Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

NordPass Business Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

NordPass Business is a cloud business password manager for encrypted credential storage, controlled team sharing, policy enforcement, security monitoring, and employee access administration.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants a cloud business password manager with polished employee apps, controlled credential sharing, policy enforcement, password-health and breach monitoring, and a path to enterprise identity automation: Current official sources establish these capabilities across Teams, Business, and Enterprise.
Not for
  • The organization requires a self-hosted vault, privileged-session recording, or a developer secrets platform: The reviewed product is a cloud workforce password manager, not a self-hosted PAM or developer-secret system.
Pricing
  • Per-user subscription with Teams sold as a 10-user pack, Business and Enterprise starting from five users, and separate monthly, annual, and two-year billing states
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day Business trial is available without a credit card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current NordPass business password-management family: Teams, Business, and Enterprise. It covers employee vaults, credential sharing, policy enforcement, monitoring, recovery, identity integrations, and enterprise administration.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • NordPass Teams
  • NordPass Business
  • NordPass Enterprise
  • Business Admin Panel
  • Employee desktop, mobile, web-vault, and browser-extension access
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • NordPass personal Free, Premium, and Family plans
  • NordPass MSP partner billing and resale operations
  • NordLayer, NordVPN, NordLocker, and other Nord Security products
  • Privileged session management and developer secrets management

Pricing plans

NordPass Business pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 92%2 linked sources

The official page confirms three business plans, USD charging, minimum-seat rules, and monthly, annual, and two-year selectors. Because the captured public text exposes dynamic amount placeholders rather than state-bound values, no deterministic paid Offer is retained.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Current public amounts require interactive-state verification: The official page exposes billing selectors and discounts but the captured public text does not bind an amount to each state.
  • Teams and the higher tiers have different seat structures: Teams is sold as a 10-user pack, while Business and Enterprise start from five users.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
TeamsNordPass Teams 10-user packAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • User package: 10-user pack; Teams plan.
Small teams that need encrypted vaults, secure sharing, offline access, activity monitoring, company settings, MFA, and Google Workspace SSO.
BusinessNordPass Business subscriptionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Minimum users: 5 users; Business plan.
  • Included monitored domain: 1 primary domain; Data Breach Scanner.
Growing organizations that need group and folder sharing, password-health monitoring, breach monitoring, Vanta integration, and stronger administrative oversight.
EnterpriseNordPass Enterprise subscriptionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Minimum users: 5 users; Enterprise plan.
  • Enterprise identity and monitoring: Entra ID, MS ADFS, Okta, provisioning, Microsoft Sentinel, and Splunk; Enterprise plan.
Larger or regulated organizations requiring broader SSO, automated provisioning, Sharing Hub controls, SIEM integrations, tailored onboarding, and dedicated account management.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Teams Business

The organization exceeds the Teams package boundary or needs groups, folder-based sharing, password-health monitoring, breach monitoring, or Vanta integration.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

The organization needs Entra ID, MS ADFS, or Okta SSO, automated Entra ID or Okta provisioning, Sharing Hub, Activity Logs API, Sentinel or Splunk integration, tailored onboarding, or a dedicated account manager.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced SSO, provisioning, Sharing Hub, Activity Logs API, and SIEM integrationsRelationship not verified

These capabilities are Enterprise entitlements and must not be attributed to Teams or Business.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
88

Zero-knowledge XChaCha20 vault encryption plus US or EU data-location choice at organization setup establishes a clear cloud security baseline for employee credential storage.

Administration and governance16%
80

Centralized company settings, recovery configuration, and groups are manageable via the Admin Panel, while deep administrative controls require an Enterprise upgrade.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
82

Credential sharing spans items through nested folders and groups for ongoing team access, while Enterprise Sharing Hub extends lifecycle control for organizations that need tighter centralized sharing administration.

Identity and provisioning14%
60

Automated provisioning and integration with Okta or Entra ID are completely restricted to the Enterprise plan, leaving Teams users with only Google Workspace SSO.

Monitoring and compliance13%
77

Password Health, breach scanning (one primary domain on Business), activity logs, and Business Vanta integration support hygiene and audit needs, while Sentinel, Splunk, and the Activity Logs API remain Enterprise options.

Platform coverage and usability12%
86

Offline access, passkeys, autosave, and autofill across desktop, mobile, and browser contexts support distributed employee use without requiring constant connectivity for vault access.

