Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Wiz Cloud Security Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Wiz Cloud Security Platform delivers CSPM through Wiz Cloud, using agentless cloud API connections, the Wiz Security Graph, configuration rules, compliance frameworks, attack-path context, remediation workflows, and a broad integration ecosystem.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs contextual CSPM across a large, heterogeneous cloud estate: Wiz combines agentless multicloud inventory, 2,800+ configuration rules and the Security Graph to prioritize misconfigurations using exposure, identity, workload, vulnerability and data context.
  • Security teams need posture findings routed into engineering and enterprise workflows: Wiz publishes 310 integrations and supports ownership routing, Jira-style ticketing, IaC correlation, automatic remediation and customizable workflows with rescans and verification.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a transparent direct price and complete public plan comparison before engaging sales: Only selected AWS Marketplace dimensions are public; direct pricing, feature differences, support, overages, renewals and sovereign terms require order-level confirmation.
  • The requirement is specifically managed SOC, SIEM, endpoint response, or bundled runtime enforcement: The CSPM product page establishes posture management. Wiz Sensor and Wiz Defend are separately priced, and no managed security service is assumed in the base purchase.
Pricing
  • Workload-based SaaS subscription purchased by direct quote, AWS Marketplace public contract, or private offer. Public AWS base dimensions are sold in 100-cloud-workload blocks; separate Sensor, Code and Defend dimensions demonstrate modular packaging.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • AWS Marketplace displays a free-trial route for the exact listing, but does not publish its duration, workload allowance, included modules, conversion behavior, or buyer eligibility.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Wiz Cloud Security Platform purchase, with attribute values restricted to CSPM functions delivered through Wiz Cloud. Broader CNAPP context is used only where Wiz explicitly applies it to posture prioritization or remediation.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Wiz Cloud agentless API connectors, cloud inventory and Wiz Security Graph
  • CSPM configuration rules, custom Rego rules, KSPM posture checks and continuous assessment
  • CSPM compliance mappings, reports and custom framework workflows
  • Contextual posture prioritization using exposure, identity, vulnerability, workload and data signals available in the platform
  • Ownership routing, ticketing, remediation guidance, automatic remediation and eligible Workflows
  • IaC posture correlation and fixes where included in the ordered Wiz Cloud entitlement
  • Wiz integrations, API access and Tenant Manager only when entitled in the customer order
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Wiz Sensor runtime cloud workload protection unless separately ordered
  • Wiz Defend log ingestion, runtime threat detection and response unless separately ordered
  • Wiz Code licenses and standalone code-security workflows unless separately ordered
  • DSPM, CIEM, vulnerability management, AI-SPM, ASM and other CNAPP functions as independent CSPM entitlements
  • Third-party SIEM, SOAR, ITSM, data, identity and developer-tool subscriptions
  • Managed detection, managed remediation, professional services or customer-operated SOC functions
  • Sovereign, FedRAMP, dedicated, support and data-residency terms unless confirmed in the order
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Wiz public AWS Marketplace contract: Route-specific Essential or Advanced 100-workload block purchased through AWS Marketplace under a 12-month contract and the applicable EULA.
    • $24000 USD · per 100 cloud workloads · per year · Wiz Essential public 12-month AWS offer · one-year commitment · minimum 100 cloud workloads · AWS Marketplace customer able to subscribe to the public Wiz SaaS listing and accept the applicable EULA
    • $38000 USD · per 100 cloud workloads · per year · Wiz Advanced public 12-month AWS offer · one-year commitment · minimum 100 cloud workloads · AWS Marketplace customer able to subscribe to the public Wiz SaaS listing and accept the applicable EULA
  • Wiz AWS private offer: Customized exact-product pricing and terms delivered as a private AWS Marketplace offer.

