Sales & CRM / Revenue Intelligence Software

Forecastio Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Forecastio is a HubSpot-connected revenue intelligence platform for machine-learning forecasts, weighted and time-series methods, forecast submissions, pipeline analysis, deal-risk flags, and forecast-history tracking.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • B2B sales leadership and revenue operations teams using HubSpot
  • Teams comparing machine-learning, weighted-pipeline, time-series, category, and submitted forecasts
More buying conditions
  • Managers tracking pipeline movement, deal flags, forecast changes, and accuracy
  • Organizations that need published plan prices and a short implementation path
Not for
  • Organizations that do not use HubSpot as the connected CRM
  • Teams requiring a native CRM or publicly documented bidirectional CRM workflow
More buying conditions
  • Revenue organizations requiring direct multi-channel email, meeting, call, and conversation capture
  • Buyers that require published monthly billing, cancellation, renewal, and full service terms
Pricing
  • Flat monthly plan rates billed annually with two included seats and a published monthly rate for each additional seat
  • Sales Forecasting · $249 USD · per subscription · per month · Sales Forecasting annual billing state · billed annually · Includes two seats
Free or trial access
  • 30-day trial displayed for the Sales Forecasting plan in the HubSpot marketplace listing

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Forecastio is a HubSpot-connected revenue intelligence product for predictive and method-based forecasting, rep submissions, what-if analysis, pipeline inspection, configurable deal-risk flags, and forecast-history analysis.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Sales Forecasting plan with machine-learning, time-series, weighted-pipeline, category, and submission workflows
  • Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan with pipeline health, stage performance, slippage, leakage, velocity, and enhanced deal signals
  • HubSpot synchronization for deals, stages, amounts, close dates, owners, activities, contacts, tasks, line items, and related supported records
  • Forecast snapshots, accuracy tracking, audit trail, method comparison, and what-if scenarios
  • Forecastio AI revenue agents where included or separately enabled
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • HubSpot CRM and HubSpot subscription costs
  • Salesforce or other CRM support not established by the current official product and marketplace sources
  • Direct email, calendar, call, or meeting capture outside data already available through HubSpot
  • Customer-specific onboarding, configuration, taxes, discounts, integrations, and services not itemized publicly
  • Guaranteed forecast accuracy or business outcomes
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Forecastio subscription: Acquire either published Forecastio plan through the vendor sales route.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Forecast method
Predictive multi signal

Prediction quality depends on HubSpot history, field completeness, pipeline structure, deal behavior, and customer-specific model calibration; vendor accuracy claims are not treated as guaranteed outcomes.

View source
Pipeline inspectionForecasting and Pipeline Intelligence
Deal and pipeline intelligence

The full pipeline health, bottleneck, slippage, leakage, and velocity scope is assigned to the higher plan; exact dashboard configuration and refresh timing are not publicly stated.

View source
Deal risk signals
Rule based

Public sources establish configurable rules and automatic flags for stalled, slipped, and inactive deals. AI win probability is available separately, but a distinct published AI deal-risk score taxonomy is not established.

View source
Sales activity captureForecastio HubSpot connection
Connector import

Forecastio reads activities and other records available through HubSpot. Current public sources do not establish direct capture from email, calendar, call, meeting, or conversation systems outside HubSpot.

View source
Forecast scenarios
Multi method scenarios

Forecastio publishes what-if scenarios and comparison of AI, weighted-pipeline, and submitted forecasts, but does not enumerate every adjustable scenario variable or model constraint.

View source
Commit management
Rep commit

The official source establishes rep-owned submissions and leadership review context but does not clearly document manager overrides, hierarchical submission chains, approval routing, or collaborative comment workflows.

View source
CRM synchronizationForecastio HubSpot connection
Basic connector

Forecastio documents automatic reading and synchronization of supported HubSpot data, but current public sources do not establish Forecastio write-back, editable field mapping, supported custom objects, or bidirectional workflow behavior.

View source
Historical and trend analysis
Predictive benchmarking

Historical comparisons depend on retained HubSpot history and Forecastio snapshots; the public sources do not state minimum history, retention limits, export scope, or every supported cohort dimension.