Support and total cost10%
63

The 14-day Business trial without a credit card lowers evaluation friction, but current paid amounts are not deterministically bound in the captured pricing states and Business is limited relative to Enterprise for identity and SIEM features, so total cost planning needs direct verification.

Public review signals

NordPass Business has favorable exact-product review aggregates

Verified source-reported aggregate ratings are available from G2, Capterra.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.5/5
Review count
39 reviews
Source context
NordPass Business on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.5/5
Review count
641 reviews
Source context
NordPass Business on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A polished, secure, cross-platform password manager with useful business controls but some advanced-management limitations

TechRadar found NordPass accessible, fast, and well balanced for individuals and small-to-midsize organizations, while noting limitations in advanced team management and support.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A polished, secure, cross-platform password manager with useful business controls but some advanced-management limitations

TechRadar found NordPass accessible, fast, and well balanced for individuals and small-to-midsize organizations, while noting limitations in advanced team management and support.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 22, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Polished interface and straightforward setup
  • Strong zero-knowledge security and broad platform coverage
  • Business password-health, policy, sharing, and Google Workspace SSO capabilities
  • Some advanced identity provisioning and SIEM capabilities require Enterprise
  • Team-management depth trails some enterprise-focused alternatives
  • The review's price examples predate the current dynamic pricing selector
View source
Score78
Pricing modelPer-user subscription with Teams sold as a 10-user pack, Business and Enterprise starting from five users, and separate monthly, annual, and two-year billing states
Use casesecurely store, share, govern, and monitor workforce passwords, passkeys, and credentials
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

NordPass Business tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

NordPass Business core capabilities

  • XChaCha20-encrypted zero-knowledge employee vaults
  • Secure item, folder, subfolder, and group-based credential sharing
  • Business Admin Panel, company-wide settings, policies, groups, and activity logs
  • Password Health and Data Breach Scanner
  • Offline access, passkeys, authenticator, autosave, and autofill
  • Google Workspace SSO with broader enterprise SSO options
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • XChaCha20 zero-knowledge employee vaults include offline access, passkeys, authenticator support, autosave, and autofill for day-to-day credential use across common clients.
  • Secure sharing covers individual items, folders, subfolders, and groups, with company-wide settings and activity logs to keep team access auditable.
  • Password Health plus the Data Breach Scanner give administrators ongoing visibility into weak, reused, or exposed credentials, with Business including one primary monitored domain.
  • Organization setup allows US or EU data-location selection, which can support regional data-residency preferences for cloud deployments.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Official paid amounts are dynamic and were not reliably bound to monthly, annual, or two-year billing states, so commercial comparison requires live verification on the pricing page.
  • Automated user and group provisioning, Entra ID, MS ADFS, Okta SSO beyond Google Workspace, Sharing Hub controls, Activity Logs API, and Sentinel or Splunk integrations are Enterprise entitlements rather than Business-plan defaults.
  • Teams is sold only as a fixed 10-user pack while Business and Enterprise start from five users, which changes how small headcount purchases are structured.
  • Business account recovery depends on recovery codes and controls being configured and protected before a lockout occurs.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Security architecture95888213
Administration and governance8080791
Credential sharing and lifecycle8580805
Identity and provisioning6062584
Monitoring and compliance85747312
Platform coverage and usability9084837
Support and total cost70586012
password vault user experience9086846
password sharing access control8282864
password security policy enforcement8578787
password admin reporting visibility8076746
password business rollout manageability7572705
Where models differ
  • Security architecture: 82–95 (13-point range)
  • Monitoring and compliance: 73–85 (12-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 58–70 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

NordPass Business delivers a secure, zero-knowledge credential management platform utilizing XChaCha20 encryption with flexible offline access and passkey support, though organizations must carefully weigh plan limits for identity provisioning and advanced administrative monitoring.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Robust zero-knowledge security architecture featuring XChaCha20 encryption and the option to select either US or EU data residency during setup.
  • Rich end-user features including offline vault access, passkeys, native authenticator, autosave, and autofill capabilities.
  • Granular sharing options that support secure item, folder, subfolder, and group-based sharing across teams.
Cautions
  • Identity-provider provisioning and advanced enterprise SSO (Entra ID, Okta, MS ADFS) are restricted to the Enterprise plan.
  • Rigid packaging constraints on the entry-level Teams plan, which requires a minimum 10-user pack purchase.
  • Account recovery relies heavily on administrators proactively configuring and testing recovery keys prior to deployment.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

