Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

Enpass Business Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Enpass Business is a workforce password manager that encrypts credentials locally and stores business vaults in the customer's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants encrypted credential vaults stored in its own Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment rather than on the password-manager vendor's vault infrastructure: Enpass documents local cryptographic operations and customer-controlled cloud storage with no Enpass-hosted credential vault repository.
  • IT needs policies, group overrides, automated lifecycle, recovery, audit, event forwarding, and managed endpoint deployment: Current official documentation establishes group policies, SCIM lifecycle, access recovery, security audits, event logs, SIEM, and UEM or MDM deployment.
Not for
  • The buyer wants the password-manager vendor to host and centrally operate all encrypted credential vault storage: Enpass Business deliberately stores vaults in the customer's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment.
  • The requirement is PAM with managed sessions, just-in-time elevation, or automated infrastructure credential rotation: Enpass Business is a workforce password manager and does not establish these PAM capabilities.
Pricing
  • Per-user Business subscription with a publicly displayed annual-billing rate, free business trial, and sales-assisted large-enterprise commercial agreements
  • Business Plan · $1.99 USD · per user · per month · Business Plan annual-billing rate · billed annually · Enpass Business Plan
Free or trial access
  • A free Enpass Business trial is available; the reviewed public page does not state its duration.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Enpass Business for workforce credential storage, sharing, policy, provisioning, monitoring, recovery, and managed deployment. It excludes Enpass personal and family plans and does not treat Enpass as a PAM or developer secrets-management platform.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Enpass Business applications
  • Enpass Admin Console
  • Enpass Hub-enabled recovery, sharing, and audit functions
  • Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace business vault storage
  • Large-enterprise acquisition services for Enpass Business
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Enpass Individual, Family, and personal lifetime plans
  • Privileged access management sessions and infrastructure credential rotation
  • Developer secrets management and CI/CD secret injection
  • Customer cloud platform licensing outside Enpass

Pricing plans

Enpass Business pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The current exact-product page binds the Business Plan to USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly. Annual billing establishes payment timing, not a non-cancellable annual commitment. Large enterprises use a separate sales-assisted route for volume, multi-year, site-based, or custom commercial terms.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The public rate is billed yearly: USD 1.99 is expressed per user per month but billed yearly; the page does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • The customer supplies the supported storage and identity environment: Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace infrastructure and applicable identity-provider services are separate dependencies and may carry their own costs.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Business Plan
  • $1.99 USD · per user · per month · Business Plan annual-billing rate · billed annually · Enpass Business Plan
  • applicable taxes added at checkout
  • Business vault location: Customer Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment organization deployment; Organization configures the supported cloud environment.
  • Business administration and security: Policies, security audit, event logs, sharing, recovery, SCIM, offboarding, SSO, MDM/UEM, SIEM, unlimited passwords, passkeys, files, and vaults; Feature setup and organization platform requirements apply.
Organizations using Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace that need customer-controlled credential storage with policy, recovery, audit, provisioning, offboarding, SSO, SIEM, and broad application support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Business Plan Large-enterprise commercial agreement

The buyer needs volume, multi-year, or site-based pricing, custom terms, a dedicated account manager, solution design, proof of concept, or personalized training and onboarding.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Business PlanBusiness Plan annual-billing rate$1.99 USD / user / month$9.95 USD$119.40 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Account management, solution design, proof of concept, custom terms, training, and onboardingRelationship not verified

These services belong to the sales-assisted large-enterprise route rather than the self-service Business Plan rate.

Enpass for Large Enterprises
Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace vault storageRelationship not verified

The customer's supported cloud environment stores encrypted business vaults and is not included as an Enpass product.

Plan: Business Plan: Not verifiedMicrosoft 365 or Google Workspace
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
88

Vaults are encrypted locally and stored in the customer’s Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace tenant rather than on Enpass credential-vault servers, which directly supports customer-controlled custody and sovereignty goals.

Administration and governance16%
83

Administrators, groups, shared-vault oversight, organization policies, and designated Recovery Admins provide governance levers for access recovery and ongoing control when those features are enabled and assigned.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
80

Credential lifecycle events and vault sharing are tracked via event logs, but sharing mechanics are bound to the limitations of the customer's underlying collaborative storage platform.

Identity and provisioning14%
85

SCIM 2.0 provisioning, updates, group synchronization, deprovisioning, and SSO with compatible identity providers give a documented path to automate account lifecycle against the business directory.

Monitoring and compliance13%
80

Event logs, policy history, Security Audit findings, and SIEM forwarding support monitoring and evidence collection, with the practical limit that reported credential status follows client reporting cadence.