Pricing plans

Wiz Cloud Security Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

The public AWS purchase path binds Wiz Essential at USD 24,000 and Wiz Advanced at USD 38,000 to 100 cloud workloads and explicit 12-month contracts. No direct-price equivalence, taxes, renewal price, support level, overage treatment, or complete feature difference is assumed. Sensor, Code, and Defend dimensions are separately priced add-ons and do not affect the core plan schema or starting price.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Treat the USD 24,000 amount as an AWS Marketplace contract, not a universal Wiz price: Its amount, 100-workload unit and 12-month commitment are bound only on the exact AWS listing.
  • Confirm CSPM entitlements before choosing Essential or Advanced: The public pricing table names the editions but omits their feature delta, support terms and limits.
PlanPriceBest for
Wiz EssentialWiz Essential editionAmount unverified — check official pricingAWS Marketplace buyers seeking the lower-priced public Wiz base dimension for an initial 100 cloud workloads.
Wiz AdvancedWiz Advanced editionAmount unverified — check official pricingAWS Marketplace buyers that require the Advanced base dimension or separately eligible Sensor and Defend add-ons for 100 workloads.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Wiz Essential Wiz Advanced

The buyer requires an Advanced-only entitlement or an add-on whose listing requires Advanced. The public page proves Sensor and Defend attach to Advanced but does not publish the full Essential-versus-Advanced feature delta.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

CIEM, DSPM and vulnerability managementRelationship not verified

These capabilities supply context to CSPM but are not conflated with the eight posture attributes or assumed in every commercial edition.

Wiz Cloud
Dedicated code-security licensesRelationship not verified

Wiz Code license pricing is not used as CSPM pricing; CSPM's published IaC functions remain in scope only as documented.

Wiz Code
Log-based cloud detection and responseRelationship not verified

The Marketplace listing prices 300 GB of monthly log ingestion separately from the base platform.

Plan: Wiz Advanced: Not verifiedWiz Defend
Wiz Sensor cloud workload protectionRelationship not verified

Runtime enforcement is not treated as a base CSPM entitlement.

Plan: Wiz Advanced: Not verifiedWiz Sensor
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
96%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
89

Agentless multicloud inventory feeding the Security Graph provides centralized resource and relationship visibility across major clouds and Kubernetes platforms, subject to the API permissions and service coverage the buyer enables.

Detection and policy depth18%
90

The platform pairs 2,800+ configuration rules with AI- and Rego-customizable cloud configuration policies, which gives buyers a substantial detection and policy layer; the score reflects that some edition-specific limits are not publicly detailed.

Risk prioritization and context16%
93

Attack-path context that fuses exposure, identity, workload, and data relationships helps prioritize cloud risks beyond raw severity scores for complex interconnected estates.

Remediation operations15%
80

Integrates automated remediation options, but the primary verification and approval Workflows are limited by their public-preview status.

Compliance and governance13%
89

The platform includes 250+ compliance frameworks and auditor reporting, which supports governance and audit use cases for regulated buyers; the score is slightly below the top end because the public facts do not fully publish edition-level governance boundaries.

Integrations and reporting10%
86

The platform has a 310-entry integration directory across cloud, ticketing, CI/CD, SIEM, SOAR, and data systems, which supports operational reporting and workflow connectivity; the count is platform-wide rather than CSPM-only, so the score is not maximal.

Support and total cost10%
60

The public commercial record gives a route-specific AWS Marketplace price but does not publish direct, renewal, tax, support-level, or complete feature-delta terms, which makes total cost and support planning harder to pin down before sales engagement.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.7/5
Rating count
881 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score85
Pricing modelWorkload-based SaaS subscription purchased by direct quote, AWS Marketplace public contract, or private offer. Public AWS base dimensions are sold in 100-cloud-workload blocks; separate Sensor, Code and Defend dimensions demonstrate modular packaging.
Use casecontinuously discover, contextualize, prioritize, and remediate cloud configuration and compliance risk across complex multicloud estates
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Wiz Cloud Security Platform tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Wiz Cloud Security Platform core capabilities

