Sales & CRM / Revenue Intelligence Software

FunnelStory Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

FunnelStory is a customer intelligence platform that combines CRM, usage, support, conversation, revenue, and third-party data for renewal and expansion forecasting, churn prediction, historical analysis, and automated account workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • B2B customer success, customer operations, revenue operations, and leadership teams
  • Organizations combining CRM, usage, support, conversation, billing, revenue, and external intelligence
More buying conditions
  • Teams predicting renewal, expansion, retention, and churn at account or product level
  • Enterprises automating CRM-connected post-sales actions and delivering intelligence through existing tools
Not for
  • Teams seeking a publicly documented new-business sales forecasting workflow
  • Sales organizations requiring standard pipeline inspection, open-deal risk scoring, or rep commit management
More buying conditions
  • Buyers requiring a complete public total price before vendor scoping
  • Organizations unable to configure data sources, models, permissions, outcomes, and ongoing prediction validation
Pricing
  • Mandatory monthly platform fee plus account-volume, user-volume, optional module, workspace, automation, and consumption-based components; Enterprise requires custom pricing
  • Starter · $2399 USD · per platform · per month · Starter mandatory platform fee · starting at · Contact FunnelStory
Free or trial access
  • Not publicly stated

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

FunnelStory is a customer intelligence platform for unifying CRM, usage, support, conversation, revenue, and third-party data; predicting renewal, expansion, and churn outcomes; analyzing historical account behavior; and automating post-sales workflows.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Customer Intelligence Graph built from structured, unstructured, and third-party data
  • Account and product-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion predictions
  • Post-sales ARR revenue forecasts based on renewal and expansion signals
  • Historical engagement patterns, temporal analysis, cohort analysis, and what-if health-score simulation
  • CRM, warehouse, support, communication, meeting, product analytics, enrichment, storage, and search connections
  • CRM synchronization, AI agents, custom dashboards, MCP access, and external LLM support where purchased
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • New-business opportunity forecasting not explicitly established by current official sources
  • Sales-pipeline inspection, deal-risk scoring, rep commit, and sales forecast-submission workflows not explicitly established by current official sources
  • Standalone Salesforce, HubSpot, Attio, Slack, Zoom, Gong, Zendesk, warehouse, analytics, and LLM subscriptions
  • Customer-specific data modeling, implementation, integration, AI-agent, and white-glove service charges not numerically itemized
  • Guaranteed prediction accuracy, churn reduction, expansion, renewal, or revenue outcomes
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • FunnelStory subscription: Acquire Starter or a customer-specific Enterprise configuration through the FunnelStory sales route.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Forecast method
Predictive multi signal

The documented revenue forecast covers ARR projections from renewal and expansion signals. Current public sources do not establish the same method for new-business opportunity or bookings forecasts, and exact formulas and accuracy are not published.

View source
Sales activity capture
Multi channel capture

Capture depends on authorized connectors, model configuration, scheduled refresh, source permissions, and purchased scope. Supported retention, latency, historical backfill, and every object or channel are not uniformly stated.

View source
CRM synchronizationFunnelStory CRM Sync
Bidirectional workflow

Supported CRM systems, objects, fields, refresh schedules, permissions, write operations, record ownership, add-on pricing, and exact plan availability require configuration and commercial confirmation.

View source
Historical and trend analysis
Predictive benchmarking

Models are customer-specific and depend on Revenue Tags, historical outcomes, connected structured and unstructured data, and retraining. Minimum history, retention, cohort limits, and predictive accuracy are not publicly standardized.

View source
Questions to confirm before purchase
  • Pipeline inspection
  • Deal risk signals
  • Forecast scenarios
  • Commit management

