Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Prisma Cloud is a SaaS CNAPP whose CSPM entitlement combines agentless multicloud inventory, configuration and compliance policy, IAM context, attack-path analysis, threat correlation, remediation guidance, automation, and enterprise integrations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The estate spans several major and regional cloud providers and needs one deep posture control plane: Prisma Cloud publishes agentless coverage across six cloud providers, more than 350 cloud-native services, Kubernetes and serverless context, near-real-time change detection, custom policy, and historical visibility.
  • Risk teams need posture findings correlated with identity, workloads, exposure, attack paths, compliance, and remediation workflows: The Foundations entitlement combines VCG, IAM Security, agentless workload scanning, and IaC Security; the CSPM page adds evidence-graph attack paths, ticketing, alert streaming, custom policy, and threat correlation.
Not for
  • The buyer requires simple self-service CSPM pricing and a narrow operational surface: Direct currency pricing is not public, credit usage varies by plan and module, and exact marketplace packages use edition labels that do not match the current Cloud Security plan guide.
  • The requirement is a standalone self-hosted posture product or fully managed cloud-security service: Prisma Cloud Enterprise CSPM is SaaS. Compute Edition is a separate self-hosted CWPP package, and MSSP, Unit 42, support, and professional services are separate operating models or contracts.
Pricing
  • Prisma Cloud Enterprise is credit-metered SaaS. Cloud Security Foundations requires 2 credits per protected public-cloud VM and Cloud Security Advanced requires 5 credits per protected public- or private-cloud VM for their included modules. Standalone or add-on modules have separate credit formulas. Credits can be purchased from Palo Alto Networks, partners, or marketplaces.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No exact current Prisma Cloud CSPM free-trial entitlement was verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates CSPM capabilities currently included in Prisma Cloud Enterprise SaaS Cloud Security Foundations and Advanced: Visibility, Compliance and Governance, IAM Security, Agentless Workload Scanning, and Infrastructure as Code Security. It does not convert every Prisma Cloud CNAPP module or Cortex Cloud capability into a base CSPM entitlement.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Prisma Cloud Enterprise SaaS Cloud Security Foundations and Advanced CSPM capabilities
  • Agentless cloud account inventory, relationships, history, configuration monitoring, and policy
  • AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and IBM Cloud posture visibility published on the CSPM product page
  • Visibility, Compliance and Governance, IAM Security, Agentless Workload Scanning, and IaC Security included in both current Cloud Security plans
  • Attack-path and evidence-graph context published for Prisma Cloud CSPM
  • Compliance frameworks, custom policies and standards, reports, alert states, APIs, and entitled integrations
  • Current direct, partner, and marketplace Prisma Cloud Credits purchasing routes
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Host Security, Container Security, Serverless Security, and WAAS when the order is Cloud Security Foundations without those add-ons
  • DSPM, AI-SPM, Cloud Discovery and Exposure Management, Software Composition Analysis, Secrets Security, and CI/CD Security unless separately enabled
  • Prisma Cloud Compute Edition self-hosted CWPP
  • Cortex Cloud successor capabilities or migration rights not stated in the Prisma order
  • Cortex XSIAM, XDR, XSOAR, Xpanse, and third-party SIEM or ITSM subscriptions
  • Unit 42 managed detection, incident response, professional services, and Prisma Cloud MSSP operations unless separately contracted
  • AWS infrastructure consumption and destination-product fees
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Direct or channel Prisma Cloud Credits: Purchase credits from Palo Alto Networks or a channel partner, then allocate them to Cloud Security plans or individual modules in the console.
  • AWS Marketplace Business and Enterprise contracts: Purchase a route-specific 100-credit Business or Enterprise Edition CNAPP contract. Current Foundations or Advanced mapping must be confirmed before treating either bundle as a CSPM plan entitlement.
    • $9000 USD · per 100-credit package · per year · Business_100 12-month contract · one-year commitment · minimum 1 100-credit package · AWS Marketplace customer accepting Palo Alto Networks terms
    • additional AWS infrastructure costs may apply
    • $18000 USD · per 100-credit package · per year · Enterprise_100 12-month contract · one-year commitment · minimum 1 100-credit package · AWS Marketplace customer accepting Palo Alto Networks terms
    • additional AWS infrastructure costs may apply

