Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

Dashlane Omnix Password Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Dashlane Omnix Password Management is the current name of the former Dashlane Business plan for employee vaults, secure sharing, autofill, passkeys, policies, SSO, SCIM, activity reporting, and account recovery.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants a governed employee vault integrated with its identity-provider lifecycle: Password Management includes SSO, SCIM, sharing, collections, policies, and administrative reporting.
  • Zero-knowledge design and usable cross-device autofill are both procurement priorities: Dashlane documents zero-knowledge vault architecture, browser and mobile workflows, passkeys, and AI-powered autofill.
Not for
  • The buyer requires self-hosted deployment: The reviewed product is a vendor-operated cloud service and the current public materials do not establish a self-hosted Password Management deployment.
  • The primary requirement is privileged-session management or developer secrets automation: Those workflows are outside this business password-management profile.
Pricing
  • Per-user annual-billed subscription for Password Management, separate per-user Credential Protection, and custom-priced Omnix Enterprise packaging
  • Omnix Password Management · $8 USD · per user · per month · Omnix Password Management USD rate · Password Management annual billing · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 user · Current Omnix Password Management subscription
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day Omnix trial is available without a credit card or commitment.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Omnix Password Management plan, which Dashlane identifies as the name-only successor to Dashlane Business.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Omnix Password Management employee vaults
  • Secure sharing and collections
  • Admin Console policies and reporting
  • SSO and SCIM integrations
  • Password Management features included within Omnix Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Omnix Credential Protection as a separately purchasable module
  • Omnix Enterprise risk-detection and phishing-protection features beyond Password Management
  • Legacy Starter, Team, and Standard plans not sold to new customers
  • Personal Premium and Friends and Family plans
  • Privileged access management and developer secrets platforms

Pricing plans

Dashlane Omnix Password Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The current Password Management plan is safely bound to USD 8 per user per month and annual billing. Annual billing is not treated as proof of a fixed contract term. Omnix Enterprise remains custom-priced for organizations of 50 employees or more.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Credential Protection is a separate commercial module: Risk Detection, AI Phishing Alerts, and broader unmanaged-credential controls are not assumed within the standalone Password Management rate.
  • Annual billing does not establish cancellation rights or a non-cancellable term: Contract, renewal, downgrade, and cancellation terms must be confirmed in the order and business terms.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Omnix Password ManagementDashlane Omnix Password ManagementSupporting pricing evidence
  • $8 USD · per user · per month · Omnix Password Management USD rate · Password Management annual billing · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 user · Current Omnix Password Management subscription
  • Core entitlement: Secure vaults, unlimited collections, AI-powered autofill, passkeys, secure sharing, password health, admin policies, SSO, SCIM, and integrations; Current Password Management plan.
Organizations needing employee password and passkey management with sharing, policies, reporting, SSO, and SCIM.
Omnix EnterpriseDashlane Omnix EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per organization · Omnix Enterprise custom quote · custom quote · minimum 50 employee · Organizations of 50 employees or more
  • Combined package: Password Management and Credential Protection with configurable seat and employee coverage; Custom Enterprise agreement.
Organizations of at least 50 employees that want Password Management combined with Credential Protection and tailored seat allocation.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Omnix Password Management Omnix Enterprise

The buyer needs the Password Management vault combined with workforce-wide credential-risk detection, risk alerts, AI phishing protection, and custom coverage across at least 50 employees.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Omnix Password ManagementOmnix Password Management USD rate · Password Management annual billing$8.00 USD / user / month$40.00 USD$480.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Credential Risk Detection, risk alerts, and AI phishing protectionRelationship not verified

These controls are not inherited into the standalone Password Management price.

Plan: Omnix Password Management: Not verified · Omnix Enterprise: Not verifiedOmnix Credential Protection
SSO and SCIMRelationship not verified

Current plan comparison binds SSO and SCIM to Password Management and Enterprise.

Plan: Omnix Password Management: Not verified · Omnix Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
85

Zero-knowledge employee vaults for passwords and passkeys establish a client-side secrecy model suitable for business credential storage, with cloud SaaS delivery rather than self-hosted infrastructure.

Administration and governance16%
83

Admin Console policies, groups, activity logs, and recovery controls give IT operators centralized governance over employee vaults within the Password Management plan.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
82

Manages sharing workflows through unlimited collections, though advanced credential risk detection is excluded.

Identity and provisioning14%
88

Includes native SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning in the base plan to facilitate automated onboarding.

