Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

1Password Business Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

1Password Business is an enterprise password manager for securing workforce credentials, sharing vault access, automating identity lifecycle tasks, and monitoring credential risk.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs granular sharing and governance without moving credential management into a broader IAM or PAM suite: 1Password Business provides vault permissions, groups, policies, provisioning, SSO, reporting, SIEM feeds, and recovery in the exact product.
  • Workforce usability across many operating systems, browsers, passkeys, and command-line workflows is important: The current plan comparison lists macOS, iOS, watchOS, Windows, Android, Linux, major browsers, passkeys, and CLI access.
Not for
  • The organization requires a self-hosted or air-gapped password-vault deployment: The reviewed business materials establish a managed 1Password service and do not offer self-hosting for the target product.
  • The buyer needs a permanently free workforce plan: The business plans provide trials but no permanent free business edition.
Pricing
  • Per-user subscription for Business plus a flat Teams Starter Pack covering 10 members, with displayed prices paid annually
  • Teams Starter Pack · $24.95 USD · per 10 members · per month · Teams Starter Pack paid annually · billed annually · Includes 10 members
Free or trial access
  • Teams Starter Pack and Business each offer a 14-day free trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates 1Password's business password-management plans, including Teams Starter Pack and Business, while excluding adjacent access-management and developer products.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Teams Starter Pack
  • 1Password Business
  • Business vaults and workforce apps
  • Business administration, identity, reporting, and recovery capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • 1Password Individual and Families as separately purchased consumer plans
  • 1Password Secrets Automation and developer secrets products when separately purchased
  • 1Password SaaS Manager
  • 1Password Device Trust
  • 1Password Privileged Access
  • 1Password MSP Edition and managed-service-provider packaging

Pricing plans

1Password Business pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The current United States pricing page binds both public amounts to annual payment. It does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so no contract term is inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Displayed monthly rates require annual payment: Both public business prices are presented as monthly rates paid annually; the page does not establish a non-cancellable commitment term.
  • Starter expansion and volume pricing are not fully public: The additional-seat amount for Teams Starter Pack and volume-based Business pricing require confirmation.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Teams Starter Pack
  • $24.95 USD · per 10 members · per month · Teams Starter Pack paid annually · billed annually · Includes 10 members
  • up to 10 additional seats can be added at an unstated per-member price
  • Included members: 10 members; Base pack.
  • Guest accounts: 5 guests; Plan comparison.
Small teams that need shared password management and role-based access for an initial group of up to 10 members.
Business1Password Business
  • $8.99 USD · per user · per month · Business paid annually · billed annually · Per business user
  • volume-based pricing may be available through sales
  • Guest accounts: 20 guests; Plan comparison.
  • Personalized training and customer success: Included for organizations with 101 or more users; 101 or more users.
Organizations requiring granular vault permissions, custom groups and roles, identity integrations, reports, recovery, and security monitoring.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Teams Starter Pack Business

The organization exceeds the Starter Pack's team range or needs advanced identity integrations, custom groups, granular reports, delegated recovery, or broader administration.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BusinessBusiness paid annually$8.99 USD / user / month$44.95 USD$539.40 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Developer secrets automation and infrastructure workflowsRelationship not verified

Developer-focused secrets products are excluded from this business password-manager profile.

1Password Secrets Automation
SaaS discovery, spend, and access workflowsRelationship not verified

SaaS Manager is a separate product and is not treated as included password-manager functionality.

1Password SaaS Manager
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Security architecture20%
81

The solution relies on a cloud deployment architecture supporting single sign-on unlocks, which excludes organizations with strict self-hosted or air-gapped environment requirements.

Administration and governance16%
88

Administrators govern the environment using custom roles, delegated policies, system audit logs, and controlled individual or bulk account recovery options.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
88

Credential lifecycles and external sharing are managed via granular vault permissions and guest accounts, with 5 guests included in the Starter pack and 20 in the Business plan.

Identity and provisioning14%
90

Automated provisioning integrations connect with major identity providers to automate user creation, group mapping, and suspension workflows.

