Security & Privacy / Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) Software

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec is a cloud security platform with agentless multicloud inventory, CSPM policy checks, compliance governance, attack paths, contextual risk scoring, no-code remediation bots, APIs, and optional adjacent CNAPP capabilities.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The estate spans sovereign and commercial clouds plus Kubernetes: InsightCloudSec documents AWS and Azure commercial, government and China partitions, GCP, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and several managed and self-managed Kubernetes forms.
  • Cloud governance needs policy automation rather than reporting alone: Custom Insights and packs, approval-based exemptions, scorecards, Bots, lifecycle actions, notifications, and compliance history support an operating governance program.
Not for
  • The organization has fewer than 251 billable resources and requires a published lower direct tier: The current direct table begins at the 251-500 band; no smaller paid direct amount is published.
  • The buyer expects SIEM, MDR, endpoint protection, or managed remediation in the CSPM subscription: Those are adjacent Rapid7 products or services; managed self-hosting refers to operating the deployment, not managing the customer's posture findings.
Pricing
  • Annual contract priced by the trailing-month average of defined billable resources monitored during each quarter, invoiced annually and reconciled quarterly. Compute, database, cache, and search instances count; active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in billable resources.
  • InsightCloudSec · $66000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 500 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 251 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 251-500 defined billable resources during each quarter
Free or trial access
  • A current exact-product brief advertises a free trial, but duration, resource limits, deployment model, conversion terms, and eligibility were not verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current InsightCloudSec cloud-security subscription for CSPM inventory, policy checks, compliance governance, contextual prioritization, attack paths, remediation automation, reporting, APIs, integrations, and the deployment models included in that subscription.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Normalized inventory for supported public-cloud and Kubernetes resources
  • Built-in and custom Insights, query filters, compliance packs, custom packs, scorecards, and governed exemptions
  • Layered Context risk scoring and exact-product Attack Paths subject to documented data dependencies
  • BotFactory policy guardrails, lifecycle actions, notifications, integrations, schedules, and audit history
  • Unlimited users, clouds, cloud accounts, Bots, Insights, and integrations in the documented subscription
  • One named developer license and enterprise support
  • SaaS, customer-managed self-hosted, or Rapid7-managed self-hosted deployment at no additional license cost
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Rapid7 InsightVM vulnerability management entitlement unless separately licensed or expressly included by contract
  • InsightIDR SIEM, MDR, Surface Command, InsightAppSec, and other Rapid7 products or managed services
  • Cloud workload runtime protection, container vulnerability assessment, and host vulnerability assessment unless the order confirms those entitlements
  • Third-party Amazon Macie, Microsoft Defender for Cloud, ServiceNow, Jira, SIEM, ticketing, or destination licenses
  • Managed security operations; managed self-hosted deployment is platform operations, not managed CSPM findings response
  • Additional developer licenses beyond the one documented as included
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Rapid7 direct subscription: Annual InsightCloudSec contract purchased directly under the published resource-tier model.
  • AWS Marketplace 500-asset contract: Exact-product 12-month Marketplace contract for 500 assets, billed through AWS.
    • $69300 USD · per subscription · per year · billed monthly · one-year commitment · minimum 500 assets · Exact AWS Marketplace 12-month contract based on 500 assets