Platform coverage and usability12%
86

Coverage spans Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, browser extensions, passkeys, autofill, SSO, and UEM or MDM deployment, which suits mixed endpoint estates under one business subscription.

Support and total cost10%
75

The Business Plan lists USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly plus checkout taxes and a free trial, yet total cost also includes customer-supplied Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace and identity services, with large-enterprise terms handled separately through sales.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store4.3/5
Rating count
1.3k ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Google Play3.9/5
Review count
21k+ reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States

Independent editorial perspectives

A straightforward password manager with flexible storage but less depth than leading alternatives

TechRadar found Enpass easy to set up, broadly compatible, and strong for mainstream password management and customer-selected cloud synchronization, while cautioning that competing products can offer more power and versatility.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A straightforward password manager with flexible storage but less depth than leading alternatives

TechRadar found Enpass easy to set up, broadly compatible, and strong for mainstream password management and customer-selected cloud synchronization, while cautioning that competing products can offer more power and versatility.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 9, 2023
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward setup and organization
  • Broad browser and operating-system coverage
  • Flexible encrypted synchronization through customer-selected storage
  • Less feature depth than some leading alternatives in the reviewed version
  • The review predates the current Enpass Business admin, recovery, audit, and deployment model
  • The review's historical personal-plan pricing is not current business pricing evidence
View source
Score83
Pricing modelPer-user Business subscription with a publicly displayed annual-billing rate, free business trial, and sales-assisted large-enterprise commercial agreements
Use casemanage business passwords with organization-controlled Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace vault storage
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Enpass Business tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