Pricing plans

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

The current credit guide proves plan entitlements and credit consumption but no currency value, included credit quantity, direct minimum, payment timing, or term. AWS Marketplace binds two 100-credit bundles to USD amounts and explicit 12-month contracts; those bundle labels differ from the current Foundations and Advanced guide, so their amounts are retained at exact marketplace scope only. Annual contract is explicit on AWS and is not inferred merely from billing presentation.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The current official credit guide names Cloud Security Foundations and Cloud Security Advanced, while AWS Marketplace sells Business_100 and Enterprise_100. No current official crosswalk proves which CSPM plan or modules each marketplace bundle activates, so the public amounts remain scoped only to the named 100-credit CNAPP packages.
  • Palo Alto Networks presents Cortex Cloud as the next version of Prisma Cloud, while current Prisma Cloud documentation, licensing, and marketplace offers remain live. No Cortex Cloud rights or migration terms are inferred for a Prisma Cloud order.
Pricing cautions
  • Do not translate a credit formula into a currency price: The official credit guide supplies capacity formulas but no direct amount, payment state, minimum purchase, or contract term.
  • Confirm every marketplace edition-to-plan entitlement in the order: AWS Business_100 and Enterprise_100 prices are exact, but the current official plan names are Foundations and Advanced and no public crosswalk binds those labels.
  • Model add-ons and growth independently: DSPM, CDEM, code modules, runtime Defenders, WAAS, developers, data assets, and protected VMs use different credit formulas; short bursts are averaged, but sustained scope growth consumes the shared pool.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Cloud Security FoundationsCurrent Prisma Cloud Cloud Security Foundations planAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Included cloud security modules: Visibility, Compliance and Governance; Agentless Workload Scanning; IAM Security; Infrastructure as Code Security; Enabled through Prisma Cloud Enterprise with sufficient purchased credits and required cloud permissions.
  • Included-module credit requirement: 2 credits per protected public-cloud VM; Aggregated credit usage is measured hourly and rolled into longer averages; no currency value per credit is published in the guide.
Organizations needing agentless multicloud posture, IAM, workload assessment, compliance, and IaC security without bundled runtime Defenders and WAAS.
Cloud Security AdvancedCurrent Prisma Cloud Cloud Security Advanced planAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Included cloud security and runtime modules: Foundations modules plus Host Security, Container Security, Serverless Security, and WAAS; Runtime modules require their applicable deployment and permissions.
  • Included-module credit requirement: 5 credits per protected public- or private-cloud VM; No currency value per credit is published in the current guide.
Organizations that need the Foundations posture entitlement plus bundled runtime host, container, serverless, and WAAS prevention.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Cloud Security Foundations Cloud Security Advanced

The buyer needs host, container, serverless runtime security, or WAAS included with the cloud-security plan rather than purchased as Foundations add-ons.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cloud Discovery and Exposure ManagementRelationship not verified

Outside-in shadow-cloud discovery is not assumed from the inside-out CSPM purchase.

Prisma Cloud CDEM
Cortex CloudRelationship not verified

Palo Alto Networks calls Cortex Cloud the next version of Prisma Cloud; purchase and migration rights are not inferred.

Cortex Cloud
Data Security Posture ManagementRelationship not verified

Sensitive data inventory and data-asset credit meters are excluded from the base CSPM entitlement.

Prisma Cloud DSPM
Host, container, serverless, and WAAS runtime securityRelationship not verified

These are CWPP and WAAS capabilities, not universal base CSPM entitlements.

Plan: Cloud Security Foundations: Not verified · Cloud Security Advanced: Not verifiedPrisma Cloud runtime modules
SCA, Secrets Security, and CI/CD SecurityRelationship not verified

IaC Security is included; these other code-security modules are not.

