Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

Bitwarden Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Bitwarden is an open-source password manager for teams and enterprises that secures, shares, provisions, audits, and recovers workforce credentials across cloud or self-hosted deployments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization values an open-source, auditable password manager with both managed-cloud and self-hosted enterprise deployment: Bitwarden publishes its source and security model and documents cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped Enterprise deployment.
  • Teams need transparent per-user pricing before evaluating advanced identity and governance controls: The current page publishes Teams and Enterprise annual-billing rates and separates their major capabilities.
Not for
  • The buyer expects developer secrets management to be included in the Password Manager subscription: Bitwarden Secrets Manager is a separate developer product and subscription route.
  • The organization wants enterprise deployment without administering groups, collections, policies, identity integrations, and recovery procedures: The strongest business capabilities require deliberate administrative configuration and governance.
Pricing
  • Per-user Teams and Enterprise subscriptions with displayed prices billed annually, plus sales-assisted large-organization pricing
  • Teams · $4 USD · per user · per month · Teams billed annually · billed annually · Per Teams user
Free or trial access
  • The pricing page offers free trials for Teams and Enterprise; official Enterprise documentation identifies a 14-day Enterprise trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Bitwarden Teams and Enterprise Password Manager subscriptions for organizational credential management, including cloud and supported self-hosted deployment.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Bitwarden Teams Password Manager
  • Bitwarden Enterprise Password Manager
  • Bitwarden cloud-hosted organization vaults
  • Enterprise self-hosted Password Manager
  • Business apps, collections, administration, identity, reporting, and recovery
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Bitwarden Free, Premium, and Families as consumer purchasing routes
  • Bitwarden Secrets Manager
  • Passwordless.dev
  • Bitwarden Authenticator as a separately distributed application
  • Managed service provider packaging and provider portal

Pricing plans

Bitwarden pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The public Teams and Enterprise amounts are reliably bound to annual billing. The page does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so no contract term is inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Displayed monthly rates use annual billing: The public rates are based on an annual subscription, but this does not prove a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • Large-organization pricing is quote based: The public page provides a separate request-a-quote route without an amount or binding commercial terms.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
TeamsBitwarden Teams Password ManagerSupporting pricing evidence
  • $4 USD · per user · per month · Teams billed annually · billed annually · Per Teams user
  • taxes excluded
  • Directory synchronization and SCIM: Included; Teams organization.
  • Event logs: Included; Teams organization.
Teams and growing companies requiring centralized ownership, credential sharing, event logs, directory synchronization, and SCIM.
EnterpriseBitwarden Enterprise Password ManagerSupporting pricing evidence
  • $6 USD · per user · per month · Enterprise billed annually · billed annually · Per Enterprise user
  • taxes excluded
  • Cloud or self-hosted deployment: Included; Enterprise organization.
  • Complimentary Families plan: One family plan for each Enterprise user; Enterprise user.
Organizations requiring granular access, SSO, enterprise policies, account recovery, risk remediation, priority support, and optional self-hosting.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Teams Enterprise

The organization requires SSO, enterprise policies, granular roles, administrative account recovery, Access Intelligence, priority success resources, or self-hosted deployment.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
TeamsTeams billed annually$4.00 USD / user / month$20.00 USD$240.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Developer and DevOps secrets managementRelationship not verified

Secrets Manager is excluded from the target Password Manager subscription and product scope.

Bitwarden Secrets Manager
Embedded passwordless and passkey APIsRelationship not verified

Passwordless.dev is an adjacent developer product rather than a Password Manager edition.

Passwordless.dev
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
91

Open-source zero-knowledge encryption with independent security assessments, together with Enterprise cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped options, gives security architecture buyers verifiable crypto posture and deployment isolation choices.

Administration and governance16%
85

Enterprise custom roles, policies, account recovery, and claimed-domain controls provide administrative governance levers for workforce credentials, with the practical boundary that these controls are Enterprise-scoped rather than universal across all business tiers.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
84

Collection-based sharing with groups and roles, combined with Enterprise account recovery, supports credential handoff and continuity across joiners and leavers when administrators maintain collection structure and recovery procedures.

Identity and provisioning14%
87

Teams directory synchronization and SCIM provisioning plus Enterprise SAML and OIDC SSO with multiple decryption options cover common identity lifecycle and sign-in integrations for business directories.

Monitoring and compliance13%
85

Teams event logs and Enterprise Access Intelligence, vault-health and breach reports, and SIEM-ready event output support audit and risk monitoring workflows without implying full GRC suite coverage beyond password-manager telemetry.