Pricing plans

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Direct documentation binds eight numeric annual resource tiers, a one-year contract, annual invoicing, and quarterly reconciliation. The separate AWS Marketplace route binds USD 69,300 to a 12-month 500-asset contract with recurring monthly AWS billing. The marketing page's USD 5,775 monthly reference is not retained as an offer because its commercial state is incomplete.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Choose and quote one commercial route: Direct and AWS Marketplace offers use different prices and quantity language at the 500 level.
  • Model quarterly reconciliation before signing: The contract is invoiced annually but usage is calculated from a trailing-month average and reconciled quarterly; active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes can be opt-in meters.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
InsightCloudSec
  • $66000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 500 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 251 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 251-500 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $93000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 750 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 501 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 501-750 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $120000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 1,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 751 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 751-1,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $222000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 2,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 1001 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 1,001-2,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $318000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 3,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 2001 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 2,001-3,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $438000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 5,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 3001 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 3,001-5,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $784000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 10,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 5001 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 5,001-10,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • $1043000 USD · per subscription · per year · Direct 15,000 resource tier · billed annually · one-year commitment · minimum 10001 average billable resources · Trailing-month average of 10,001-15,000 defined billable resources during each quarter
  • Billable resources: Compute, database, cache, and search instances; active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in; Calculated as the trailing-month average for each quarter.
  • Users, clouds, accounts, Bots, Insights, integrations: unlimited documented subscription limits; Billable-resource tier and technical platform limits still apply.
  • 20,000-plus tier: negotiated; Public table publishes no amount for 20,000-plus.
Organizations buying directly from Rapid7 with 251 to 20,000-plus average billable resources.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Additional named developer licenseRelationship not verified

One named developer license is included; each additional named developer license is USD 6,000 per license per year under the documented annual invoicing terms.

Plan: InsightCloudSec: Not verified
Cloud IAM governance and least-privilege analysisRelationship not verified

The exact-product documentation includes IAM capabilities, but the public pricing page does not bind all IAM modules to every subscription.

InsightCloudSec Cloud IAM Governance
Cloud inventory, misconfiguration, compliance, guardrails, dashboards, and reportsRelationship not verified

These are explicitly included across subscriptions.

Plan: InsightCloudSec: Not verified
Host and container vulnerability assessmentRelationship not verified

Vulnerability features appear in the product documentation; InsightVM-derived risk and separate assessment entitlement must not be assumed from the CSPM price alone.

InsightCloudSec Cloud Vulnerability Management
Kubernetes and container runtime securityRelationship not verified

Runtime sensors and workload incidents are broader CWPP-style scope and are not used to establish base CSPM entitlement.

InsightCloudSec Workload Security
SIEM, XDR, and managed detection and responseRelationship not verified

These remain separate Rapid7 products or services.

Rapid7 InsightIDR and MDR Services
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 10 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Cloud coverage and visibility18%
89

The platform offers normalized cloud inventory with source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context, which supports broad visibility, but the supplied facts do not enumerate every object type or every cloud account boundary.

Detection and policy depth18%
88

Provides comprehensive custom policy options and standard compliance checks, though base posture options do not automatically include adjacent workload protections.

Risk prioritization and context16%
85

Maps complex threat pathways and exposure points, but the inclusion of vulnerability and data-specific context relies on adjacent modules.

Remediation operations15%
86

BotFactory supports automation for policy, lifecycle, notification, ticketing, and guardrails, which enables remediation operations, but the facts do not confirm full native execution for every operational step or target system.

Compliance and governance13%
90

Approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls for exemptions support compliance governance, and the documented compliance packs and scorecards reinforce that use case, though the exact framework coverage is not fully enumerated.

Integrations and reporting10%
82

Public API, ServiceNow modules, custom integrations, and multi-tenant organizations support integrations and reporting workflows, but the facts do not establish bidirectional sync quality, latency, or the full reporting catalog.

Support and total cost10%
64

Pricing is annual and tiered by monitored resources with quarterly reconciliation, and active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes can be opt-in billable resources, which adds commercial complexity even though no additional license charge is stated for some deployment choices.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace3.9/5
Rating count
13 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score85
Pricing modelAnnual contract priced by the trailing-month average of defined billable resources monitored during each quarter, invoiced annually and reconciled quarterly. Compute, database, cache, and search instances count; active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in billable resources.
Use casecontinuously inventory, govern, prioritize, and remediate security and compliance risk across multicloud and Kubernetes environments
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec core capabilities

