Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Tenable Cloud Security Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Tenable Cloud Security is Tenable's current CNAPP domain for agentless cloud inventory, CSPM, compliance, identity-aware risk analysis, attack paths, remediation, and developer guardrails across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes. It is sold through quote-based standalone or Tenable One Cloud Exposure routes using billable cloud-resource scope rather than a public monetary rate.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs contextual CSPM across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes: Tenable documents continuous misconfiguration and policy scanning, custom policies, public-exposure detection, identity-aware correlation, and Kubernetes posture across those environments.
  • Cloud posture must feed broader exposure management and developer workflows: The product supports GraphQL data access, IaC and CI/CD checks, Kubernetes admission guardrails, attack paths, and optional Tenable One correlation with business and hybrid context.
Not for
  • Procurement requires a public self-service amount and fixed included allowance: Direct and AWS routes are quote based, resource definitions are examples rather than a complete meter schedule, and no public amount, minimum, payment cadence, or commitment was verified.
  • The buyer wants only CSPM but assumes the full CNAPP, Tenable One, SIEM, or managed service is included: The current wrapper advertises many adjacent modules, and Tenable One adds cross-domain products. Exact modules, integrations, services, and asset allocations must be specified in the quote.
Pricing
  • Quote-based SaaS licensed according to billable cloud resources. Tenable documents standalone and Tenable One Cloud Exposure routes, partner sales, Tenable One allocation mechanics, and an AWS Marketplace private offer, but publishes no binding monetary rate.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No exact-product public free trial was verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Tenable Cloud Security product and its CSPM entitlement. Current commercial pages may call the wrapper Tenable One Cloud Exposure or Cloud Exposure Management; broader CNAPP modules and Tenable One cross-domain functions are retained only where their entitlement relationship is explicit.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Current Tenable Cloud Security SaaS and CSPM capability
  • Agentless cloud-resource discovery and provider configuration assessment
  • Continuous and custom posture policies across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes
  • CSPM compliance mappings, custom checks, reports, exceptions, and remediation guidance
  • Cloud findings, resource relationships, provider identifiers, tags, and GraphQL access
  • Contextual cloud prioritization using exposure, identity, vulnerability, and attack-path signals when entitled
  • IaC, CI/CD, admission guardrails, and automated response when included in the quoted scope
  • Standalone, Tenable One Cloud Exposure, Tenable One allocation, partner, and AWS private-offer acquisition routes
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • The retired Legacy Tenable Cloud Security SKU that ended support in September 2024
  • Tenable One enterprise-wide inventory, on-premises vulnerability management, ASM, OT, web application, and identity products unless separately licensed
  • CWPP and container vulnerability scanning, DSPM, AI-SPM, CDR, JIT, CIEM, and code-security functions unless the quote or tier includes them
  • Tenable Vulnerability Management, Tenable Security Center, Nessus, Tenable Identity Exposure, and Tenable Attack Surface Management
  • Third-party SIEM, SOAR, ticketing, CI/CD, cloud, data, or repository subscriptions
  • Professional Services Quick Start, training, implementation, consulting, and managed security services
  • Any public monetary rate, commitment term, renewal term, support tier, or resource allowance not present in a customer quote
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Direct or partner Tenable Cloud Security quote: Current cloud-security subscription priced by quoted billable cloud resources through Tenable or a partner.
  • Tenable One package: Cloud Security can be provisioned within the broader Tenable One Foundation or Advanced package. Published CIEM, Standard, and Enterprise conversion categories are allocation estimates rather than monetary prices or exact-target plan tiers.
  • AWS Marketplace private offer: Exact-product SaaS procurement through a customer-specific AWS Marketplace offer whose price, payment timing, commitment, and included resource quantity depend on the buyer's requirements and eligibility.