Pricing plans

FunnelStory pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

FunnelStory lists Starter at 2,399 USD per month and Enterprise at custom pricing. The same page identifies 2,399 USD per month as the mandatory platform fee and says account-level analysis requires a mandatory Churn Service tier based on account volume. User categories scale by volume. CRM Sync, Workflow AI, and additional workspaces can be optional components, while AI-agent tasks use purchased consumption credits. Numeric account-tier, user, add-on, credit, implementation, and service prices are not published. The page mentions standard annual arrangements and 24-month or 36-month discount options without tying the displayed monthly amount to a complete payment or commitment state.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The displayed platform fee is not the complete account-analysis cost: FunnelStory states that a Churn Service tier is mandatory for account-level analysis, but does not publish the tier prices.
  • Multiple variable and optional components lack numeric rates: User categories, account tiers, CRM Sync, Workflow AI, additional workspaces, AI-agent credits, implementation, and service pricing are not numerically itemized.
  • Commitment and payment terms require confirmation: The page mentions a standard annual arrangement and discounts for 24-month or 36-month terms but does not tie the displayed monthly fee to a complete billing, payment, renewal, or cancellation state.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterFunnelStory Starter plan
  • $2399 USD · per platform · per month · Starter mandatory platform fee · starting at · Contact FunnelStory
  • account-level analysis also requires selection of a Churn Service tier.
  • Workspace allowance: 1 workspace; Starter plan.
  • Churn prediction: Up to 50 accounts; The page also states that account-level analysis requires a mandatory Churn Service tier; exact cost treatment requires confirmation.
  • Customer intelligence scope: Customer Intelligence Graph, journey discovery and design, Needle Movers, Audience AI, conversation intelligence, support-ticket intelligence, RBAC, and email or Slack support; Starter plan.
Smaller and mid-size teams starting with customer intelligence, journeys, risk indicators, conversation and support intelligence, and limited churn prediction.
EnterpriseFunnelStory Enterprise plan
  • Requires quote · Enterprise custom quote · custom quote · Contact FunnelStory for account, user, integration, automation, workspace, AI-agent, service, and commitment scoping.
  • Enterprise scope: Starter capabilities plus AI workflow platform, custom AI agents, CRM Sync, SSO, custom agentic dashboards, Enterprise MCP Server, enterprise LLM support, and LLM Bridge; Enterprise plan.
  • AI-agent consumption: Consumption-based pricing with purchased credit blocks; Specific AI-agent tasks and configured agents.
High-growth organizations requiring intelligence automation, custom agents, CRM synchronization, SSO, custom dashboards, MCP access, and enterprise LLM support.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI workflow platform and custom AI agentsPlan-dependent capability

AI-agent actions use consumption-based pricing; numeric credit rates are not published.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Enterprise: IncludedFunnelStory AI Agents
CRM SyncPlan-dependent capability

The pricing card lists CRM Sync in Enterprise and the FAQ also describes it as an optional integration component; exact Starter availability and price require confirmation.

Plan: Starter: Optional add-on · Enterprise: IncludedSalesforce and HubSpot
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
39%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
85%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 6 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Forecast accuracy support20%
60

FunnelStory supports post-sales ARR forecasts from renewal and expansion signals and trains customer-specific models on historical outcomes, but the public facts do not publish exact formulas, standardized accuracy, or coverage for new-business forecasting.

Pipeline inspection and risk detection20%
30

Account-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion risk signals and Needle Movers are available, but standard sales-opportunity pipeline inspection and open-deal risk scoring are not established in current product documentation.

Revenue signal consolidation15%
87

FunnelStory consolidates CRM, usage, support, conversation, revenue, billing, and third-party intelligence into a customer graph, which gives buyers a broad signal base for account analysis.

Deal guidance quality12%
34

Guides post-sales retention teams using account-level Needle Movers and what-if health simulations, but does not offer active deal guidance for open sales opportunities.

Revenue analytics and reporting12%
78

Enables historical engagement, temporal, cohort, and journey analysis, although custom agentic dashboards are restricted to the Enterprise plan.

CRM data quality management8%
59

Enables bidirectional CRM synchronization with Salesforce and HubSpot to write back fields and trigger task updates, but full CRM Sync details require Enterprise or add-on scoping.

Revenue process customization8%
71

Journey discovery and design, health-score what-if simulation, and Starter intelligence components are included, while AI workflow platforms, custom agents, additional workspaces, and advanced automation expand under Enterprise or consumption-based components.

Collaboration and accountability5%
43

RBAC, email or Slack support channels, and agent-driven CRM record actions provide basic shared access and task hand-off, yet rep forecast submissions, hierarchical commit accountability, and collaborative forecast override workflows are not established.

Public review signals

FunnelStory has exact-product review coverage on G2.