Monitoring and compliance13%
75

Integrates activity logs with SIEM endpoints, but lacks proactive risk detection on the standard plan.

Platform coverage and usability12%
85

Browser, mobile, and cross-device credential access plus AI-powered autofill and passkey support cover common employee endpoints without requiring a separate desktop-only workflow.

Support and total cost10%
71

Provides a standard rate of USD 8 per user per month billed annually upfront, though separate modules add cost and contract duration is not defined.

Public review signals

Dashlane retains strong public ratings across business password-management profiles

The retained exact and documented-successor profiles range from 4. 5 out of 5 to 9. 1 out of 10. The pages still use Dashlane Business or Dashlane Password Manager naming, so each is mapped to Omnix Password Management through the vendor's July 2026 name-only change notice.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.5/5
Review count
276 reviews
Source context
Dashlane for Business on CapterraDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.5/5
Review count
626 reviews
Source context
Dashlane Password Manager on G2Documented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.1/10
Reviews and ratings
326 reviews and ratings
Source context
Dashlane Password Manager on TrustRadiusDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A mature cross-platform password manager with strong business administration and identity integrations

TechRadar found Dashlane strong for business password management, sharing, policy enforcement, reporting, SSO, SCIM, and SIEM-connected operations, while noting recovery and interface tradeoffs that buyers should test in their own environment.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProDocumented product successor

A mature cross-platform password manager with strong business administration and identity integrations

TechRadar found Dashlane strong for business password management, sharing, policy enforcement, reporting, SSO, SCIM, and SIEM-connected operations, while noting recovery and interface tradeoffs that buyers should test in their own environment.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Jul 22, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad browser, desktop, and mobile credential workflows
  • Strong business administration, policies, sharing, and password-health visibility
  • SSO, SCIM, SIEM, API, and deployment integrations
  • The review predates the July 2026 Omnix Password Management rename
  • Recovery behavior depends on authentication and recovery configuration
  • Some buyers may find competing password managers less expensive
View source
Score82
Pricing modelPer-user annual-billed subscription for Password Management, separate per-user Credential Protection, and custom-priced Omnix Enterprise packaging
Use casesecure, share, govern, and monitor employee passwords and passkeys
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Dashlane Omnix Password Management tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

