Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Sysdig Secure Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Sysdig Secure delivers CSPM inside its broader CNAPP through agentless cloud connections, Kubernetes posture checks, dynamic inventory, graph search, custom posture controls, compliance governance, IaC remediation, and CSPM APIs.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You operate AWS, Azure, GCP, Oracle Cloud, and Kubernetes environments: Sysdig documents organization-level agentless cloud onboarding across all four clouds and Kubernetes posture management in the same Secure platform.
  • You need graph context and customizable posture policy: CSPM connects cloud services, configurations, identities, and eligible runtime context, while OPA-based controls and adaptive risk queries support environment-specific policy.
More buying conditions
  • You need governed compliance and source-level remediation: Sysdig supports custom policies, zones, time-bounded exceptions, audit reporting, generated patches, and Git pull-request remediation.
Not for
  • You require a public CSPM price and plan matrix: Sysdig publishes the licensing unit and quote route but not the amount, minimum, commitment, renewal terms, or module entitlement matrix.
  • You want a simple standalone CSPM without broader CNAPP evaluation: Sysdig sells CSPM within Sysdig Secure CNAPP alongside vulnerability, detection, permissions, and other security workflows.
More buying conditions
  • You expect advanced identity, runtime, DSPM, or managed operations from CSPM alone: Advanced CIEM, CDR, vulnerability and workload protection, and the DSPM add-on have distinct requirements or commercial scope and are not inferred from CSPM.
Pricing
  • Quote-based Sysdig Secure CNAPP licensing based on the number of hosts in the customer environment, with compute instances identified as the CSPM licensing unit.
  • Sysdig Secure CNAPP · Requires quote · per compute instance for CSPM · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free Sysdig Secure plan or current time-limited Sysdig Secure trial is publicly stated. A personalized demo is available, but it is not a pricing plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current CSPM capability delivered within Sysdig Secure CNAPP. Attribute values are limited to posture management functions and to context explicitly available to CSPM; broader CNAPP modules are separated below.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Agentless CSPM cloud-account connections for AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud
  • Kubernetes posture management where the required Sysdig component is deployed
  • Cloud and Kubernetes resource inventory, graph search, misconfiguration findings, custom risks, and posture controls
  • Built-in and custom compliance policies, zones, exceptions, audit reporting, and CSPM APIs
  • IaC posture scanning, generated patches, source matching, and pull-request remediation when Git integration is configured
  • Configuration-based basic CIEM findings that Sysdig explicitly includes with CSPM
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Advanced CIEM usage analysis and least-privilege remediation requiring log ingestion
  • Cloud Detection and Response, cloud-log threat detection, threat response actions, and runtime forensics
  • CWPP, agent-based runtime workload protection, vulnerability management, malware scanning, and container image scanning
  • Data security findings DSPM add-on and its Bedrock Data processing and data-volume license
  • Code and pipeline security beyond the documented CSPM IaC workflow
  • Sysdig Monitor observability and managed Prometheus
  • Managed detection, managed remediation, professional services, or customer SOC operations
  • Any module, support level, region, on-premises deployment, or regulated-cloud term not confirmed in the customer order
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Sysdig Cloud Security and Observability on AWS Marketplace: A broader SaaS listing that includes Sysdig Secure and Sysdig Monitor and offers custom pricing or a private contract; it does not publish a separable numeric CSPM offer.

Pricing plans

Sysdig Secure pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

Sysdig publishes one quote route for the Sysdig Secure CNAPP and does not publish a numeric CSPM amount, minimum quantity, payment schedule, commitment, renewal terms, overage treatment, or module-by-module entitlement matrix. The AWS Marketplace listing is a broader Cloud Security and Observability route and directs buyers to custom pricing or a private contract.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Sysdig Secure CNAPP
  • Requires quote · per compute instance for CSPM · custom quote
Organizations that want Sysdig posture, permissions, vulnerability, and detection capabilities under a negotiated cloud-security platform order.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Sysdig Secure CNAPP Expanded Sysdig Secure CNAPP quoted capacity

The number of CSPM-covered compute instances grows beyond the quantity in the customer order; no public threshold or overage rate is stated.