G2 displays an aggregate rating of 4. 8 out of 5 from 13 reviews for the exact FunnelStory product.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

G24.8/5
Review count
13 reviews
Source context
FunnelStory on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Score57
Pricing modelMandatory monthly platform fee plus account-volume, user-volume, optional module, workspace, automation, and consumption-based components; Enterprise requires custom pricing
Use caseUnify customer data, predict renewal and expansion outcomes, surface account risk, and automate post-sales revenue workflows
Structured tags

FunnelStory tag profile

Business function
  • Revenue operations
Integration ecosystem
  • Salesforce
Key features

FunnelStory core capabilities

  • Customer Intelligence Graph combining usage, CRM, conversation, support, revenue, and external data
  • Account and product-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion predictions
  • Post-sales ARR forecasts based on renewal and expansion signals
  • Historical engagement, temporal, cohort, sentiment, and journey analysis
  • What-if simulation for account health-score driving factors
  • Scheduled ingestion across CRM, warehouse, support, communication, meeting, and product analytics systems
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The Customer Intelligence Graph consolidates usage, CRM, conversation, support, billing, revenue, and external signals into account and product-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion predictions.
  • Post-sales ARR projections are generated from renewal and expansion signals and paired with historical, temporal, cohort, and journey analysis for trend review.
  • Configured Salesforce and HubSpot ingestion plus selected-field write-back and agent-driven record actions can support CRM-connected post-sales workflows when commercially and technically scoped.
  • What-if simulation on account health-score factors and journey discovery give operators a way to test driving-factor changes before acting.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The listed 2,399 USD monthly platform fee is only the starting platform component
  • account-level analysis also requires a mandatory Churn Service tier, and user, workspace, module, AI-agent credit, and implementation amounts are not published.
  • Documented forecasting centers on post-sales ARR from renewal and expansion signals and does not establish new-business opportunity forecasting, standard sales-pipeline inspection, open-deal risk scoring, or rep-commit roll-ups.
  • CRM Sync is described both within Enterprise scope and as an optional component, so exact plan entitlement, objects, fields, and refresh behavior require confirmation before purchase.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Forecast accuracy support68684523
Pipeline inspection and risk detection24303511
Revenue signal consolidation8888853
Revenue analytics and reporting84747510
Deal guidance quality18444026
CRM data quality management66526014
Revenue process customization79706514
Collaboration and accountability52463022
Where models differ
  • Deal guidance quality: 18–44 (26-point range)
  • Forecast accuracy support: 45–68 (23-point range)
  • Collaboration and accountability: 30–52 (22-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective60

FunnelStory fits teams that need post-sales customer intelligence, churn and expansion forecasting, and CRM-connected actions, but buyers should confirm the full commercial scope and whether their workflow is account-forecasting rather than open-deal pipeline management.

Review confidence
60/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines CRM, usage, support, conversation, revenue, and third-party signals into a customer intelligence graph that can support account-level renewal, churn, and expansion analysis.
  • The product supports CRM synchronization with reading Salesforce objects, optional write-back of selected fields, and agent-driven record updates for Salesforce and HubSpot when that workflow is purchased and configured.
  • The available historical, temporal, cohort, and factor analysis can support teams that need to trace why account outcomes changed over time.
Cautions
  • The displayed Starter price is only the mandatory platform fee, and account-level analysis also requires a Churn Service tier, so the full cost is not established from the public pricing page.
  • The reviewed public facts do not establish standard sales-opportunity pipeline inspection, open-deal risk scoring, or rep commit workflows.
  • Prediction quality depends on connected data, historical outcomes, Revenue Tags, permissions, retraining, and configuration, so buyers should plan for ongoing model governance.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective59

FunnelStory fits post-sales customer success and revenue operations teams that need multi-signal renewal and expansion ARR forecasts plus account-level churn and retention predictions, provided they can complete vendor scoping for the mandatory platform fee, Churn Service tier, and data configuration; it is a weaker match where classic new-business pipeline inspection, open-deal risk scoring, or commit workflows are required.