  • Agentless API-based multicloud inventory and Security Graph
  • 2,800+ configuration rules including Kubernetes posture rules
  • AI- and Rego-customizable cloud configuration policies
  • Contextual attack-path prioritization using exposure, identity, workload and data signals
  • 250+ built-in compliance frameworks and auditor reporting
  • IaC scanning, cloud-to-code ownership and remediation workflows
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It supports agentless API-based multicloud inventory and a Security Graph, which can help centralize posture visibility across cloud estates without requiring the same deployment model as agent-based tools.
  • It includes 2,800+ configuration rules and 250+ built-in compliance frameworks, which can support both posture detection and audit-oriented governance use cases.
  • It provides contextual attack-path prioritization using exposure, identity, workload, and data signals, which can help teams focus remediation on issues with broader path context.
  • It includes IaC scanning, cloud-to-code ownership, and remediation workflows, which can support teams that want findings to connect into engineering remediation processes.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The public AWS amount is marketplace-specific and does not establish direct, renewal, tax, or private-offer pricing, so procurement teams still need a quote check.
  • The exact feature difference between Wiz Essential and Wiz Advanced is not fully public, so edition selection requires confirmation against the buyer's required CSPM controls.
  • Sensor, Code, and Defend are separately priced add-ons, so buyers should not assume those capabilities are included with the CSPM purchase.
  • Closed-loop Workflows were identified as public preview, so production entitlement and action-safety controls need validation before relying on them for operational remediation.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Cloud coverage and visibility9385888
Detection and policy depth9090900
Risk prioritization and context9195924
Remediation operations8380785
Compliance and governance8990882
Integrations and reporting8785852
Support and total cost61655510
cspm cloud misconfig detection9290902
cspm cloud compliance policy8890882
cspm risk prioritization context9195924
cspm remediation guidance workflow7980782
cspm multicloud operability9485909
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 55–65 (10-point range)
  • cspm multicloud operability: 85–94 (9-point range)
  • Cloud coverage and visibility: 85–93 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective87

Wiz Cloud Security Platform fits buyers that need CSPM across multi-cloud and Kubernetes estates, with graph-based prioritization, compliance mapping, and remediation workflows, but the public pricing record is route-specific and the exact Essential-versus-Advanced feature split should be checked before purchase.

Review confidence
87/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports agentless API-based multicloud inventory and a Security Graph, which can help centralize posture visibility across cloud estates without requiring the same deployment model as agent-based tools.
  • It includes 2,800+ configuration rules and 250+ built-in compliance frameworks, which can support both posture detection and audit-oriented governance use cases.
  • It provides contextual attack-path prioritization using exposure, identity, workload, and data signals, which can help teams focus remediation on issues with broader path context.
  • It includes IaC scanning, cloud-to-code ownership, and remediation workflows, which can support teams that want findings to connect into engineering remediation processes.
Cautions
  • The public AWS amount is marketplace-specific and does not establish direct, renewal, tax, or private-offer pricing, so procurement teams still need a quote check.
  • The exact feature difference between Wiz Essential and Wiz Advanced is not fully public, so edition selection requires confirmation against the buyer's required CSPM controls.
  • Sensor, Code, and Defend are separately priced add-ons, so buyers should not assume those capabilities are included with the CSPM purchase.
  • Closed-loop Workflows were identified as public preview, so production entitlement and action-safety controls need validation before relying on them for operational remediation.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective86

A comprehensive posture management capability that prioritizes cloud risks via a contextual security graph, though buyers must navigate opaque edition differences and separately priced runtime add-ons.