Pricing plans

Tenable Cloud Security pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Pricing depends on the quoted product or wrapper, billable resource count and types, cloud scope, modules, tier, volume, support, route, eligibility, payment terms, and contract. Published Tenable One ratios convert certain Cloud Security assets into Tenable One license units; they are not currency amounts and the calculator is explicitly not a sales quote. AWS Marketplace is private-offer only. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • Current pages use Tenable Cloud Security, Tenable One Cloud Exposure, and Cloud Exposure Management names while marketing a broad CNAPP. A quote must identify the exact commercial wrapper, tier, modules, resource meter, allocation, and Tenable One rights; CSPM does not by itself prove CWPP, CIEM, DSPM, CDR, code security, or managed services.
Pricing cautions
  • Treat resource ratios and sizing output as license mechanics, not prices: The official guide says its calculator is an estimate and cannot be used for a sales quote.
  • Confirm every resource category and module in the order: The pricing page gives examples of billable resources and broad platform capabilities but does not publish a complete meter schedule or entitlement matrix.
  • Do not confuse the current product with Legacy Cloud Security: The legacy SKU ended support in 2024; Tenable named current standalone Cloud Security as a replacement.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Tenable Cloud SecurityAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Billable cloud resources: resource based; Final resource definitions, ratios, included modules, quantity, and price require a quote.
  • Examples of billable resources: virtual machines, container hosts, serverless functions and hosts, container images and repositories, data stores, and databases; Examples are not a complete billable-resource schedule or included allowance.
Organizations purchasing the current cloud-security product by quote, sized according to billable cloud resources.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

CIEM and JIT accessRelationship not verified

CIEM is integrated into the platform and separately represented in licensing; CSPM alone does not prove CIEM or JIT entitlement.

Tenable One Cloud Exposure CIEM
CWPP, container, and workload vulnerability protectionRelationship not verified

The broader wrapper markets workload and container scanning; the quoted CSPM scope must confirm inclusion.

Tenable One Cloud Exposure workload protection
Cloud Detection and ResponseRelationship not verified

Active threat detection and incident response are broader CDR scope, not CSPM by definition.

Tenable One Cloud Exposure CDR
Cloud Security Posture ManagementRelationship not verified

CSPM is a named current capability; exact policy, cloud, and resource scope remains quote dependent.

Plan: Tenable Cloud Security: Not verified
Code, IaC, CI/CD, and admission securityRelationship not verified

IaC and admission guardrails are documented, but source-code, container, and pipeline entitlements require quote confirmation.

Tenable One Cloud Exposure shift-left security
Cross-domain exposure managementRelationship not verified

Unified IT, web, identity, OT, ASM, and business exposure context requires the broader Tenable One package and its allocations.

Tenable One
DSPM and AI-SPMRelationship not verified

Sensitive-data and AI context can enrich cloud risk but is not treated as baseline posture entitlement.

Tenable One Cloud Exposure DSPM and AI-SPM
Legacy Cloud SecurityRelationship not verified

The legacy SKU ended support in 2024 and is not the current target product.

Tenable Legacy Cloud Security
SIEM, SOAR, and ticketingRelationship not verified

GraphQL and partner integrations expose data and remediation context; they do not include destination-product operation or licenses.

Third-party security and workflow products
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 10 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
87

Agentless inventory and posture assessment across multiple cloud platforms support broad visibility, and the score reflects that the exact billable-resource scope and included quantity must still be confirmed in the quote.

Detection and policy depth18%
83

Misconfiguration detection combined with built-in and custom policy checks delivers detection depth for standard and organization-specific controls, with effectiveness tied to policy tuning after cloud onboarding.

Risk prioritization and context16%
80

Enables cross-domain exposure scoring and hybrid attack path context via Tenable One, though this unified view requires separate licensing.

Remediation operations15%
83

Remediation guidance, automation options, IaC/CI/CD scanning, and Kubernetes admission guardrails support preventive and corrective operations, though setup work around permissions and workflow integration remains buyer-owned.

Compliance and governance13%
84

Enables continuous audit workflows and exception tracking, though administrative teams must manually configure policies to align with custom governance goals.

Integrations and reporting10%
79

The GraphQL API and access to inventory, findings, relationships, tags, remediation, and vulnerabilities support reporting and integrations, but the facts do not establish SIEM or SOAR inclusion.

Support and total cost10%
49

Lacks public pricing details or fixed monetary rates, making total cost of ownership highly dependent on fluctuating resource types and custom quote negotiations.