Monitoring and compliance13%
89

Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, password-health reporting, audit logs, and Events API SIEM integrations cover credential-risk monitoring and export of sign-in, item-usage, and audit events.

Platform coverage and usability12%
90

Platform coverage and usability are supported by apps for major desktop and mobile platforms, browser extensions, passkeys, CLI, and developer workflows, which broadens access across employee and technical use cases.

Support and total cost10%
73

Both plans include a 14-day free trial and Business includes personalized training and customer success for organizations with 101 or more users, while public rates require annual payment and Starter expansion plus volume pricing need confirmation.

Independent editorial perspectives

A capable cross-platform password manager with strong business administration and a polished interface

TechRadar found 1Password effective, broadly compatible, and intuitive for individuals and organizations, while noting subscription cost, initial complexity, and a more involved new-device sign-in flow.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A capable cross-platform password manager with strong business administration and a polished interface

TechRadar found 1Password effective, broadly compatible, and intuitive for individuals and organizations, while noting subscription cost, initial complexity, and a more involved new-device sign-in flow.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jul 22, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Clean and responsive interface
  • Broad desktop, mobile, browser, and command-line coverage
  • Granular business vault permissions and major identity-provider integrations
  • No permanent free edition
  • The feature set can create an initial learning curve
  • The review predates the current 2026 business price
View source
Score86
Pricing modelPer-user subscription for Business plus a flat Teams Starter Pack covering 10 members, with displayed prices paid annually
Use casesecure, share, govern, provision, and audit workforce passwords and passkeys
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

1Password Business tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Key features

1Password Business core capabilities

  • Granular shared vaults with 13 documented permissions
  • Custom groups, delegated roles, policies, reports, and audit logs
  • Automated user and group provisioning with major identity providers
  • Unlock with SSO for managed workforce access
  • Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, password-health reporting, and team-usage visibility
  • Events API and SIEM integrations for sign-in, item-usage, and audit activity
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Multi-platform coverage with dedicated apps, browser extensions, CLI, developer workflows, and passkey support.
  • Granular access governance through 13 documented vault permissions, custom groups, and delegated roles.
  • Administrative deployment support including automated user and group provisioning with major identity providers and SSO unlock.
  • Detailed security visibility with Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, and SIEM streaming via the Events API.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Standard public pricing is presented as monthly rates but requires annual payment upfront, with unstated fees for additional Teams Starter seats and Business volume tiers.
  • Personalized training and dedicated customer success are restricted to organizations with 101 or more users.
  • Self-hosted or air-gapped deployment configurations are not available for this password manager.
  • Procurement cycles can face complexity due to potential scope confusion with adjacent developer or access tools.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Security architecture8085787
Administration and governance8888891
Credential sharing and lifecycle8889863
Identity and provisioning9087925
Monitoring and compliance9186905
Platform coverage and usability9290875
Support and total cost78687210
password vault user experience9086855
password sharing access control9292902
password security policy enforcement8584823
password admin reporting visibility9083887
password business rollout manageability8881847
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 68–78 (10-point range)
  • password admin reporting visibility: 83–90 (7-point range)
  • password business rollout manageability: 81–88 (7-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective88

1Password Business provides centralized workforce credential management with granular vault controls and automated identity provisioning, making it a supported option for cloud-first organizations that can manage deployment without personalized training on smaller plans.

Review confidence
88/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multi-platform coverage with dedicated apps, browser extensions, CLI, developer workflows, and passkey support.
  • Granular access governance through 13 documented vault permissions, custom groups, and delegated roles.
  • Administrative deployment support including automated user and group provisioning with major identity providers and SSO unlock.
  • Detailed security visibility with Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, and SIEM streaming via the Events API.
Cautions
  • Standard public pricing is presented as monthly rates but requires annual payment upfront, with unstated fees for additional Teams Starter seats and Business volume tiers.
  • Personalized training and dedicated customer success are restricted to organizations with 101 or more users.
  • Self-hosted or air-gapped deployment configurations are not available for this password manager.
  • Procurement cycles can face complexity due to potential scope confusion with adjacent developer or access tools.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective85

