the $5,400 public price cover every TotalCloud module?

The AWS listing prices a 16-host TotalCloud package for 12 months but does not publish its QLU pool or module-by-module allocation. CWP, CDR, KCS, CIEM, DSPM, code, and other scope should be confirmed in the order.

Is there a free TotalCloud plan?

No permanent free edition is verified. AWS Marketplace shows a free trial, but its duration, capacity, application allocation, eligibility, and conversion terms are not public.

Is TotalCloud available for FedRAMP High environments?

Qualys announced TotalCloud availability as part of the Qualys Government Platform after FedRAMP High authorization in May 2026. That government route and its commercial terms are not assumed in the public AWS package.

Popular comparisons

Common Qualys TotalCloud comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.