Platform coverage and usability12%
84

Delivers comprehensive platform coverage including browser, desktop, mobile, CLI, and offline-cache tools, prioritizing technical utility over a polished consumer interface.

Support and total cost10%
76

United States list pricing at USD 4 per Teams user per month and USD 6 per Enterprise user per month billed annually is transparent for standard seats, but large-organization quotes, Enterprise-only advanced features, priority support placement, and self-host operational cost shift total cost planning to the buyer.

Public review signals

Bitwarden has favorable public ratings across several exact-product profiles

The retained sources show consistently strong aggregates, with Capterra and GetApp sharing the same underlying sample and TrustRadius using a smaller reviews-and-ratings cohort.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
216 reviews
Source context
Bitwarden on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.7/5
Rating count
72 ratings
Source context
Bitwarden on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.7/5
Review count
216 reviews
Source context
Bitwarden on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.3/10
Reviews and ratings
90 reviews and ratings
Source context
Bitwarden on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A secure, feature-rich open-source password manager with broad platform support

TechRadar found Bitwarden secure, versatile, and strong on value and transparency, while cautioning that its interface, desktop experience, and support are less polished than some competitors.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A secure, feature-rich open-source password manager with broad platform support

TechRadar found Bitwarden secure, versatile, and strong on value and transparency, while cautioning that its interface, desktop experience, and support are less polished than some competitors.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 22, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Open-source design and strong security model
  • Broad browser, desktop, and mobile coverage
  • Useful business administration and self-hosting options
  • Interface and desktop clients are less polished than some alternatives
  • Advanced business deployment requires technical administration
  • Phone support was not available in the reviewed support model
View source
Score85
Pricing modelPer-user Teams and Enterprise subscriptions with displayed prices billed annually, plus sales-assisted large-organization pricing
Use casedeploy an open-source business password manager with secure sharing, SSO, provisioning, reporting, and self-hosting options
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Bitwarden tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

Bitwarden core capabilities

  • Shared organization collections with group and role-based access
  • Teams directory synchronization, SCIM provisioning, and event logs
  • Enterprise SAML and OIDC SSO with multiple decryption options
  • Enterprise policies, custom roles, account recovery, and claimed-domain controls
  • Access Intelligence, vault-health reports, breach reports, and SIEM-ready event logs
  • Open-source zero-knowledge encryption with independent security assessments
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Shared organization collections with group and role-based access support controlled credential distribution without handing every secret to every user.
  • Teams includes directory synchronization, SCIM provisioning, and event logs, so growing companies can centralize joiner-mover-leaver flows and basic audit trails before Enterprise.
  • Enterprise adds SAML/OIDC SSO, policies, custom roles, account recovery, claimed-domain controls, Access Intelligence, vault-health and breach reports, and SIEM-ready logs for governed workforce use.
  • Open-source zero-knowledge encryption with independent security assessments, plus cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped Enterprise deployment choices, supports buyers that require architectural transparency or isolated hosting.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Public Teams and Enterprise list prices are per-user monthly rates billed annually, so cash timing and quote handling for large organizations must be confirmed before purchase.
  • SSO, enterprise policies, advanced recovery, Access Intelligence, risk remediation features, priority support, and self-hosting require Enterprise rather than Teams.
  • Self-hosted Enterprise deployments transfer infrastructure, resilience, and ongoing operations work to the buyer.
  • Secrets Manager is a separate product and is outside this Password Manager subscription scope.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Security architecture9690888
Administration and governance8785834
Credential sharing and lifecycle8984809
Identity and provisioning9186847
Monitoring and compliance93847914
Platform coverage and usability8680866
Support and total cost85776718
password vault user experience85787411
password sharing access control9086828
password security policy enforcement85847114
password admin reporting visibility92837616
password business rollout manageability88817315
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 67–85 (18-point range)
  • password admin reporting visibility: 76–92 (16-point range)
  • password business rollout manageability: 73–88 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective89

Bitwarden delivers an open-source, zero-knowledge password manager featuring flexible cloud or on-premises deployment options and standard directory syncing, though advanced identity integrations and policy enforcement require upgrading to the Enterprise tier.

