Sales & CRM / Revenue Intelligence Software

Backstory Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Backstory, formerly People.ai, is a revenue intelligence platform that captures customer activity, connects it to CRM records, surfaces deal risk, and supports pipeline and forecast decisions.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Revenue leaders need deal and forecast answers grounded in automatically captured activity rather than rep-entered CRM fields alone: Backstory documents continuous capture of email, meeting, call, CRM, and sales-tool activity connected to deals and accounts.
  • Managers need early warning for weak engagement, missing stakeholders, stalled deals, and rising commit risk: Backstory documents activity-backed deal-risk explanations, stakeholder gaps, engagement changes, and prioritized actions.
Not for
  • The buyer needs transparent self-service pricing or a lightweight tool without enterprise integration and data work: Backstory uses a sales-led demo and quote process and documents multi-system data connection and historical analysis.
  • The organization expects Backstory to replace its CRM, email, meeting, call, or engagement systems: Backstory states that it connects to existing systems and delivers answers into the workflows buyers already use.
Pricing
  • Sales-led enterprise subscription with customer-specific platform, integration, implementation, and service scope
  • Backstory enterprise configuration · Requires quote · Backstory custom enterprise quote · custom quote · Request a Backstory demonstration and commercial proposal for the required organization, systems, data, and service scope.
Free or trial access
  • Not publicly stated

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile follows People.ai into its current Backstory identity and evaluates the current revenue intelligence platform for activity capture, CRM data completeness, deal and pipeline risk, forecast confidence, and revenue decision support.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Current Backstory platform capabilities documented as the continuation of People.ai
  • Automatic email, meeting, call, chat, CRM, calendar, and sales-tool activity capture
  • Deal, account, stakeholder, engagement, pipeline-risk, and forecast-confidence analysis
  • Salesforce-connected records, health scores, answers, and next-action workflows
  • Historical deal-pattern analysis and business-specific revenue reasoning
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party CRM, email, calendar, call-recording, collaboration, engagement, and AI-assistant subscriptions
  • Legacy People.ai modules or product names not documented as part of current Backstory
  • Customer-specific implementation, data preparation, integration engineering, professional services, and managed services
  • Independent guarantees of model accuracy, forecast accuracy, data matching, or commercial outcomes
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Backstory platform subscription: Acquire the current Backstory platform through a vendor-led demonstration and commercial scoping process.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Forecast method
Ai assisted

Backstory positions its output as activity-backed answers rather than a standalone generic forecast prediction; exact forecast configuration and accuracy are not publicly specified.

View source
Pipeline inspection
Deal and pipeline intelligence

Available views, answers, alerts, and workflow delivery depend on connected data, configuration, and user role.

View source
Deal risk signals
Multi signal risk

Risk quality depends on connected activity coverage, matching, CRM structure, historical data, and the customer's sales process.

View source
Sales activity capture
Multi channel capture

Supported systems, capture scope, retention, personal-data filtering, matching behavior, and connector entitlements require confirmation.

View source
CRM synchronizationBackstory CRM integrations
Bidirectional workflow

Supported CRMs, objects, fields, permissions, write-back operations, latency, and managed-package scope require confirmation.

View source
Historical and trend analysis
Predictive benchmarking

The public sources describe business-specific historical patterns but do not define every cohort, retention period, model control, or benchmark configuration.

View source
Questions to confirm before purchase
  • Forecast scenarios
  • Commit management

Pricing plans

Backstory pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Backstory does not publish a current numeric subscription price, license metric, billing schedule, minimum quantity, commitment term, implementation fee, connector fee, or free-trial entitlement on its official commercial route. Buyers must request a demo and quote for their selected users, systems, data history, integration, services, and support scope.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Total cost requires vendor scoping: Public sources do not establish numeric license prices, metrics, minimum quantities, contract terms, integration fees, implementation costs, or support tiers.
PlanPriceBest for
Backstory enterprise configuration
  • Requires quote · Backstory custom enterprise quote · custom quote · Request a Backstory demonstration and commercial proposal for the required organization, systems, data, and service scope.
Revenue organizations requiring configured activity capture, CRM integration, deal intelligence, and revenue decision support.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Connected revenue systemsNative integration

Third-party subscriptions, connector availability, write-back behavior, and implementation scope require confirmation.

Microsoft Dynamics, Oracle, Gmail, Outlook, Zoom, Teams, Slack, Gong, and supported revenue systems
Salesforce integrationNative integration

Salesforce licensing, managed-package scope, supported fields, permissions, and implementation require confirmation.

Salesforce
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
82%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 4 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Forecast accuracy support20%
70

Backstory uses activity-backed answers, historical pattern analysis, and commit defensibility checks to support forecast review, but the public sources do not establish configurable forecast scenarios or published accuracy results, so it is better treated as forecast support than a verified accuracy guarantee.

Pipeline inspection and risk detection20%
87

Multi-signal analysis of engagement, stakeholders, qualification, momentum, slippage, and commit defensibility enables deal and pipeline risk inspection, with output quality dependent on connected activity coverage and CRM structure.