Public review signals

Tenable Cloud Security has strong exact-product peer sentiment at meaningful volume

The retained exact-product aggregate is favorable. Visible review material emphasizes multicloud visibility, contextual risk and vulnerability prioritization, compliance reporting, policy and identity insight, and integration with wider Tenable estates; recurring concerns include initial deployment complexity, dashboard and reporting flexibility, accuracy or latency gaps, alert tuning, and cost for smaller teams.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Centralized multicloud posture, vulnerability, and compliance visibility
  • Contextual prioritization using exposure, permissions, and attack paths
  • Useful support, updates, and fit with existing Tenable environments

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial onboarding and cloud-IAM setup can require substantial expertise
  • Reporting, tagging, dashboards, and alert tuning can need refinement
  • Quote-based resource licensing may be difficult for smaller or fast-growing estates
Gartner Peer Insights4.7/5
Rating count
176 ratings
Source context
Tenable Cloud Security on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.5/5
Rating count
48 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score80
Pricing modelQuote-based SaaS licensed according to billable cloud resources. Tenable documents standalone and Tenable One Cloud Exposure routes, partner sales, Tenable One allocation mechanics, and an AWS Marketplace private offer, but publishes no binding monetary rate.
Use casediscover, prioritize, govern, and remediate cloud posture exposures across multicloud and Kubernetes estates
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Tenable Cloud Security tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Tenable Cloud Security core capabilities