Review confidence
86/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Context-driven risk prioritization that evaluates identity, exposure, workload, and data signals on a unified security graph to reveal active attack paths.
  • Broad baseline coverage featuring over 2,800 built-in configuration rules and 250 compliance frameworks, with support for AI- and Rego-customized policies.
  • Extensive ecosystem integration supported by a 310-entry directory spanning ticketing, CI/CD pipelines, SIEM, SOAR, and data systems.
Cautions
  • Undisclosed feature and support differences between the Essential and Advanced editions, making it difficult to assess value without direct sales interaction.
  • A modular pricing structure where runtime protection, active defense, and code security (Sensor, Defend, and Code) must be purchased as separate add-on dimensions.
  • Operational dependency on public-preview workflows, as the advanced closed-loop automated remediation and verification Workflows are not yet fully validated for standard production deployment.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Wiz Cloud CSPM fits enterprises with multicloud and Kubernetes estates that can operationalize agentless graph-based prioritization, compliance reporting, and remediation workflows, provided buyers confirm Essential versus Advanced entitlements, production Workflow status, and quote-based commercial terms beyond the AWS Marketplace 100-workload path.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless cloud API inventory plus the Security Graph lets security teams prioritize misconfigurations with exposure, identity, workload, and data attack-path context instead of isolated rule hits.
  • More than 2,800 configuration rules, including Kubernetes posture checks, and AI- or Rego-customizable policies support deep detection and policy governance across covered clouds.
  • Built-in coverage of 250-plus compliance frameworks with auditor reporting supports regulated audit and multi-tenant oversight needs.
  • IaC scanning, cloud-to-code ownership mapping, ticketing and CI/CD integrations, and remediation workflows help embed fix ownership into engineering and security operations.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms are quote- or marketplace-route specific, with Essential at USD 24,000 and Advanced at USD 38,000 each tied to 100 cloud workloads and a 12-month AWS Marketplace contract, and no complete public feature-delta, support, renewal, or overage matrix.
  • Automatic remediation and end-to-end Workflows with verification were identified as public preview, so production entitlement, approvals, and action safety must be confirmed before relying on closed-loop operations.
  • Sensor runtime protection, Defend, and Code are separately priced add-ons and should not be treated as included CSPM entitlements.
  • Broad platform onboarding can require substantial cloud API permissions, policy tuning, integration setup, and cross-team ownership mapping.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsAgentless API-based multicloud inventory and Security Graph 2,800+ configuration rules including Kubernetes posture rules AI- and Rego-customizable cloud configuration policies Contextual attack-path prioritization using exposure, identity, workload and data signals 250+ built-in compliance frameworks and auditor reporting IaC scanning, cloud-to-code ownership and remediation workflows Automatic remediation and public-preview end-to-end Workflows with verification 310-entry integration directory spanning cloud, ticketing, CI/CD, SIEM, SOAR and data systems
  • AWS Marketplace displays a free-trial route for the exact listing, but does not publish its duration, workload allowance, included modules, conversion behavior, or buyer eligibility.
  • Workload-based SaaS subscription purchased by direct quote, AWS Marketplace public contract, or private offer. Public AWS base dimensions are sold in 100-cloud-workload blocks; separate Sensor, Code and Defend dimensions demonstrate modular packaging.
  • No public direct-plan numeric starting price is published; verified AWS Marketplace amounts are route-specific purchase-path offers.
  • The public AWS purchase path binds Wiz Essential at USD 24,000 and Wiz Advanced at USD 38,000 to 100 cloud workloads and explicit 12-month contracts. No direct-price equivalence, taxes, renewal price, support level, overage treatment, or complete feature difference is assumed. Sensor, Code, and Defend dimensions are separately priced add-ons and do not affect the core plan schema or starting price.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAll eight required CSPM attributes use migration-allowed enum values and official exact-product evidence.
  • The profile deliberately caps risk prioritization below active-threat level because Wiz Sensor and Wiz Defend are separately priced.
  • Numeric offers are retained only for the two AWS base plans whose amount, 100-workload unit, 12-month contract, Marketplace route and buyer scope appear together.
  • No managed service, SIEM, runtime, code, DSPM, CIEM or CWPP entitlement is inferred.
  • The USD 24,000 Essential and USD 38,000 Advanced amounts are retained only as AWS Marketplace purchase-path offers.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Wiz Cloud Security Platform source links

FAQ

Wiz Cloud Security Platform FAQ

Is Wiz CSPM a standalone product?

Wiz presents CSPM as a capability of Wiz Cloud within the broader Wiz Cloud Security Platform. This profile evaluates that posture capability and does not assume every adjacent CNAPP module is included in every order.

Which environments does Wiz cover?

Current Wiz materials document AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, Kubernetes, OpenShift, VMware and an AWS European Sovereign Cloud deployment. Exact service depth and sovereign availability should be confirmed for the buyer's estate.

Does Wiz automatically remediate CSPM findings?

Wiz documents automatic remediation and Workflows that can include approvals, rescans, remediation and verification. In March 2026, Workflows was identified as a public preview for all Wiz customers, so production entitlement and controls require confirmation.

Are Wiz Sensor, Wiz Defend and Wiz Code included in CSPM pricing?

No such inclusion is assumed. AWS prices these as separate add-on dimensions, and Wiz identifies Sensor runtime protection as an add-on to Wiz Cloud.

Popular comparisons

Common Wiz Cloud Security Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.