Revenue signal consolidation15%
90

Backstory captures email, meetings, calls, CRM, calendar, chat, and sales-tool activity and matches that activity to records and pipeline objects, so it consolidates many revenue signals in one workflow, with the main boundary being connected-system coverage and matching accuracy.

Deal guidance quality12%
81

Activity-backed explanations of deal risk together with recommended next actions support deal guidance inside CRM and collaboration channels, subject to human validation of the AI conclusions.

Revenue analytics and reporting12%
77

Two-year historical pattern analysis, dashboards, and answers on pipeline changes and focus priorities support revenue analytics, though full reporting configuration options and scenario methods are not detailed.

CRM data quality management8%
83

Automatic activity capture, matching to CRM records, and bidirectional workflow updates help keep opportunity and contact data current, while supported systems, fields, and write-back scope still require confirmation.

Revenue process customization8%
63

The offering is delivered as a customer-specific enterprise configuration for activity capture and intelligence delivery, but buyer-controlled process builders and detailed workflow customization options are not established.

Collaboration and accountability5%
66

Insights deliver into CRM, Slack, dashboards, and supported AI assistants to aid shared pipeline visibility, yet complete commit submission, manager roll-up, or formal accountability workflows are not established.

Public review signals

Backstory retains substantial review coverage from its People. ai product history.

Reviewers commonly value automatic Salesforce activity logging, contact creation, deal visibility, scorecards, reporting, and responsive customer-success support. Recurring cautions include implementation effort, CRM and account-hierarchy dependencies, occasional matching or data-interpretation inaccuracies, dashboard complexity, and limited customization for some workflows.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Automatic email, meeting, contact, and activity capture reduces manual CRM work
  • Deal scorecards and engagement visibility support qualification and coaching
  • Reviewers frequently value the customer-success partnership and Salesforce workflow

Commonly reported concerns

  • Value depends on CRM structure, account hierarchy, and implementation quality
  • Some reviewers report matching, duplicate-activity, or interpretation inaccuracies
  • Dashboard usability and customization can require adjustment
G24.5/5
Review count
630 reviews
Source context
Backstory on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
TrustRadius9.9/10
Reviews and ratings
20 reviews and ratings
Source context
People.ai on TrustRadiusDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Chrome Web Store5/5
Rating count
4 ratingsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Integration
Score79
Pricing modelSales-led enterprise subscription with customer-specific platform, integration, implementation, and service scope
Use caseCapture revenue activity, assess deal and pipeline risk, and support defensible forecast decisions
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Backstory tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Revenue operations
Integration ecosystem
  • Salesforce
Key features

