Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

Proton Pass for Business Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Proton Pass for Business is an end-to-end encrypted team password manager for storing, sharing, governing, monitoring, and recovering business credentials across devices.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants audited open-source applications and end-to-end encryption that also protects stored login metadata: Proton publishes its application source and independent audit information and documents end-to-end encrypted vault data and metadata.
  • A team needs shared vaults and a clear upgrade path to SSO, SCIM, policies, groups, logs, SIEM, and CLI workflows: The official plan comparison and business documentation establish these capabilities and their Professional scope.
Not for
  • The buyer requires self-hosted vault storage or customer-selected cloud storage rather than Proton-hosted encrypted synchronization: The reviewed product is a Proton cloud service and the official business materials do not establish a self-hosted deployment.
  • The requirement is privileged access management with managed sessions, infrastructure-account rotation, or just-in-time elevation: Proton Pass for Business is a workforce password manager, not a PAM platform.
Pricing
  • Per-user business subscription with a three-user minimum for Pass Essentials and Pass Professional, monthly and yearly controls, a 14-day trial, related Proton bundles, and custom Enterprise acquisition
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Pass Essentials and Pass Professional offer a 14-day free trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Proton's business password-manager product, including Pass Essentials and Pass Professional. It does not score Proton VPN, Mail, Drive, Workspace, or the wider Proton suite except where they are separate purchase routes containing Proton Pass.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Pass Essentials
  • Pass Professional
  • Proton Pass web, browser, desktop, mobile, and command-line applications where included
  • Proton Pass business administration, sharing, monitoring, identity, and recovery controls
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Personal Proton Pass plans
  • VPN and Pass Professional bundle features outside Proton Pass
  • Workspace Standard features outside Proton Pass
  • Proton Enterprise services outside the password-manager scope
  • Privileged access management and managed infrastructure sessions

Pricing plans

Proton Pass for Business pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

Pass Essentials and Pass Professional each require at least three users. The official page has monthly and yearly controls, but its accessible output substitutes zero or blank placeholders for numeric amounts, so no numeric offer is retained. Related VPN, Workspace, and Enterprise routes are kept separate from the core plan ladder.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • A minimum of three users applies to the two standalone business editions: The current Pass Essentials and Pass Professional pricing cards each state a three-user minimum.
  • Current numeric monthly and yearly prices require checkout confirmation: The official dynamic pricing output does not preserve amounts with their selected billing states in the available capture.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Pass EssentialsProton Pass Essentials business editionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Minimum purchase: 3 users; Pass Essentials subscription.
  • Core credential protection: Unlimited logins, notes, credit cards, devices, aliases, secure vault and item sharing, built-in 2FA, dark-web monitoring, password health, and passkeys business edition; Current Pass Essentials feature set.
Small teams needing encrypted credentials, unlimited devices, shared vaults, integrated 2FA, monitoring, passkeys, and basic administration.
Pass ProfessionalProton Pass Professional business editionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Minimum purchase: 3 users; Pass Professional subscription.
  • Advanced identity and governance: SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, Proton Sentinel, SIEM integration, file attachments, and CLI; Current Pass Professional feature set.
Teams requiring SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, Sentinel account protection, SIEM, files, and CLI access.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Pass Essentials Pass Professional

The organization needs SSO, SCIM, group sharing, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, SIEM integration, Sentinel protection, file attachments, or CLI access.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Business VPN and gateway controlsRelationship not verified

VPN capabilities belong to a separate bundle and are not scored as standalone Proton Pass features.

VPN and Pass Professional
SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed logs, policies, SIEM, CLI, and SentinelRelationship not verified

These controls are not assumed in Pass Essentials.

Plan: Pass Professional: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
91

End-to-end encryption, open-source applications, independent audits, public bug bounty, Proton Sentinel, and specialist escalation together support a security-centered architecture for sensitive credentials.

Administration and governance16%
78

The business admin panel, administrator-assisted recovery, and user recovery methods support operational governance, while enterprise policies, groups, and related advanced controls remain on Pass Professional.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
82

Vault and item sharing with access levels and revocation supports grant-to-withdraw credential lifecycle handling, with group-based sharing available when Professional is in use.

Identity and provisioning14%
69

Basic admin controls are included, but automated identity provisioning via SCIM and federated Single Sign-On require the Pass Professional edition.

Monitoring and compliance13%
79

Includes standard password health and dark-web scanning, with advanced account-takeover monitoring through Proton Sentinel limited to the Professional tier.

Platform coverage and usability12%
81

Browser, web, desktop, mobile, autofill, and passkey workflows cover common employee endpoints, and optional CLI access on Professional extends the same vault to scripted or terminal use cases.

Support and total cost10%
57

The business editions require at least three users and the accessible pricing output does not preserve reliable numeric amounts, so total cost needs checkout verification and the value case is clearer for buyers who will use the higher Professional controls.