View source

Pricing plans

Forecastio pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Forecastio lists Sales Forecasting at 249 USD per month billed annually with two included seats and 49 USD per additional seat per month. Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence is 369 USD per month billed annually with two included seats and 69 USD per additional seat per month. The HubSpot marketplace displays a 30-day trial for Sales Forecasting. Taxes, payment timing within the annual billing state, renewal terms, minimum contract duration, onboarding fees, and service charges are not stated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Annual billing details are incomplete: The official page states that plan rates are billed annually but does not publish payment timing, renewal terms, cancellation terms, or a minimum contract duration.
  • Trial scope is marketplace-supplied: The 30-day trial is displayed for Sales Forecasting in the HubSpot marketplace, while the official pricing page does not separately state trial terms or eligibility.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Sales ForecastingForecastio Sales Forecasting planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $249 USD · per subscription · per month · Sales Forecasting annual billing state · billed annually · Includes two seats
  • purchase follows the Forecastio sales route.
  • Included seats: 2 seats; Sales Forecasting plan.
  • Forecasting scope: Machine-learning forecasting, time-series forecasting, automated stage probabilities, what-if scenarios, accuracy tracking, audit trail, deal signals, and risky-deal analysis; Sales Forecasting plan.
  • Free trial: 30 days; Displayed in the HubSpot marketplace for the Sales Forecasting plan.
HubSpot teams needing multiple forecast methods, scenarios, accuracy tracking, submissions, and deal-risk visibility.
Forecasting and Pipeline IntelligenceForecastio Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $369 USD · per subscription · per month · Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence annual billing state · billed annually · Includes two seats
  • purchase follows the Forecastio sales route.
  • Included seats: 2 seats; Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.
  • Pipeline intelligence: Everything in Sales Forecasting plus pipeline health, stage performance, bottleneck detection, slippage, leakage, velocity, and enhanced deal-risk signals; Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.
HubSpot teams that also need pipeline health, bottleneck, slippage, leakage, velocity, and enhanced deal-risk analysis.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

HubSpot connectionNative integration

A separate HubSpot account and compatible permissions are required; public sources do not establish write-back from Forecastio to HubSpot.

Plan: Sales Forecasting: Included · Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence: IncludedHubSpot
Pipeline intelligencePlan-dependent capability

The higher plan adds the full published pipeline health, movement, bottleneck, leakage, and velocity scope.

Plan: Sales Forecasting: Unavailable · Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence: IncludedForecasting and Pipeline Intelligence
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
39%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Forecast accuracy support20%
84

Forecastio supports machine-learning forecasting, time-series forecasting, forecast submissions, and historical forecast-versus-actual tracking, which gives buyers a direct accuracy workflow; the score is limited because predictive quality depends on HubSpot history, field completeness, pipeline structure, deal behavior, and customer-specific calibration.

Pipeline inspection and risk detection20%
76

Core pipeline health, bottleneck, slippage, and leakage detection are fully supported but require the higher-priced Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.

Revenue signal consolidation15%
62

The integration reads standard HubSpot deal and activity data but does not establish direct ingestion from external email, calendar, or meeting systems.

Deal guidance quality12%
69

The product provides risk flags, risky-deal analysis, and configurable stalled, slipped, and inactive-deal rules, which can support rep and manager guidance; the score stays moderate because the sources do not establish manager override chains, approval routing, or a distinct published AI deal-risk taxonomy.

Revenue analytics and reporting12%
79

Historical forecast storage, accuracy benchmarking across methods, teams, reps, pipelines, and periods, error-trend analysis, and audit trails support revenue reporting, with stage performance and broader pipeline movement analytics expanded on the Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.

CRM data quality management8%
46

The connector operates on a read-only basis from HubSpot, with no established bidirectional write-back or editable field mapping to clean up CRM data directly.

Revenue process customization8%
61

Forecastio supports multiple forecasting methods, what-if scenarios, and configurable stalled, slipped, and inactive-deal rules, which gives some process shaping; the score is limited because the sources do not enumerate every adjustable scenario variable, workflow control, or approval path.

Collaboration and accountability5%
57

Rep-owned forecast submissions with AI, weighted-pipeline, risk, and target-gap context support individual accountability and leadership review, but manager overrides, hierarchical submission chains, approval routing, and collaborative comment workflows are not clearly documented.

Public review signals

Forecastio has exact-product ratings on G2 and Capterra.