Enpass Business core capabilities

  • Locally encrypted vaults stored in customer-controlled Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace
  • Unlimited passwords, passkeys, files, business vaults, personal vaults, and shared vaults
  • Organization and group policies for vaults, encryption, applications, autofill, audits, passkeys, and generation
  • SCIM 2.0 provisioning, updates, group synchronization, deprovisioning, and automated offboarding
  • Security Audit Dashboard for weak, identical, compromised, and policy-violating credentials
  • Event logs, policy history, SIEM forwarding, administrators, groups, and shared-vault oversight
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Locally encrypted business vaults remain in the customer Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment, supporting data-sovereignty preferences that avoid a vendor-hosted credential repository.
  • Organization and group policies cover vaults, encryption, applications, autofill, audits, passkeys, and password generation so security baselines can be applied consistently across teams.
  • SCIM 2.0 provisioning, group synchronization, deprovisioning, and automated offboarding connect workforce joiners and leavers to compatible identity providers.
  • Security Audit Dashboard plus event logs, policy history, and SIEM forwarding give administrators visibility into weak, identical, compromised, and policy-violating credentials.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Credential availability, retention, permissions, and offboarding outcomes depend on correct Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace configuration rather than a vendor-operated vault service.
  • Security Audit freshness depends on user applications reporting their latest state, so dashboard status may lag until clients sync.
  • Buyers seeking privileged-access session recording, just-in-time elevation, or automated infrastructure-secret rotation will not find those controls in this product scope.
  • The public Business Plan rate is USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly with taxes at checkout, and the customer still supplies the supported storage and identity platforms that may carry separate costs.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Security architecture9288848
Administration and governance8583823
Credential sharing and lifecycle8080791
Identity and provisioning8887817
Monitoring and compliance8279784
Platform coverage and usability9085837
Support and total cost84766618
password vault user experience8584823
password sharing access control8081783
password security policy enforcement8886808
password admin reporting visibility7878771
password business rollout manageability8282793
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 66–84 (18-point range)
  • password security policy enforcement: 80–88 (8-point range)
  • Security architecture: 84–92 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Enpass Business is a decentralized password management solution for organizations standardizing on Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace that want to keep credential storage entirely within their own cloud environment, shifting the security hosting perimeter and total cost considerations to their existing infrastructure.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Vaults are encrypted locally and stored within the customer's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment, avoiding the security risks associated with a centralized vendor-hosted database.
  • The software provides comprehensive platform coverage with native apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android, alongside browser extensions, passkey support, and offline-capable workflows.
  • Administrative controls include automated SCIM 2.0 provisioning, group synchronization, automated offboarding, and designated recovery administrators for forgotten master passwords.
Cautions
  • Storage location architecture shifts critical vault availability, permission controls, and retention responsibilities entirely to the customer's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace configuration.
  • The freshness of the Security Audit Dashboard depends on individual user applications reporting their latest state, which may introduce compliance monitoring delays.
  • The standard pricing of USD 1.99 per user per month is billed yearly and does not include the separate infrastructure costs of the required Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environments.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Enpass Business fits organizations standardized on Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace that want locally encrypted credentials held in their own tenant, with policy, SCIM lifecycle, audit, recovery, and SIEM controls, provided they accept tenant-side availability and permission ownership and do not need PAM session or secret-rotation features.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Locally encrypted business vaults remain in the customer Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment, supporting data-sovereignty preferences that avoid a vendor-hosted credential repository.
  • Organization and group policies cover vaults, encryption, applications, autofill, audits, passkeys, and password generation so security baselines can be applied consistently across teams.
  • SCIM 2.0 provisioning, group synchronization, deprovisioning, and automated offboarding connect workforce joiners and leavers to compatible identity providers.
  • Security Audit Dashboard plus event logs, policy history, and SIEM forwarding give administrators visibility into weak, identical, compromised, and policy-violating credentials.
Cautions
  • Credential availability, retention, permissions, and offboarding outcomes depend on correct Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace configuration rather than a vendor-operated vault service.
  • Security Audit freshness depends on user applications reporting their latest state, so dashboard status may lag until clients sync.
  • Buyers seeking privileged-access session recording, just-in-time elevation, or automated infrastructure-secret rotation will not find those controls in this product scope.
  • The public Business Plan rate is USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly with taxes at checkout, and the customer still supplies the supported storage and identity platforms that may carry separate costs.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Enpass Business fits organizations that want employee password management with customer-controlled vault storage in Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, plus policy, recovery, provisioning, audit, and managed deployment controls. It is less suited to buyers that want vendor-hosted centralized vault storage or PAM-style session control.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Business vaults are stored in the organization's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment, which supports a customer-controlled storage model for teams that want credentials kept inside their own environment.
  • The Business Plan includes policies, security audit, event logs, sharing, recovery, SCIM, offboarding, SSO, MDM or UEM, and SIEM capabilities, which gives security and IT teams multiple controls across the credential lifecycle.
  • The product supports Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, browser extensions, passkeys, autofill, and SSO, which supports mixed-device employee workflows.
Cautions
  • The public Business Plan price is billed yearly, and the supplied facts do not state a non-cancellable annual commitment, so procurement teams still need to check contract terms separately.
  • Customer-controlled storage shifts availability, retention, permissions, and offboarding responsibilities to the organization's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace configuration.
  • The product is not positioned for PAM session recording, just-in-time elevation, or automated infrastructure-secret rotation, so buyers with those requirements should not treat it as a substitute.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA free Enpass Business trial is available; the reviewed public page does not state its duration.
  • Per-user Business subscription with a publicly displayed annual-billing rate, free business trial, and sales-assisted large-enterprise commercial agreements
  • The Business Plan is displayed at USD 1.99 per user per month, billed yearly. Applicable taxes are added at checkout.
  • The current exact-product page binds the Business Plan to USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly. Annual billing establishes payment timing, not a non-cancellable annual commitment. Large enterprises use a separate sales-assisted route for volume, multi-year, site-based, or custom commercial terms.
  • Locally encrypted vaults stored in customer-controlled Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace Unlimited passwords, passkeys, files, business vaults, personal vaults, and shared vaults Organization and group policies for vaults, encryption, applications, autofill, audits, passkeys, and generation SCIM 2.0 provisioning, updates, group synchronization, deprovisioning, and automated offboarding Security Audit Dashboard for weak, identical, compromised, and policy-violating credentials Event logs, policy history, SIEM forwarding, administrators, groups, and shared-vault oversight Controlled access recovery with designated Recovery Admins Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, browser extensions, passkeys, autofill, SSO, and UEM or MDM deployment
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe public Business Plan amount is retained because amount, unit, period, currency, and annual billing appear together on the current exact-product page.
  • Annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • Customer cloud dependencies and large-enterprise services remain explicit purchase boundaries.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Enpass Business source links

FAQ

Enpass Business FAQ

Where does Enpass Business store credential vaults?

Enpass stores encrypted business vaults in the organization's Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace environment rather than on Enpass credential-vault servers.

What is the current public Business Plan rate?

The exact-product page displays USD 1.99 per user per month billed yearly, with applicable taxes added at checkout.

Does billed yearly prove a one-year commitment?

No. It establishes annual payment timing; the reviewed source does not state a non-cancellable one-year term.

Does Enpass Business support automated provisioning?

Yes. Official documentation describes SCIM 2.0 provisioning, updates, deprovisioning, and group synchronization with compatible identity providers.

Can administrators recover a forgotten master password?

Yes, when Access Recovery is enabled and configured with recovery administrators; previous backups remain protected by the old password.

Popular comparisons

Common Enpass Business comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.