1Password Business fits organizations that need shared credential control, identity-provider-driven provisioning, auditability, and cross-platform access, while buying teams should check annual payment, seat expansion pricing, and whether self-hosting is required because that is not offered here.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Business edition supports granular shared vault permissions, custom groups and roles, delegated policies, reports, and audit logs, which gives administrators clear control over who can access and manage credentials.
  • The product supports automated user and group provisioning with major identity providers, unlock with SSO, controlled account recovery, and SIEM-oriented event reporting, which supports lifecycle management and security monitoring in the same product scope.
  • The product includes apps for major desktop and mobile platforms, browser extensions, passkeys, CLI, and developer workflows, which supports mixed employee and technical-user access patterns.
Cautions
  • The public pricing page shows monthly rates that are paid annually, but it does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so procurement teams still need to confirm contract terms.
  • Starter additional-seat pricing and Business volume-based pricing are not fully public, so final budget planning may require sales confirmation.
  • The target business password manager is not self-hosted, so buyers with self-hosting or air-gapped requirements need a different deployment model.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective85

1Password Business fits IT and security teams that need granular shared-vault permissions, IdP-driven user lifecycle automation, and SIEM-ready credential monitoring on a cloud business password manager, with the material checks being annual-billed pricing mechanics, plan-feature boundaries versus Teams Starter Pack, and acceptance of non-self-hosted delivery.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Granular shared vaults with 13 documented permissions let administrators separate view, use, and manage rights on shared credentials.
  • Identity-provider connections can create users and groups, grant or revoke group access, and suspend deprovisioned users while supporting SSO unlock.
  • Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, password-health reporting, audit logs, and Events API SIEM feeds give operators credential-risk and usage visibility.
  • Desktop and mobile apps, browser extensions, passkeys, CLI, and developer workflows cover common employee and technical access patterns.
Cautions
  • Self-hosted or air-gapped deployment is not available for this business password manager.
  • Displayed United States prices are monthly rates billed annually, and no non-cancellable commitment term is stated.
  • Teams Starter Pack additional-seat pricing and Business volume-based discounts are not fully public and need sales confirmation.
  • Procurement can conflate Business password management with adjacent privileged access, device trust, or developer secrets products that sit outside this product scope.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsTeams Starter Pack and Business each offer a 14-day free trial.
  • Per-user subscription for Business plus a flat Teams Starter Pack covering 10 members, with displayed prices paid annually
  • Teams Starter Pack is USD 24.95 per month for 10 members, paid annually; Business is USD 8.99 per user per month, paid annually.
  • The current United States pricing page binds both public amounts to annual payment. It does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so no contract term is inferred.
  • Granular shared vaults with 13 documented permissions Custom groups, delegated roles, policies, reports, and audit logs Automated user and group provisioning with major identity providers Unlock with SSO for managed workforce access Watchtower, Insights, breach alerts, password-health reporting, and team-usage visibility Events API and SIEM integrations for sign-in, item-usage, and audit activity Controlled individual and bulk account recovery Apps for major desktop and mobile platforms, browser extensions, passkeys, CLI, and developer workflows
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent public prices are reliably bound to annual payment, but annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • Separate access-management, PAM, SaaS-management, device-trust, MSP, and developer-secrets products are excluded.
Sources checked

Sources checked

1Password Business source links

FAQ

1Password Business FAQ

Does 1Password Business offer a free trial?

Yes. The current pricing page lists a 14-day free trial for Teams Starter Pack and Business.

Does annual payment prove a one-year contract?

No. The official page confirms annual payment but does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment, so the contract term remains not stated.

Can 1Password Business automate provisioning?

Yes. Official documentation lists identity-provider connections for creating users and groups, granting or revoking group access, and suspending deprovisioned users.

Can 1Password Business stream events to a SIEM?

Yes. Events Reporting can send sign-in, item-usage, and audit events through the Events API to supported SIEM platforms or a custom integration.

Popular comparisons

Common 1Password Business comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.