Public review signals

Proton Pass for Business has a favorable but small exact-product review sample

G2 provides a current exact-product aggregate of 4. 7 out of 5 from 15 reviews; the sample is useful but too small to treat as broadly representative.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.7/5
Review count
15 reviews
Source context
Proton Pass For Business on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store4.8/5
Rating count
7.2k ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Google Play4.8/5
Review count
53k+ reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

Privacy-first password management combines approachable design with strong encryption and growing business controls

TechRadar found Proton Pass intuitive and security-focused, with end-to-end encryption, open-source code, breach monitoring, sharing, and business administration, while noting that fit depends on the buyer's required maturity and feature depth.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Privacy-first password management combines approachable design with strong encryption and growing business controls

TechRadar found Proton Pass intuitive and security-focused, with end-to-end encryption, open-source code, breach monitoring, sharing, and business administration, while noting that fit depends on the buyer's required maturity and feature depth.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 22, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • End-to-end encrypted and zero-knowledge design
  • Open-source applications and published independent audit
  • Cross-platform sharing, autofill, passkeys, monitoring, and business administration
  • A newer product than several established password managers
  • Some advanced business controls require Pass Professional
  • The review's price examples are not used as current official pricing evidence
View source
Score78
Pricing modelPer-user business subscription with a three-user minimum for Pass Essentials and Pass Professional, monthly and yearly controls, a 14-day trial, related Proton bundles, and custom Enterprise acquisition
Use casesecure and govern business passwords, passkeys, shared vaults, and employee credential access
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Proton Pass for Business tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