Supporting pricing evidence
Sysdig Secure CNAPP Data security findings add-on

The buyer needs discovery and classification of PII, PHI, or financial data and wants sensitive-data findings added to Sysdig risk context.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Bedrock-powered sensitive-data discovery and risk contextRelationship not verified

The add-on uses a native Bedrock Data integration and separate data-volume licensing; its sensitive-data context is excluded from base CSPM scoring.

Plan: Sysdig Secure CNAPP: Not verifiedSysdig Data security findings
CNAPP workload protection and vulnerability management beyond CSPMRelationship not verified

These capabilities are presented inside the broader CNAPP but are not treated as CSPM functions or used to strengthen the eight posture attributes.

Plan: Sysdig Secure CNAPP: Not verifiedSysdig Secure CNAPP
Cloud-log threat detection and response beyond CSPMRelationship not verified

CDR is part of the broader CNAPP and is also available through a distinct Detection and Response quote offering. It is excluded from CSPM scoring.

Plan: Sysdig Secure CNAPP: Not verifiedSysdig Secure CNAPP
Configuration-based identity findings included with CSPMRelationship not verified

This is limited to connected IAM resources, permission criticality, and configuration-based findings; usage analysis is not included in this conclusion.

Plan: Sysdig Secure CNAPP: Not verifiedSysdig Basic CIEM
Git IaC source matching, patches, and pull-request remediationRelationship not verified

Use requires a configured Git IaC integration and permission to create pull requests; human review and merge remain part of the workflow.

Plan: Sysdig Secure CNAPP: Not verified
Usage-based identity analysis and least-privilege remediationRelationship not verified

Advanced CIEM requires log ingestion, but public sources do not establish its exact price or plan-level entitlement.

Sysdig Advanced CIEM
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
82

Dynamic inventory, graph search, and multicloud agentless connections give buyers a searchable view of cloud and Kubernetes posture assets once the required trust relationships and components are configured.

Detection and policy depth18%
84

Enables custom security policies and custom risk queries via OPA, giving security administrators control over configuration rules.

Risk prioritization and context16%
79

Includes basic configuration-based CIEM findings with CSPM, while advanced usage-based identity insights require additional log ingestion.

Remediation operations15%
75

Facilitates Git-based remediation workflows, but lacks broad multi-resource bulk auto-remediation capabilities without human merge steps.

Compliance and governance13%
84

Maintains robust governance via scheduled compliance reports, custom exceptions, and structured policy zones.

Integrations and reporting10%
77

Scheduled reports and CSPM APIs give reporting and integration hooks, and the supported buyer fit also names Git, Jira, SIEM, and notification workflows, but the facts do not establish continuous sync quality or a detailed integration catalog for every connector.

Support and total cost10%
52

Total cost is driven by a quote-based CNAPP license on compute instances with no public numeric price, commitment, overage, or CSPM-only packaging, so buyers must clarify meters and add-ons such as data-volume DSPM before comparing ownership cost.

Public review signals

Sysdig Secure has favorable exact-product review aggregates

The retained aggregates are strongly favorable. Review material commonly praises runtime and Kubernetes visibility, threat detection, contextual prioritization, integrations, and support; recurring cautions concern initial setup, a dense interface, policy tuning, alert filtering, and feature complexity. These reviews assess the broader Sysdig Secure platform rather than a CSPM-only entitlement.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Deep Kubernetes, container, and runtime visibility
  • Fast threat detection and contextual risk prioritization
  • Useful integrations, compliance coverage, and customer support

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial setup and onboarding can be complex
  • The interface can feel dense for new users
  • Alert filtering and policy tuning require effort
G24.8/5
Review count
112 reviews
Source context
Sysdig Secure on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.9/5
Rating count
91 ratings
Source context
Sysdig in Cloud Security Posture Management Tools on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.7/5
Rating count
120 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score78
Pricing modelQuote-based Sysdig Secure CNAPP licensing based on the number of hosts in the customer environment, with compute instances identified as the CSPM licensing unit.
Use casecontinuously discover, assess, prioritize, govern, and remediate cloud and Kubernetes posture risk with graph and runtime-informed context
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Sysdig Secure tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Sysdig Secure core capabilities