  • Commercial, government, and China cloud coverage plus OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes
  • Normalized cloud inventory, source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context
  • Hundreds of Insights, custom checks, compliance packs, custom packs, and scorecards
  • Approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls for exemptions
  • Layered resource risk using exposure, business, IAM, attack-path, threat, data, and vulnerability signals
  • AWS, Azure, and GCP attack-path visualization with blast radius and remediation guidance
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform supports multicloud cloud-coverage use cases with commercial, government, and China cloud coverage plus OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes.
  • The product includes normalized cloud inventory with source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context that can support posture review and investigation.
  • The product provides hundreds of Insights, custom checks, compliance packs, custom packs, and scorecards for policy and governance workflows.
  • The product includes approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls for exemptions, which supports exception handling and audit coordination.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The direct and AWS Marketplace offers use different prices and quantity language at the 500-level, so buyers need to select one route before comparing cost.
  • Quarterly reconciliation can change effective spend when the monitored-resource average changes, so the commercial outcome is usage-sensitive.
  • Active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in billable resources, so buyers need to model those meters before contracting.
  • Some risk inputs and attack paths depend on InsightVM, Amazon Macie, Microsoft Defender for Cloud, or other entitled services, so the full context may depend on separate entitlements.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Cloud coverage and visibility9487877
Detection and policy depth9090855
Risk prioritization and context8888799
Remediation operations9283839
Compliance and governance9190883
Integrations and reporting89827613
Support and total cost78585721
cspm cloud misconfig detection9086855
cspm cloud compliance policy9289866
cspm risk prioritization context88887810
cspm remediation guidance workflow91818410
cspm multicloud operability9591905
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 57–78 (21-point range)
  • Integrations and reporting: 76–89 (13-point range)
  • cspm remediation guidance workflow: 81–91 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective90

A comprehensive multi-cloud posture management solution best suited for larger enterprises seeking deep governance, automated remediation, and sovereign cloud support, provided they can accommodate a starting tier of 251 billable resources and manage quarterly usage reconciliation.