Proton Pass for Business core capabilities

  • End-to-end encrypted passwords, passkeys, notes, cards, files, and login metadata
  • Shared vaults, individual-item links, access levels, revocation, and group sharing
  • Browser, web, desktop, mobile, autofill, passkey, and optional CLI workflows
  • Built-in 2FA authenticator, enforced organization 2FA, password health, and dark-web monitoring
  • Business admin panel, groups, SSO, SCIM, policies, usage logs, CSV export, and SIEM integration
  • Proton Sentinel account-takeover monitoring and specialist escalation
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • End-to-end encryption covers passwords, passkeys, notes, cards, files, and login metadata, supporting confidential shared credential storage without exposing plaintext to the provider.
  • Shared vaults, individual-item links, access levels, revocation, and group sharing allow teams to grant and withdraw credential access without circulating passwords outside the product.
  • Browser, web, desktop, and mobile clients with autofill and passkey support let employees use the vault across common work devices once enrolled.
  • Open-source applications, independent audits, and a public bug bounty give security reviewers concrete artifacts to assess before rollout.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, Proton Sentinel, SIEM integration, file attachments, and CLI are tied to Pass Professional, so Essentials buyers cannot rely on those controls without upgrading.
  • Both standalone business editions require a minimum of three users, which raises the entry seat count for smaller teams.
  • Accessible public pricing output does not preserve reliable numeric monthly or yearly amounts, so total cost of ownership cannot be finalized until checkout confirmation.
  • Related VPN, Workspace, and Enterprise routes can blur the boundary between password-manager spend and broader Proton services during procurement.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Security architecture9095887
Administration and governance8475769
Credential sharing and lifecycle8380823
Identity and provisioning79656217
Monitoring and compliance8180774
Platform coverage and usability7785808
Support and total cost5860528
password vault user experience8285787
password sharing access control8680806
password security policy enforcement7875744
password admin reporting visibility7170683
password business rollout manageability7475705
Where models differ
  • Identity and provisioning: 62–79 (17-point range)
  • Administration and governance: 75–84 (9-point range)
  • Platform coverage and usability: 77–85 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Proton Pass for Business fits teams that want an encrypted business password manager with shared vaults, passkeys, built-in 2FA, and an upgrade path from Essentials to Professional for SSO, SCIM, groups, logs, and SIEM, provided the team can meet the three-user minimum and confirm current checkout pricing.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Pass Essentials includes unlimited logins, notes, credit cards, devices, aliases, secure vault and item sharing, built-in 2FA, dark-web monitoring, password health, and passkeys for a small team workflow.
  • Pass Professional adds SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, Proton Sentinel, SIEM integration, file attachments, and CLI access for broader governance needs.
  • The product includes shared vaults, individual-item links, access levels, revocation, and group sharing, which supports controlled credential distribution instead of informal sharing.
  • The product has browser, web, desktop, mobile, autofill, passkey, and optional CLI workflows, which supports mixed-device employee access.
Cautions
  • Both standalone business editions state a minimum purchase of three users, so smaller teams need to look elsewhere or buy at that floor.
  • The accessible pricing output does not preserve reliable numeric monthly or yearly amounts, so the final commercial check still needs checkout confirmation.
  • Advanced identity and governance capabilities are concentrated in Pass Professional, so buyers needing SSO or SCIM should plan for that edition boundary.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Proton Pass for Business delivers secure, open-source credential management for privacy-conscious teams, though buyers must verify numeric pricing directly during checkout and note that enterprise-grade SSO, SCIM, and advanced governance features require the Pass Professional tier.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides a highly secure architecture featuring end-to-end encryption for passwords, passkeys, notes, cards, and metadata.
  • Demonstrates security transparency through open-source applications, published independent audits, and a public bug bounty program.
  • Offers broad device access across browser, web, desktop, and mobile platforms with automated autofill and built-in 2FA.
  • Delivers built-in organization 2FA enforcement, dark-web monitoring, and password health utilities on both standalone editions.
Cautions
  • Imposes a minimum purchase threshold of three users on both the Pass Essentials and Pass Professional standalone business editions.
  • Omits visible dynamic numeric prices from its public-facing material, necessitating direct confirmation of costs during interactive checkout.
  • Restricts critical identity, provisioning, and advanced administrative capabilities to the higher-cost Pass Professional plan.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Proton Pass for Business fits privacy-focused teams that need end-to-end encrypted credential storage, shared vaults, and multi-device access, with Pass Professional required when SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed logs, enterprise policies, SIEM, file attachments, or CLI are needed; buyers must confirm final per-user pricing in checkout and accept the three-user minimum.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • End-to-end encryption covers passwords, passkeys, notes, cards, files, and login metadata, supporting confidential shared credential storage without exposing plaintext to the provider.
  • Shared vaults, individual-item links, access levels, revocation, and group sharing allow teams to grant and withdraw credential access without circulating passwords outside the product.
  • Browser, web, desktop, and mobile clients with autofill and passkey support let employees use the vault across common work devices once enrolled.
  • Open-source applications, independent audits, and a public bug bounty give security reviewers concrete artifacts to assess before rollout.
Cautions
  • SSO, SCIM, groups, detailed activity logs, enterprise policies, Proton Sentinel, SIEM integration, file attachments, and CLI are tied to Pass Professional, so Essentials buyers cannot rely on those controls without upgrading.
  • Both standalone business editions require a minimum of three users, which raises the entry seat count for smaller teams.
  • Accessible public pricing output does not preserve reliable numeric monthly or yearly amounts, so total cost of ownership cannot be finalized until checkout confirmation.
  • Related VPN, Workspace, and Enterprise routes can blur the boundary between password-manager spend and broader Proton services during procurement.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPass Essentials and Pass Professional offer a 14-day free trial.
  • Per-user business subscription with a three-user minimum for Pass Essentials and Pass Professional, monthly and yearly controls, a 14-day trial, related Proton bundles, and custom Enterprise acquisition
  • End-to-end encrypted passwords, passkeys, notes, cards, files, and login metadata Shared vaults, individual-item links, access levels, revocation, and group sharing Browser, web, desktop, mobile, autofill, passkey, and optional CLI workflows Built-in 2FA authenticator, enforced organization 2FA, password health, and dark-web monitoring Business admin panel, groups, SSO, SCIM, policies, usage logs, CSV export, and SIEM integration Proton Sentinel account-takeover monitoring and specialist escalation Administrator-assisted account recovery and user recovery methods Open-source applications, independent audits, and public bug bounty
  • The current official page exposes plan names, per-user units, and billing controls, but the accessible public output does not preserve a reliable numeric amount for either selected billing state.
  • Pass Essentials and Pass Professional each require at least three users. The official page has monthly and yearly controls, but its accessible output substitutes zero or blank placeholders for numeric amounts, so no numeric offer is retained. Related VPN, Workspace, and Enterprise routes are kept separate from the core plan ladder.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsPlan names, minimum users, trial, feature boundaries, security architecture, and Professional controls are directly supported by current official sources.
  • Numeric offer amounts are intentionally withheld because the official interactive page did not preserve selected billing states in its accessible output.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Proton Pass for Business source links

FAQ

Proton Pass for Business FAQ

What are the standalone Proton Pass for Business editions?

The current pricing page presents Pass Essentials and Pass Professional.

Is there a minimum purchase?

Yes. Both standalone business editions state a minimum of three users.

Does Proton Pass for Business offer a trial?

Yes. The current official page offers a 14-day trial for Pass Essentials and Pass Professional.

Which plan includes SSO and SCIM?

Pass Professional includes SSO and SCIM, together with groups, detailed logs, policies, SIEM, and other advanced controls.

Can administrators recover member access?

Yes. Official support documentation describes administrator-assisted password reset and user-configured recovery methods.

Popular comparisons

Common Proton Pass for Business comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.