Prisma Cloud code security modules
VCG, IAM Security, Agentless Workload Scanning, and IaC SecurityRelationship not verified

These four modules are the controlling current CSPM entitlement used in this profile.

Plan: Cloud Security Foundations: Not verified · Cloud Security Advanced: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 2 non-blocking commercial scope issues require confirmation.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
92

Enables agentless, near-real-time posture discovery and resource tracking across six supported public cloud providers.

Detection and policy depth18%
92

Empowers security teams to define custom rules using RQL alongside historical configuration context and relationship graphs.

Risk prioritization and context16%
89

Enhances prioritization by combining IAM excessive-permission context and least-privilege guidance with configuration details.

Remediation operations15%
76

Streamlines operations with API actions and ticketing integrations, though GCP IAM lacks automatic remediation and some tasks require custom scripts.

Compliance and governance13%
93

Facilitates governance with audit-ready reporting, customizable compliance rules, and native IaC security checks in both plans.

Integrations and reporting10%
86

The product includes Cloud Security APIs plus Jira, ServiceNow, webhook, SIEM, queue, and alert-streaming workflows, and it also supports reports, but the supplied facts do not establish synchronization quality or reporting depth for every downstream system.

Support and total cost10%
58

Credit formulas are published (2 credits per public-cloud VM on Foundations, 5 on Advanced) but no currency rate, minimum purchase, or payment timing is listed, so total cost stays quote-dependent and variable with VM count and add-on modules.

Public review signals

Prisma Cloud has strong exact-product feedback with recurring complexity tradeoffs

Exact-product reviewers commonly value multicloud visibility, RQL and custom policy, compliance breadth, agentless assessment, integrations, and runtime options. Recurring concerns include alert noise, false positives, module navigation, tuning effort, credit cost, and the specialist knowledge needed to operate the broader CNAPP well.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Broad multicloud posture, compliance, and asset visibility
  • Powerful RQL, custom policies, APIs, and integration options
  • Agentless assessment plus optional runtime and code-to-cloud coverage

Commonly reported concerns

  • Alert volume and false positives can require sustained tuning
  • The broad modular platform can be complex to navigate and operate
  • Credit licensing and enterprise cost can be difficult to forecast
PeerSpot4.2/5
Review count
114 reviews
Source context
Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score85
Pricing modelPrisma Cloud Enterprise is credit-metered SaaS. Cloud Security Foundations requires 2 credits per protected public-cloud VM and Cloud Security Advanced requires 5 credits per protected public- or private-cloud VM for their included modules. Standalone or add-on modules have separate credit formulas. Credits can be purchased from Palo Alto Networks, partners, or marketplaces.
Use casecontinuously discover, govern, prioritize, and remediate cloud posture risk across complex multicloud estates
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud core capabilities

  • Agentless near-real-time posture visibility across six published cloud providers
  • More than 350 cloud-native services and more than 3,000 built-in policies
  • Custom RQL policy, historical configuration context, and cloud relationship graph
  • More than 100 compliance frameworks, custom standards, reports, and audit states
  • IAM Security, excessive-permission context, and least-privilege guidance
  • Agentless workload scanning and IaC Security in both current Cloud Security plans
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Delivers near-real-time agentless posture visibility across six cloud providers and more than 350 cloud-native services.
  • Features deep customization options through custom RQL policy, historical configuration context, and interactive cloud relationship graphs.
  • Includes built-in IAM security, excessive-permission context, and agentless workload scanning within both the Foundations and Advanced plans.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Credit consumption varies materially depending on protected VMs and active modules, making long-term licensing costs difficult to estimate without detailed modeling.
  • Automatic remediation capabilities are provider-dependent, requiring custom scripting for certain tasks and excluding GCP IAM automated remediation entirely.
  • Several security modules such as DSPM, CDEM, AI-SPM, and code security require separate add-on credit allocations on both plans.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Cloud coverage and visibility9293903
Detection and policy depth9494895
Risk prioritization and context9091865
Remediation operations75827210
Compliance and governance9596888
Integrations and reporting8886844
Support and total cost65525813
cspm cloud misconfig detection9592887
cspm cloud compliance policy9595905
cspm risk prioritization context9090864
cspm remediation guidance workflow75847212
cspm multicloud operability9591924
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 52–65 (13-point range)
  • cspm remediation guidance workflow: 72–84 (12-point range)
  • Remediation operations: 72–82 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective87

A credit-metered SaaS CNAPP that delivers near-real-time multi-cloud visibility and customizable policy rules, best suited for large enterprises that can manage policy tuning and credit consumption across multiple modules.