  • Agentless CSPM for AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud plus Kubernetes posture management
  • Graph search, attack-path visualization, dynamic inventory, and custom risk queries
  • OPA-based built-in and custom posture controls
  • Compliance policies, zones, exceptions, scheduled reports, and CSPM APIs
  • Generated IaC patches and pull-request remediation
  • Basic configuration-based CIEM findings included with CSPM
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Agentless CSPM covers AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud and can be paired with Kubernetes posture management when the applicable Sysdig component is deployed.
  • Graph search, attack-path visualization, dynamic inventory, and custom risk queries give security teams resource and identity context around posture findings.
  • OPA-based built-in and custom posture controls, compliance policies, zones, exceptions, scheduled reports, and CSPM APIs support governed policy and audit workflows.
  • Generated IaC patches and pull-request remediation let teams route corrective changes through Git review before merge.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Licensing is quote-only on compute-instance units inside the broader Sysdig Secure CNAPP, with no public numeric CSPM price, minimum, payment schedule, commitment, or module entitlement matrix.
  • Advanced CIEM usage insights, DSPM via Bedrock Data, and other CNAPP functions such as CDR, CWPP, or vulnerability management are not established as base CSPM entitlements.
  • Most documented posture response actions address one resource and one violation and still require human review before an IaC pull request is merged.
  • Runtime-informed prioritization depends on runtime, vulnerability, identity, or threat signals that may need additional deployment or entitlement, and Oracle Cloud agentless CSPM does not extend to the other agentless cloud features shown for AWS, Azure, and GCP.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Cloud coverage and visibility8084834
Detection and policy depth8582853
Risk prioritization and context8081774
Remediation operations7579718
Compliance and governance8585832
Integrations and reporting8077746
Support and total cost60445216
cspm cloud misconfig detection8586842
cspm cloud compliance policy8584823
cspm risk prioritization context8082766
cspm remediation guidance workflow7580728
cspm multicloud operability8083803
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 44–60 (16-point range)
  • cspm remediation guidance workflow: 72–80 (8-point range)
  • Remediation operations: 71–79 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Sysdig Secure delivers agentless CSPM and Kubernetes posture management embedded within its broader CNAPP platform, combining graph-based visualization with OPA-driven policy compliance and Git-integrated IaC remediation, though buyers must evaluate commercial quotes and runtime dependencies.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless CSPM covers AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud, paired with native Kubernetes posture management.
  • Custom posture governance is supported by Open Policy Agent (OPA) controls, customizable compliance zones, and structured exceptions.
  • Resource and identity risk context is clarified through attack-path visualization, graph search, dynamic inventory, and basic configuration-based CIEM.
  • Remediation pipelines can automate the generation of IaC patches and Git pull requests to resolve detected configuration issues.
Cautions
  • No standalone CSPM edition or numeric pricing details are publicly available, forcing a broader Sysdig Secure CNAPP quote-based procurement process.
  • Advanced CIEM, runtime risk prioritization, and data security posture management (DSPM) require separate deployments, log ingestion, or add-on licensing.
  • Automated remediation is mostly limited to one resource and one violation at a time and requires human review before merging pull requests.
  • Oracle Cloud posture capabilities are restricted to agentless CSPM, lacking other agentless cloud features present on AWS, Azure, and GCP.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Sysdig Secure fits buyers that want CSPM inside a broader CNAPP order, especially when they need multicloud posture checks, Kubernetes posture management, graph-based context, and governance workflows that can connect into Git, APIs, Jira, SIEM, and notifications. It is a weaker fit for buyers who need public CSPM pricing, a clearly packaged standalone CSPM edition, or an out-of-the-box answer for advanced CIEM, DSPM, CWPP, or managed services as CSPM entitlements.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It covers agentless CSPM for AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud, and it also includes Kubernetes posture management, which supports multicloud posture review in one product scope.
  • It provides graph search, attack-path visualization, dynamic inventory, and custom risk queries, which can help buyers review findings in resource and identity context rather than as isolated alerts.
  • It includes built-in and custom OPA-based posture controls, compliance policies, zones, exceptions, scheduled reports, and CSPM APIs, which supports governance-oriented teams that need policy and reporting workflows.
Cautions
  • Public pricing is quote-based and does not publish a numeric CSPM amount, minimum purchase, payment schedule, commitment term, renewal terms, or overage treatment.