NordPass Business suits cloud zero-knowledge employee password management with controlled sharing and admin policies; buyers must map required SSO, provisioning, Sharing Hub, and SIEM needs to Enterprise and verify live list prices because public amounts are not state-bound.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • XChaCha20 zero-knowledge employee vaults include offline access, passkeys, authenticator support, autosave, and autofill for day-to-day credential use across common clients.
  • Secure sharing covers individual items, folders, subfolders, and groups, with company-wide settings and activity logs to keep team access auditable.
  • Password Health plus the Data Breach Scanner give administrators ongoing visibility into weak, reused, or exposed credentials, with Business including one primary monitored domain.
  • Organization setup allows US or EU data-location selection, which can support regional data-residency preferences for cloud deployments.
Cautions
  • Official paid amounts are dynamic and were not reliably bound to monthly, annual, or two-year billing states, so commercial comparison requires live verification on the pricing page.
  • Automated user and group provisioning, Entra ID, MS ADFS, Okta SSO beyond Google Workspace, Sharing Hub controls, Activity Logs API, and Sentinel or Splunk integrations are Enterprise entitlements rather than Business-plan defaults.
  • Teams is sold only as a fixed 10-user pack while Business and Enterprise start from five users, which changes how small headcount purchases are structured.
  • Business account recovery depends on recovery codes and controls being configured and protected before a lockout occurs.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

NordPass Business fits organizations that want employee password management with encrypted vaults, controlled sharing, policy enforcement, monitoring, and admin oversight, while checking the seat model and the plan boundary for enterprise identity and provisioning needs.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports encrypted employee vaults with offline access, passkeys, authenticator, autosave, and autofill for distributed staff workflows.
  • It supports secure item, folder, subfolder, and group-based sharing, which can match team-based credential distribution.
  • It includes a Business Admin Panel with company-wide settings, policies, groups, and activity logs for centralized administration.
  • It adds Password Health and Data Breach Scanner functions that support basic password hygiene and monitoring workflows.
Cautions
  • Enterprise identity, automated provisioning, Sharing Hub controls, API access, and SIEM integrations are not Business-plan entitlements.
  • Teams is a fixed 10-user pack, while Business and Enterprise start from five users, so seat alignment needs checking before purchase.
  • Current official paid amounts cannot be deterministically stated from the captured public billing states, so price validation needs direct page verification.
  • Recovery readiness depends on prior configuration and protection of recovery material, so account-rescue planning remains a buyer responsibility.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day Business trial is available without a credit card.
  • Per-user subscription with Teams sold as a 10-user pack, Business and Enterprise starting from five users, and separate monthly, annual, and two-year billing states
  • XChaCha20-encrypted zero-knowledge employee vaults Secure item, folder, subfolder, and group-based credential sharing Business Admin Panel, company-wide settings, policies, groups, and activity logs Password Health and Data Breach Scanner Offline access, passkeys, authenticator, autosave, and autofill Google Workspace SSO with broader enterprise SSO options Enterprise provisioning, Sharing Hub, Activity Logs API, Sentinel, and Splunk integrations US or EU data-location selection during organization setup
  • Current official amounts are rendered dynamically and were not reliably bound to the captured billing states.
  • The official page confirms three business plans, USD charging, minimum-seat rules, and monthly, annual, and two-year selectors. Because the captured public text exposes dynamic amount placeholders rather than state-bound values, no deterministic paid Offer is retained.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsPlan identities, feature boundaries, seat structures, billing selectors, trial, security architecture, monitoring, recovery, and integrations are supported by current official sources.
  • Dynamic paid amounts remain withheld because the accessible official text does not bind them to selected commercial states.
Sources checked

Sources checked

NordPass Business source links

FAQ

NordPass Business FAQ

Does NordPass Business offer a trial?

Yes. The official page offers a 14-day Business trial without requiring a credit card.

What is the minimum NordPass Business purchase?

The current page states that Business and Enterprise start from five users, while Teams is a 10-user pack.

Which NordPass plan includes automated provisioning?

Enterprise includes user and group provisioning through Entra ID and Okta.

Can NordPass administrators recover locked business accounts?

NordPass documents recovery codes and business account-recovery controls; buyers should configure and test recovery before deployment.

Popular comparisons

Common NordPass Business comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.