Review confidence
59/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Customer Intelligence Graph consolidates usage, CRM, conversation, support, billing, revenue, and external signals into account and product-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion predictions.
  • Post-sales ARR projections are generated from renewal and expansion signals and paired with historical, temporal, cohort, and journey analysis for trend review.
  • Configured Salesforce and HubSpot ingestion plus selected-field write-back and agent-driven record actions can support CRM-connected post-sales workflows when commercially and technically scoped.
  • What-if simulation on account health-score factors and journey discovery give operators a way to test driving-factor changes before acting.
Cautions
  • The listed 2,399 USD monthly platform fee is only the starting platform component
  • account-level analysis also requires a mandatory Churn Service tier, and user, workspace, module, AI-agent credit, and implementation amounts are not published.
  • Documented forecasting centers on post-sales ARR from renewal and expansion signals and does not establish new-business opportunity forecasting, standard sales-pipeline inspection, open-deal risk scoring, or rep-commit roll-ups.
  • CRM Sync is described both within Enterprise scope and as an optional component, so exact plan entitlement, objects, fields, and refresh behavior require confirmation before purchase.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective54

FunnelStory serves B2B post-sales and customer operations teams looking to forecast renewal ARR and assess churn risk using consolidated usage, conversation, and CRM data, but it lacks traditional sales pipeline inspection and opportunity-level deal forecasting.

Review confidence
54/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates structured CRM, billing, and usage data along with unstructured meeting, chat, and support signals into a unified Customer Intelligence Graph.
  • Generates post-sales ARR revenue forecasts and account churn predictions trained on customer-specific historical outcomes and cohort analysis.
Cautions
  • The platform lacks traditional sales opportunity pipeline inspection, deal-level risk scoring, and collaborative manager commit workflows.
  • The displayed Starter platform fee of 2,399 USD per month represents a base cost that excludes mandatory Churn Service tiers for account-level analysis and other variable components.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNot publicly stated
  • Mandatory monthly platform fee plus account-volume, user-volume, optional module, workspace, automation, and consumption-based components; Enterprise requires custom pricing
  • 2,399 USD per month mandatory platform fee; account-level analysis also requires a Churn Service tier
  • FunnelStory lists Starter at 2,399 USD per month and Enterprise at custom pricing. The same page identifies 2,399 USD per month as the mandatory platform fee and says account-level analysis requires a mandatory Churn Service tier based on account volume. User categories scale by volume. CRM Sync, Workflow AI, and additional workspaces can be optional components, while AI-agent tasks use purchased consumption credits. Numeric account-tier, user, add-on, credit, implementation, and service prices are not published. The page mentions standard annual arrangements and 24-month or 36-month discount options without tying the displayed monthly amount to a complete payment or commitment state.
  • Customer Intelligence Graph combining usage, CRM, conversation, support, revenue, and external data Account and product-level churn, retention, renewal, and expansion predictions Post-sales ARR forecasts based on renewal and expansion signals Historical engagement, temporal, cohort, sentiment, and journey analysis What-if simulation for account health-score driving factors Scheduled ingestion across CRM, warehouse, support, communication, meeting, and product analytics systems Configured CRM read, selected-field write-back, task creation, and agent-driven record updates AI agents, custom dashboards, MCP access, and external LLM delivery where purchased
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current FunnelStory platform, documentation, prediction, connection, CRM workflow, and pricing pages on 2026-08-09.
  • Account-health what-if analysis was not classified as revenue forecast scenario planning, and account churn or renewal prediction was not classified as sales-deal risk.
  • No pipeline inspection, rep commit workflow, complete total price, free trial, or guaranteed prediction result was inferred beyond explicit public evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

FunnelStory source links

FAQ

FunnelStory FAQ

What is FunnelStory?

FunnelStory is a customer intelligence platform that combines CRM, usage, support, conversation, revenue, and external data for account predictions, historical analysis, post-sales revenue forecasts, and automated workflows.

How much does FunnelStory cost?

The Starter plan is listed at 2,399 USD per month, which the page identifies as a mandatory platform fee. Account-level analysis also requires a Churn Service tier, while users, add-ons, AI-agent credits, implementation, and Enterprise pricing require further scoping.

Does FunnelStory offer a free trial?

A free trial is not publicly stated on the reviewed current official pricing page.

Does FunnelStory provide revenue forecasting?

Yes, for post-sales ARR projections based on renewal and expansion signals. Current official sources do not establish the same workflow for new-business opportunity forecasting.

Does FunnelStory synchronize with CRM systems?

Yes. Current documentation establishes CRM ingestion and configured outbound updates or record actions for Salesforce and HubSpot. Exact plan, object, field, permission, refresh, and add-on scope requires confirmation.

Popular comparisons

Common FunnelStory comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.