Review confidence
90/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Broad multi-cloud coverage spans commercial, government, and China partitions across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes.
  • BotFactory enables automated, no-code guardrails, lifecycle enforcement, and ticketing actions to reduce manual remediation overhead.
  • Exemption workflows feature granular controls including owner assignment, mandatory approvals, expiration tracking, and notification rules.
Cautions
  • The pricing model introduces cost variability by calculating quarterly trailing-month averages rather than maintaining a flat rate.
  • Certain advanced risk inputs and attack path details depend on external or adjacent services like InsightVM or third-party cloud tools.
  • An entry-level barrier exists for smaller teams, as direct pricing plans start at the 251-500 average billable resource tier.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec is a fit for enterprises that want CSPM across AWS, Azure, GCP, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, sovereign partitions, and Kubernetes, and that can buy on an annual resource-tier contract with quarterly reconciliation. Buyers should check the commercial route, the monitored-resource average, and whether any needed adjacent Rapid7 or third-party inputs are separately entitled.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports multicloud cloud-coverage use cases with commercial, government, and China cloud coverage plus OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes.
  • The product includes normalized cloud inventory with source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context that can support posture review and investigation.
  • The product provides hundreds of Insights, custom checks, compliance packs, custom packs, and scorecards for policy and governance workflows.
  • The product includes approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls for exemptions, which supports exception handling and audit coordination.
Cautions
  • The direct and AWS Marketplace offers use different prices and quantity language at the 500-level, so buyers need to select one route before comparing cost.
  • Quarterly reconciliation can change effective spend when the monitored-resource average changes, so the commercial outcome is usage-sensitive.
  • Active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in billable resources, so buyers need to model those meters before contracting.
  • Some risk inputs and attack paths depend on InsightVM, Amazon Macie, Microsoft Defender for Cloud, or other entitled services, so the full context may depend on separate entitlements.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Enterprise multi-cloud CSPM fit for teams that need agentless inventory, custom Insights and compliance packs, layered risk with AWS/Azure/GCP attack paths, and BotFactory remediation, provided they can accept a one-year resource-tier contract starting at USD 66,000 with quarterly reconciliation and separately confirm any adjacent module entitlements.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Agentless normalized inventory supplies source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context across commercial, government, China, OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes estates.
  • Hundreds of Insights plus custom checks, compliance packs, custom packs, and scorecards support continuous misconfiguration and policy assessment.
  • Layered resource risk combines exposure, business, IAM, attack-path, threat, data, and vulnerability signals, with attack-path visualization and blast-radius views on AWS, Azure, and GCP.
  • BotFactory enables no-code automation for policy enforcement, lifecycle actions, notifications, ticketing, and guardrails, complemented by exemption workflows that include approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls.
Cautions
  • Direct pricing begins at USD 66,000 per year for the 251-500 average billable-resource tier under a one-year commitment, with no published direct tier below 251 resources.
  • Annual invoicing is reconciled quarterly against trailing-month average billable resources, so effective cost can change as compute, database, cache, search, and any opted-in IAM roles or Kubernetes nodes fluctuate.
  • Certain risk inputs and attack-path enrichment depend on separately entitled services such as InsightVM, Amazon Macie, or Microsoft Defender for Cloud rather than the base CSPM subscription alone.
  • Documented adjacent CNAPP, runtime, workload, SIEM, or managed-service capabilities are not automatically included and require written confirmation of entitlement.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA current exact-product brief advertises a free trial, but duration, resource limits, deployment model, conversion terms, and eligibility were not verified.
  • Annual contract priced by the trailing-month average of defined billable resources monitored during each quarter, invoiced annually and reconciled quarterly. Compute, database, cache, and search instances count; active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in billable resources.
  • Commercial, government, and China cloud coverage plus OCI, Alibaba Cloud, and Kubernetes Normalized cloud inventory, source documents, tags, applications, and related-resource context Hundreds of Insights, custom checks, compliance packs, custom packs, and scorecards Approval, owner, expiration, notification, and export controls for exemptions Layered resource risk using exposure, business, IAM, attack-path, threat, data, and vulnerability signals AWS, Azure, and GCP attack-path visualization with blast radius and remediation guidance BotFactory no-code policy, lifecycle, notification, ticketing, and guardrail automation Public API, ServiceNow modules, custom integrations, and multi-tenant organizations
  • USD 66,000 per year for the direct 251-500 average billable-resource tier.
  • Direct documentation binds eight numeric annual resource tiers, a one-year contract, annual invoicing, and quarterly reconciliation. The separate AWS Marketplace route binds USD 69,300 to a 12-month 500-asset contract with recurring monthly AWS billing. The marketing page's USD 5,775 monthly reference is not retained as an offer because its commercial state is incomplete.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-10 from current Rapid7 documentation, product pricing, product brief, and the exact AWS Marketplace listing.
  • Direct numeric Offers are retained because amount, annual unit, annual invoicing, annual contract, reconciliation, and resource-band eligibility are proven together.
  • The marketing monthly reference is not converted into a separate Offer.
  • Adjacent CNAPP, SIEM, vulnerability, workload, data, endpoint, and managed-service scope is not inferred from the CSPM subscription.
  • The USD 69,300 Marketplace offer is preserved only on its purchase path.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec source links

FAQ

Rapid7 InsightCloudSec FAQ

What exactly counts toward InsightCloudSec pricing?

Compute, database, cache, and search instances count as billable resources. Active IAM roles and Kubernetes nodes are opt-in. Rapid7 uses the trailing-month average during each quarter and reconciles quarterly.

Is the starting price USD 66,000 or USD 69,300?

Both are current but route-specific. The direct documentation lists USD 66,000 for 251-500 average billable resources; AWS Marketplace lists USD 69,300 for a 12-month contract based on 500 assets.

Does annual invoicing prove an annual commitment?

Here it does only because the same direct source separately states an annual contract. The commitment was not inferred from annual pricing or invoicing alone.

Are InsightVM, SIEM, runtime workload protection, and managed services included?

Not by assumption. The evaluated CSPM subscription includes its documented posture features; adjacent Rapid7 products, services, and publicly unbound CNAPP entitlements require written confirmation.

Popular comparisons

Common Rapid7 InsightCloudSec comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.