G2 displays 4. 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews, while Capterra displays 5. 0 out of 5 from 2 reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
24 reviews
Source context
Forecastio on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Capterra5/5

Insufficient sample · 2 reviews

Review count
2 reviews
Source context
Forecastio on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Score70
Pricing modelFlat monthly plan rates billed annually with two included seats and a published monthly rate for each additional seat
Use caseForecast HubSpot revenue, compare forecast methods, inspect pipeline movement, and structure rep submissions
Structured tags

Forecastio tag profile

Business function
  • Revenue operations
  • Sales leadership
Key features

Forecastio core capabilities

  • Machine-learning forecasts for deal win probability and likely close month
  • Weighted-pipeline, time-series, category, and rep-submission forecast methods
  • What-if scenarios and comparison of AI, weighted, and submitted forecasts
  • Pipeline health, stage performance, slippage, leakage, velocity, and bottleneck analysis
  • Configurable stalled, slipped, and inactive-deal risk rules
  • Automatic forecast snapshots, audit trail, and forecast-versus-actual accuracy tracking
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Enables comparison across multiple forecasting models, including machine-learning projections, weighted-pipeline, time-series, and manual representative submissions.
  • Facilitates historical tracking and calibration by automatically capturing forecast snapshots, maintaining an audit trail, and evaluating forecast-versus-actual accuracy over time.
  • Allows sales teams to run comparative what-if scenarios that highlight gaps between targets, machine-learning projections, and submitted numbers.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Limits comprehensive pipeline analytics—including stage performance, velocity, bottlenecks, leakage, and slippage—to the higher-tier Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.
  • Lacks the ability to write updated forecast data back to HubSpot or directly capture meeting, call, and email activities from systems outside of the HubSpot platform.
  • Does not support advanced multi-level collaboration capabilities, such as manager overrides, hierarchical submission chains, or structured comment threads.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Forecast accuracy support8484851
Pipeline inspection and risk detection8074756
Revenue signal consolidation74526022
Revenue analytics and reporting7879802
Deal guidance quality7071656
CRM data quality management52424510
Revenue process customization66665016
Collaboration and accountability6156556
Where models differ
  • Revenue signal consolidation: 52–74 (22-point range)
  • Revenue process customization: 50–66 (16-point range)
  • CRM data quality management: 42–52 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Forecastio fits HubSpot-based sales and revenue teams that want forecast methods, rep submissions, deal-risk flags, and historical accuracy tracking, with the higher plan adding pipeline health and bottleneck analysis. Buyers should check HubSpot dependence, the lower-plan versus higher-plan boundary, and incomplete annual billing terms before purchase.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Sales Forecasting includes machine-learning forecasting, time-series forecasting, automated stage probabilities, what-if scenarios, accuracy tracking, audit trail, deal signals, and risky-deal analysis for HubSpot teams.
  • Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence adds pipeline health, stage performance, bottleneck detection, slippage, leakage, velocity, and enhanced deal-risk signals for buyers that need more pipeline inspection.
  • The product stores historical forecasts and compares forecasts with actual outcomes, which supports recurring accuracy review across methods, teams, reps, pipelines, and periods.
  • HubSpot synchronization covers deals, stages, amounts, close dates, activities, segments, and related sales data without manual export.
Cautions
  • The published scope is HubSpot-dependent, and current public sources do not establish support for other CRM systems.
  • The official sources do not establish bidirectional CRM write-back, editable field mapping, or direct capture from email, calendar, call, meeting, or conversation systems outside HubSpot.
  • Annual billing is stated, but payment timing within the annual billing state, renewal terms, cancellation terms, minimum contract duration, taxes, and service fees are not stated.
  • The full pipeline intelligence scope is assigned to the higher published plan, so buyers needing bottleneck, leakage, slippage, and velocity analysis should not assume the lower plan covers those functions.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Fit for HubSpot-centered sales and RevOps teams that need multi-method forecasting, rep submissions, and deal-risk flags, provided buyers accept HubSpot-only connectivity and select the higher plan when full pipeline health and velocity analysis are required.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Machine-learning, weighted-pipeline, time-series, and rep-submission forecast methods can be compared in the same workflow with what-if scenarios.
  • Automatic forecast snapshots and forecast-versus-actual tracking let managers benchmark accuracy across methods, teams, reps, pipelines, and periods.
  • Configurable rules automatically flag stalled, slipped, or inactive deals for ongoing deal inspection.
  • HubSpot deals, stages, amounts, close dates, and activities synchronize without manual export for connected teams.
Cautions
  • Pipeline health, bottleneck detection, slippage, leakage, velocity, and enhanced deal-risk signals require the Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan at 369 USD per month billed annually rather than the Sales Forecasting plan.
  • Current product scope establishes HubSpot connectivity only, and support for Salesforce or other CRMs is not established.
  • Public sources do not establish Forecastio write-back to HubSpot or direct capture from email, calendar, call, or conversation systems outside HubSpot.
  • Plan rates are billed annually, but minimum contract duration, renewal, cancellation, payment timing, taxes, and service charges are not stated.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective64