Dashlane Omnix Password Management core capabilities

  • Zero-knowledge employee vaults for passwords and passkeys
  • Secure sharing through collections and groups with granular permissions
  • AI-powered autofill, password generation, and password health
  • Admin Console policies, groups, activity logs, and recovery controls
  • SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, SIEM integration, public API, and CLI
  • Browser, mobile, and cross-device credential access
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Zero-knowledge employee vaults with passkeys, AI-powered autofill, password generation, and password health support daily credential use across browser and mobile clients.
  • Collections and groups with granular permissions let teams share credentials under controlled access rather than ad-hoc password handoffs.
  • SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning connect onboarding and offboarding to the identity stack so vault access can follow workforce changes.
  • Admin Console policies, activity logs, recovery controls, and SIEM integration give security and IT operators enforceable policy and operational visibility inside the Password Management entitlement.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Credential risk detection, AI phishing alerts, and broader unmanaged-credential controls sit in Credential Protection or Omnix Enterprise packaging, not in the standalone Password Management rate.
  • Self-hosted password-manager infrastructure is outside the supported deployment model.
  • Account recovery behavior depends on authentication mode and prior configuration, so recovery readiness must be validated before wide rollout.
  • Annual billing establishes payment timing only
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Security architecture90887614
Administration and governance8584805
Credential sharing and lifecycle8585778
Identity and provisioning9090837
Monitoring and compliance7577743
Platform coverage and usability9085819
Support and total cost7076688
password vault user experience9086855
password sharing access control8584823
password security policy enforcement8081801
password admin reporting visibility7574784
password business rollout manageability8583796
Where models differ
  • Security architecture: 76–90 (14-point range)
  • Platform coverage and usability: 81–90 (9-point range)
  • Credential sharing and lifecycle: 77–85 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Dashlane Omnix Password Management is designed for mid-market and enterprise teams standardizing on cloud-based employee vaults with SSO integration, though organizations seeking proactive credential risk detection must budget for the higher custom Enterprise tier or separate modules.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Includes SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning directly in the base plan, enabling automated onboarding.
  • Provides zero-knowledge employee vaults featuring cross-device access, passkey support, and AI-powered autofill.
  • Supports secure credential sharing via unlimited collections and group configurations with granular permissions.
Cautions
  • Omits proactive Threat Risk Detection and AI Phishing Alerts from the standalone Password Management plan.
  • Lacks self-hosted deployment options for organizations that must maintain physical control over credential databases.
  • Requires upfront annual billing without establishing fixed contract terms or cancellation rights in the public pricing.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Omnix Password Management fits mid-market and enterprise IT standardizing employee password and passkey vaults with SSO, SCIM, policies, and sharing when buyers accept a cloud SaaS model and keep Credential Protection as a separate commercial decision.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Zero-knowledge employee vaults with passkeys, AI-powered autofill, password generation, and password health support daily credential use across browser and mobile clients.
  • Collections and groups with granular permissions let teams share credentials under controlled access rather than ad-hoc password handoffs.
  • SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning connect onboarding and offboarding to the identity stack so vault access can follow workforce changes.
  • Admin Console policies, activity logs, recovery controls, and SIEM integration give security and IT operators enforceable policy and operational visibility inside the Password Management entitlement.
Cautions
  • Credential risk detection, AI phishing alerts, and broader unmanaged-credential controls sit in Credential Protection or Omnix Enterprise packaging, not in the standalone Password Management rate.
  • Self-hosted password-manager infrastructure is outside the supported deployment model.
  • Account recovery behavior depends on authentication mode and prior configuration, so recovery readiness must be validated before wide rollout.
  • Annual billing establishes payment timing only
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Dashlane Omnix Password Management fits teams that want a managed employee password and passkey vault with sharing, policies, reporting, SSO, and SCIM, while it is less suited to buyers who need self-hosting or Credential Protection inside the standalone Password Management price.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The current Password Management entitlement includes secure vaults, unlimited collections, AI-powered autofill, passkeys, secure sharing, password health, admin policies, SSO, SCIM, and integrations, which supports centralized employee credential management.
  • The plan supports browser, mobile, and cross-device credential access, which can fit organizations that want employees to use the same vault across common work devices.
  • The admin toolset includes groups, activity logs, and recovery controls, which gives security and IT teams controls for rollout and ongoing oversight.
  • The commercial packaging separates Password Management from Credential Protection, which helps buyers avoid assuming security modules are bundled when they are not.
Cautions
  • The standalone Password Management rate does not include Credential Protection, so buyers needing risk detection or AI phishing alerts must check the higher commercial package.
  • The pricing is billed annually, but the supplied facts do not establish a fixed commitment term or cancellation rights, so procurement should confirm contract terms separately.
  • Recovery behavior depends on authentication mode and prior configuration, which means account recovery should be validated against the buyer’s own identity setup.
  • The supplied facts do not establish self-hosted deployment, so buyers requiring on-premises control should not treat this offer as a fit.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day Omnix trial is available without a credit card or commitment.
  • Per-user annual-billed subscription for Password Management, separate per-user Credential Protection, and custom-priced Omnix Enterprise packaging
  • Omnix Password Management is USD 8 per user per month, billed annually. The same current official change notice also lists EUR 8 per user per month.
  • The current Password Management plan is safely bound to USD 8 per user per month and annual billing. Annual billing is not treated as proof of a fixed contract term. Omnix Enterprise remains custom-priced for organizations of 50 employees or more.
  • Zero-knowledge employee vaults for passwords and passkeys Secure sharing through collections and groups with granular permissions AI-powered autofill, password generation, and password health Admin Console policies, groups, activity logs, and recovery controls SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, SIEM integration, public API, and CLI Browser, mobile, and cross-device credential access
Verification notes and unresolved itemsDashlane Business is retained only as the documented predecessor name and requested slug.
  • The current exact product is Omnix Password Management.
  • The USD 8 rate and annual billing are explicitly bound without inferring a fixed contract term.
  • Credential Protection is kept outside the standalone Password Management scope.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Dashlane Omnix Password Management source links

FAQ

Dashlane Omnix Password Management FAQ

Is Dashlane Business still the current product name?

No. Dashlane renamed Dashlane Business to Omnix Password Management in July 2026 and states that this was a name-only change.

What is the current public Omnix Password Management rate?

Dashlane lists USD 8 per user per month, billed annually. Annual billing alone does not prove a fixed contract term.

Does Dashlane offer a business trial?

Yes. The current Omnix trial runs for 14 days and the trial page states that no credit card or commitment is required.

Are credential-risk detection and AI phishing alerts included?

They belong to Omnix Credential Protection and Omnix Enterprise, not the standalone Password Management entitlement unless the commercial package includes them.

Popular comparisons

Common Dashlane Omnix Password Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.