Backstory core capabilities

  • Automatic capture of email, meetings, calls, CRM, calendar, chat, and sales-tool activity
  • Activity matching to the correct accounts, contacts, opportunities, and open pipeline
  • Deal-health, engagement, stakeholder, qualification, and momentum analysis
  • Activity-backed explanations for deal risk, slippage, and forecast defensibility
  • Business-specific historical pattern analysis and recommended next actions
  • Salesforce-connected records, health scores, answers, and workflow delivery
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Automatic multi-channel activity capture from email, calendar, calls, meetings, and sales tools with matching to accounts, contacts, and opportunities can reduce manual CRM logging and improve record completeness.
  • Multi-signal deal and pipeline analysis surfaces stakeholder coverage, engagement, qualification, momentum, slippage, and commit-risk explanations inside CRM and Slack workflows.
  • Business-specific historical pattern analysis supports activity-backed recommended actions and defensibility checks against prior closing patterns.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Commercial terms require a custom quote with no published license metric, billing schedule, commitment term, implementation fee, or free-trial entitlement, so total cost remains unknown until vendor scoping.
  • Configurable forecast scenario planning and complete commit submission or manager roll-up workflows are not established in current public product descriptions.
  • Risk assessments, activity matching, stakeholder inference, and recommended actions depend on connector coverage, CRM structure, and historical data and require ongoing human validation.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Forecast accuracy support7272657
Pipeline inspection and risk detection8887853
Revenue signal consolidation9089901
Revenue analytics and reporting7976754
Deal guidance quality8480804
CRM data quality management8184854
Revenue process customization6662606
Collaboration and accountability74685519
Where models differ
  • Collaboration and accountability: 55–74 (19-point range)
  • Forecast accuracy support: 65–72 (7-point range)
  • Revenue process customization: 60–66 (6-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Backstory fits enterprise revenue teams that want activity capture, CRM-connected deal inspection, and activity-backed forecast support, but buyers should validate connector scope, data matching, and commercial terms before purchase.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It captures revenue activity across email, meetings, calls, CRM, calendar, chat, and sales tools, which can reduce manual collection work for teams that need a fuller activity record.
  • It links captured activity to accounts, contacts, opportunities, and open pipeline, which supports deal inspection and revenue reviews inside existing CRM workflows.
  • It provides deal-health, engagement, stakeholder, qualification, momentum, slippage, and forecast-defensibility analysis, which can support manager and ops review of live deals.
  • It delivers revenue answers through CRM, Slack, dashboards, and supported AI assistants, which can keep guidance inside the systems teams already use.
Cautions
  • Backstory is priced through a customer-specific quote, so buyers do not have published numeric pricing, billing terms, minimum quantity, or free-trial entitlement to compare up front.
  • Forecast scenario planning and a complete commit-submission and manager roll-up workflow are not established in the current public sources, so buyers needing those specific processes should confirm them directly.
  • The value depends on connector coverage, matching quality, CRM structure, historical activity, and implementation quality, so adoption checks matter before relying on outputs operationally.
  • AI explanations, risk assessments, stakeholder inference, and recommended actions require human validation, so the product should be treated as decision support rather than an autonomous approval layer.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Enterprise revenue teams with connected CRM, email, meeting, and engagement systems can use Backstory for activity-backed pipeline inspection and forecast defensibility checks, provided they validate matching quality and accept fully quote-scoped commercial terms.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automatic multi-channel activity capture from email, calendar, calls, meetings, and sales tools with matching to accounts, contacts, and opportunities can reduce manual CRM logging and improve record completeness.
  • Multi-signal deal and pipeline analysis surfaces stakeholder coverage, engagement, qualification, momentum, slippage, and commit-risk explanations inside CRM and Slack workflows.
  • Business-specific historical pattern analysis supports activity-backed recommended actions and defensibility checks against prior closing patterns.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms require a custom quote with no published license metric, billing schedule, commitment term, implementation fee, or free-trial entitlement, so total cost remains unknown until vendor scoping.
  • Configurable forecast scenario planning and complete commit submission or manager roll-up workflows are not established in current public product descriptions.
  • Risk assessments, activity matching, stakeholder inference, and recommended actions depend on connector coverage, CRM structure, and historical data and require ongoing human validation.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Backstory (formerly People.ai) is a highly capable enterprise revenue intelligence platform that excels at automated sales activity capture and multi-signal risk analysis, though buyers must verify its fit if they require native forecast scenario planning or structured manager commit roll-ups.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automated, multi-channel capture continuously pulls data from email, calendars, and meeting tools, drastically reducing manual seller administrative work.
  • Comprehensive risk analysis evaluates stakeholder coverage, deal qualification, and slippage using historical patterns from two years of captured data.
  • Contextual intelligence delivers health scores, activity-backed answers, and next-step recommendations directly within CRM workflows and Slack.
Cautions
  • The vendor does not publish any numeric pricing, seat minimums, commitment terms, or implementation fees, requiring a fully custom sales-led quote.
  • Core forecasting workflows like configurable scenario planning and rep-to-manager commit overrides are not established in public platform documentation.
  • Automated contact-to-opportunity matching and AI-generated risk evaluations require human validation to guarantee data governance and accuracy.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNot publicly stated
  • Sales-led enterprise subscription with customer-specific platform, integration, implementation, and service scope
  • Automatic capture of email, meetings, calls, CRM, calendar, chat, and sales-tool activity Activity matching to the correct accounts, contacts, opportunities, and open pipeline Deal-health, engagement, stakeholder, qualification, and momentum analysis Activity-backed explanations for deal risk, slippage, and forecast defensibility Business-specific historical pattern analysis and recommended next actions Salesforce-connected records, health scores, answers, and workflow delivery Revenue answers delivered through CRM, Slack, dashboards, and supported AI assistants Support for multiple CRM systems and connected revenue tools
  • Requires quote
  • Backstory does not publish a current numeric subscription price, license metric, billing schedule, minimum quantity, commitment term, implementation fee, connector fee, or free-trial entitlement on its official commercial route. Buyers must request a demo and quote for their selected users, systems, data history, integration, services, and support scope.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Backstory identity, platform, workflow, Salesforce integration, and demo pages on 2026-08-09.
  • The current site explicitly establishes that People.ai is now Backstory.
  • No numeric price, contract term, forecast scenario workflow, commit-management process, integration scope, or model outcome was inferred beyond explicit public evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Backstory source links

FAQ

Backstory FAQ

Is People.ai now Backstory?

Yes. The current official site states that People.ai is now Backstory and describes it as the same product and data infrastructure under a new name.

What does Backstory do?

Backstory captures revenue activity across connected systems, links it to CRM records and deals, identifies pipeline and stakeholder risk, and provides activity-backed answers and recommended actions.

Does Backstory publish pricing?

No current numeric price or complete commercial terms are published on the official demo route; buyers must request a tailored proposal.

Does Backstory replace a CRM?

No. Backstory connects to existing CRM, email, calendar, call, meeting, collaboration, and engagement systems and delivers data and answers into those workflows.

Does Backstory support forecast scenarios and commit roll-ups?

The current public sources establish forecast-confidence and commit-risk analysis but do not clearly document configurable scenario planning or a complete commit submission and manager roll-up workflow.

Popular comparisons

Common Backstory comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.