Review confidence
87/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Delivers near-real-time agentless posture visibility across six cloud providers and more than 350 cloud-native services.
  • Features deep customization options through custom RQL policy, historical configuration context, and interactive cloud relationship graphs.
  • Includes built-in IAM security, excessive-permission context, and agentless workload scanning within both the Foundations and Advanced plans.
Cautions
  • Credit consumption varies materially depending on protected VMs and active modules, making long-term licensing costs difficult to estimate without detailed modeling.
  • Automatic remediation capabilities are provider-dependent, requiring custom scripting for certain tasks and excluding GCP IAM automated remediation entirely.
  • Several security modules such as DSPM, CDEM, AI-SPM, and code security require separate add-on credit allocations on both plans.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective87

Prisma Cloud fits buyers that want SaaS-based CSPM inside a broader CNAPP, with multicloud visibility, policy depth, compliance coverage, IAM context, and attack-path analysis, but it requires credit-based planning and explicit checks on add-ons, remediation scope, and quote-based commercial terms.

Review confidence
87/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports agentless posture visibility across six published cloud providers, which suits multicloud teams that need one control plane for inventory and configuration review.
  • It includes more than 3,000 built-in policies, custom RQL policy, historical configuration context, and a cloud relationship graph, which can support deeper policy tuning and investigation workflows.
  • It includes more than 100 compliance frameworks, custom standards, reports, and audit states, which can support regulated reporting and evidence collection.
  • It includes IAM Security with excessive-permission context and least-privilege guidance, which can help teams review access risk alongside configuration findings.
Cautions
  • The current Cloud Security plans are credit-metered, and the supplied facts do not publish a direct currency price, minimum purchase, payment timing, or commitment term.
  • Some capabilities are explicitly add-ons in both current Cloud Security plans, including DSPM, AI-SPM, and CDEM, so a buyer should confirm the exact entitlement set before assuming broad coverage.
  • Automatic remediation is policy- and provider-dependent, IAM uses a distinct workflow, customer scripts are required for some automation, and GCP IAM automatic remediation is not supported.
  • AWS Marketplace Business_100 and Enterprise_100 bundle labels and 12-month contracts exist at marketplace scope, but they are not publicly crosswalked to the current Foundations and Advanced plan labels.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Prisma Cloud CSPM fits large multicloud enterprises that need agentless inventory, deep custom policy, compliance frameworks, IAM context, and attack-path analysis inside a credit-metered CNAPP, provided the buyer can obtain a quote and actively manage policy tuning, integrations, and credit scope.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless near-real-time posture visibility spans six published cloud providers and more than 350 cloud-native services, giving security teams a single inventory baseline without deploying agents for configuration assessment.
  • More than 3,000 built-in policies plus custom RQL, historical configuration context, and a cloud relationship graph let teams encode organization-specific controls and investigate drift over time.
  • Attack-path analysis correlates misconfiguration, vulnerability, permissions, exposure, and activity so owners can focus remediation on reachable, high-impact combinations rather than isolated findings.
  • Both Cloud Security Foundations and Advanced include IAM Security with excessive-permission context and least-privilege guidance together with agentless workload scanning and IaC Security, covering common posture and shift-left checks in the base credit entitlement.
Cautions
  • No direct CSPM currency starting price, minimum credit quantity, or payment timing is published
  • buyers must obtain a quote and model consumption before they can compare total cost of ownership.
  • Automatic remediation applies only to eligible policies, requires customer scripts for some automation, uses a distinct IAM workflow, and does not support GCP IAM automatic remediation, so many findings still need manual or ticketed follow-up.