  • The public commercial record does not separate CSPM entitlements from the broader Sysdig Secure CNAPP package, so buyers need to confirm what is included in the quoted order.
  • Most documented posture response actions are scoped to one resource and one violation, and the buyer reviews changes before a Git pull request is merged.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Sysdig Secure fits mid-market and enterprise teams that want agentless multicloud and Kubernetes posture management packaged inside a quote-based CNAPP, with graph context, OPA controls, and Git-oriented IaC remediation, provided they can negotiate host-based licensing and confirm which adjacent modules are in scope.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless CSPM covers AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud and can be paired with Kubernetes posture management when the applicable Sysdig component is deployed.
  • Graph search, attack-path visualization, dynamic inventory, and custom risk queries give security teams resource and identity context around posture findings.
  • OPA-based built-in and custom posture controls, compliance policies, zones, exceptions, scheduled reports, and CSPM APIs support governed policy and audit workflows.
  • Generated IaC patches and pull-request remediation let teams route corrective changes through Git review before merge.
Cautions
  • Licensing is quote-only on compute-instance units inside the broader Sysdig Secure CNAPP, with no public numeric CSPM price, minimum, payment schedule, commitment, or module entitlement matrix.
  • Advanced CIEM usage insights, DSPM via Bedrock Data, and other CNAPP functions such as CDR, CWPP, or vulnerability management are not established as base CSPM entitlements.
  • Most documented posture response actions address one resource and one violation and still require human review before an IaC pull request is merged.
  • Runtime-informed prioritization depends on runtime, vulnerability, identity, or threat signals that may need additional deployment or entitlement, and Oracle Cloud agentless CSPM does not extend to the other agentless cloud features shown for AWS, Azure, and GCP.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free Sysdig Secure plan or current time-limited Sysdig Secure trial is publicly stated. A personalized demo is available, but it is not a pricing plan.
  • Quote-based Sysdig Secure CNAPP licensing based on the number of hosts in the customer environment, with compute instances identified as the CSPM licensing unit.
  • Agentless CSPM for AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud plus Kubernetes posture management Graph search, attack-path visualization, dynamic inventory, and custom risk queries OPA-based built-in and custom posture controls Compliance policies, zones, exceptions, scheduled reports, and CSPM APIs Generated IaC patches and pull-request remediation Basic configuration-based CIEM findings included with CSPM
  • No public numeric starting price; Sysdig Secure requires a quote.
  • Sysdig publishes one quote route for the Sysdig Secure CNAPP and does not publish a numeric CSPM amount, minimum quantity, payment schedule, commitment, renewal terms, overage treatment, or module-by-module entitlement matrix. The AWS Marketplace listing is a broader Cloud Security and Observability route and directs buyers to custom pricing or a private contract.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current official pricing route establishes a quote requirement and compute-instance CSPM unit but no numeric amount, minimum, term, payment timing, renewal, overage, or edition matrix.
  • The broader AWS listing is retained only as a related purchase path and marketplace rating scope.
  • Attribute ratings include only CSPM and KSPM functions.
  • Risk prioritization is capped at identity and exposure context because active threat, runtime, advanced CIEM, vulnerability, and sensitive-data signals require broader capabilities or an add-on.
  • Remediation is capped at ownership, ticketing, and IaC fixes because the documented flow requires review and does not establish closed-loop production verification.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Sysdig Secure source links

FAQ

Sysdig Secure FAQ

Is Sysdig CSPM sold as a standalone product?

Sysdig currently presents CSPM within the quote-based Sysdig Secure CNAPP. Public materials do not establish a standalone CSPM edition or CSPM-only numeric price.

Which environments have documented CSPM coverage?

Sysdig documents agentless CSPM for AWS, Azure, GCP, and Oracle Cloud. Kubernetes posture management is also available but requires the applicable Sysdig deployment component.

Does CSPM include CIEM?

Basic configuration-based CIEM findings are explicitly included with CSPM. Advanced CIEM adds usage-based insights and tailored least-privilege remediation and requires additional log ingestion.

Can Sysdig remediate posture findings automatically?

Sysdig can generate patches and create Git pull requests with corrective IaC changes. Most documented response actions are scoped to one resource and one violation, and the buyer reviews changes before merge.

Is DSPM included with Sysdig CSPM?

No inclusion is assumed. Sysdig describes Data security findings as an add-on delivered through a native Bedrock Data integration and licensed by the amount of protected data.

Popular comparisons

Common Sysdig Secure comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.