Review confidence
89/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flexible deployment architectures including cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped environments on the Enterprise plan.
  • Broad cross-platform client coverage supporting browser, mobile, desktop, web, CLI, passkey, autofill, and offline-cache workflows.
  • Strong administrative visibility through Access Intelligence, vault-health reports, breach reports, and SIEM-ready event logs.
Cautions
  • Core enterprise capabilities such as SAML/OIDC SSO, custom roles, account recovery, and enterprise policies are unavailable on the lower-tier Teams plan.
  • Choosing the Enterprise self-hosted deployment option shifts all infrastructure maintenance, security resilience, and hosting workloads to the buyer's IT department.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Bitwarden fits security-led Teams and Enterprise buyers that need collection-based sharing, identity integrations, and optional self-hosting, provided they accept annually billed per-user rates and that SSO, policies, recovery, and Access Intelligence sit on Enterprise.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Shared organization collections with group and role-based access support controlled credential distribution without handing every secret to every user.
  • Teams includes directory synchronization, SCIM provisioning, and event logs, so growing companies can centralize joiner-mover-leaver flows and basic audit trails before Enterprise.
  • Enterprise adds SAML/OIDC SSO, policies, custom roles, account recovery, claimed-domain controls, Access Intelligence, vault-health and breach reports, and SIEM-ready logs for governed workforce use.
  • Open-source zero-knowledge encryption with independent security assessments, plus cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped Enterprise deployment choices, supports buyers that require architectural transparency or isolated hosting.
Cautions
  • Public Teams and Enterprise list prices are per-user monthly rates billed annually, so cash timing and quote handling for large organizations must be confirmed before purchase.
  • SSO, enterprise policies, advanced recovery, Access Intelligence, risk remediation features, priority support, and self-hosting require Enterprise rather than Teams.
  • Self-hosted Enterprise deployments transfer infrastructure, resilience, and ongoing operations work to the buyer.
  • Secrets Manager is a separate product and is outside this Password Manager subscription scope.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Bitwarden fits teams and enterprises that want a password manager with shared collections, identity integration, audit visibility, and deployment flexibility, while accepting annual billing and the need to operate business controls.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Teams includes directory synchronization, SCIM provisioning, and event logs for organizations that need centralized account administration.
  • Enterprise adds SAML and OIDC SSO, custom roles, account recovery, claimed-domain controls, and policy controls for governed rollout.
  • Enterprise supports cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment choices for organizations with hosting constraints.
  • The product combines zero-knowledge encryption, open-source code, and independent security assessments for buyers that require transparent security architecture.
Cautions
  • Public business pricing is billed annually, but the supplied facts do not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • SSO, advanced recovery, Access Intelligence, policies, and self-hosting are Enterprise capabilities, so lower-tier buyers should check edition boundaries before rollout.
  • Enterprise self-hosting places infrastructure and resilience responsibilities on the buyer.
  • The supplied facts exclude Secrets Manager from this Password Manager profile, so developer-secret use cases should not be mapped to this subscription.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsThe pricing page offers free trials for Teams and Enterprise; official Enterprise documentation identifies a 14-day Enterprise trial.
  • Per-user Teams and Enterprise subscriptions with displayed prices billed annually, plus sales-assisted large-organization pricing
  • Teams starts at USD 4 per user per month billed annually; Enterprise is USD 6 per user per month billed annually.
  • The public Teams and Enterprise amounts are reliably bound to annual billing. The page does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so no contract term is inferred.
  • Shared organization collections with group and role-based access Teams directory synchronization, SCIM provisioning, and event logs Enterprise SAML and OIDC SSO with multiple decryption options Enterprise policies, custom roles, account recovery, and claimed-domain controls Access Intelligence, vault-health reports, breach reports, and SIEM-ready event logs Open-source zero-knowledge encryption with independent security assessments Browser, mobile, desktop, web, CLI, passkey, autofill, and offline-cache workflows Enterprise cloud, private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment options
Verification notes and unresolved itemsTeams and Enterprise amounts are reliably bound to annual billing, but no contractual commitment is inferred.
  • Consumer plans, Secrets Manager, Passwordless.dev, Authenticator, and MSP packaging remain outside the target product scope.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Bitwarden source links

FAQ

Bitwarden FAQ

What are Bitwarden's public business prices?

The current United States page lists Teams at USD 4 per user per month and Enterprise at USD 6 per user per month, both billed annually.

Does annual billing prove an annual contract?

No. The official page establishes annual billing but does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so the commitment term remains not stated.

Can Bitwarden Enterprise be self-hosted?

Yes. Official documentation supports private-cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped Enterprise deployments in addition to Bitwarden cloud.

Is Bitwarden Secrets Manager included in this profile?

No. Secrets Manager is a separate developer-focused product and is excluded from the Password Manager scope.

Popular comparisons

Common Bitwarden comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.