Forecastio is a specialized forecasting tool for HubSpot-connected teams wanting to combine machine-learning predictions with manual representative submissions, provided they can work without bidirectional CRM write-back or external email and calendar capture.

Review confidence
64/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Enables comparison across multiple forecasting models, including machine-learning projections, weighted-pipeline, time-series, and manual representative submissions.
  • Facilitates historical tracking and calibration by automatically capturing forecast snapshots, maintaining an audit trail, and evaluating forecast-versus-actual accuracy over time.
  • Allows sales teams to run comparative what-if scenarios that highlight gaps between targets, machine-learning projections, and submitted numbers.
Cautions
  • Limits comprehensive pipeline analytics—including stage performance, velocity, bottlenecks, leakage, and slippage—to the higher-tier Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence plan.
  • Lacks the ability to write updated forecast data back to HubSpot or directly capture meeting, call, and email activities from systems outside of the HubSpot platform.
  • Does not support advanced multi-level collaboration capabilities, such as manager overrides, hierarchical submission chains, or structured comment threads.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30-day trial displayed for the Sales Forecasting plan in the HubSpot marketplace listing
  • Flat monthly plan rates billed annually with two included seats and a published monthly rate for each additional seat
  • 249 USD per month billed annually for Sales Forecasting, including two seats
  • Forecastio lists Sales Forecasting at 249 USD per month billed annually with two included seats and 49 USD per additional seat per month. Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence is 369 USD per month billed annually with two included seats and 69 USD per additional seat per month. The HubSpot marketplace displays a 30-day trial for Sales Forecasting. Taxes, payment timing within the annual billing state, renewal terms, minimum contract duration, onboarding fees, and service charges are not stated.
  • Machine-learning forecasts for deal win probability and likely close month Weighted-pipeline, time-series, category, and rep-submission forecast methods What-if scenarios and comparison of AI, weighted, and submitted forecasts Pipeline health, stage performance, slippage, leakage, velocity, and bottleneck analysis Configurable stalled, slipped, and inactive-deal risk rules Automatic forecast snapshots, audit trail, and forecast-versus-actual accuracy tracking HubSpot synchronization for deal, owner, activity, contact, task, and related pipeline data
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Forecastio product, forecasting, pipeline, submission, accuracy, pricing, and HubSpot marketplace pages on 2026-08-09.
  • No support for non-HubSpot CRMs, bidirectional write-back, direct multi-channel capture, manager override hierarchy, contract term, or guaranteed forecast accuracy was inferred beyond explicit public evidence.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Forecastio source links

FAQ

Forecastio FAQ

What is Forecastio?

Forecastio is a HubSpot-connected revenue intelligence product for predictive and method-based forecasting, forecast submissions, pipeline analysis, deal-risk flags, and historical accuracy tracking.

How much does Forecastio cost?

Sales Forecasting is listed at 249 USD per month billed annually with two seats. Forecasting and Pipeline Intelligence is 369 USD per month billed annually with two seats. Additional seats are listed at 49 USD and 69 USD per month respectively.

Does Forecastio offer a free trial?

The current HubSpot marketplace listing displays a 30-day free trial for the Sales Forecasting plan; detailed eligibility and trial terms are not stated on the official pricing page.

Which CRM does Forecastio support?

Current official product and marketplace sources establish HubSpot connectivity. They do not establish current Salesforce or other CRM support.

Does Forecastio support forecast submissions and scenarios?

Yes. Forecastio documents rep-owned submissions with category, AI, weighted-pipeline, risk, and target context, plus what-if scenarios and comparison across forecasting methods.

Popular comparisons

Common Forecastio comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.