  • DSPM, CDEM, AI-SPM, SCA, Secrets Security, and CI/CD Security remain add-ons on both Foundations and Advanced, so buyers who need those capabilities must budget separate credit formulas.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsAgentless near-real-time posture visibility across six published cloud providers More than 350 cloud-native services and more than 3,000 built-in policies Custom RQL policy, historical configuration context, and cloud relationship graph More than 100 compliance frameworks, custom standards, reports, and audit states IAM Security, excessive-permission context, and least-privilege guidance Agentless workload scanning and IaC Security in both current Cloud Security plans Attack-path analysis correlating misconfiguration, vulnerability, permissions, exposure, and activity Cloud Security APIs plus Jira, ServiceNow, webhook, SIEM, queue, and alert-streaming workflows
  • No exact current Prisma Cloud CSPM free-trial entitlement was verified.
  • Prisma Cloud Enterprise is credit-metered SaaS. Cloud Security Foundations requires 2 credits per protected public-cloud VM and Cloud Security Advanced requires 5 credits per protected public- or private-cloud VM for their included modules. Standalone or add-on modules have separate credit formulas. Credits can be purchased from Palo Alto Networks, partners, or marketplaces.
  • No current direct CSPM currency starting price is published. The AWS Marketplace amounts are 100-credit Business and Enterprise CNAPP bundles and are not treated as CSPM-only starting prices.
  • The current credit guide proves plan entitlements and credit consumption but no currency value, included credit quantity, direct minimum, payment timing, or term. AWS Marketplace binds two 100-credit bundles to USD amounts and explicit 12-month contracts; those bundle labels differ from the current Foundations and Advanced guide, so their amounts are retained at exact marketplace scope only. Annual contract is explicit on AWS and is not inferred merely from billing presentation.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current official credit guide names Cloud Security Foundations and Cloud Security Advanced, while AWS Marketplace sells Business_100 and Enterprise_100. No current official crosswalk proves which CSPM plan or modules each marketplace bundle activates, so the public amounts remain scoped only to the named 100-credit CNAPP packages.
  • Palo Alto Networks presents Cortex Cloud as the next version of Prisma Cloud, while current Prisma Cloud documentation, licensing, and marketplace offers remain live. No Cortex Cloud rights or migration terms are inferred for a Prisma Cloud order.
  • All eight CSPM attributes are tied to current official Prisma Cloud sources.
  • The profile uses the current Foundations and Advanced credit guide as the entitlement authority, keeps CWPP, DSPM, CIEM-adjacent, code, exposure, SIEM, and managed-service boundaries explicit, and binds AWS amounts only to the exact 100-credit annual CNAPP packages shown.
  • No marketplace amount is presented as a CSPM starting price.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud source links

FAQ

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud FAQ

Is Prisma Cloud CSPM a standalone product?

It is delivered within Prisma Cloud Enterprise SaaS. The current Cloud Security plans include a defined CSPM-oriented module set, while the wider Prisma Cloud product is a CNAPP with separately included or add-on runtime, data, exposure, AI, and code modules.

What is included in Cloud Security Foundations?

Visibility, Compliance and Governance, Agentless Workload Scanning, IAM Security, and Infrastructure as Code Security are included. Host, container, serverless runtime, and WAAS are add-ons in Foundations and included in Advanced.

Are DSPM and Cloud Discovery and Exposure Management included?

No. The current credit guide marks DSPM, AI-SPM, and CDEM as add-ons for both Cloud Security Foundations and Advanced.

Does Prisma Cloud automatically remediate every posture finding?

No. It supports remediation guidance, CLI and Terraform options, integrations, and automatic remediation for eligible policies. IAM uses a distinct workflow, customer scripts are required for some automation, and GCP IAM automatic remediation is not supported.

Is Cortex Cloud included with Prisma Cloud?

Palo Alto Networks describes Cortex Cloud as the next version of Prisma Cloud, but current Prisma Cloud licensing and offers remain separately documented. No Cortex Cloud entitlement or migration right is assumed without contract evidence.

Popular comparisons

Common Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.