  • Agentless multicloud resource discovery and posture assessment
  • AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes misconfiguration coverage
  • Built-in and custom cloud policy checks
  • Continuous compliance, reports, centralized exceptions, and audit workflows
  • Identity, vulnerability, exposure, data, and attack-path context when entitled
  • IaC and CI/CD scanning plus Kubernetes admission guardrails
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Offers agentless multicloud resource discovery and posture assessment across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes.
  • Integrates security earlier in the development lifecycle with IaC scanning, CI/CD checks, and Kubernetes admission guardrails.
  • Simplifies operational response workflows by providing guided remediation, custom response templates, and code snippets.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Lacks public pricing transparency, requiring a custom quote based on complex billable resource definitions rather than a flat rate.
  • Requires explicit entitlement validation in the purchase order to access advanced context like identity, workload protection, data security, and cross-domain attack paths.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonxAIGeminiGPTRange
Cloud coverage and visibility8885873
Detection and policy depth8585805
Risk prioritization and context8280775
Remediation operations8382831
Compliance and governance8685815
Integrations and reporting7880792
Support and total cost55504213
cspm cloud misconfig detection8885863
cspm cloud compliance policy8685824
cspm risk prioritization context8280784
cspm remediation guidance workflow8485841
cspm multicloud operability9090882
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 42–55 (13-point range)
  • Compliance and governance: 81–86 (5-point range)
  • Detection and policy depth: 80–85 (5-point range)
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Tenable Cloud Security fits mid-market and enterprise multicloud teams that need agentless posture assessment with identity-aware and attack-path context, provided the quote locks billable resource scope and module entitlements.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless discovery covers AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes misconfigurations under continuous posture assessment.
  • Built-in and custom policy checks support continuous compliance reporting with centralized exceptions and audit workflows.
  • When entitled, identity, vulnerability, exposure, data, and attack-path context can help prioritize cloud findings beyond isolated misconfigurations.
  • Guided remediation with code snippets, custom response workflows, automation, and a GraphQL API supports operational handoff into existing tooling.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms are quote-only against billable cloud resources, with no verified public monetary rate, complete meter schedule, or fixed allowance.
  • CIEM, CWPP, DSPM, CDR, code security, and Tenable One cross-domain features require explicit entitlement confirmation rather than assuming CSPM inclusion.
  • Cloud-IAM onboarding, policy tuning, alert reduction, partner API validation, and remediation permissions create buyer-side setup work before value is realized.
  • SIEM, SOAR, managed operations, and professional services remain separate products or services rather than included operations coverage.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Tenable Cloud Security provides comprehensive agentless posture management and compliance tracking across multiple cloud providers and Kubernetes, though buyers must carefully inventory their billable resources and verify module entitlements during the quoting process.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers agentless multicloud resource discovery and posture assessment across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes.
  • Integrates security earlier in the development lifecycle with IaC scanning, CI/CD checks, and Kubernetes admission guardrails.
  • Simplifies operational response workflows by providing guided remediation, custom response templates, and code snippets.
Cautions
  • Lacks public pricing transparency, requiring a custom quote based on complex billable resource definitions rather than a flat rate.
  • Requires explicit entitlement validation in the purchase order to access advanced context like identity, workload protection, data security, and cross-domain attack paths.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Tenable Cloud Security fits buyers that need quote-based CSPM for AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes with agentless inventory, policy checks, remediation workflows, and optional Tenable One context, provided the buyer can confirm the exact ordered wrapper, modules, and billable cloud-resource scope before purchase.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless discovery and posture assessment support inventory-driven cloud coverage across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes.
  • Built-in and custom policy checks support cloud compliance and governance workflows that depend on controllable policy content.
  • Identity, vulnerability, exposure, data, and attack-path context can support risk triage when the entitlement is included.
  • Guided remediation, code snippets, custom response workflows, and automation support teams that want action paths inside the product.
Cautions
  • The product is sold by quote with no public monetary rate, so procurement requires vendor engagement and scope confirmation.
  • The billable cloud-resource meter and included quantity are not fully published, so buyers must validate resource categories and sizing before contracting.
  • CIEM, CWPP, DSPM, AI-SPM, CDR, code security, and cross-domain Tenable One context require explicit entitlement confirmation.
  • SIEM, SOAR, managed operations, Quick Start services, training, and implementation are not verified as included and should be treated as separate.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo exact-product public free trial was verified.
  • Quote-based SaaS licensed according to billable cloud resources. Tenable documents standalone and Tenable One Cloud Exposure routes, partner sales, Tenable One allocation mechanics, and an AWS Marketplace private offer, but publishes no binding monetary rate.
  • No current public numeric Tenable Cloud Security starting price was verified.
  • Pricing depends on the quoted product or wrapper, billable resource count and types, cloud scope, modules, tier, volume, support, route, eligibility, payment terms, and contract. Published Tenable One ratios convert certain Cloud Security assets into Tenable One license units; they are not currency amounts and the calculator is explicitly not a sales quote. AWS Marketplace is private-offer only. No numeric Offer is generated.
  • Agentless multicloud resource discovery and posture assessment AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, and Kubernetes misconfiguration coverage Built-in and custom cloud policy checks Continuous compliance, reports, centralized exceptions, and audit workflows Identity, vulnerability, exposure, data, and attack-path context when entitled IaC and CI/CD scanning plus Kubernetes admission guardrails Guided remediation, code snippets, custom response workflows, and automation GraphQL API for inventory, findings, relationships, tags, remediation, and vulnerabilities Optional Tenable One cross-domain inventory, exposure scoring, and hybrid attack paths
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent pages use Tenable Cloud Security, Tenable One Cloud Exposure, and Cloud Exposure Management names while marketing a broad CNAPP. A quote must identify the exact commercial wrapper, tier, modules, resource meter, allocation, and Tenable One rights; CSPM does not by itself prove CWPP, CIEM, DSPM, CDR, code security, or managed services.
  • The current product is distinguished from the retired Legacy Cloud Security predecessor.
  • CSPM is verified as a current Tenable Cloud Security capability
  • CIEM, CWPP, DSPM, AI-SPM, CDR, code security, SIEM, managed services, professional services, and Tenable One cross-domain products retain explicit entitlement boundaries.
  • Published license ratios and resource examples are not converted into monetary offers.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Tenable Cloud Security source links

FAQ

Tenable Cloud Security FAQ

Is Tenable Cloud Security still a current product?

Yes. Tenable's current product, pricing, API, research, and marketplace pages remain active. A separate product explicitly called Legacy Cloud Security ended support in 2024 and was replaced by current Tenable Cloud Security.

How is Tenable Cloud Security priced?

Tenable uses custom quotes based on billable cloud resources. Public examples include virtual machines, container hosts, serverless resources, container images and repositories, data stores, and databases, but no public monetary rate or complete allowance was verified.

Are CIEM, CWPP, DSPM, CDR, and code security included with CSPM?

They are marketed in the broader cloud-security platform, but inclusion is not inferred from CSPM alone. The quote must bind the exact wrapper, tier, modules, resource meter, and Tenable One rights.

Does Tenable Cloud Security include SIEM or managed operations?

No such inclusion was verified. APIs and workflow integrations can send or retrieve data, while SIEM, SOAR, managed operations, Quick Start services, training, and implementation remain separate products or services.

Popular comparisons

Common Tenable Cloud Security comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.